Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
This Dhanteras, Buy Smart: Trust BIS Hallmark for Purity
Consumers empowered to verify Hallmark Unique Identification on BIS Care App
28 OCT 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
As the festival of Dhanteras approaches, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) urges consumers to adopt a more thoughtful approach to gold and silver buying that is backed by the enduring trust of Hallmark.
Traditionally, Dhanteras marks the time when families invest in gold, a symbol of good fortune, wealth, and future security. BIS has been instrumental in driving this transformation, encouraging consumers to make informed purchases by promoting the importance of hallmarked gold and silver jewellery.
Hallmarking in gold jewellery comprises of 3 markings; namely the BIS Standard Mark, Purity of Gold in carats & fineness; and 6-digit Alphanumeric HUID code. HUID - Hallmarking unique ID is a unique 6-digit alphanumeric code which is marked on each gold jewellery article.
Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS said "We are committed to safeguarding consumers' gold investments during Dhanteras and beyond with BIS HUID based Hallmark. With BIS Hallmark and the easy-to-use BIS CARE App, consumers can be assured of the authenticity of their jewellery purchases."
Consumers are also empowered now to verify the authenticity of HUID on Hallmarked gold jewellery by using the ‘Verify HUID’ icon on the BIS Care App. The hallmarking charges for gold jewellery are Rs 45/- per article, excluding taxes. Consumers can get their Hallmarked jewellery tested at any of the BIS recognized Assaying and Hallmarking Centres (AHCs) after paying testing charges of Rs. 200/-.
Hallmarking is the accurate determination and official recording of the proportionate content of precious metal in the precious metal article. Hallmarking provides consumers third party assurance and satisfaction that they get right purity of gold (or silver). Under Hallmarking Scheme of BIS, registration is granted to jewellers for selling hallmarked jewellery and recognition is given to Assaying and Hallmarking Centres for hallmarking jewellery based on purity observed during testing.
BIS has been successful in implementing the Mandatory Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery and Gold Artefacts in 256 districts of the country with effect from 23 June 2021, in the first phase, further including 32 more districts in second phase and 55 districts in the third phase. Since the implementation of mandatory hallmarking, the number of registered jewellers have increased from 43,153 to 1, 93,567 while AHCs have increased from 948 to 1,611. Also, more than 40 crore articles of gold jewellery have been hallmarked with HUID.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
اس دھن تیرس پر سمجھداری سے خریدیں: خالص سونا چاندی کے لیے بی آئی ایس ہال مارک پر بھروسہ کریں
صارفین کو بی آئی ایس کیئر ایپ پر ہال مارک کی منفرد شناخت کی تصدیق کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے
28 OCT 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
جیسے جیسے دھن تیرس کا تہوار قریب آتا ہے، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز ( بی آئی ایس) صارفین سے سونا اور چاندی کی غور و فکر اور سمجھداری سے خریداری کی تاکید کرتا ہے، جو کہ ہال مارکس کے پائیدار اعتماد کی بنیاد پر ہے۔
روایتی طور پر دھن تیرس وہ موقع ہوتا ہے جب خاندان سونے میں سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں، جو اچھی قسمت، دولت اور مستقبل کی سلامتی کی علامت ہے۔بی آئی ایس اس تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے، صارفین کو ہال مارک کےسونے اور چاندی کے زیورات کی اہمیت بتا تے ہوئے باخبر خریداری کی ترغیب دے رہا ہے۔
سونے کے زیورات میں ہال مارکنگ میں 3 نشان شامل ہیں۔ یعنی بی آئی ایس کا معیاری نشان، کیرٹ میں سونے کا خالص ہونا؛ اور 6 ہندسوں کا حروف عددی ایچ یو آئی ڈی کوڈ۔ایچ یو آئی ڈی ۔ہال مارکنگ یونیک آئی ڈی ایک منفرد 6 ہندسوں کا الفا نومیرک کوڈ ہے جو ہر سونے کے زیورات پر نقش ہوتا ہے۔
جناب پرمود کمار تیواری، ڈائریکٹر جنرل بی ایس آئی نے کہا، "ہم بی ایس آئی ایچ یو آئی ڈی پر مبنی ہال مارک کے ساتھ دھن تیرس کے دوران اور اس کے بعد صارفین کی سونے کی سرمایہ کاری کے تحفظ کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ بی ایس آئی ہال مارک اور استعمال میں آسان بی ایس آئی کیئر ایپ کے ساتھ صا رفین اپنے زیورات کی خریداری کی صداقت پر یقین کر سکتے ہیں ۔
صارفین کو اب بی آئی ایس کیئر ایپ پر ' ویئر یفائی ایچ یو آئی ڈی ' آئیکن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہال مارک سونے کے زیورات پر ایچ یو آئی ڈی کی تصدیق کا بھی اختیار ہے۔ سونے کے زیورات کے لیے ہال مارکنگ چارجز 45 روپے فی اشیا ہیں ، جس میں ٹیکس شامل نہیں ہے۔ صارفین 200 روپے کی ٹیسٹنگ فیس ادا کر کے کسی بھی بی آئی ایس تسلیم شدہ جانچ اور ہال مارک مرکز(اے ایچ سی ) میں اپنے ہال مارک والے زیورات کی جانچ کرا سکتے ہیں۔
ہال مارکنگ قیمتی دھات کے کسی شئے میں قیمتی دھات کے متناسب مواد کا قطعی تعین اور سرکاری معیار ہے۔ ہال مارکنگ صارفین کو تیسرے فریق کی یقین دہانی اور اطمینان فراہم کرتی ہے کہ انہیں سونے (یا چاندی) کی معیاری اشیا ملی ہے۔ بی آئی ایس کی ہال مارکنگ اسکیم کے تحت، جیولرز کو ہال مارک شدہ زیورات کی فروخت کے لیے رجسٹریشن کی اجازت دی جاتی ہے اور جانچ کے دوران پائے جانے والے خالص پن کی بنیاد پر ہال مارکنگ جیولری کے لیے جانچ اور ہال مارکنگ مراکز کو تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ بی آئی ایس پہلے مرحلے میں 23 جون 2021 سے ملک کے 256 اضلاع میں سونے کے زیورات اور سونے کے نوادرات کی لازمی ہال مارکنگ کو نافذ کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے، اس کے بعد دوسرے مرحلے میں مزید 32 اضلاع اور تیسرے مرحلے میں 55 اضلاع شامل ہیں۔ لازمی ہال مارکنگ کے نفاذ کے بعد سے رجسٹرڈ جیولرز کی تعداد 43,153 سے بڑھ کر 1,93,567 ہو گئی ہے، جبکہ اے ایچ سیز کی تعداد 948 سے بڑھ کر 1,611 ہو گئی ہے۔ نیز، سونے کے زیورات کی 40 کروڑ سے زیادہ اشیاء کو ایچ یو آئی ڈی کے ساتھ ہال مارک کیا گیا ہے۔