National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s open house discussion on ‘Sports and Human Rights: Safeguarding the Rights and Well-being of Sportspersons’ in India
Chairing the discussion, Acting Chairperson Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani says respecting human rights of the sportspersons and ensuring protection thereof through an institutionalized mechanism is necessary for better performance of the country’s talent in sports
Intersectionality between athlete rights and the role of institutions in safeguarding them highlighted
Among various suggestions, strengthening institutional mechanism within various sport bodies to develop social equitability among the sportspersons emphasized
Ensuring action on complaints of sexual harassment through functional institutional mechanisms in all sports bodies underscored
29 OCT 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, organized an open house discussion in hybrid mode on ‘Sports and Human Rights: Safeguarding the Rights and Well-being of Sportspersons’ at its premises in New Delhi today. Chairing the discussion, Acting Chairperson, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani said that maintaining human values is the hallmark of a sportsperson's spirit. Therefore, respecting the human rights of the sportspersons and ensuring protection thereof through an institutionalized mechanism is necessary for better performance of the country’s talent in sports.
alt
She highlighted the importance of understanding the intersectionality between athlete rights and the role of institutions in safeguarding them. The concept of intersectionality can help policy makers and sport programmers understand how different types of discrimination – like racism, homophobia, and ableism – combine to prevent athletes particularly women from participating in sport.
alt
The Acting Chairperson also stressed strengthening the judicial mechanisms in addressing any violations of athlete rights besides the rehabilitation of sportspersons in case of abuse and addressing their mental health concerns.
NHRC, India Director General (Investigation), Shri Ajay Bhatnagar emphasized zero tolerance for sexual abuse of sportspersons. He highlighted how institutions, especially those in authority, are more accountable for safeguarding athletes.
alt
Earlier, the NHRC, India Joint Secretary, Shri Devendra Kumar Nim gave an overview of the three technical sessions of the open house which included ‘Rehabilitation of Sportspersons after Incidents of Abuse,’ ‘Mental Health of Sportspersons in India’ and ‘Institutional Frameworks Required to Safeguard Interests of Sportspersons.’
alt
Some of the suggestions that emerged from the discussion were as follows:
• It is necessary to have coaches having training in clinical psychology to prepare the athletes better;
• Streamline insurance benefits to athletes suffering sports injuries;
• Bring awareness among athletes to report sexual abuse;
• Ensure action on complaints of sexual harassment through functional institutional mechanisms in all sports bodies;
• Strengthen institutional mechanisms to support para-athletes;
• Strengthen institutional mechanisms within various sports bodies to develop social equitability among sportspersons from diverse backgrounds and marginalized communities;
alt
The meeting was attended by the representatives of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Netaji Subhas Sports Authority of India at Patiala, National Centre for Sports Science and Research, National Sports University, Imphal, Wrestling Federation of India, National Rifle Association of India, All India Kabaddi Federation, Sports and Rights Alliance, Switzerland, WAKO India Kickboxing Federation, Humans for Sports, UK, GoSports Foundation based in Bangalore, India and Sports Injury Centre at the Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत की ओर से ‘खेल और मानवाधिकार: भारत में खिलाड़ियों के अधिकारों और कल्याण की सुरक्षा’ पर चर्चा
