Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Reviews Progress of Northeast’s First Ship Repair Facility at Pandu Multi Modal Terminal
Union Minister reviews Capacity Expansion work at Pandu Port Complex - the ongoing construction of Ship Repair Facility & Elevated Road Corridor
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal confirms Union Government emphasis on swift completion of Majuli Bridge over Brahmaputra with renewed vigour
28 OCT 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the Pandu Port Complex to review the ongoing construction activities including the Northeast India’s First Ship Repair Facility as well as the Elevated Road corridor here today. The Union Minister also met with the senior officials of the Ministry as well as the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), the nodal agency for the development of waterways in the country, to assess the progress of various projects being developed along the river Brahmaputra (National Waterways 2) with an investment of ₹645 crores.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sonowal said, “Waterways have always been the lifeline for the people along the river. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, this important aspect of our civilisation became a focal point of renewed attempt at finding sustainable solutions for economic development and prosperity. The National Waterways 2 or our beloved Mahabahu Brahmaputra brings with tremendous potential for the people of Assam. In order to usher in a new age of marine transportation via inland waterways, the Modi government has made substantial investment to develop this. Apart from regular activities like dredging to maintain a Least Available Depth (LAD) for smooth passage of ships, vessels and cargo boats, we have also made provisions for development of infrastructure along the river. As many as 10 key projects on the river Brahmaputra are being developed with a capital expenditure of ₹645 crores. They are designed to create capacity in order to boost river tourism, public transportation as well as cargo movement. Apart from slipways at strategic locations like Majuli and Dhubri, new passenger terminals are being developed at Ghagor in North Lakhimpur and Bahari in Barpeta. We discussed about these projects here with senior officials of the Ministry and IWAI. It gives me satisfaction that the work is going on to execute these key projects.”
The Union Minister also inspected the ongoing construction of Ship Repair Facility. It is also noteworthy this repair facility is being constructed with an investment of ₹208 crores and is being developed through Hooghly-Cochin Shipyard Limited (HCSL). The last mile connectivity to Pandu Port Complex, through alternative road to NH27, with an investment of ₹180 crores, was also reviewed.
Speaking after physical inspection at the capacity expansion at the Pandu Port Complex, Shri Sonowal said, “Pandu is a very important location for the waterways of the Northeast because of its strategic advantage. Keeping this in mind, the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji laid the foundation stones to develop the region’s first Ship Repair Facility here. This project is a gamechanger for the shipping & vessel operators in the region, as it minimises their operating cost substantially. We are also constructing an elevated road corridor from the Pandu port to connect with NH27 for smooth and swift access for logistical operations. These projects will elevate the proposition of Pandu Multi Modal Port as multiplier of value for the business and trading interests of the region. I am also happy to inform that the union government has taken steps to fasten the construction work on the Majuli Bridge as we reviewed and took steps to correct course for speedy yet quality construction and completion of the project.”
In Assam alone, projects exceeding ₹760 crore are currently underway, signifying the government's dedication to the region's progress. The MoPSW is also developing River tourism and water sports along Brahmaputra under which seven tourist jetties will be constructed at Oriumghat, Bhupen Hazarika Setu, Koliabhom ora Bridge at Tezpur, Bogibeel Bridge, Dikhow Mukh, Kalongmukh and Uzanbazar in Guwahati.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पांडु मल्टी मॉडल टर्मिनल पर पूर्वोत्तर की पहली जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पांडु बंदरगाह परिसर में क्षमता विस्तार कार्य - जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा और एलिवेटेड रोड कॉरिडोर के चल रहे निर्माण की समीक्षा की
