Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Reviews Progress of Northeast’s First Ship Repair Facility at Pandu Multi Modal Terminal
Union Minister reviews Capacity Expansion work at Pandu Port Complex - the ongoing construction of Ship Repair Facility & Elevated Road Corridor
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal confirms Union Government emphasis on swift completion of Majuli Bridge over Brahmaputra with renewed vigour
28 OCT 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the Pandu Port Complex to review the ongoing construction activities including the Northeast India’s First Ship Repair Facility as well as the Elevated Road corridor here today. The Union Minister also met with the senior officials of the Ministry as well as the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), the nodal agency for the development of waterways in the country, to assess the progress of various projects being developed along the river Brahmaputra (National Waterways 2) with an investment of ₹645 crores.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sonowal said, “Waterways have always been the lifeline for the people along the river. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, this important aspect of our civilisation became a focal point of renewed attempt at finding sustainable solutions for economic development and prosperity. The National Waterways 2 or our beloved Mahabahu Brahmaputra brings with tremendous potential for the people of Assam. In order to usher in a new age of marine transportation via inland waterways, the Modi government has made substantial investment to develop this. Apart from regular activities like dredging to maintain a Least Available Depth (LAD) for smooth passage of ships, vessels and cargo boats, we have also made provisions for development of infrastructure along the river. As many as 10 key projects on the river Brahmaputra are being developed with a capital expenditure of ₹645 crores. They are designed to create capacity in order to boost river tourism, public transportation as well as cargo movement. Apart from slipways at strategic locations like Majuli and Dhubri, new passenger terminals are being developed at Ghagor in North Lakhimpur and Bahari in Barpeta. We discussed about these projects here with senior officials of the Ministry and IWAI. It gives me satisfaction that the work is going on to execute these key projects.”
The Union Minister also inspected the ongoing construction of Ship Repair Facility. It is also noteworthy this repair facility is being constructed with an investment of ₹208 crores and is being developed through Hooghly-Cochin Shipyard Limited (HCSL). The last mile connectivity to Pandu Port Complex, through alternative road to NH27, with an investment of ₹180 crores, was also reviewed.
Speaking after physical inspection at the capacity expansion at the Pandu Port Complex, Shri Sonowal said, “Pandu is a very important location for the waterways of the Northeast because of its strategic advantage. Keeping this in mind, the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji laid the foundation stones to develop the region’s first Ship Repair Facility here. This project is a gamechanger for the shipping & vessel operators in the region, as it minimises their operating cost substantially. We are also constructing an elevated road corridor from the Pandu port to connect with NH27 for smooth and swift access for logistical operations. These projects will elevate the proposition of Pandu Multi Modal Port as multiplier of value for the business and trading interests of the region. I am also happy to inform that the union government has taken steps to fasten the construction work on the Majuli Bridge as we reviewed and took steps to correct course for speedy yet quality construction and completion of the project.”
In Assam alone, projects exceeding ₹760 crore are currently underway, signifying the government's dedication to the region's progress. The MoPSW is also developing River tourism and water sports along Brahmaputra under which seven tourist jetties will be constructed at Oriumghat, Bhupen Hazarika Setu, Koliabhom ora Bridge at Tezpur, Bogibeel Bridge, Dikhow Mukh, Kalongmukh and Uzanbazar in Guwahati.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے پانڈو ملٹی ماڈل ٹرمینل پر شمال مشرق کے پہلے جہاز کی مرمت کی سہولت کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
مرکزی وزیر نے پانڈو پورٹ کامپلیکس میں صلاحیت سازی کے کام - جہاز کی مرمت کی سہولت اور سطح زمین سے بلند سڑک گلیارے کے جاری تعمیراتی کام کا جائزہ لیا
