Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Reviews Progress of Northeast’s First Ship Repair Facility at Pandu Multi Modal Terminal
Union Minister reviews Capacity Expansion work at Pandu Port Complex - the ongoing construction of Ship Repair Facility & Elevated Road Corridor
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal confirms Union Government emphasis on swift completion of Majuli Bridge over Brahmaputra with renewed vigour
28 OCT 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the Pandu Port Complex to review the ongoing construction activities including the Northeast India’s First Ship Repair Facility as well as the Elevated Road corridor here today. The Union Minister also met with the senior officials of the Ministry as well as the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), the nodal agency for the development of waterways in the country, to assess the progress of various projects being developed along the river Brahmaputra (National Waterways 2) with an investment of ₹645 crores.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sonowal said, “Waterways have always been the lifeline for the people along the river. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, this important aspect of our civilisation became a focal point of renewed attempt at finding sustainable solutions for economic development and prosperity. The National Waterways 2 or our beloved Mahabahu Brahmaputra brings with tremendous potential for the people of Assam. In order to usher in a new age of marine transportation via inland waterways, the Modi government has made substantial investment to develop this. Apart from regular activities like dredging to maintain a Least Available Depth (LAD) for smooth passage of ships, vessels and cargo boats, we have also made provisions for development of infrastructure along the river. As many as 10 key projects on the river Brahmaputra are being developed with a capital expenditure of ₹645 crores. They are designed to create capacity in order to boost river tourism, public transportation as well as cargo movement. Apart from slipways at strategic locations like Majuli and Dhubri, new passenger terminals are being developed at Ghagor in North Lakhimpur and Bahari in Barpeta. We discussed about these projects here with senior officials of the Ministry and IWAI. It gives me satisfaction that the work is going on to execute these key projects.”
The Union Minister also inspected the ongoing construction of Ship Repair Facility. It is also noteworthy this repair facility is being constructed with an investment of ₹208 crores and is being developed through Hooghly-Cochin Shipyard Limited (HCSL). The last mile connectivity to Pandu Port Complex, through alternative road to NH27, with an investment of ₹180 crores, was also reviewed.
Speaking after physical inspection at the capacity expansion at the Pandu Port Complex, Shri Sonowal said, “Pandu is a very important location for the waterways of the Northeast because of its strategic advantage. Keeping this in mind, the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji laid the foundation stones to develop the region’s first Ship Repair Facility here. This project is a gamechanger for the shipping & vessel operators in the region, as it minimises their operating cost substantially. We are also constructing an elevated road corridor from the Pandu port to connect with NH27 for smooth and swift access for logistical operations. These projects will elevate the proposition of Pandu Multi Modal Port as multiplier of value for the business and trading interests of the region. I am also happy to inform that the union government has taken steps to fasten the construction work on the Majuli Bridge as we reviewed and took steps to correct course for speedy yet quality construction and completion of the project.”
In Assam alone, projects exceeding ₹760 crore are currently underway, signifying the government's dedication to the region's progress. The MoPSW is also developing River tourism and water sports along Brahmaputra under which seven tourist jetties will be constructed at Oriumghat, Bhupen Hazarika Setu, Koliabhom ora Bridge at Tezpur, Bogibeel Bridge, Dikhow Mukh, Kalongmukh and Uzanbazar in Guwahati.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে পাণ্ডু মাল্টি মডেল টাৰ্মিনেলত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ প্ৰথমটো জাহাজ মেৰামতিৰ সুবিধাৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পাণ্ডু বন্দৰ কমপ্লেক্সত ক্ষমতা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কাম – জাহাজ মেৰামতিৰ সুবিধা আৰু এলিভেটেড কৰিড'ৰ চলি থকা নিৰ্মাণৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ ওপৰত মাজুলী দলং নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে সম্পূর্ণ কৰাৰ ওপৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ কথা নিশ্চিত কৰে
