Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Key Decisions by Central Empowered Committee to strengthen Gram Panchayats across the country
Standardized Honorarium, Training in Smart Classrooms, New Panchayat Buildings to improve Service Delivery at the Grassroots
29 OCT 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to further enhance the effectiveness of grassroots governance across the country, the Central Empowered Committee (CEC) of the Revamped, Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), in its 8th meeting under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) Mr. Vivek Bharadwaj, made several significant decisions. The major decisions taken include Adoption of Standardized Honorarium under RGSA, Long term Domestic Training of Panchayat officials, Training of elected representatives in Smart Classrooms, Investment in Gram Panchayat Infrastructure throughout the country with special focus on North Eastern States and UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
Adoption of Standardized Honorarium System under RGSA
The CEC approved the standardization of honorarium rates for Master Trainers, Guest Faculties, and Eminent Resource Persons across States/UTs. This decision ensures equitable compensation, fostering the availability of high-quality trainers, which is critical for improving training delivery at the grassroots level. By addressing disparities in honorarium, the decision sets a new benchmark for training consistency and capacity building across Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). This decision marks a crucial step towards ensuring uniformity and quality in training delivery across the country, from larger States like Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra to smaller ones like Sikkim and Goa. This is particularly important for States like Bihar, Gujarat, Punjab and West Bengal, which are scaling up their training initiatives. By standardizing rates, the Ministry aims to attract and retain high-quality Trainers and Resource Persons, which is essential for effective capacity building of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in every State.
States/UTs to sponsor Panchayat Officials for Long-Term Domestic Training Programs for higher Learning
“Funding for Long-Term Domestic Training Programs” for up to one year of duration for officials of PRIs and Panchayati Raj Department in the States/UTs under the State component of RGSA has been given a go ahead. The move aims at ensuring that the officials receive advanced, sector-specific training from Institutes of Excellence which will upgrade their skill set for better service delivery at the grassroots. This aligns with the objective of RGSA to strengthen decentralized governance and improved implementation efficiency. It will boost the overall competency of officials involved in rural development and local self-governance, thereby improving grassroots planning. It will also result in extensive Human Capital formation in PRIs over a period of few years.
The decision addresses the critical need for in-depth skill upgradation of PRI functionaries across all participating States. By including subjects like spatial planning, resource mobilization, and disaster management, the program aims to equip officials with comprehensive knowledge essential for rural development in diverse geographical contexts, from the coastal regions of Kerala to the mountainous terrains of Himachal Pradesh. All the States and UTs will benefit from this decision as the North East (NE) and Hilly States can sponsor 10 candidates each for higher learning, UTs and Goa up to 5 applicants each while other States can sponsor up to 20 candidates each.
Boost to Panchayat Infrastructure
To enhance infrastructure, the CEC approved, construction of 3,301 Gram Panchayat Bhawans with Common Service Centre (CSC) co-location and sanctioned 22,164 computers for Gram Panchayats across various States including Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, and Telangana. This decision is a boost for Panchayati Raj system in these States as it directly addresses infrastructure gaps, enabling better administrative functioning and digital governance in rural areas. The provision of dedicated buildings and computer equipment will facilitate efficient record-keeping and e-governance, significantly enhancing local government operations and service delivery.
Elected Representatives of Panchayats to be trained in Smart Classrooms
In a bid to modernize the Panchayat Resource Centers at the State and District level across the country, computer labs in State Panchayat Resource Centers (SPRCs) in 25 States as well as in District Panchayat Resource Centers (DPRCs) in 395 Districts will be upgraded with more computers of latest specification. At the same time, approval has been given for installing technological Educational Aids in these SPRCs and DPRCs across States/UTs. This decision for upgrading the State and District Panchayat Resource Centers (SPRCs/ DPRCs) in States like Gujarat and Tamil Nadu will modernize training infrastructure, creating a conducive learning environment. By integrating digital tools including projectors, LCDs, interactive panels and PA systems, the training centers will be better equipped to deliver high-quality capacity-building programs. This move is expected to accelerate the adoption of digital learning and improve the training outreach to Panchayat functionaries across India.
Investment in Panchayat Infrastructure in the Vibrant Villages of the Border Areas of North East and Jammu and Kashmir
Over a period of last few years, a number of decisions to support the infrastructure development for PRIs in the North Eastern States and the UT of Jammu and Kashmir have been taken. In the past years, the Ministry has supported construction of Panchayat Bhawans as well as setting up of Common Service Centres for ease of the residents in these areas. In J&K, the Ministry has supported construction of 970 GP Bhawans and co-location of 1606 Common Service Centres during 2024-25.
