Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Unique success story of a government initiative in the history of independent India.... Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi's "Swachhata" call from Red Fort turned into a mass campaign", says Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches Special Campaign 4.0, Pledges to Institutionalize Cleanliness on Gandhi Jayanti
Over 355.5 Lakh Sq. Ft of Office Space Freed in Previous Campaigns; Rs. 1162.49 Crore Earned from E-Waste and scrap Disposal
Minister Acknowledges Prime Minister’s Leadership in Making Swachhata a Behavioural Revolution
Leads Shramdaan and Plantation Drives, Honors SafaiMitras for Their Crucial Role in Cleanliness Movement
02 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
"It is a unique success story of a government initiative in the history of independent India.... Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi's "Swachhata" call from Red Fort turned into a mass campaign, which motivated a spontaneous voluntary effort to maintain cleanliness and brought about a behavioural revolution among people across the country".
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh while launching, on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, Special Campaign 4.0 under the Government of India’s "Swachhata Hi Sewa" programme, reiterating the Government’s deep commitment to cleanliness, public hygiene, and service.
Leading two events at the national capital here, one at Nehru Park, organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), and another at Prithvi Bhawan hosted by the Ministry of Earth Sciences , Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised the Government’s efforts to institutionalise cleanliness and reduce administrative pendency.
Dr. Jitendra Singh hailed the success of the previous campaigns and shared the remarkable achievements of the previous three campaigns, which have led to significant gains which include Rs. 1162.49 crore generated through the disposal of e-waste and scrap, 355.6 lakh sq. ft. of office space cleared for productive use, 96.1 lakh files closed or weeded out, 4.05 lakh cleanliness sites identified and cleaned etc.
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh participating in Swachh Bharat Diwas programme at New Delhi on Wednesday.
The Minister thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for addressing the foundational issue of cleanliness through the Swachhata campaign. He emphasised that the Prime Minister’s vision has transformed Swachhata from a government-led initiative into a behavioural revolution. “The Swachhata campaign has become ingrained in the psyche of the people,” Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked, noting how rarely a government campaign becomes a mass movement that changes public attitudes. “Today, cleanliness is not just a government directive, but a core value embraced by citizens.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh further stated that the ongoing Special Campaign 4.0 aims to institutionalise these behavioural changes across government offices, with a focus on reducing administrative pendency and optimising public service.
Human-Centric Highlights of the Day include 1) Swachh Anjali: Dr. Jitendra Singh, along with senior officials, paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi by offering ‘Swachh aanjali,’ reaffirming the Government’s commitment to Gandhi's vision of a clean India. “Today’s tribute to the Father of the Nation is a reminder of the legacy we are carrying forward through these cleanliness drives,” 2) Plantation Drive - Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam: At both Nehru Park and Prithvi Bhawan, Dr. Jitendra Singh planted saplings as part of the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative, symbolising the Government’s focus on environmental sustainability. “Each sapling planted today stands for a future rooted in sustainability,” he shared.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also honoured "Safai Mitras" by distributing safety kits and sweets, acknowledging their crucial role in the campaign’s success. “Our SafaiMitrasare at the heart of this campaign. Their dedication is an example of true public service,” Dr. Singh noted.
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh participating in Swachh Bharat Diwas programme at New Delhi on Wednesday.
In addition, the Minister led the "Shramdaan" activities at Nehru Park and Prithvi Bhawan, joined by officials from DARPG and the Ministry of Earth Sciences. Their hands-on participation reinforced the message of civic responsibility and the importance of collective action in keeping public spaces clean.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) for achieving remarkable success in the earlier campaigns, leading to the freeing up of over 355 lakh sq. ft. of office space and generating revenue from scrap disposal. He also lauded the Ministry of Earth Sciences for its efforts in cleaning 96 beaches across the country, an initiative that reflects the Government’s commitment to keeping not only office spaces but also public spaces clean.