28 OCT 2024 7:34PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে পাণ্ডু বন্দৰ কমপ্লেক্স পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম জাহাজ মেৰামতি সুবিধাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু এলিভেটেড কৰিড'ৰৰ চলি থকা নিৰ্মান কাৰ্যৰ বুজ লয়। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী গৰাকীয়ে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াৰ লগতে দেশৰ জলপথ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ন'ডেল এজেঞ্চি , ভাৰতীয় আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ সৈতেও বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈ ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ ২) পাৰত ৬৪৫ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগেৰে চলি থকা বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ বুজ লয়।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়- " নদী হৈছে নৈপৰিয়া ৰাইজৰ আয়ুস ৰেখা"। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ গতিশীল নেতৃত্বত আমাৰ সভ্যতাৰ এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিশটো অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বহনক্ষম সমাধান উলিওৱাৰ বাবে এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ পৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ ২ বা মহাবাহুৱ ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰই অসমবাসীৰ বাবে প্ৰচুৰ সম্ভাৱনা কঢ়িয়াই আনে। আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ জৰিয়তে সামুদ্ৰিক পৰিবহণৰ নতুন যোগ সূচনা কৰিবলৈ মোদী চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে। জাহাজ, মালবাহী নাওঁৰ চলাচল মসৃণ কৰিবলৈ কম গভীৰ স্থানত গভীৰতা বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ ড্ৰেজিঙৰ দৰে নিয়মীয়া কামৰ উপৰিও আমি নদী কাষৰ আন্তঃগাঁঠনি উন্নয়নৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছো। ৬৪৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰত ১০ টা মূল প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম কৰি থকা হৈছে। নদী পৰ্যটন, ৰাজহুৱা যাতায়ত ব্যৱস্থাক উন্নত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্ৰকল্পসমূহ আৰ্হি নিৰ্মান কৰা হৈছে। মাজুলী, ধুবুৰীৰ কৌশলগত জলপথ স্থানৰ দৰে উত্তৰ লখিমপুৰৰ ঘাগোৰ আৰু বৰপেটাৰ বহৰীতো যাত্ৰীবাহ টাৰনেল নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম চলি আছে। মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়া আৰু আই ডব্লিউ এ আই ৰ বিষয়া সকলৰ সৈতে আমি এই প্রকল্প সমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰো। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ বাবে পূৰ্ণগতিত কাম চলি আছে ই মোক সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নিৰ্মাণকাৰ্য চলি থকা জাহাজ মেৰামতি সুবিধাৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যও পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে ২০৮ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগেৰে মেৰামতি সুবিধা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটো নির্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াক হুগলী - কোচিন শ্বিপয়াৰ্ড লিমিটেডৰ জৰিয়তে বিকাশ কৰা হৈছে। এনএইচ ২৭ ৰ বিকল্প পথ পাণ্ডু বন্দৰ সংযোগী লাষ্ট মাইল ১০৮ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মান কৰি থকা হৈছে, এই কামৰো পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
পাণ্ডু বন্দৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ স্থলী পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয় - পাণ্ডু উত্তৰ- পূবৰ জলপথৰ বাবে এক অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থান কাৰণ ইয়াত কেতবোৰ কৌশলগত সুবিধা আছে। এই কথা মনত ৰাখি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ইয়াত অঞ্চলটোৰ প্ৰথমটো জাহাজ মেৰামতি সুবিধা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। এই প্ৰকল্পটো অঞ্চলটোৰ জাহাজ আৰু জাহাজ পৰিচালক সকলৰ বাবে গেমচেঞ্জাৰ, কাৰণ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিচালনা ব্যয় যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস পাব। লজিষ্টিককাৰ্যৰ সহজ কৰিবলৈ বাবে আমি এন এইচ ২৭ ৰ পৰা পাণ্ডু বন্দৰ সংযোগী এক এলিভেটেড কৰিড'ৰ নিৰ্মান কৰিছো। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে অঞ্চলটোত ব্যৱসায়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পাণ্ডু মাল্টি মডেল বন্দৰটোৰ গুৰুত্ব বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। মই জনাবলৈ পায় সুখী হৈছো যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে মাজুলী দলং নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম ক্ষীপ্ৰ কৰাৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। যিহেতু ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰ সমান্তৰাল কৈ গুণগত মান উন্নত হোৱাকৈ প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
কেৱল অসমতে বৰ্তমান ৭৬০ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্প চলি আছে, যিয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ নিষ্ঠাৰ পৰিচয় দিয়ে। ইয়াৰোপৰি উৰিয়ামঘাত, ভূপেন হাজৰিকাৰ সেতু, তেজপুৰৰ কলিয়াভোমোৰা দলং, বগীবিল দলং, দিখৌ মুখ, কলংমুখ আৰু গুৱাহাটীৰ উজানবজাৰত সাতটা পৰ্যটন ঘাট নিৰ্মাণ কৰি ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ কাষে কাষে নদী পৰ্যটন আৰু জল ক্ৰীড়াৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰিছে ৷