In this meeting, decision has been taken for the construction of 400 Panchayat Bhawans-cum-Common Service Centers in Arunachal Pradesh. This is in continuation of MoPR’s support in the past for 939 GP Bhawans with collocated CSCs. Similarly, Panchayat infrastructure has been supported for the other States of North East including Mizoram, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Assam, Manipur. Overall, 1633 Gram Panchayat Bhawans and 514 CSCs have been approved for the States of North East.
These initiatives aim at enhancing administrative efficiency and provide essential services at the grassroots level, significantly contributing to the development of Vibrant Villages.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
देश भर में ग्राम पंचायतों को सबल बनाने के लिए केंद्रीय अधिकार प्राप्त समिति द्वारा लिए गए प्रमुख निर्णय
मानकीकृत मानदेय, स्मार्ट कक्षाओं में प्रशिक्षण, जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिए नए पंचायत भवन
29 OCT 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में जमीनी स्तर पर शासन की प्रभावशीलता को और बढ़ाने के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) की केंद्र प्रायोजित संशोधित योजना की केंद्रीय अधिकारप्राप्त समिति (सीईसी) ने अपनी 8वीं बैठक में कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए। आरजीएसए के तहत मानकीकृत मानदेय को अपनाना, पंचायत अधिकारियों का दीर्घकालिक घरेलू प्रशिक्षण, स्मार्ट कक्षाओं में निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों का प्रशिक्षण, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और जम्मू-कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए देश भर में ग्राम पंचायत बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश सम्बंधी प्रमुख निर्णय लिए गये।
आरजीएसए के अंतर्गत मानकीकृत मानदेय प्रणाली को अपनाना
सीईसी ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों, अतिथि संकायों और विशेष संसाधन के तौर पर काम करने वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए मानदेय दरों के मानकीकरण को मंजूरी दी। यह निर्णय न्यायसंगत मुआवजा सुनिश्चित करता है और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले प्रशिक्षकों की उपलब्धता को बढ़ावा देता है, जो जमीनी स्तर पर प्रशिक्षण कार्य में सुधार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। यह निर्णय पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) में प्रशिक्षण स्थिरता और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए मानदेय की असमानताओं को दूर करके एक नया मानदंड स्थापित करता है। यह निर्णय उत्तर प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र जैसे बड़े राज्यों से लेकर सिक्किम और गोवा जैसे छोटे राज्यों तक, पूरे देश में प्रशिक्षण कार्य में एकरूपता और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और साथ ही अपनी प्रशिक्षण पहलों को विस्तार दे रहें बिहार, गुजरात, पंजाब और पश्चिम बंगाल जैसे राज्यों के लिए विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश उच्च शिक्षा के लिए दीर्घकालिक घरेलू प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के लिए पंचायत अधिकारियों को प्रायोजित करेंगे
आरजीएसए के राज्य घटक के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पीआरआई और पंचायती राज विभाग के अधिकारियों के लिए एक वर्ष तक की अवधि वाले दीर्घकालिक घरेलू प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के लिए वित्त पोषण को मंजूरी दे दी गई है। इस का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि अधिकारियों को उत्कृष्ट संस्थानों से उन्नत, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण मिले, जो जमीनी स्तर पर बेहतर सेवा सुविधाओं के लिए उनके कौशल को उन्नत करेगा। यह विकेंद्रीकृत शासन प्रणाली को मजबूत करने और कार्यान्वयन दक्षता में सुधार करने के आरजीएसए के उद्देश्य के अनुरूप है। यह ग्रामीण विकास और स्थानीय स्वशासन में भूमिका निभा रहें अधिकारियों की समग्र योग्यता को बढ़ावा देगा, जिससे जमीनी स्तर पर योजना में सुधार होगा। इसके परिणामस्वरूप कुछ वर्षों की अवधि में पीआरआई में पूंजी निर्माण में सहायक व्यापक तौर पर श्रम कौशल में दक्ष कामगारों की संख्या में वृद्धि होगी।
