Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Key Decisions by Central Empowered Committee to strengthen Gram Panchayats across the country
Standardized Honorarium, Training in Smart Classrooms, New Panchayat Buildings to improve Service Delivery at the Grassroots
29 OCT 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to further enhance the effectiveness of grassroots governance across the country, the Central Empowered Committee (CEC) of the Revamped, Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), in its 8th meeting under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) Mr. Vivek Bharadwaj, made several significant decisions. The major decisions taken include Adoption of Standardized Honorarium under RGSA, Long term Domestic Training of Panchayat officials, Training of elected representatives in Smart Classrooms, Investment in Gram Panchayat Infrastructure throughout the country with special focus on North Eastern States and UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
Adoption of Standardized Honorarium System under RGSA
The CEC approved the standardization of honorarium rates for Master Trainers, Guest Faculties, and Eminent Resource Persons across States/UTs. This decision ensures equitable compensation, fostering the availability of high-quality trainers, which is critical for improving training delivery at the grassroots level. By addressing disparities in honorarium, the decision sets a new benchmark for training consistency and capacity building across Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). This decision marks a crucial step towards ensuring uniformity and quality in training delivery across the country, from larger States like Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra to smaller ones like Sikkim and Goa. This is particularly important for States like Bihar, Gujarat, Punjab and West Bengal, which are scaling up their training initiatives. By standardizing rates, the Ministry aims to attract and retain high-quality Trainers and Resource Persons, which is essential for effective capacity building of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in every State.
States/UTs to sponsor Panchayat Officials for Long-Term Domestic Training Programs for higher Learning
“Funding for Long-Term Domestic Training Programs” for up to one year of duration for officials of PRIs and Panchayati Raj Department in the States/UTs under the State component of RGSA has been given a go ahead. The move aims at ensuring that the officials receive advanced, sector-specific training from Institutes of Excellence which will upgrade their skill set for better service delivery at the grassroots. This aligns with the objective of RGSA to strengthen decentralized governance and improved implementation efficiency. It will boost the overall competency of officials involved in rural development and local self-governance, thereby improving grassroots planning. It will also result in extensive Human Capital formation in PRIs over a period of few years.
The decision addresses the critical need for in-depth skill upgradation of PRI functionaries across all participating States. By including subjects like spatial planning, resource mobilization, and disaster management, the program aims to equip officials with comprehensive knowledge essential for rural development in diverse geographical contexts, from the coastal regions of Kerala to the mountainous terrains of Himachal Pradesh. All the States and UTs will benefit from this decision as the North East (NE) and Hilly States can sponsor 10 candidates each for higher learning, UTs and Goa up to 5 applicants each while other States can sponsor up to 20 candidates each.
Boost to Panchayat Infrastructure
To enhance infrastructure, the CEC approved, construction of 3,301 Gram Panchayat Bhawans with Common Service Centre (CSC) co-location and sanctioned 22,164 computers for Gram Panchayats across various States including Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, and Telangana. This decision is a boost for Panchayati Raj system in these States as it directly addresses infrastructure gaps, enabling better administrative functioning and digital governance in rural areas. The provision of dedicated buildings and computer equipment will facilitate efficient record-keeping and e-governance, significantly enhancing local government operations and service delivery.
Elected Representatives of Panchayats to be trained in Smart Classrooms
In a bid to modernize the Panchayat Resource Centers at the State and District level across the country, computer labs in State Panchayat Resource Centers (SPRCs) in 25 States as well as in District Panchayat Resource Centers (DPRCs) in 395 Districts will be upgraded with more computers of latest specification. At the same time, approval has been given for installing technological Educational Aids in these SPRCs and DPRCs across States/UTs. This decision for upgrading the State and District Panchayat Resource Centers (SPRCs/ DPRCs) in States like Gujarat and Tamil Nadu will modernize training infrastructure, creating a conducive learning environment. By integrating digital tools including projectors, LCDs, interactive panels and PA systems, the training centers will be better equipped to deliver high-quality capacity-building programs. This move is expected to accelerate the adoption of digital learning and improve the training outreach to Panchayat functionaries across India.