جناب سربانند سونووال نے برہم پترا پر ماجولی پل کو نئے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ تیزی سے مکمل کرنے پر مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ دیے جانے والے زور کی تصدیق کی
28 OCT 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج یہاں شمال مشرقی بھارت کی جہاز کی مرمت کی پہلی سہولت کے ساتھ ساتھ سطح زمین سے بلند سڑک گلیارے سمیت جاری تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے پانڈو پورٹ کامپلیکس کا دورہ کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے وزارت کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ ساتھ ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) سے بھی ملاقات کی، جو ملک میں آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی ہے، تاکہ 645 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ دریائے برہم پترا کے کنارے تیار کیے جانے والے مختلف پروجیکٹوں (نیشنل واٹر ویز 2) کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر، جناب سونووال نے کہا، "پانی کے راستے ہمیشہ دریا کے کنارے لوگوں کے لیے لائف لائن رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں، ہماری تہذیب کا یہ اہم پہلو اقتصادی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے پائیدار حل تلاش کرنے کی نئی کوششوں کا مرکز بن گیا۔ قومی آبی گزرگاہ 2 یا ہمارا پیارا مہاباہو برہم پترا آسام کے لوگوں کے لیے زبردست صلاحیت لے کر آتا ہے۔ اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے سمندری نقل و حمل کے نئے دور کا آغاز کرنے کے لیے، مودی حکومت نے اس کی ترقی کے لیے خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ بحری جہازوں، جہازوں اور مال بردار کشتیوں کے آسانی سے گزرنے کے لیے کم سے کم دستیاب گہرائی (ایل اے ڈی) کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ڈریجنگ جیسی باقاعدہ سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ، ہم نے دریا کے کنارے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے بھی انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ دریائے برہم پترا پر 10 کلیدی پروجیکٹ 645 کروڑ روپے کے سرمایہ خرچ کے ساتھ تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہیں دریائی سیاحت، عوامی نقل و حمل کے ساتھ ساتھ کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ مجولی اور دھوبری جیسے اسٹریٹجک مقامات پر سلپ وے کے علاوہ، شمالی لکھیم پور کے گھگور اور بارپیٹا میں بہاری میں نئے مسافر ٹرمینل تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے ان پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں یہاں وزارت اور آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس سے مجھے اطمینان ہوتا ہے کہ ان اہم منصوبوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے کام جاری ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بحری جہاز کی مرمت کی سہولت کی جاری تعمیر کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔ یہ بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ مرمت کی یہ سہولت 208 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری سے تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے اور اسے ہوگلی-کوچن شپیارڈ لمیٹڈ (ایچ سی ایس ایل)کے ذریعے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 180 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ قومی شاہراہ 27 تک متبادل سڑک کے ذریعے پانڈو پورٹ کامپلیکس سے آخری میل کے رابطے کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
پانڈو پورٹ کامپلیکس میں صلاحیت میں توسیع کے جسمانی معائنہ کے بعد بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے کہا، "پانڈو اپنے اسٹریٹجک فائدے کی وجہ سے شمال مشرق کی آبی گزرگاہوں کے لیے ایک بہت اہم مقام ہے۔ اس کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے یہاں خطے کی پہلی بحری مرمت کی سہولت کو تیار کرنے کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ خطے میں جہاز رانی اور جہاز چلانے والوں کے لیے ایک گیم چینجر ہے، کیونکہ یہ ان کی آپریٹنگ لاگت کو کافی حد تک کم کرتا ہے۔ ہم لاجسٹک آپریشنز کے لیے ہموار اور تیز رسائی کے لیے پانڈو بندرگاہ سے قومی شاہراہ 27سے جڑنے کے لیے ایک سطح زمین سےبلند سڑک گلیارہ بھی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے پانڈو ملٹی موڈل پورٹ کی تجویز کو خطے کے کاروباری اور تجارتی مفادات کے لیے قدر کے ضرب کے طور پر بلند کریں گے۔ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے بھی خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ماجولی پل پر تعمیراتی کام کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسا کہ ہم نے جائزہ لیا اور تیز رفتار لیکن معیاری تعمیرات اور پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے لیے راستہ درست کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
صرف آسام میں، فی الحال 760 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹ چل رہے ہیں، جو اس خطے کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی لگن کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو برہم پترا کے ساتھ دریائی سیاحت اور آبی کھیلوں کو بھی ترقی دے رہا ہے جس کے تحت اوریم گھاٹ، بھوپین ہزاریکا سیتو، تیز پور میں کولیابھوم اورا پل، بوگی بیل برج، ڈیکھو مکھ، کالونگ مکھ اور گوہاٹی میں ازان بازار میں سات سیاحتی کشتیاں تعمیر کی جائیں گی۔