Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh exhorts Officials to contribute a few hours a week for Shramdaan to maintain cleanliness at workplaces
Shri Rajnath Singh Felicitates Swachhata Veers
29 OCT 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the officials in Ministry of Defence to contribute individually towards a few hours of shramdaan every week to maintain cleanliness at the workplace, emphasizing that a cleaner and decluttered workplace leads to enhanced productivity. He administered the swachhata pledge to officials in South Block today on 29 October 2024, and inspected the office premises, including the recently renovated corridor at Gate No. 09 and beautified courtyard.
Raksha Mantri also felicitated the Swachhata Veers whose tireless efforts have been crucial in maintaining hygiene and cleanliness of the South Block premises.
The Campaign was conducted with a three-pronged approach of general upkeep and cleanliness drive with beautification of building, corridors and courtyards; weeding out of old records, scrapping and disposal of old equipment and furniture; and Clearance and redress of VIP references and grievances.
The Ministry of Defence and its subordinate offices together conducted Swachhata Abhiyan at 3,832 locations/sites across the country. The overarching thrust of the Campaign has been on gainful utilization of available resources and generation of revenue from disposal of scrap.
Keeping with this spirit, obsolete office equipment/IT equipment in the organizations were condemned and revenue was generated by way of their disposal during the Campaign. More than 2.81 Lakh square feet of space has been freed pan India for better utilization. A total of 36,444 physical files has been reviewed. 169 public grievances on CPGRAMS and 45 MP/VIP references have been addressed during the Campaign.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பணியிடங்களில் தூய்மையை பராமரிக்க வாரத்தில் சில மணி நேரங்கள் ஒதுக்குமாறு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஊழியர்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தல்
29 OCT 2024 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
பணியிடங்களை தூய்மையாக பராமரிக்க ஒவ்வொரு வாரமும் சில மணி நேரங்களை ஒதுக்குமாறும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் தனித்தனியாக இதற்கு பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இது தூய்மையையும் உற்பத்தித் திறனையும் அதிகரிக்க வழிவகுக்கும் என்று கூறினார். அவர் இன்று 2024 அக்டோபர் 29 சவுத் பிளாக்கில் உள்ள ஊழியர்கள் தூய்மை உறுதிமொழியை மேற்கொள்ள வைத்தார். மேலும் நுழைவாயில் எண் 09-ல் சமீபத்தில் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட நடைபாதை மற்றும் அலுவலக வளாகங்களை ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
சவுத் பிளாக் வளாகத்தின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் தூய்மையை பராமரிப்பதில் அயராது உழைத்த தூய்மை வீரர்களையும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
பழைய ஆவணங்களை அகற்றுதல், பழைய உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் அறைகலன்களை அகற்றுதல் மற்றும் முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களின் பரிந்துரைகள் மற்றும் குறைகளைக் களைதல், நிவர்த்தி செய்தல் உள்ளிட்ட பணிகள் இதில் அடங்கும்.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் அதன் துணை அலுவலகங்கள் இணைந்து நாடு முழுவதும் 3,832 இடங்கள் / தளங்களில் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை நடத்தின. கிடைக்கக்கூடிய வளங்களை லாபகரமான முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவதும், பழைய கழிவுகளை அப்புறப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் வருவாய் ஈட்டுவதும் இந்த இயக்கத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
நாடு முழுவதும் 2.81 லட்சம் சதுர அடிக்கும் அதிகமான இடம் தூய்மை பணி மூலம் காலியாக்கப்பட்டது. மொத்தம் 36,444 நேரடி கோப்புகள் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.