भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
डिलिजेंट पावर का डीबी पावर में विलय और डेकोर थर्मल पावर के पुनर्गठन प्रस्ताव को सीसीआई की मंजूरी
29 OCT 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने एक प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है जिसके अंतर्गत डिलिजेंट पावर का डीबी पावर में विलय और डेकोर थर्मल पावर का पुनर्गठन शामिल है।
इस प्रस्तावित संयोजन में डिलिजेंट पावर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (डीपीपीएल) का उसकी पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी अर्थात डीबी पावर लिमिटेड (डीबीपीएल) में विलय तथा कुछ प्रतिभूतियों की पुनर्खरीद के साथ डेकोर थर्मल पावर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (डीटीपीपीएल) का पुनर्गठन शामिल है।
डीपीपीएल, डीबीपीएल की होल्डिंग कंपनी है। डीबीपीएल ने छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य में 1200 मेगावाट क्षमता वाला कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्र स्थापित किया है।
डीटीपीपीएल मुख्य रूप से अपनी पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी डीबी पावर (मध्य प्रदेश) लिमिटेड की होल्डिंग कंपनी है जिसके पास वर्तमान में मध्य प्रदेश के सिंगरौली जिले में केवल कुछ भूमि है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed combination inter alia envisaging the merger of Diliigent Power into DB Power, and the reorganization of Decore Thermal Power pursuant to the buyback
29 OCT 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed combination inter alia envisaging the merger of Diliigent Power into DB Power, and the reorganization of Decore Thermal Power pursuant to the buyback
The proposed combination inter alia envisages the merger of Diliigent Power Private Limited (DPPL) into its wholly owned subsidiary viz., DB Power Limited (DBPL), and the reorganization of Decore Thermal Power Private Limited (DTPPL) pursuant to the buyback of certain securities.
DPPL is the holding company of DBPL. DBPL has set up a coal-based power plant, with an installed capacity of 1200 megawatts, in the state of Chhattisgarh.
DTPPL is primarily a holding company for its wholly owned subsidiary DB Power (Madhya Pradesh) Limited, which presently only holds certain land in Singrauli District, Madhya Pradesh.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.