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने नए जोश के साथ ब्रह्मपुत्र पर माजुली पुल को तेजी से पूरा करने पर केंद्र सरकार द्वारा ज़ोर दिए जाने की पुष्टि की
28 OCT 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज यहां पूर्वोत्तर भारत की पहली जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा के साथ-साथ एलिवेटेड रोड कॉरिडोर सहित चल रही अन्य निर्माण गतिविधियों की समीक्षा करने के लिए पांडु बंदरगाह परिसर का दौरा किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के किनारे (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 2) 645 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश के साथ विकसित की जा रही विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की। साथ ही उन्होंने देश में जलमार्गों के विकास के लिए नोडल एजेंसी, भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) के अधिकारियों से भी मुलाकात की।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, जलमार्ग हमेशा से ही नदी के किनारे रहने वाले लोगों के लिए जीवन रेखा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, हमारी सभ्यता का यह अहम पहलू आर्थिक विकास और समृद्धि के लिए स्थायी समाधान खोजने के नए प्रयास का केंद्र बिंदु बन गया है। राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 2 या हमारा प्रिय महाबाहु ब्रह्मपुत्र असम के लोगों के लिए जबरदस्त संभावनाओं से भरपूर है। अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के ज़रिए समुद्री परिवहन के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करने के लिए, मोदी सरकार ने इसे विकसित करने के लिए इसमें पर्याप्त निवेश किया है। जहाजों और मालवाहक नौकाओं के सुचारू मार्ग के लिए न्यूनतम उपलब्ध गहराई (एलएडी) बनाए रखने के लिए ड्रेजिंग जैसी नियमित गतिविधियों के अलावा, हमने नदी के किनारे बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए भी प्रावधान किए हैं। ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर 645 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजीगत व्यय के साथ 10 प्रमुख परियोजनाएं विकसित की जा रही हैं। इन्हें नदी पर्यटन, सार्वजनिक परिवहन के साथ-साथ कार्गो आवाजाही को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्षमता बनाने हेतु डिज़ाइन किया गया है। माजुली और धुबरी जैसे रणनीतिक स्थानों पर स्लिपवे के अलावा, उत्तरी लखीमपुर के घगोर और बारपेटा के बहारी में नए यात्री टर्मिनल विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। हमने यहां मंत्रालय और आईडब्ल्यूएआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ इन परियोजनाओं के बारे में चर्चा की। मुझे खुशी है कि इन प्रमुख परियोजनाओं को क्रियान्वित करने पर काम चल रहा है।''
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा के चल रहे निर्माण का भी निरीक्षण किया। उल्लेखनीय है कि इस मरम्मत सुविधा का निर्माण 208 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश से किया जा रहा है और इसे हुगली-कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (एचसीएसएल) द्वारा विकसित किया जा रहा है। 180 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश से एनएच27 तक वैकल्पिक सड़क के माध्यम से पांडु पोर्ट कॉम्प्लेक्स तक अंतिम मील संपर्क सुविधा की भी समीक्षा की गई।
पांडु बंदरगाह परिसर में क्षमता विस्तार पर भौतिक निरीक्षण के बाद श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, अपने रणनीतिक लाभ के कारण पांडु, पूर्वोत्तर के जलमार्गों के लिए एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए ही माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने यहां क्षेत्र की पहली जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा विकसित करने की आधारशिला रखी। यह परियोजना क्षेत्र में शिपिंग और पोत ऑपरेटरों के लिए एक गेमचेंजर है, क्योंकि इससे उनकी परिचालन लागत काफी हद तक कम हो जाती है। हम लॉजिस्टिक संचालन के लिए सुचारू और तेज पहुंच के लिए एनएच 27 से जुड़ने के लिए पांडु बंदरगाह से एक ऊंचा सड़क गलियारा भी बना रहे हैं। ये परियोजनाएं क्षेत्र के व्यापार और व्यापारिक हितों के लिए पांडु मल्टी मॉडल पोर्ट के महत्व को और बढ़ाएंगी। मुझे यह बताते हुए भी खुशी हो रही है कि केंद्र सरकार ने माजुली ब्रिज पर निर्माण कार्य में तेजी लाने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। हमने इसे लेकर समीक्षा की और परियोजना के त्वरित और गुणवत्तापूर्ण निर्माण और परियोजना को पूरा करने के लिए सही दिशा में कदम उठाए
अकेले असम में, 760 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की परियोजनाएं वर्तमान में चल रही हैं, जो क्षेत्र की प्रगति के लिए सरकार के समर्पण को दर्शाती है। एमओपीएसड्ब्ल्यू, ब्रह्मपुत्र के किनारे नदी पर्यटन और जल क्रीड़ाओं का भी विकास कर रहा है, जिसके तहत ओरियमघाट, भूपेन हजारिका सेतु, तेजपुर में कोलियाभोम ओरा ब्रिज, बोगीबील ब्रिज, दिखो मुख, कलोंगमुख और गुवाहाटी के उज़ानबाजार में सात पर्यटक घाटों का निर्माण किया जाएगा।