പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര എംപവേർഡ് കമ്മിറ്റി കൈക്കൊണ്ട പ്രധാന തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ
29 OCT 2024 12:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : ഒക്ടോബർ 29, 2024
രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും താഴേത്തട്ടിലുള്ള ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണത്തിൻ്റെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, പരിഷ്‌ക്കരിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഗ്രാമ സ്വരാജ് അഭിയാൻ (RGSA) കേന്ദ്രാവിഷ്കൃത പദ്ധതിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട്, പഞ്ചായത്ത് രാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം (MoPR) സെക്രട്ടറി വിവേക് ഭരദ്വാജിൻ്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന, കേന്ദ്ര എംപവേർഡ് കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ (CEC) എട്ടാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ ഒട്ടേറെ സുപ്രധാന തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ കൈക്കൊണ്ടു. RGSA യ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള പ്രതിഫലം ഏകീകരിക്കൽ, പഞ്ചായത്ത് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് ദീർഘകാല വകുപ്പുതല പരിശീലനം, തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട ജനപ്രതിനിധികൾക്ക് സ്മാർട്ട് ക്ലാസ് റൂമുകളിൽ പരിശീലനം, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശമായ ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിനും പ്രത്യേക പരിഗണന നൽകി രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളിൽ നിക്ഷേപം എന്നിവയാണ് പ്രധാന തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ.
RGSA യ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ ഏകീകൃത പ്രതിഫല സംവിധാനം
സംസ്ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുടനീളമുള്ള മാസ്റ്റർ ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ഗസ്റ്റ് ഫാക്കൽറ്റികൾ, പ്രഗത്ഭരായ റിസോഴ്‌സ് പേഴ്സൺസ്‌ എന്നിവർക്കുള്ള പ്രതിഫലം ഏകീകരിച്ചത് CEC അംഗീകരിച്ചു. ഈ തീരുമാനം തുല്യ പ്രതിഫലം ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ഉന്നത നിലവാരമുള്ള പരിശീലകരുടെ ലഭ്യത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും. താഴെത്തട്ടിലെ പരിശീലന അവസരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ഇത് നിർണ്ണായകമാണ്. പ്രതിഫലത്തിലെ അസമത്വങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, പഞ്ചായത്ത് രാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലുടനീളം (PRI) പരിശീലനം, സ്ഥിരത, കാര്യക്ഷമത എന്നിവ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പുതിയ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ ആ തീരുമാനത്തിലൂടെ സ്ഥാപിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര തുടങ്ങിയ വലിയ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ മുതൽ സിക്കിം, ഗോവ തുടങ്ങിയ ചെറിയ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ വരെ രാജ്യത്തെമ്പാടുമുള്ള പരിശീലനത്തിൽ ഏകീകൃത സ്വഭാവവും ഗുണനിലവാരവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിർണായക ചുവടുവെപ്പു കൂടിയാണ് ഈ തീരുമാനം.
ഉന്നത പഠനത്തിനായുള്ള ദീർഘകാല ആഭ്യന്തര പരിശീലന പരിപാടികൾക്ക് പഞ്ചായത്ത് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾ സ്പോൺസർ ചെയ്യും
RGSA യുടെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംസ്ഥാന ഘടകത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, സംസ്ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ PRI കളിലെയും പഞ്ചായത്തി രാജ് വകുപ്പിലെയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കായി ഒരു വർഷം വരെ ദൈർഘ്യമുള്ള “ദീർഘകാല ആഭ്യന്തര പരിശീലന പരിപാടികൾക്കുള്ള ധനസഹായം അനുവദിച്ചു. മികവിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് വിപുലമായ, മേഖലാധിഷ്ഠിത-വിഷയാധിഷ്ഠിത പരിശീലനം ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയാണ് ഈ നീക്കത്തിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. വികേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഭരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണ കാര്യക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള RGSA യുടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളുമായി ഇത് ചേർന്ന് പോകുന്നു. ഗ്രാമവികസനത്തിലും പ്രാദേശിക സ്വയംഭരണത്തിലും പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ സമഗ്ര നൈപുണ്യം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും അതുവഴി അടിസ്ഥാന ആസൂത്രണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും പരിശീലനം വാശിയൊരുക്കും. ഏതാനും വർഷങ്ങൾക്കുള്ളിൽ PRI കളിൽ വിപുലമായ മാനുഷിക മൂലധനം സജ്ജമാകാനും ഇത് കാരണമാകും.
പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള PRI ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ സമ്പൂർണ്ണ നൈപുണ്യ നവീകരണമെന്ന നിർണായക ആവശ്യകതയെ ഈ തീരുമാനം അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നു. സ്പേഷ്യൽ പ്ലാനിംഗ്, റിസോഴ്സ് മൊബിലൈസേഷൻ, ഡിസാസ്റ്റർ മാനേജ്മെൻ്റ് തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി, കേരളത്തിലെ തീരപ്രദേശങ്ങൾ മുതൽ ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശിലെ പർവതപ്രദേശങ്ങൾ വരെയുള്ള വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്ര മേഖലകളിൽ ഗ്രാമീണ വികസനത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ സമഗ്രമായ അറിവ് പകർന്ന് നൽകി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ സജ്ജരാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് പരിപാടിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. വടക്ക് കിഴക്കൻ മേഖല (NE), മലയോര സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്ന് ഉന്നത പഠനത്തിനായി 10 അപേക്ഷകർ വീതവും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗോവ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ 5 അപേക്ഷകർ വീതവും മറ്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 20 ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികളെ വരെയും സ്പോൺസർ ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയുന്നതിനാൽ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും ഈ തീരുമാനത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.
പഞ്ചായത്ത് തല അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിന് പ്രോത്സാഹനം
അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി 3,301 ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് ഭവനുകൾ കോമൺ സർവീസ് സെൻ്റർ (CSC) എന്നിവയുടെ നിർമ്മാണം CEC അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, പഞ്ചാബ്, തെലങ്കാന എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകൾക്കായി 22,164 മികച്ച കമ്പ്യൂട്ടറുകൾ അനുവദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട പഞ്ചായത്ത് പ്രതിനിധികൾക്ക് സ്മാർട്ട് ക്ലാസ് റൂമുകളിൽ പരിശീലനം നൽകും
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള സംസ്ഥാന, ജില്ലാ,പഞ്ചായത്ത് തല റിസോഴ്‌സ് സെൻ്ററുകൾ നവീകരിക്കുന്നതിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി 25 സംസ്ഥാന, പഞ്ചായത്ത് തല റിസോഴ്‌സ് സെൻ്ററുകളിലും (SPRC) 395 ജില്ലകളിലെ ജില്ലാ പഞ്ചായത്ത് റിസോഴ്‌സ് സെൻ്ററുകളിലും (DPRCs) ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ കമ്പ്യൂട്ടറുകൾ സജ്ജമാക്കി കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ ലാബുകൾ നവീകരിക്കും. സംസ്ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുടനീളമുള്ള SPRC കളിലും DPRC കളിലും സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സഹായങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അനുമതിയും നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Key Decisions by Central Empowered Committee to strengthen Gram Panchayats across the country
Standardized Honorarium, Training in Smart Classrooms, New Panchayat Buildings to improve Service Delivery at the Grassroots
29 OCT 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to further enhance the effectiveness of grassroots governance across the country, the Central Empowered Committee (CEC) of the Revamped, Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), in its 8th meeting under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) Mr. Vivek Bharadwaj, made several significant decisions. The major decisions taken include Adoption of Standardized Honorarium under RGSA, Long term Domestic Training of Panchayat officials, Training of elected representatives in Smart Classrooms, Investment in Gram Panchayat Infrastructure throughout the country with special focus on North Eastern States and UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
Adoption of Standardized Honorarium System under RGSA
The CEC approved the standardization of honorarium rates for Master Trainers, Guest Faculties, and Eminent Resource Persons across States/UTs. This decision ensures equitable compensation, fostering the availability of high-quality trainers, which is critical for improving training delivery at the grassroots level. By addressing disparities in honorarium, the decision sets a new benchmark for training consistency and capacity building across Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). This decision marks a crucial step towards ensuring uniformity and quality in training delivery across the country, from larger States like Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra to smaller ones like Sikkim and Goa. This is particularly important for States like Bihar, Gujarat, Punjab and West Bengal, which are scaling up their training initiatives. By standardizing rates, the Ministry aims to attract and retain high-quality Trainers and Resource Persons, which is essential for effective capacity building of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in every State.
