Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan embarks on an official visit to Algeria
30 OCT 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan will embark on an official visit to Algeria from 31st October to 4th November 2024, reflecting the deepening ties between India and Algeria in the realm of defence cooperation. This visit underscores the growing engagement between the two nations, which share a commitment towards strengthening diplomatic and military cooperation.
During his visit, Gen Chauhan is scheduled to call on the General of Army Said Chanegriha, Chief of Staff of the People’s National Army, and engage in wide-ranging discussions with senior officials from the Ministry of National Defence (MoND) of Algeria. The discussions would focus on enhancing military cooperation, with emphasis on securing strategic interests, capacity building, training, technology exchange and ‘Make In India’ initiatives. In a significant step, the Chief of Defence Staff will also be signing a Memorandum of Understanding on Defence Cooperation, reaffirming the military collaboration between both nations.
A key highlight of the visit will be the Military Parade and Ceremony commemorating Algeria’s 70th Anniversary of the Glorious revolution of 01 Nov 1954, where General Chauhan has been invited as the Guest of Honour. In furtherance to India’s commitment to professional military training and education, the CDS is set to visit the prestigious Higher War School in Algeria, a premier institution known for training Algeria’s military leadership, where he will address senior officers.
This visit is expected to elevate the defence partnership between India and Algeria, and foster mutual trust and understanding. The visit follows in close steps with the recently concluded visit of the President of India to Algeria, eralier in October 2024.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान अल्जीरिया की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना होंगे
30 OCT 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान 31 अक्टूबर से 4 नवंबर 2024 तक अल्जीरिया की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर जाएंगे। यह रक्षा सहयोग के क्षेत्र में भारत और अल्जीरिया के बीच गहरे होते संबंधों को दर्शाता है। यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते जुड़ाव को रेखांकित करती है। यह यात्रा कूटनीतिक और सैन्य सहयोग को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता साझा करते हैं।
यात्रा के दौरान जनरल चौहान पीपुल्स नेशनल आर्मी के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, आर्मी जनरल सईद चानेग्रिहा से मुलाकात करेंगे और अल्जीरिया के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओएनडी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ व्यापक वार्ता करेंगे। यह वार्ता सैन्य सहयोग बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित होंगी, इसमें रणनीतिक हितों को सुरक्षित करने, क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण, प्रौद्योगिकी विनिमय और ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहलों पर बल दिया जाएगा। एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ रक्षा सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर करेंगे। यह दोनों देशों के बीच सैन्य सहयोग की पुष्टि करेगा।
यात्रा का मुख्य आकर्षण 01 नवंबर 1954 की गौरवशाली क्रांति की अल्जीरिया की 70वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में सैन्य परेड और समारोह होगा। इसमें जनरल चौहान को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया है। पेशेवर सैन्य प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षा के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, सीडीएस अल्जीरिया के प्रतिष्ठित हायर वॉर स्कूल का दौरा करने वाले हैं। ये अल्जीरिया के सैन्य नेतृत्व को प्रशिक्षित करने के वाला प्रमुख संस्थान है। सीडीएस वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को संबोधित करेंगे।
इस यात्रा से भारत और अल्जीरिया के बीच रक्षा साझेदारी को बढ़ावा मिलने और आपसी विश्वास और समझ को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। यह यात्रा अक्टूबर 2024 में संपन्न राष्ट्रपति की अल्जीरिया यात्रा के बाद हो रही है।