Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
This Dhanteras, Buy Smart: Trust BIS Hallmark for Purity
Consumers empowered to verify Hallmark Unique Identification on BIS Care App
28 OCT 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
As the festival of Dhanteras approaches, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) urges consumers to adopt a more thoughtful approach to gold and silver buying that is backed by the enduring trust of Hallmark.
Traditionally, Dhanteras marks the time when families invest in gold, a symbol of good fortune, wealth, and future security. BIS has been instrumental in driving this transformation, encouraging consumers to make informed purchases by promoting the importance of hallmarked gold and silver jewellery.
Hallmarking in gold jewellery comprises of 3 markings; namely the BIS Standard Mark, Purity of Gold in carats & fineness; and 6-digit Alphanumeric HUID code. HUID - Hallmarking unique ID is a unique 6-digit alphanumeric code which is marked on each gold jewellery article.
Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS said "We are committed to safeguarding consumers' gold investments during Dhanteras and beyond with BIS HUID based Hallmark. With BIS Hallmark and the easy-to-use BIS CARE App, consumers can be assured of the authenticity of their jewellery purchases."
Consumers are also empowered now to verify the authenticity of HUID on Hallmarked gold jewellery by using the ‘Verify HUID’ icon on the BIS Care App. The hallmarking charges for gold jewellery are Rs 45/- per article, excluding taxes. Consumers can get their Hallmarked jewellery tested at any of the BIS recognized Assaying and Hallmarking Centres (AHCs) after paying testing charges of Rs. 200/-.
Hallmarking is the accurate determination and official recording of the proportionate content of precious metal in the precious metal article. Hallmarking provides consumers third party assurance and satisfaction that they get right purity of gold (or silver). Under Hallmarking Scheme of BIS, registration is granted to jewellers for selling hallmarked jewellery and recognition is given to Assaying and Hallmarking Centres for hallmarking jewellery based on purity observed during testing.
BIS has been successful in implementing the Mandatory Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery and Gold Artefacts in 256 districts of the country with effect from 23 June 2021, in the first phase, further including 32 more districts in second phase and 55 districts in the third phase. Since the implementation of mandatory hallmarking, the number of registered jewellers have increased from 43,153 to 1, 93,567 while AHCs have increased from 948 to 1,611. Also, more than 40 crore articles of gold jewellery have been hallmarked with HUID.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
इस धनतेरस, समझदारी से करें खरीदारी : शुद्धता के लिए बीआईएस हॉलमार्क पर भरोसा करें
उपभोक्ता बीआईएस केयर ऐप पर हॉलमार्क विशिष्ट पहचान का सत्यापन कर सकेंगे
28 OCT 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
धनतेरस त्योहार को देखते हुए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने उपभोक्ताओं से सोने और चांदी की खरीदारी के लिए अधिक विचारशील दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया है। इसमें हॉलमार्क का स्थायी विश्वास मददगार होगा।
परंपरागत तौर पर धनतेरस वह पावन मौका है जब लोग सोने में निवेश करते हैं। यह सौभाग्य, धन और भविष्य की सुरक्षा का प्रतीक है। बीआईएस धनतेरस के मौके पर खरीदारी में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है, वह उपभोक्ताओं को हॉलमार्क वाले सोने और चांदी के आभूषणों के महत्व को बढ़ावा देकर समझदारी के साथ खरीदारी करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।
सोने के आभूषणों में हॉलमार्किंग में 3 चिह्न शामिल हैं; अर्थात् बीआईएस मानक चिह्न, कैरेट और उत्कृष्टता में सोने की शुद्धता; और 6-अंकीय अल्फ़ान्यूमेरिक एचयूआईडी कोड। एचयूआईडी - हॉलमार्किंग यूनिक आईडी एक अद्वितीय 6-अंकीय अल्फ़ान्यूमेरिक कोड है जो सोने के प्रत्येक आभूषण पर चिह्नित होता है।
बीआईएस के महानिदेशक प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी ने कहा, "हम बीआईएस एचयूआईडी आधारित हॉलमार्क के साथ धनतेरस के दौरान और उसके बाद उपभोक्ताओं के सोने के निवेश की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। बीआईएस हॉलमार्क और उपयोग में आसान बीआईएस केयर ऐप के साथ उपभोक्ताओं को उनकी आभूषण खरीद की प्रामाणिकता का आश्वासन दिया जा सकता है।
उपभोक्ताओं को अब बीआईएस केयर ऐप पर 'सत्यापित एचयूआईडी' आइकन का उपयोग करके हॉलमार्क वाले सोने के आभूषणों पर एचयूआईडी की प्रामाणिकता को सत्यापित करने का भी अधिकार दिया गया है। स्वर्ण आभूषणों के लिए हॉलमार्किंग शुल्क 45/- रुपये प्रति आभूषण है, जिसमें कर शामिल नहीं है। उपभोक्ता 200/- रुपये के परीक्षण शुल्क का भुगतान करके किसी भी बीआईएस मान्यता प्राप्त परख और हॉलमार्किंग केंद्र (एएचसी) में अपने हॉलमार्क वाले आभूषणों का परीक्षण करवा सकते हैं।
हॉलमार्किंग सोने-चांदी के आभूषण में सोने-चांदी की की आनुपातिक सामग्री का सटीक निर्धारण और आधिकारिक रिकॉर्डिंग है। हॉलमार्किंग उपभोक्ताओं को तीसरे पक्ष का आश्वासन और संतुष्टि प्रदान करती है कि उन्हें सोने (या चांदी) की सही शुद्धता मिलती है। बीआईएस की हॉलमार्किंग योजना के तहत, हॉलमार्क वाले आभूषणों की बिक्री के लिए जौहरियों को पंजीकरण प्रदान किया जाता है और परीक्षण के दौरान पाई गई शुद्धता के आधार पर हॉलमार्किंग आभूषणों के लिए परख और हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रों को मान्यता दी जाती है।
बीआईएस पहले चरण में 23 जून 2021 से देश के 256 जिलों में सोने के आभूषणों और सोने की कलाकृतियों की अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग को लागू करने में सफल रहा है, जिसमें दूसरे चरण में 32 और जिले तथा तीसरे चरण में 55 जिले शामिल हैं। अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग के कार्यान्वयन के बाद से, पंजीकृत जौहरियों की संख्या 43,153 से बढ़कर 1, 93,567 हो गई है, जबकि एएचसी 948 से बढ़कर 1,611 हो गई है। इसके साथ ही, 40 करोड़ से अधिक सोने के आभूषणों को एचयूआईडी के साथ हॉलमार्क किया गया है।