Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh exhorts Officials to contribute a few hours a week for Shramdaan to maintain cleanliness at workplaces
Shri Rajnath Singh Felicitates Swachhata Veers
29 OCT 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the officials in Ministry of Defence to contribute individually towards a few hours of shramdaan every week to maintain cleanliness at the workplace, emphasizing that a cleaner and decluttered workplace leads to enhanced productivity. He administered the swachhata pledge to officials in South Block today on 29 October 2024, and inspected the office premises, including the recently renovated corridor at Gate No. 09 and beautified courtyard.
Raksha Mantri also felicitated the Swachhata Veers whose tireless efforts have been crucial in maintaining hygiene and cleanliness of the South Block premises.
The Campaign was conducted with a three-pronged approach of general upkeep and cleanliness drive with beautification of building, corridors and courtyards; weeding out of old records, scrapping and disposal of old equipment and furniture; and Clearance and redress of VIP references and grievances.
The Ministry of Defence and its subordinate offices together conducted Swachhata Abhiyan at 3,832 locations/sites across the country. The overarching thrust of the Campaign has been on gainful utilization of available resources and generation of revenue from disposal of scrap.
Keeping with this spirit, obsolete office equipment/IT equipment in the organizations were condemned and revenue was generated by way of their disposal during the Campaign. More than 2.81 Lakh square feet of space has been freed pan India for better utilization. A total of 36,444 physical files has been reviewed. 169 public grievances on CPGRAMS and 45 MP/VIP references have been addressed during the Campaign.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے افسروں کو کام کی جگہوں پر صفائی ستھرائی برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہفتے میں چند گھنٹے شرمدان دینے کی تاکید کی
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سوَچھتا ویروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا
29 OCT 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وزارت دفاع کے افسران کو کام کی جگہ پر صفائی ستھرائی برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہر ہفتے چند گھنٹے کے شرمدان میں انفرادی طور پر تعاون دینے کی تلقین کی، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کام کاج کی صاف ستھری جگہ پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے آج 29 اکتوبر 2024 کو ساؤتھ بلاک میں عہدیداروں سے سوَچھتا کا عہد کروایا، اور دفتر کے احاطے کا معائنہ کیا، جس میں گیٹ نمبر 09 پر حال ہی میں تزئین و آرائش کی گئی راہداری اور خوبصورت صحن کا معائنہ بھی شامل ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے سوَچھتا ویروں کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کی جن کی انتھک کوششیں ساؤتھ بلاک کے احاطے کی حفظان صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم رہی ہیں۔
یہ مہم عمارت، راہداریوں اور صحنوں کی خوبصورتی کے ساتھ عمومی دیکھ بھال اور صفائی مہم کے تین جہتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ چلائی گئی۔ اس کے تحت پرانے ریکارڈوں کو ختم کرنے، پرانے سامان اور فرنیچر کو ہٹانے اور ٹھکانے لگانے ؛ اور وی آئی پی حوالوں اور شکایات کی منظوری اور ازالے جیسے امور انجام دیے گئے۔
وزارت دفاع اور اس کے ماتحت دفاتر نے مل کر ملک بھر میں 3,832 جگہوں/ مقامات پر سوچھتا ابھیان کا انعقاد کیا۔ مہم کا سب سے زیادہ زور دستیاب وسائل کا فائدہ مند استعمال اور کاٹھ کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے آمدنی حاصل کرنے پر ہے۔
اس جذبے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، تنظیموں میں فرسودہ دفتری آلات/آئی ٹی آلات کو ہٹایا گیا اور مہم کے دوران ان کے تصرف کے ذریعے آمدنی حاصل کی گئی۔ پورے ہندوستان میں 2.81 لاکھ مربع فٹ سے زیادہ جگہ کو لائق استعمال بنایا گیا۔ مجموعی طور پر 36,444 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ مہم کے دوران سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پر 169 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا اور 45 ایم پی / وی آئی پی حوالوں پر کام کیا گیا۔