कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
“स्वतंत्र भारत के इतिहास में एक सरकारी पहल की अनूठी सफलता की कहानी... लाल किले से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का “स्वच्छता” का आह्वान एक जन अभियान में बदल गया”: मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 की शुरुआत की, गांधी जयंती पर स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने का संकल्प लिया
पिछले अभियानों में 355.5 लाख वर्ग फीट से अधिक कार्यालय स्थान मुक्त कराया गया; ई-कचरे और स्क्रैप निपटान से 1162.49 करोड़ रुपये की कमाई हुई
मंत्री ने स्वच्छता को एक व्यवहारिक क्रांति बनाने में प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व की सराहना की
श्रमदान और वृक्षारोपण अभियान का नेतृत्व किया, स्वच्छता आंदोलन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के लिए सफाई मित्रों को सम्मानित किया
02 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
"यह स्वतंत्र भारत के इतिहास में सरकार की पहल की एक अनूठी सफलता की कहानी है.... लाल किले से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का "स्वच्छता" आह्वान एक जन अभियान में बदल गया, जिसने स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए एक स्वतःस्फूर्त स्वैच्छिक प्रयास को प्रेरित किया और देश भर में लोगों के बीच एक व्यवहारिक क्रांति ला दी"।
यह बात आज यहां केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर भारत सरकार के "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विशेष अभियान 4.0 का शुभारंभ करते हुए कही। उन्होंने स्वच्छता, सार्वजनिक स्वच्छता और सेवा के प्रति सरकार की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में दो कार्यक्रमों की अगुवाई करते हुए, पहला नेहरू पार्क में, जिसका आयोजन प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा किया गया था, और दूसरा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा पृथ्वी भवन में आयोजित किया गया था, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और प्रशासनिक लंबित मामलों को कम करने के सरकार के प्रयासों पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पिछले अभियानों की सफलता की सराहना की और पिछले तीन अभियानों की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों को साझा किया, जिनके कारण महत्वपूर्ण लाभ हुए हैं, जिनमें ई-कचरे और स्क्रैप के निपटान के माध्यम से 1162.49 करोड़ रुपये की आय, 355.6 लाख वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान को उत्पादक उपयोग के लिए खाली करना, 96.1 लाख फाइलें बंद करना या हटा देना, 4.05 लाख स्वच्छता स्थलों की पहचान और सफाई आदि शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह बुधवार को नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छ भारत दिवस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेते हुए।
मंत्री ने स्वच्छता अभियान के माध्यम से स्वच्छता के मूलभूत मुद्दे को संबोधित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण ने स्वच्छता को सरकारी पहल से व्यवहारिक क्रांति में बदल दिया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "स्वच्छता अभियान लोगों के मानस में समा गया है।" उन्होंने कहा कि शायद ही कभी कोई सरकारी अभियान ऐसा जन आंदोलन बन पाता है जो लोगों के नजरिए को बदल सके। उन्होंने कहा, "आज, स्वच्छता केवल एक सरकारी निर्देश नहीं है, बल्कि नागरिकों द्वारा अपनाया जाने वाला एक मुख्य मूल्य है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे कहा कि चल रहे विशेष अभियान 4.0 का उद्देश्य प्रशासनिक लंबित मामलों को कम करने और सार्वजनिक सेवा को अनुकूलित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सरकारी कार्यालयों में इन व्यवहारिक परिवर्तनों को संस्थागत बनाना है।
मानव-केंद्रित मुख्य आकर्षणों में शामिल हैं 1) स्वच्छ अंजलि: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ महात्मा गांधी को ‘स्वच्छ अंजलि’ अर्पित करके श्रद्धांजलि दी, जो गांधी के स्वच्छ भारत के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। “राष्ट्रपिता को आज की श्रद्धांजलि उस विरासत की याद दिलाती है जिसे हम इन स्वच्छता अभियानों के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं,” 2) पौधारोपण अभियान - एक पेड़ मां के नाम: नेहरू पार्क और पृथ्वी भवन दोनों जगहों पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक पेड़ मां के नाम पहल के तहत पौधे लगाए, जो पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर सरकार के फोकस का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा, “आज लगाया गया प्रत्येक पौधा स्थिरता में निहित भविष्य का प्रतीक है।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अभियान की सफलता में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए सुरक्षा किट और मिठाइयां वितरित करके "सफाई मित्रों" को सम्मानित भी किया। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, "हमारे सफाई मित्र इस अभियान के केंद्र में हैं। उनका समर्पण सच्ची जनसेवा का एक उदाहरण है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह बुधवार को नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छ भारत दिवस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेते हुए।
इसके अलावा, मंत्री ने नेहरू पार्क और पृथ्वी भवन में "श्रमदान" गतिविधियों का नेतृत्व किया, जिसमें डीएआरपीजी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधिकारी शामिल हुए। उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी ने नागरिक जिम्मेदारी के संदेश और सार्वजनिक स्थानों को साफ रखने में सामूहिक कार्रवाई के महत्व को मजबूत किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पहले के अभियानों में उल्लेखनीय सफलता हासिल करने के लिए प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) की सराहना की, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 355 लाख वर्ग फुट से अधिक कार्यालय स्थान खाली हो गया और कबाड़ निपटान से राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ। उन्होंने देश भर में 96 समुद्र तटों की सफाई के लिए पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की भी सराहना की, यह एक ऐसी पहल है जो न केवल कार्यालय स्थानों बल्कि सार्वजनिक स्थानों को भी साफ रखने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
