Ministry of Communications
BSNL Accelerates Swadeshi 4G Rollout, Bringing High-Speed Connectivity to India’s Most Remote Regions
Over 50,000 Sites Now On-Air Nationwide Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat
30 OCT 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move under the Government’s Atma Nirbhar Bharat initiative, Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) has successfully deployed more than 50,000 indigenous 4G sites nationwide, significantly advancing India’s digital connectivity goals. This deployment, in collaboration with Indian tech giants like Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Tejas Networks, the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), and ITI Ltd., showcases the strength of India’s homegrown technology in fulfilling the country’s connectivity needs. Designed, developed, and implemented entirely by Indian companies, BSNL’s 4G network embodies the concept of "Poorn Swadeshi" (Completely Indigenous) innovation, ushering in a new era for telecom in India.
As of October 29, 2024, BSNL has installed over 50,000 sites, of which more than 41,000 are now operational, with nearly 36,747 sites established under the Phase IX.2 of the project and 5,000 sites under the 4G Saturation Project funded by Digital Bharat Nidhi Fund erstwhile Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF). These efforts are bolstering BSNL’s goal to deploy over 1,00,000 4G sites, a testament to its swift pace of expansion.
Till July,2024, BSNL has put on Air 15000 sites. Moreover, the last three months have witnessed the addition of over 25,000 new 4G sites, serving as a powerful reminder of the impact of Swadeshi technology and BSNL’s commitment to connecting all of India.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
பிஎஸ்என்எல், உள்நாட்டு 4 ஜி சேவையைத் துரிதப்படுத்துகிறது - இந்தியாவின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுக்கு அதிவேக இணைப்பைக் வழங்குகிறது
30 OCT 2024 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா முயற்சியின் கீழ் ஒரு மைல்கல் நடவடிக்கையாக, பாரத் சஞ்சார் நிகாம் லிமிடெட் (பிஎஸ்என்எல்) நாடு முழுவதும் 50,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உள்நாட்டு 4 ஜி தளங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறுவியுள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு இலக்குகளை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
டாடா கன்சல்டன்சி சர்வீசஸ் (டிசிஎஸ்), தேஜாஸ் நெட்வொர்க்ஸ், டெலிமாடிக்ஸ் மேம்பாட்டு மையம் (சி-டாட்), ஐடிஐ லிமிடெட் போன்ற இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து இது மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. நாட்டின் தொலைத் தொடர்பு இணைப்புத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் இந்தியாவின் உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் வலிமையை இது காட்டுகிறது. முற்றிலும் இந்திய நிறுவனங்களால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு, உருவாக்கப்பட்டு செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பிஎஸ்என்எல்-லின் 4 ஜி நெட்வொர்க் "பூரண சுதேசி" (முற்றிலும் உள்நாட்டு) கண்டுபிடிப்பு என்ற கருத்தை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும். இது இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையில் ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது.
2024 அக்டோபர் 29 நிலவரப்படி, பிஎஸ்என்எல் 50,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தளங்களை நிறுவியுள்ளது. அவற்றில் 41,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்டவை இப்போது செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன.
கடந்த மூன்று மாதங்களில் 25,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய 4 ஜி தளங்கள் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் தாக்கம் மற்றும் இந்தியா முழுவதையும் தகவல் தொடர்பு மூலம் இணைப்பதற்கான பிஎஸ்என்எல்-லின் அர்ப்பணிப்பின் சக்திவாய்ந்த செயல்பாடாக உள்ளது.