National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s open house discussion on ‘Sports and Human Rights: Safeguarding the Rights and Well-being of Sportspersons’ in India
Chairing the discussion, Acting Chairperson Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani says respecting human rights of the sportspersons and ensuring protection thereof through an institutionalized mechanism is necessary for better performance of the country’s talent in sports
Intersectionality between athlete rights and the role of institutions in safeguarding them highlighted
Among various suggestions, strengthening institutional mechanism within various sport bodies to develop social equitability among the sportspersons emphasized
Ensuring action on complaints of sexual harassment through functional institutional mechanisms in all sports bodies underscored
29 OCT 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, organized an open house discussion in hybrid mode on ‘Sports and Human Rights: Safeguarding the Rights and Well-being of Sportspersons’ at its premises in New Delhi today. Chairing the discussion, Acting Chairperson, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani said that maintaining human values is the hallmark of a sportsperson's spirit. Therefore, respecting the human rights of the sportspersons and ensuring protection thereof through an institutionalized mechanism is necessary for better performance of the country’s talent in sports.
alt
She highlighted the importance of understanding the intersectionality between athlete rights and the role of institutions in safeguarding them. The concept of intersectionality can help policy makers and sport programmers understand how different types of discrimination – like racism, homophobia, and ableism – combine to prevent athletes particularly women from participating in sport.
alt
The Acting Chairperson also stressed strengthening the judicial mechanisms in addressing any violations of athlete rights besides the rehabilitation of sportspersons in case of abuse and addressing their mental health concerns.
NHRC, India Director General (Investigation), Shri Ajay Bhatnagar emphasized zero tolerance for sexual abuse of sportspersons. He highlighted how institutions, especially those in authority, are more accountable for safeguarding athletes.
alt
Earlier, the NHRC, India Joint Secretary, Shri Devendra Kumar Nim gave an overview of the three technical sessions of the open house which included ‘Rehabilitation of Sportspersons after Incidents of Abuse,’ ‘Mental Health of Sportspersons in India’ and ‘Institutional Frameworks Required to Safeguard Interests of Sportspersons.’
alt
Some of the suggestions that emerged from the discussion were as follows:
• It is necessary to have coaches having training in clinical psychology to prepare the athletes better;
• Streamline insurance benefits to athletes suffering sports injuries;
• Bring awareness among athletes to report sexual abuse;
• Ensure action on complaints of sexual harassment through functional institutional mechanisms in all sports bodies;
• Strengthen institutional mechanisms to support para-athletes;
• Strengthen institutional mechanisms within various sports bodies to develop social equitability among sportspersons from diverse backgrounds and marginalized communities;
alt
The meeting was attended by the representatives of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Netaji Subhas Sports Authority of India at Patiala, National Centre for Sports Science and Research, National Sports University, Imphal, Wrestling Federation of India, National Rifle Association of India, All India Kabaddi Federation, Sports and Rights Alliance, Switzerland, WAKO India Kickboxing Federation, Humans for Sports, UK, GoSports Foundation based in Bangalore, India and Sports Injury Centre at the Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، بھارت کی جانب سے 'کھیل اور انسانی حقوق:بھارت میں کھلاڑیوں کے حقوق اور فلاح و بہبود کے تحفظ ' پر کھلی بحث