In his closing remarks, Dr. JitendraSingh reiterated how the Swachhata Campaign had empowered women in its early stages by constructing over 4 lakh toilets, and how the movement has now grown to tackle issues like wealth generation from waste. “Special Campaign 4.0 is about turning waste into wealth, and making cleanliness a permanent feature of public life,” he added.Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG, and Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, along with senior officials from both ministries, actively participated in the events.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
آزاد ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں ایک حکومتی اقدام کی کامیابی کی ایک انوکھی کہانی.... لال قلعہ سے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ’’سوچھتا‘‘ کال ایک عوامی مہم میں بدل گئی:مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کا آغاز کیا ، گاندھی جینتی پر صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کا عہد کیا ۔
گزشتہ مہموں کے دوران 355.5 لاکھ مربع فٹ سے زیادہ آفس کی جگہ خالی کر دی گئی۔
ای ویسٹ اور اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگاکے 1ہزار 162کروڑ49 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ۔
وزیر نے سوچھتا کو طرز عمل میں تبدیلی لانے میں وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کا اعتراف کیا۔
شرمدان اور شجرکاری مہم کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے صفائی کی تحریک میں زبردست حصہ داری کے صلے میں صفائی متروں کو اعزاز دے کر نوازا۔
02 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
’’یہ آزاد ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں ایک حکومتی اقدام کی کامیابی کی ایک انوکھی کہانی ہے.... لال قلعہ سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ’’سوچھتا‘‘ کال بڑے پیمانے پر ایک مہم میں بدل گئی، جس نے ملک بھر میں عوام میں صفائی کے تئیں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی بپاکی اور جس کی بدولت ایک بے ساختہ رضاکارانہ کوشش کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی‘‘۔
ان باتوں کا اظہار سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کیا، جن کے پاس ارضیاتی سائنس ، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، خلائی محکمہ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارتوں کا چارج بھی ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر حکومت ہند کے ’’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘‘ پروگرام کے تحت خصوصی مہم 4.0 کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، صفائی، عوامی حفظان صحت اور خدمت کے لیے حکومت کی گہری وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔
قومی راجدھانی دہلی میں دو تقاریب کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ادارہ جاتی صفائی اور انتظامی التوا کو کم کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ ایک تقریب کا اہتمام محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات نے نہرو پارک میں کیا تھا جبکہ دوسری تقریب وزارت ارتھ سائنسز کی میزبانی میں پرتھوی بھون میں منعقد ہوئی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پچھلی مہموں کی کامیابی کو سراہتے ہوئے گزشتہ تین مہموں کی نمایاں کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای ویسٹ اور اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے نہ صرف355.6 لاکھ مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ پیداواری استعمال کے لئے خالی ہوگئی بلکہ 1162.49 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی بھی حاصل ہوگئی ہے۔ اس دوران 96 لاکھ 10 ہزار فائلیں کو ٹھکانے لگایا گیا، جبکہ 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ مقامات کی نشاندہی کرکے ان کی صفائی کی گئی۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ بدھ کو نئی دہلی میں سوچھ بھارت دیوس پروگرام میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے صفائی کے بنیادی مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لئے سوچھتا مہم کو متعارف کرنے پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم کے نظریے نے سوچھتا کو حکومت کی زیرقیادت پہل سے آگے بڑھا کر اسے عوام کے رویے میں تبدیلی انقلاب میں بدل دیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ سوچھتا مہم لوگوں کی نفسیات میں پیوست ہو چکی ہے۔ البتہ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بہت کم ایسا دیکھنے کو ملتا ہے کہ حکومتی مہم عوام کے رویوں کو تبدیل کرنے والی عوامی تحریک بنتی ہے۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ آج صفائی صرف ایک حکومتی فرمان نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ عام شہریوں کا ایک بنیادی شغل بن گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ جاری خصوصی مہم 4.0 کا مقصد تمام سرکاری دفاتر میں ایسے رویے کی تبدیلیوں کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا ہے، جن میں انتظامی التواء کو کم کرنے اور عوامی خدمت کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
آج کے دن کی سرگرمیوں میں سوچھ انجلی اور شجر کاری مہم شامل رہیں۔
سوچھ انجلی : وزیر موصوف نے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ہمراہ بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کو ’سوچھ انجلی‘ پیش کیا اور انہیں خراج عقیدت ادا کر تے ہوئے ایک صاف ستھرے بھارت کےگاندھی جی کے نظریے کے تئیں سرکار کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بابائے قوم کو آج کا خراج اس وراثت کی یاددہانی ہے جسے ہم ان صفائی مہموں کے ذریعے آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
شجرکاری مہم: وزیر موصوف نے نہرو پارک اور پرتھوی بھون دونوں مقامات پر ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام پہل کے تحت کچھ پودے لگائے جو ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے تئیں حکومت کی توجہ کی علامت ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مہم کی کامیابی میں صفائی متروں کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں انہیں کچھ حفاظتی کِٹ اور مٹھائیاں دے کر ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ صفائی کرمچاریوں کی لگن حقیقتاً عوامی خدمت کی بے مثال ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ بدھ کو نئی دہلی میں سوچھ بھارت دیوس پروگرام میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے نہرو پارک اور پرتھوی بھون میں ’’شرمدان‘‘ کی سرگرمیوں کی بھی قیادت کی، جس میں انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے نیز ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے افسران بھی شامل تھے۔ ان کی شرکت نے شہری ذمہ داری کے پیغام اور عوامی مقامات کو صاف رکھنے میں اجتماعی کارروائی کی اہمیت کو تقویت دی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کی تعریفیں کی۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں 96 ساحلوں کی صفائی کے لیے ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کی بھی تعریفیں کی کیونکہ یہ ایک ایسا اقدام ہے جو نہ صرف دفتری جگہوں بلکہ عوامی مقامات کو بھی صاف رکھنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ کس طرح سوچھتا مہم نے اپنے ابتدائی مراحل میں 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ بیت الخلاء تعمیر کر کے خواتین کو بااختیار بنایا تھا اور اس طرح یہ تحریک اب فضلے سے دولت پیدا کرنے کی سمت میں گامزن ہے۔ اس موقع پر اور لوگوں کے علاوہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس اور محکمہ ارضیاتی سائنسئز میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن بھی موجود تھے۔