चर्चा की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने कहा कि खिलाड़ियों के मानवाधिकारों का सम्मान करना और संस्थागत तंत्र के माध्यम से उनकी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना खेलों में देश की प्रतिभाओं के बेहतर प्रदर्शन के लिए आवश्यक है
खिलाड़ियों के अधिकारों और उनकी सुरक्षा में संस्थाओं की भूमिका के बीच अंतरसंबंध पर प्रकाश डाला गया
विभिन्न सुझावों के बीच खिलाड़ियों के बीच सामाजिक समानता विकसित करने के लिए विभिन्न खेल निकायों के भीतर संस्थागत तंत्र को मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया गया
सभी खेल निकायों में कार्यात्मक संस्थागत तंत्र के माध्यम से यौन उत्पीड़न की शिकायतों पर कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया गया
29 OCT 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने परिसर में खेल और मानवाधिकार: खिलाड़ियों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा और कल्याणविषय पर हाइब्रिड मोड में एक ओपन हाउस चर्चा का आयोजन किया। चर्चा की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने कहा कि मानवीय मूल्यों को बनाए रखना खिलाड़ी की भावना की पहचान है। इसलिए, खिलाड़ियों के मानवाधिकारों का सम्मान करना और संस्थागत तंत्र के माध्यम से उनकी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना खेलों में देश की प्रतिभाओं के बेहतर प्रदर्शन के लिए आवश्यक है।
alt
उन्होंने खिलाड़ियों के अधिकारों और उनकी सुरक्षा में संस्थाओं की भूमिका के बीच अंतरसंबंध को समझने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इंटरसेक्शनैलिटी का सिद्धांत नीति निर्माताओं और खेल आयोजकों को यह समझने में मदद कर सकता है कि कैसे भेदभाव के विभिन्न प्रकार जैसे नस्लवादहोमोफोबिया और दिव्यांगता के प्रति पूर्वाग्रह विशेषकर महिलाओं को खेल में भाग लेने से रोकते हैं।
alt
कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष ने खिलाड़ियों के अधिकारों के उल्लंघन के मामले में न्यायिक तंत्र को मजबूत करने पर भी जोर दिया, साथ ही दुर्व्यवहार के मामले में खिलाड़ियों के पुनर्वास और उनकी मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंताओं का समाधान करने पर भी जोर दिया।
एनएचआरसी, भारत के महानिदेशक (जांच) श्री अजय भटनागर ने खिलाड़ियों के यौन शोषण के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे संस्थाएँ, विशेष रूप से सत्ता में बैठे लोग, खिलाड़ियों की सुरक्षा के लिए अधिक जवाबदेह हैं।
alt
इससे पहले, एनएचआरसी, भारत के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री देवेंद्र कुमार निम ने ओपन हाउस के तीन तकनीकी सत्रों का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया, जिनमें दुर्व्यवहार की घटनाओं के बाद खिलाड़ियों का पुनर्वास’, ‘भारत में खिलाड़ियों का मानसिक स्वास्थ्यऔर खिलाड़ियों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए आवश्यक संस्थागत ढांचाशामिल थे।
alt
चर्चा से निकली कुछ सुझाव निम्नलिखित थे:
एथलीटों को बेहतर तरीके से तैयार करने के लिए नैदानिक ​​मनोविज्ञान में प्रशिक्षित प्रशिक्षकों का होना आवश्यक है;
खेल चोटों से पीड़ित एथलीटों के लिए बीमा लाभों को सुव्यवस्थित करना;
यौन शोषण की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए एथलीटों के बीच जागरूकता लाना;
सभी खेल निकायों में कार्यात्मक संस्थागत तंत्रों के माध्यम से यौन उत्पीड़न की शिकायतों पर कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करना;
पैरा-एथलीटों का समर्थन करने के लिए संस्थागत तंत्रों को मजबूत करना;
विविध पृष्ठभूमि और हाशिए के समुदायों के खिलाड़ियों के बीच सामाजिक समानता विकसित करने के लिए विभिन्न खेल निकायों के भीतर संस्थागत तंत्रों को मजबूत करना;
alt
बैठक में युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय, पटियाला स्थित भारतीय नेताजी सुभाष खेल प्राधिकरण, राष्ट्रीय खेल विज्ञान एवं अनुसंधान केन्द्र, राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय, इम्फाल, भारतीय कुश्ती महासंघ, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राइफल संघ, अखिल भारतीय कबड्डी महासंघ, खेल एवं अधिकार गठबंधन, स्विट्जरलैंड, वाको इंडिया किकबॉक्सिंग महासंघ, ह्यूमन्स फॉर स्पोर्ट्स, यूके, भारत स्थित गोस्पोर्ट्स फाउंडेशन तथा नई दिल्ली स्थित सफदरजंग अस्पताल स्थित स्पोर्ट्स इंजरी सेंटर के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।