قائم مقام چیئر پرسن محترمہ وجیا بھارتی سیانی نے بحث کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کھیلوں میں ملک کے ہنر کی بہتر کارکردگی کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کے انسانی حقوق کا احترام اور ایک ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے ذریعے اس کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ضروری
کھلاڑیوں کے حقوق اور ان کے تحفظ میں اداروں کے کردار کے درمیان تعلقات کو اجاگر کیا
مختلف تجاویز میں، کھلاڑیوں کے درمیان سماجی مساوات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف کھیلوں کے اداروں کے اندر ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا گیا
تمام کھیلوں کے اداروں میں فعال ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے ذریعے جنسی ہراسانی کی شکایات پر کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا گیا
29 OCT 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، انڈیا نے آج نئی دہلی میں اپنے احاطے میں ’کھیل اور انسانی حقوق: کھلاڑیوں کے حقوق اور بہبود کے تحفظ ‘ کے موضوع پر ہائبرڈ موڈ میں ایک کھلی بحث کا اہتمام کیا۔ بحث کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، قائم مقام چیئرپرسن،محترمہ وجیا بھارتی سیانی نے کہا کہ انسانی اقدار کو برقرار رکھنا ایک کھلاڑی کے جذبے کی پہچان ہے۔ اس لیے کھیلوں میں ملکی ہنر کی بہتر کارکردگی کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کے انسانی حقوق کا احترام اور ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے ذریعے ان کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے۔
alt
انہوں نے کھلاڑیوں کے حقوق اور ان کے تحفظ میں اداروں کے کردار کے درمیان تعلق کو سمجھنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ تقاطع کا تصور پالیسی سازوں اور کھیلوں کے پروگرام کرنے والوں کو یہ سمجھنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے کہ کس طرح مختلف قسم کے امتیازات - جیسے کہ نسل پرستی، ہومو فوبیا، اور قابلیت - کھلاڑیوں کو بالخصوص خواتین کو کھیل میں حصہ لینے سے روکنے کے لیے یکجا ہوتے ہیں۔
alt
قائم مقام چیئرپرسن نے کھلاڑیوں کے حقوق کی کسی بھی خلاف ورزی سے نمٹنے کے لیے عدالتی طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے علاوہ بدسلوکی کی صورت میں کھلاڑیوں کی بحالی اور ان کی ذہنی صحت کے خدشات کو دور کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (انویسٹی گیشن)، جناب اجے بھٹناگر نے کھلاڑیوں کے جنسی استحصال کے لیے صفررواداری پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ادارے، خاص طور پر اتھارٹی والے، کھلاڑیوں کی حفاظت کے لیے زیادہ جوابدہ ہیں۔
alt
قبل ازیں، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب دیویندر کمار نیم نے اوپن ہاؤس کے تین تکنیکی اجلاسوں کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا جس میں 'بدسلوکی کے واقعات کے بعد کھلاڑیوں کی بحالی شامل تھا۔ 'ہندوستان میں کھلاڑیوں کی ذہنی صحت' اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورکس جو کھلاڑیوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے درکار ہیں۔
alt
بحث سے جو تجاویز سامنے آئیں وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
• کھلاڑیوں کو بہتر طریقے سے تیار کرنے کے لیے کلینکل سائیکالوجی میں تربیت یافتہ کوچز کا ہونا ضروری ۔
• کھیلتے وقت زخمی ہونے والے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے بیمہ کے فوائد کو ہموار کرنا۔
• جنسی استحصال کی رپورٹ کرنے کے لیے کھلاڑیوں میں بیداری لائیں؛
• تمام کھیلوں کے اداروں میں فعال ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے ذریعے جنسی ہراسانی کی شکایات پر کارروائی کو یقینی بنانا؛
•پیرا ایتھلیٹس کی مدد کے لیے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانا۔
• متنوع پس منظر اور پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کے کھلاڑیوں کے درمیان سماجی مساوات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف کھیلوں کے اداروں کے اندر ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کو مضبوط کرنا۔
alt
میٹنگ میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت، پٹیالہ میں نیتاجی سبھاس اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا،نیشنل سینٹر فار اسپورٹس سائنس اینڈ ریسرچ،نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی، امپھال، ریسلنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا، نیشنل رائفل ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا،آل انڈیا کبڈی فیڈریشن،اسپورٹس اینڈ رائٹ الائنس، سوئٹزرلینڈ،واکو انڈیا کک باکسنگ فیڈریشن،ہیومن فار اسپورٹس ، برطانیہ،بنگلور میں مقیم گو اسپورٹس فاؤنڈیشن اور صفدرجنگ ہسپتال، نئی دہلی میں انڈیا اینڈ اسپورٹس انجری سینٹر کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