Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh exhorts Officials to contribute a few hours a week for Shramdaan to maintain cleanliness at workplaces
Shri Rajnath Singh Felicitates Swachhata Veers
29 OCT 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the officials in Ministry of Defence to contribute individually towards a few hours of shramdaan every week to maintain cleanliness at the workplace, emphasizing that a cleaner and decluttered workplace leads to enhanced productivity. He administered the swachhata pledge to officials in South Block today on 29 October 2024, and inspected the office premises, including the recently renovated corridor at Gate No. 09 and beautified courtyard.
Raksha Mantri also felicitated the Swachhata Veers whose tireless efforts have been crucial in maintaining hygiene and cleanliness of the South Block premises.
The Campaign was conducted with a three-pronged approach of general upkeep and cleanliness drive with beautification of building, corridors and courtyards; weeding out of old records, scrapping and disposal of old equipment and furniture; and Clearance and redress of VIP references and grievances.
The Ministry of Defence and its subordinate offices together conducted Swachhata Abhiyan at 3,832 locations/sites across the country. The overarching thrust of the Campaign has been on gainful utilization of available resources and generation of revenue from disposal of scrap.
Keeping with this spirit, obsolete office equipment/IT equipment in the organizations were condemned and revenue was generated by way of their disposal during the Campaign. More than 2.81 Lakh square feet of space has been freed pan India for better utilization. A total of 36,444 physical files has been reviewed. 169 public grievances on CPGRAMS and 45 MP/VIP references have been addressed during the Campaign.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कार्यस्थल पर स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए अधिकारियों से सप्ताह में कुछ घंटे श्रमदान का आह्वान किया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्वच्छता वीरों को सम्मानित किया
29 OCT 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कार्यस्थल पर स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों से प्रत्येक सप्ताह कुछ घंटे श्रमदान का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छ और व्यवस्थित कार्यस्थल से कार्य उत्पादकता बढ़ती है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज (29 अक्टूबर 2024) को साउथ ब्लॉक में अधिकारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई। उन्होंने कार्यालय परिसर और द्वार संख्या 09 के पास हाल में पुनर्रोद्धार किए गए गलियारे और सौंदर्यीकृत प्रांगण का निरीक्षण किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर स्वच्छता वीरों को सम्मानित किया, जिनके अथक प्रयासों का साउथ ब्लॉक परिसर की स्वच्छता और सफाई में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है।
अभियान को त्रि-स्तरीय स्तर पर संचालित किया गया। इसमें रख-रखाव और स्वच्छता अभियान के साथ-साथ भवन, गलियारे और प्रांगण का सौंदर्यीकरण; पुराने अभिलेखों की छंटाई, पुराने उपकरणों और लकड़ी के साजो-सामान का निपटान; तथा वीआईपी संदर्भों और शिकायतों के निपटान और उनका समाधान शामिल है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय और उसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों ने देश भर में 3,832 स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया। इसमें मुख्यत: उपलब्ध संसाधनों के उत्तम उपयोग और कबाड़ के निपटान से राजस्व अर्जित करने पर ध्यान दिया गया।
इसी के अंतर्गत रक्षा मंत्रालय संगठनों में बेकार सामानों और आईटी उपकरणों को हटाकर उनके निपटान से राजस्व अर्जित किया गया। इस अभियान के अंतर्गत देशभर में 2 लाख 81 हजार वर्ग फुट से अधिक जगह बेहतर उपयोग के लिए खाली की गई। कुल 36,444 फाइलों का निपटान किया गया। अभियान के दौरान केन्द्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) की 169 सार्वजनिक शिकायतें और सांसदों/अति विशिष्ट व्यक्तियों की 45 संस्तुतियों का समाधान किया गया।