अपने समापन भाषण में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि कैसे स्वच्छता अभियान ने 4 लाख से अधिक शौचालयों का निर्माण करके अपने शुरुआती चरणों में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाया था, और कैसे यह आंदोलन अब कचरे से धन सृजन जैसे मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए बढ़ गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "विशेष अभियान 4.0 का उद्देश्य अपशिष्ट को धन में बदलना और स्वच्छता को सार्वजनिक जीवन की स्थायी विशेषता बनाना है।" डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन के साथ-साथ दोनों मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने कार्यक्रमों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Unique success story of a government initiative in the history of independent India.... Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi's "Swachhata" call from Red Fort turned into a mass campaign", says Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches Special Campaign 4.0, Pledges to Institutionalize Cleanliness on Gandhi Jayanti
Over 355.5 Lakh Sq. Ft of Office Space Freed in Previous Campaigns; Rs. 1162.49 Crore Earned from E-Waste and scrap Disposal
Minister Acknowledges Prime Minister’s Leadership in Making Swachhata a Behavioural Revolution
Leads Shramdaan and Plantation Drives, Honors SafaiMitras for Their Crucial Role in Cleanliness Movement
02 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
"It is a unique success story of a government initiative in the history of independent India.... Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi's "Swachhata" call from Red Fort turned into a mass campaign, which motivated a spontaneous voluntary effort to maintain cleanliness and brought about a behavioural revolution among people across the country".
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh while launching, on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, Special Campaign 4.0 under the Government of India’s "Swachhata Hi Sewa" programme, reiterating the Government’s deep commitment to cleanliness, public hygiene, and service.
Leading two events at the national capital here, one at Nehru Park, organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), and another at Prithvi Bhawan hosted by the Ministry of Earth Sciences , Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised the Government’s efforts to institutionalise cleanliness and reduce administrative pendency.
Dr. Jitendra Singh hailed the success of the previous campaigns and shared the remarkable achievements of the previous three campaigns, which have led to significant gains which include Rs. 1162.49 crore generated through the disposal of e-waste and scrap, 355.6 lakh sq. ft. of office space cleared for productive use, 96.1 lakh files closed or weeded out, 4.05 lakh cleanliness sites identified and cleaned etc.
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh participating in Swachh Bharat Diwas programme at New Delhi on Wednesday.
The Minister thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for addressing the foundational issue of cleanliness through the Swachhata campaign. He emphasised that the Prime Minister’s vision has transformed Swachhata from a government-led initiative into a behavioural revolution. “The Swachhata campaign has become ingrained in the psyche of the people,” Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked, noting how rarely a government campaign becomes a mass movement that changes public attitudes. “Today, cleanliness is not just a government directive, but a core value embraced by citizens.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh further stated that the ongoing Special Campaign 4.0 aims to institutionalise these behavioural changes across government offices, with a focus on reducing administrative pendency and optimising public service.
Human-Centric Highlights of the Day include 1) Swachh Anjali: Dr. Jitendra Singh, along with senior officials, paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi by offering ‘Swachh aanjali,’ reaffirming the Government’s commitment to Gandhi's vision of a clean India. “Today’s tribute to the Father of the Nation is a reminder of the legacy we are carrying forward through these cleanliness drives,” 2) Plantation Drive - Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam: At both Nehru Park and Prithvi Bhawan, Dr. Jitendra Singh planted saplings as part of the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative, symbolising the Government’s focus on environmental sustainability. “Each sapling planted today stands for a future rooted in sustainability,” he shared.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also honoured "Safai Mitras" by distributing safety kits and sweets, acknowledging their crucial role in the campaign’s success. “Our SafaiMitrasare at the heart of this campaign. Their dedication is an example of true public service,” Dr. Singh noted.
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh participating in Swachh Bharat Diwas programme at New Delhi on Wednesday.
In addition, the Minister led the "Shramdaan" activities at Nehru Park and Prithvi Bhawan, joined by officials from DARPG and the Ministry of Earth Sciences. Their hands-on participation reinforced the message of civic responsibility and the importance of collective action in keeping public spaces clean.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) for achieving remarkable success in the earlier campaigns, leading to the freeing up of over 355 lakh sq. ft. of office space and generating revenue from scrap disposal. He also lauded the Ministry of Earth Sciences for its efforts in cleaning 96 beaches across the country, an initiative that reflects the Government’s commitment to keeping not only office spaces but also public spaces clean.
In his closing remarks, Dr. JitendraSingh reiterated how the Swachhata Campaign had empowered women in its early stages by constructing over 4 lakh toilets, and how the movement has now grown to tackle issues like wealth generation from waste. “Special Campaign 4.0 is about turning waste into wealth, and making cleanliness a permanent feature of public life,” he added.Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG, and Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, along with senior officials from both ministries, actively participated in the events.