Investment in Panchayat Infrastructure in the Vibrant Villages of the Border Areas of North East and Jammu and Kashmir
Over a period of last few years, a number of decisions to support the infrastructure development for PRIs in the North Eastern States and the UT of Jammu and Kashmir have been taken. In the past years, the Ministry has supported construction of Panchayat Bhawans as well as setting up of Common Service Centres for ease of the residents in these areas. In J&K, the Ministry has supported construction of 970 GP Bhawans and co-location of 1606 Common Service Centres during 2024-25.
In this meeting, decision has been taken for the construction of 400 Panchayat Bhawans-cum-Common Service Centers in Arunachal Pradesh. This is in continuation of MoPR’s support in the past for 939 GP Bhawans with collocated CSCs. Similarly, Panchayat infrastructure has been supported for the other States of North East including Mizoram, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Assam, Manipur. Overall, 1633 Gram Panchayat Bhawans and 514 CSCs have been approved for the States of North East.
These initiatives aim at enhancing administrative efficiency and provide essential services at the grassroots level, significantly contributing to the development of Vibrant Villages.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளை வலுப்படுத்த அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட மத்திய குழுவின் முக்கிய முடிவுகள்
29 OCT 2024 12:10PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் அடித்தள நிர்வாகத்தின் செயல்திறனை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும் முயற்சியில், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விவேக் பரத்வாஜ் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற 8-வது கூட்டத்தில், புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட, மத்திய நிதியுதவி பெற்ற தேசிய கிராம தன்னாட்சித் திட்டத்தின் அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட மத்தியக் குழு பல குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முடிவுகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. ராஜீவ் காந்தி சிறப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மதிப்பூதியத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது, பஞ்சாயத்து அதிகாரிகளுக்கு நீண்டகால உள்நாட்டு பயிற்சி, தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு திறன்மிகு வகுப்பறைகளில் பயிற்சி அளித்தல், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி நாடு முழுவதும் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பில் முதலீடு செய்தல் ஆகியவை முக்கிய முடிவுகளில் அடங்கும்.
மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள தலைமைப் பயிற்சியாளர்கள், சிறப்பு ஆசிரியர்கள், புகழ்பெற்ற துறைசார் வளநபர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கான மதிப்பூதிய விகிதங்களை தரப்படுத்த அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட மத்தியக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இந்த முடிவு சமமான இழப்பீட்டை உறுதி செய்கிறது. உயர்தர பயிற்சியாளர்கள் கிடைப்பதை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. இது அடித்தள நிலையில் பயிற்சி வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்த முக்கியமானது. மதிப்பூதியத்தில் உள்ள ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளை சரி செய்வதன் மூலம், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களில் பயிற்சி நிலைத்தன்மையையும் திறன் வளர்ப்புக்கான புதிய அளவுகோலையும் இந்த முடிவு ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. உத்தரபிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா போன்ற பெரிய மாநிலங்கள் முதல் சிக்கிம், கோவா போன்ற சிறிய மாநிலங்கள் வரை நாடு முழுவதும் பயிற்சி வழங்கலில் சீர்மையையும் தரத்தையும் உறுதி செய்ய ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக இந்த முடிவு உள்ளது. ஊதியங்களை தரப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும் உள்ள பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு அவசியமான உயர்தர பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் வள நபர்களை ஈர்ப்பதையும் தக்க வைத்துக் கொள்வதையும் அமைச்சகம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
ராஜீவ் காந்தி சிறப்புத் திட்டத்தின் மாநிலக் கூறின் கீழ் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள ஊராட்சி அமைப்புகள், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் துறை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு ஓராண்டு வரை "நீண்டகால உள்நாட்டு பயிற்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கான நிதி" வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நடவடிக்கை, அதிகாரிகள் சிறந்த நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து துறை சார்ந்த மேம்பட்ட பயிற்சி பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது அடித்தளத்தில் சிறந்த சேவை வழங்கலுக்கு அவர்களின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தும்.
அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும் உள்ள ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் பணியாளர்கள் திறனை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டிய முக்கியத் தேவையை இந்த முடிவு ஈடுசெய்கிறது. இடம் சார்ந்த திட்டமிடல், வளங்களை திரட்டுதல், பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை போன்ற பாடங்களைச் சேர்ப்பதன் மூலம், கேரளாவின் கடலோரப் பகுதிகள் முதல் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் மலைப்பாங்கான நிலப்பரப்புகள் வரை பல்வேறு புவியியல் சூழல்களில் கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சிக்கு அவசியமான, விரிவான அறிவுடன் அதிகாரிகளைத் தயார்படுத்துவதை இந்தத் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் மலைப்பாங்கான மாநிலங்கள் தலா 10 விண்ணப்பதாரர்களின் உயர்கல்விக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் கோவா மாநிலம் தலா 5 விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கும், மற்ற மாநிலங்கள் தலா 20 விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கும் நிதியுதவி செய்யலாம் என்பதால் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் இந்த முடிவால் பயனடையும்.
உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த, ஆந்திரா, சத்தீஸ்கர், பஞ்சாப், தெலங்கானா உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு பொது சேவை மையத்துடன் 3,301 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து பவன்களை நிர்மாணிக்கவும் 22,164 கணினிகளுக்கும் அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட மத்தியக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இந்த முடிவு இந்த மாநிலங்களில் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும். ஏனெனில் இது உள்கட்டமைப்பு இடைவெளிகளை நேரடியாக சரி செய்கிறது. கிராமப்புறங்களில் சிறந்த நிர்வாக செயல்பாட்டிற்கும் டிஜிட்டல் ஆளுகைக்கும் உதவுகிறது. தனியான கட்டிடங்கள், கணினி உபகரணங்களை வழங்குவது திறமையான பதிவு பராமரிப்புக்கும் மின்-ஆளுமைக்கும் உதவும். உள்ளாட்சி செயல்பாடுகளையும் சேவை வழங்கலையும் கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தும்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட அளவில் உள்ள ஊராட்சி வள மையங்களை நவீனப்படுத்தும் முயற்சியாக, 25 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள மாநில ஊராட்சி வள மையங்களிலும், 395 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள மாவட்ட ஊராட்சி வள மையங்களிலும் உள்ள கணினி ஆய்வகங்கள் நவீன விவரக் குறிப்புகளுடன் கூடிய கூடுதல் கணினிகளுடன் மேம்படுத்தப்படும். அதே நேரத்தில், மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள இந்த வள மையங்களில் தொழில்நுட்ப கல்வி சாதனங்களை நிறுவவும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. குஜராத், தமிழ்நாடு போன்ற மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட ஊராட்சி வள மையங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்த முடிவு, பயிற்சி உள்கட்டமைப்பை நவீனப்படுத்தி, உகந்த கற்றல் சூழலை உருவாக்கும். பயிற்சி மையங்கள் உயர்தர திறன் வளர்ப்பு திட்டங்களை வழங்கும் வகையில் இங்கு டிஜிட்டல் கருவிகள் பொருத்தப்படும். இந்த நடவடிக்கை டிஜிட்டல் கற்றலை ஏற்றுக் கொள்வதை விரைவுபடுத்தும். இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பஞ்சாயத்து செயல்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி மக்கள் தொடர்பை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் 400 பஞ்சாயத்து பவன்கள் மற்றும் பொது சேவை மையங்கள் கட்டுவதற்கு முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது. ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக, வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் 1633 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து பவன்கள் மற்றும் 514 பொது சேவை மையங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த முயற்சிகள் நிர்வாகத் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதையும், அடிமட்ட அளவில் அத்தியாவசிய சேவை வழங்குவதையும், துடிப்பான கிராமங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பு செய்வதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.