Ministry of Communications
BSNL Accelerates Swadeshi 4G Rollout, Bringing High-Speed Connectivity to India’s Most Remote Regions
Over 50,000 Sites Now On-Air Nationwide Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat
30 OCT 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move under the Government’s Atma Nirbhar Bharat initiative, Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) has successfully deployed more than 50,000 indigenous 4G sites nationwide, significantly advancing India’s digital connectivity goals. This deployment, in collaboration with Indian tech giants like Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Tejas Networks, the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), and ITI Ltd., showcases the strength of India’s homegrown technology in fulfilling the country’s connectivity needs. Designed, developed, and implemented entirely by Indian companies, BSNL’s 4G network embodies the concept of "Poorn Swadeshi" (Completely Indigenous) innovation, ushering in a new era for telecom in India.
As of October 29, 2024, BSNL has installed over 50,000 sites, of which more than 41,000 are now operational, with nearly 36,747 sites established under the Phase IX.2 of the project and 5,000 sites under the 4G Saturation Project funded by Digital Bharat Nidhi Fund erstwhile Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF). These efforts are bolstering BSNL’s goal to deploy over 1,00,000 4G sites, a testament to its swift pace of expansion.
Till July,2024, BSNL has put on Air 15000 sites. Moreover, the last three months have witnessed the addition of over 25,000 new 4G sites, serving as a powerful reminder of the impact of Swadeshi technology and BSNL’s commitment to connecting all of India.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بی ایس این ایل نے سودیشی 4 جی آغاز کو تیز کیا اور ہندوستان کے سب سے دور دراز علاقوں میں تیز رفتار کنیکٹیویٹی لایا
آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت اب 50,000 سے زیادہ سائٹس ملک بھر میں آن -ایئر ہیں
30 OCT 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے تحت ایک تاریخی اقدام میں، بھارت سنچار نگم لمیٹڈ (بی ایس این ایل) نے ملک بھر میں 50,000 سے زیادہ مقامی 4 جی سائٹس کو کامیابی کے ساتھ تعینات کیا ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے اہداف کو نمایاں طور پر آگے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ یہ تعیناتی، ٹاٹا کنسلٹنسی سروسز (ٹی سی ایس)، تیجس نیٹ ورکس، سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی – ڈی او ٹی)، اور آٹی آئی لمیٹڈ جیسے بڑے ہندوستانی تکنیکی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر، ملک کی کنیکٹیویٹی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں ہندوستان کی گھریلو ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ مکمل طور پر ڈیزائن، تیار اور نافذ کیا گیا، بی ایس این ایل کا 4 جی نیٹ ورک "پورن سودیشی" (مکمل طور پر دیسی) اختراع کے تصور کو مجسم کرتا ہے، جو ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام کے لیے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہے۔
29 اکتوبر 2024 تک، بی ایس این ایل نے 50,000 سے زیادہ سائٹیں انسٹال کی ہیں، جن میں سے 41,000 سے زیادہ اب کام کر رہے ہیں اور تقریباً 36,747 سائٹس پروجیکٹ کے فیز IX.2 کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہیں اور 5,000 سائٹس 4 جی سیچوریشن پروجیکٹ کے تحت جس کی فنڈنگ ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی کے فنڈ سابقہ ​​یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف) سے کی گئی ہے۔ یہ کوششیں بی ایس این ایل کے 1,00,000 سے زیادہ 4 جی سائٹس کو تعینات کرنے کے ہدف کو تقویت دے رہی ہیں، جو اس کی تیز رفتار توسیع کا ثبوت ہے۔
جولائی، 2024 تک، بی ایس این ایل نے 15000 سائٹس کو ائیر کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، پچھلے تین مہینوں میں 25,000 سے زیادہ نئی 4 جی سائٹس کے اضافے کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے، جو سودیشی ٹیکنالوجی کے اثرات اور پورے ہندوستان کو جوڑنے کے لیے بی ایس این ایل کے عزم کی ایک مستحکم یاد دہانی ہے۔