यह निर्णय सभी सहभागी राज्यों में पीआरआई कार्यकर्ताओं के गहन कौशल में वृद्धि की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करता है। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य स्थानिक नियोजन, संसाधन जुटाना और आपदा प्रबंधन जैसे विषयों को शामिल करके केरल के तटीय क्षेत्रों से लेकर हिमाचल प्रदेश के पहाड़ी इलाकों तक विविध भौगोलिक संदर्भों में ग्रामीण विकास के लिए अधिकारियों आवश्यक व्यापक ज्ञान बढ़ाना है। इस निर्णय से सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को लाभ होगा क्योंकि अब उत्तर पूर्व (एनई) और पहाड़ी राज्य उच्च शिक्षा के लिए 10-10 उम्मीदवारों को प्रायोजित कर सकते हैं, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और गोवा अपने यहां से 5 आवेदकों को प्रायोजित कर सकते हैं जबकि अन्य राज्य 20 उम्मीदवारों को प्रायोजित कर सकते हैं।
पंचायती बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा
बुनियादी ढांचे में विस्तार के लिए, सीईसी ने आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, पंजाब और तेलंगाना सहित विभिन्न राज्यों में सामान्य सेवा केंद्र (सीएससी) के साथ 3,301 ग्राम पंचायत भवनों के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी और ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए 22,164 कंप्यूटर स्वीकृत किए है। यह निर्णय इन राज्यों में पंचायती राज प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देता है क्योंकि यह सीधे तौर पर बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी को दूर करता है और इससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बेहतर प्रशासनिक कामकाज और डिजिटल शासन को सक्षम किया जा सकता है। समर्पित भवनों और कंप्यूटर उपकरणों के प्रावधान से रिकॉर्ड को कुशल तरीके से संभाल कर रखने और ई-गवर्नेंस की सुविधा मिलेगी, जिससे स्थानीय प्रशासन के संचालन और सेवा सुविधाओं में काफी वृद्धि होगी।
पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को स्मार्ट कक्षाओं में प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा
देश भर में राज्य और जिला स्तर पर पंचायत संसाधन केंद्रों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए, 25 राज्यों में राज्य पंचायत संसाधन केंद्रों (एसपीआरसी) के साथ-साथ 395 जिलों में जिला पंचायत संसाधन केंद्रों (डीपीआरसी) में स्थित कंप्यूटर प्रयोगशालाओं को नवीनतम तकनीक के अधिक संख्या में कंप्यूटरों के साथ आधुनिक बनाया जाएगा। साथ ही, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में इन एसपीआरसी और डीपीआरसी में तकनीकी शैक्षिक सहायक उपकरण स्थापित करने की मंजूरी दी गई है। गुजरात और तमिलनाडु जैसे राज्यों में राज्य और जिला पंचायत संसाधन केंद्रों (एसपीआरसी/डीपीआरसी) को अपग्रेड करने का यह निर्णय, प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे को आधुनिक बनाएगा और एक अनुकूल शिक्षण वातावरण तैयार करेगा। प्रोजेक्टर, एलसीडी, इंटरैक्टिव पैनल और पीए सिस्टम सहित डिजिटल उपकरणों को एकीकृत करके, प्रशिक्षण केंद्र उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के लिए बेहतर ढंग से सुसज्जित होंगे।
पूर्वोत्तर और जम्मू-कश्मीर के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के सशक्त गांवों के पंचायती बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और जम्मू-कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई निर्णय लिए गए हैं। पिछले वर्षों में मंत्रालय ने इन क्षेत्रों में निवासियों की सुविधा के लिए पंचायत भवनों के निर्माण के साथ-साथ सामान्य सेवा केंद्र की स्थापना का भी समर्थन किया है। जम्मू-कश्मीर में मंत्रालय ने 2024-25 के दौरान 970 ग्राम पंचायत भवनों के निर्माण और 1606 सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों की सह-स्थापना का समर्थन किया है।
इस बैठक में अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 400 पंचायत भवन-सह-सामान्य सेवा केन्द्रों के निर्माण का निर्णय लिया गया है । यह पिछले दिनों पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा 939 ग्राम पंचायत भवनों के लिए सीएससी के साथ किए गए सहयोग का ही एक हिस्सा है। इसी तरह, मिजोरम, मेघालय, नागालैंड, असम, मणिपुर सहित पूर्वोत्तर के अन्य राज्यों के लिए पंचायत बुनियादी ढांचे का समर्थन किया गया है। कुल मिलाकर, पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों के लिए 1633 ग्राम पंचायत भवन और 514 सीएससी को मंजूरी दी गई है।
इन पहलों का उद्देश्य सशक्त गांवों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए प्रशासनिक दक्षता को बढ़ाना और जमीनी स्तर पर आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करना है।