Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed combination inter alia envisaging the merger of Diliigent Power into DB Power, and the reorganization of Decore Thermal Power pursuant to the buyback
29 OCT 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed combination inter alia envisaging the merger of Diliigent Power into DB Power, and the reorganization of Decore Thermal Power pursuant to the buyback
The proposed combination inter alia envisages the merger of Diliigent Power Private Limited (DPPL) into its wholly owned subsidiary viz., DB Power Limited (DBPL), and the reorganization of Decore Thermal Power Private Limited (DTPPL) pursuant to the buyback of certain securities.
DPPL is the holding company of DBPL. DBPL has set up a coal-based power plant, with an installed capacity of 1200 megawatts, in the state of Chhattisgarh.
DTPPL is primarily a holding company for its wholly owned subsidiary DB Power (Madhya Pradesh) Limited, which presently only holds certain land in Singrauli District, Madhya Pradesh.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے منجملہ دیگر کے مجوزہ امتزاج کی منظوری دی جس میں ڈی بی پاور میں ڈیلیجنٹ پاور کے انضمام اور بائی بیک کے مطابق ڈیکور تھرمل پاور کی تنظیم نو کا تصور کیا گیا ہے
29 OCT 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا نے دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ مجوزہ امتزاج کو منظوری دے دی ہے جس میں ڈی بی پاور میں ڈیلیجنٹ پاور کے انضمام اور ڈیکور تھرمل پاور کی تنظیم نو بائی بیک کے مطابق کی جائے گی۔
منجملہ دیگر کے مجوزہ امتزاج ڈیلیجینٹ پاور پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ڈی پی پی ایل) کے اس کی مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنی یعنی ڈی بی پاور لمیٹڈ (ڈی بی پی ایل) میں انضمام اور مخصوص سیکورٹیز کے بائی بیک کے مطابق ڈیکور تھرمل پاور پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ڈی ٹی پی پی ایل) کی تنظیم نو کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی پی پی ایل ڈی بی پی ایل کی ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے۔ ڈی بی پی ایل نے ریاست چھتیس گڑھ میں 1200 میگا واٹ کی نصب صلاحیت کے ساتھ کوئلے پر مبنی پاور پلانٹ قائم کیا ہے۔
ڈی ٹی پی پی ایل بنیادی طور پر اپنی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ڈی بی پاور (مدھیہ پردیش) لمیٹڈ کے لیے ایک ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے، جس کے پاس فی الحال صرف سنگرولی ضلع، مدھیہ پردیش میں مخصوص زمین ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا۔