States/UTs to sponsor Panchayat Officials for Long-Term Domestic Training Programs for higher Learning
“Funding for Long-Term Domestic Training Programs” for up to one year of duration for officials of PRIs and Panchayati Raj Department in the States/UTs under the State component of RGSA has been given a go ahead. The move aims at ensuring that the officials receive advanced, sector-specific training from Institutes of Excellence which will upgrade their skill set for better service delivery at the grassroots. This aligns with the objective of RGSA to strengthen decentralized governance and improved implementation efficiency. It will boost the overall competency of officials involved in rural development and local self-governance, thereby improving grassroots planning. It will also result in extensive Human Capital formation in PRIs over a period of few years.
The decision addresses the critical need for in-depth skill upgradation of PRI functionaries across all participating States. By including subjects like spatial planning, resource mobilization, and disaster management, the program aims to equip officials with comprehensive knowledge essential for rural development in diverse geographical contexts, from the coastal regions of Kerala to the mountainous terrains of Himachal Pradesh. All the States and UTs will benefit from this decision as the North East (NE) and Hilly States can sponsor 10 candidates each for higher learning, UTs and Goa up to 5 applicants each while other States can sponsor up to 20 candidates each.
Boost to Panchayat Infrastructure
To enhance infrastructure, the CEC approved, construction of 3,301 Gram Panchayat Bhawans with Common Service Centre (CSC) co-location and sanctioned 22,164 computers for Gram Panchayats across various States including Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, and Telangana. This decision is a boost for Panchayati Raj system in these States as it directly addresses infrastructure gaps, enabling better administrative functioning and digital governance in rural areas. The provision of dedicated buildings and computer equipment will facilitate efficient record-keeping and e-governance, significantly enhancing local government operations and service delivery.
Elected Representatives of Panchayats to be trained in Smart Classrooms
In a bid to modernize the Panchayat Resource Centers at the State and District level across the country, computer labs in State Panchayat Resource Centers (SPRCs) in 25 States as well as in District Panchayat Resource Centers (DPRCs) in 395 Districts will be upgraded with more computers of latest specification. At the same time, approval has been given for installing technological Educational Aids in these SPRCs and DPRCs across States/UTs. This decision for upgrading the State and District Panchayat Resource Centers (SPRCs/ DPRCs) in States like Gujarat and Tamil Nadu will modernize training infrastructure, creating a conducive learning environment. By integrating digital tools including projectors, LCDs, interactive panels and PA systems, the training centers will be better equipped to deliver high-quality capacity-building programs. This move is expected to accelerate the adoption of digital learning and improve the training outreach to Panchayat functionaries across India.
Investment in Panchayat Infrastructure in the Vibrant Villages of the Border Areas of North East and Jammu and Kashmir
Over a period of last few years, a number of decisions to support the infrastructure development for PRIs in the North Eastern States and the UT of Jammu and Kashmir have been taken. In the past years, the Ministry has supported construction of Panchayat Bhawans as well as setting up of Common Service Centres for ease of the residents in these areas. In J&K, the Ministry has supported construction of 970 GP Bhawans and co-location of 1606 Common Service Centres during 2024-25.
In this meeting, decision has been taken for the construction of 400 Panchayat Bhawans-cum-Common Service Centers in Arunachal Pradesh. This is in continuation of MoPR’s support in the past for 939 GP Bhawans with collocated CSCs. Similarly, Panchayat infrastructure has been supported for the other States of North East including Mizoram, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Assam, Manipur. Overall, 1633 Gram Panchayat Bhawans and 514 CSCs have been approved for the States of North East.
These initiatives aim at enhancing administrative efficiency and provide essential services at the grassroots level, significantly contributing to the development of Vibrant Villages.