பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான் அல்ஜீரியாவுக்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம்
30 OCT 2024 7:05PM by PIB Chennai
முப்படைகளின் தளபதி (சிடிஎஸ்) ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான் 2024 அக்டோபர் 31 முதல், 2024 நவம்பர் 04 வரை அல்ஜீரியாவுக்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்கிறார். இது பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பில் இந்தியாவிற்கும் அல்ஜீரியாவிற்கும் இடையிலான உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
தமது பயணத்தின் போது, ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான் அல்ஜீரிய ராணுவத்தின் தலைமைத் தளபதி சயீத் சானெக்ரிஹாவை சந்தித்துப் பேசுவார். அத்துடன் அல்ஜீரிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடனும் அவர் பேச்சு நடத்த உள்ளார்.
ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், பாதுகாப்பு நலன்களை வலுப்படுத்துதல், திறன் மேம்பாடு, இருதரப்புப் பயிற்சி, தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம் போன்றவை குறித்து அல்ஜீரிய அதிகாரிகளுடன் அவர் ஆலோசனை மேற்கொள்வார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை உறுதிப்படுத்தும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தமும் இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது கையெழுத்தாகவுள்ளது.
1954 நவம்பர் 01 ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற அல்ஜீரியப் புரட்சியின் 70-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவை நினைவுகூரும் ராணுவ அணிவகுப்பு விழாவுக்கு ஜெனரல் சௌகான் கௌரவ விருந்தினராக அழைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். அல்ஜீரியாவில் உள்ள மதிப்புமிக்க போர் பள்ளிக்கும் திரு அனில் சௌகான் செல்ல உள்ளார். அங்கு அவர் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றுவார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் அண்மையில் அல்ஜீரியாவுக்கு அண்மையில் மேற்கொண்ட பயணத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து முப்படைகளின் தளபதி, அந்நாட்டுக்கு இந்தப் பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்கிறார்.

Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan embarks on an official visit to Algeria
30 OCT 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan will embark on an official visit to Algeria from 31st October to 4th November 2024, reflecting the deepening ties between India and Algeria in the realm of defence cooperation. This visit underscores the growing engagement between the two nations, which share a commitment towards strengthening diplomatic and military cooperation.
During his visit, Gen Chauhan is scheduled to call on the General of Army Said Chanegriha, Chief of Staff of the People’s National Army, and engage in wide-ranging discussions with senior officials from the Ministry of National Defence (MoND) of Algeria. The discussions would focus on enhancing military cooperation, with emphasis on securing strategic interests, capacity building, training, technology exchange and ‘Make In India’ initiatives. In a significant step, the Chief of Defence Staff will also be signing a Memorandum of Understanding on Defence Cooperation, reaffirming the military collaboration between both nations.
A key highlight of the visit will be the Military Parade and Ceremony commemorating Algeria’s 70th Anniversary of the Glorious revolution of 01 Nov 1954, where General Chauhan has been invited as the Guest of Honour. In furtherance to India’s commitment to professional military training and education, the CDS is set to visit the prestigious Higher War School in Algeria, a premier institution known for training Algeria’s military leadership, where he will address senior officers.
This visit is expected to elevate the defence partnership between India and Algeria, and foster mutual trust and understanding. The visit follows in close steps with the recently concluded visit of the President of India to Algeria, eralier in October 2024.