Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan embarks on an official visit to Algeria
30 OCT 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan will embark on an official visit to Algeria from 31st October to 4th November 2024, reflecting the deepening ties between India and Algeria in the realm of defence cooperation. This visit underscores the growing engagement between the two nations, which share a commitment towards strengthening diplomatic and military cooperation.
During his visit, Gen Chauhan is scheduled to call on the General of Army Said Chanegriha, Chief of Staff of the People’s National Army, and engage in wide-ranging discussions with senior officials from the Ministry of National Defence (MoND) of Algeria. The discussions would focus on enhancing military cooperation, with emphasis on securing strategic interests, capacity building, training, technology exchange and ‘Make In India’ initiatives. In a significant step, the Chief of Defence Staff will also be signing a Memorandum of Understanding on Defence Cooperation, reaffirming the military collaboration between both nations.
A key highlight of the visit will be the Military Parade and Ceremony commemorating Algeria’s 70th Anniversary of the Glorious revolution of 01 Nov 1954, where General Chauhan has been invited as the Guest of Honour. In furtherance to India’s commitment to professional military training and education, the CDS is set to visit the prestigious Higher War School in Algeria, a premier institution known for training Algeria’s military leadership, where he will address senior officers.
This visit is expected to elevate the defence partnership between India and Algeria, and foster mutual trust and understanding. The visit follows in close steps with the recently concluded visit of the President of India to Algeria, eralier in October 2024.

وزارت دفاع
سی ڈی ایس جنرل انل چوہان الجزائر کے سرکاری دورے پر روانہ
30 OCT 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انل چوہان 31 اکتوبر سے 4 نومبر 2024 تک الجزائر کے سرکاری دورے پرہیں گے، جو دفاعی تعاون کے دائرے میں بھارت اور الجزائر کے درمیان گہرے ہوتے ہوئے تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ دورہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی مصروفیات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو سفارتی اور فوجی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کےعزم کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران جنرل چوہان پیپلز نیشنل آرمی کے چیف آف سٹاف جنرل سید چنگریہا سے ملاقات کریں گے اور الجزائر کی وزارت قومی دفاع (ایم او این ڈی)کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت کریں گے۔ بات چیت میں فوجی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، جس میں اسٹریٹجک مفادات، صلاحیت سازی ، تربیت، ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے اور’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے اقدامات پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ ایک اہم قدم میں، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف دفاعی تعاون پر مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر بھی دستخط کریں گے، جس میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان فوجی تعاون کا اعادہ کیا جائے گا۔
اس دورے کی ایک اہم بات الجزائر کے یکم نومبر 1954 کے شاندار انقلاب کی 70 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں فوجی پریڈ اور تقریب ہوگی، جہاں جنرل چوہان کو بطور مہمان خصوصی مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ پیشہ ورانہ فوجی تربیت اور تعلیم کے تئیں بھارت کی وابستگی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، سی ڈی ایس الجزائر کے باوقار ہائر وار اسکول کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں، جو کہ الجزائر کی فوجی قیادت کی تربیت کے لیےمشہورایک اہم ادارہ ہے، جہاں وہ سینئر افسران سے خطاب کریں گے۔
اس دورے سے بھارت اور الجزائر کے درمیان دفاعی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے اور باہمی اعتماد اور افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کی امید ہے۔ یہ دورہ اکتوبر 2024 میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے الجزائر کے حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر ہونے والے دورے کےقریبی اقدامات کے بعد ہورہاہے۔