امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز ریاست پنجاب میں دھان اور سی ایم آر کی خریداری کے عمل میں سہل کاری کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے
کے ایم ایس 2024-25 کے لیے 185 ایل ایم ٹی کےبقدر خریداری کا ہدف مکمل کیا جائے گا: جناب پرہلاد جوشی
وزیر نے چاول مل مالکان کے لیے شکایات کے ازالے کے آن لائن پورٹل کے لانچ کا اعلان کیا
27 OCT 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے پنجاب ریاست میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے دھان اور کسٹم ملڈ چاول (سی ایم آر) کی خریداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے اقدامات پر آج ایک پریس کانفرنس کی۔ وزیر نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 2024-25کے لیے مقرر کردہ 185 ایل ایم ٹی کے بقدر خریداری کا ہدف مکمل طور پر حاصل کیا جائے گا اور دھان کا ایک دانہ بھی نہ پکا ہوا نہیں چھوڑا جائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ جلد ہی چاول مل مالکان کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ایک آن لائن پورٹل شروع کیا جائے گا تاکہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو درپیش کسی بھی طرح کی مشکلات کا فوری طور پر ازالہ کیا جاسکے۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ سی ایم آر کے لیے ذخیرہ کرنے کے مناسب انتظامات ہیں، پنجاب ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ کئی اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگیں کی گئی ہیں اور ترجیحی بنیادوں پر فالو اپ اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس میں گندم کے ذخیرے کو خسارے والی ریاستوں میں تیزی سے نکالنا، نامزدگی کی بنیاد پر سی ڈبلیو سی / ایس ڈبلیو سی گوداموں کی خدمات حاصل کرنا، پی ای جی اسکیم کے تحت 31 ایل ایم ٹی ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش کو تیز کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اکتوبر کے مہینے کے لیے 34.75 ایل ایم ٹی کے آل انڈیا موومنٹ پلان میں سے تقریباً 40فیصد یعنی 13.76 ایل ایم ٹی ریاست پنجاب کے لیے مختص ہے۔ اس وقت پنجاب میں 15 ایل ایم ٹی ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش موجود ہے۔ سی ایم آر کی ترسیل عام طور پر ہر سال دسمبر میں شروع ہوتی ہے اور اس وقت تک ملرز کے ذریعے سی ایم آر کی آسانی سے ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کافی جگہ دستیاب ہو گی۔ پنجاب سے مارچ 2025 تک ہر ماہ 13-14 ایل ایم ٹی گندم نکالنے کے لیے ڈپو کے حساب سے تفصیلی منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی ایم ڈی ایف سی آئی) کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کی سربراہی میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نگرانی کر رہی ہے۔ نقل و حرکت کا منصوبہ اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنا/ ہفتہ وار بنیادوں پر خدمات حاصل کرنا تاکہ کے ایم ایس 2024-25 کے چاول کے ذخیرے کو ذخیرہ کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
مل مالکان کی جانب سے ایف سی آئی کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ موجودہ 67فیصد او ٹی آر (دھان سے چاول تک کا آؤٹ ٹرن ریشو) میں کمی کا مطالبہ بھی کیا گیا ہے، یہ حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہ دھان کی قسم پی آر - 126معمول سے 4-5فیصد کم او ٹی آر دے رہی ہے۔ پی آر – 126 کی قسم پنجاب میں 2016 سے استعمال ہو رہی ہے اور اس سے قبل اس طرح کا کوئی مسئلہ رپورٹ نہیں ہوا تھا۔ یہ سمجھا جاتا ہے کہ اس کے اٹھائے جانے کی بنیادی وجہ ہائبرڈ اقسام میں اضافہ ہے جو ریاست پنجاب میں پی آر – 126 کے نام سے فروخت کی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ اطلاع دی جاتی ہے کہ ہائبرڈ اقسام میں پی آر – 126 کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر کم او ٹی آر ہوتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی جانب سے تجویز کردہ او ٹی آر کے اصول پورے بھارت میں یکساں ہیں اور بیج کی قسم کے بارے میں لاعلم ہیں۔ پورے ملک میں خریداری بنیادی طور پر یکساں تصریحات پر مبنی ہے، جسے عام طور پر منصفانہ اوسط کوالٹی (ایف اے کیو) کہا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، دھان کے موجودہ او ٹی آر اور ڈرائیج کے واقعات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور کو ایک مطالعہ تفویض کیا گیا ہے اور کام جاری ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے پنجاب سمیت چاول کی خریداری کرنے والی مختلف ریاستوں میں ٹیسٹ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
چاول مل مالکان کے ذریعہ اضافی نقل و حمل کے لیے برداشت کیے گئے اخراجات سے متعلق، ایف سی آئی نے نامزد کیے گئے ڈپو میں 15 روزہ انتظار کی مدت سے زیادہ وقت گزرنے پر خالی جگہ دستیاب نہ ہونے کی صورت میں اضافی نقل و حمل اخراجات کی اجازت دینے کے لیے علاقائی سطح پر اختیارات تفویض کیے ہیں۔اسے یقینی بنانے کے لیے خریداری پورٹل میں لازمی تبدیلی کی گئی ہے۔ اس مسئلے کو حل کیا جا چکا ہے اور مل مالکان اس سے مطمئن ہیں۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre ensuring seamless paddy and CMR procurement in Punjab State
The target of 185 LMT for KMS 2024-25 to be fully procured:Shri Pralhad Joshi
Minister announces an upcoming launch of an online grievance redressal portal for rice millers
27 OCT 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi held a Press Conference today on the measures taken by the Union Government to ensure seamless paddy and Custom Milled Rice (CMR) procurement in Punjab State. The Minister reiterated that the target of 185 LMT fixed for Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2024-25 will be fully procured and not a single grain of paddy will be left unprepared. The Minister also announced that an online portal for grievance redressal of rice millers will be launched shortly so that any difficulties faced by the stakeholders can be addressed promptly.
In Punjab, the procurement of paddy officially commenced on October 1, 2024, with 2700 designated mandis, including temporary yards, to ensure smooth operations. Due to heavy rainfall in September and higher moisture content in paddy, the harvesting and procurement were slightly delayed. However, despite a late start, the state is on track now to achieve its target of procuring 185 LMT of paddy by November 2024. All measures are in place to ensure smooth procurement operations in Punjab for KMS 2024-25. As on 26th Oct 2024, out of 54.5 LMT arrival in mandis, 50 LMT of paddy has been procured. During KMS 2023-24, out of 65.8 LMT arrival, 61.5 LMT paddy had been procured by 26th Oct 2023. MSP for Paddy(Common) has seen a substantial rise from Rs 1310 /Qtl in 2013-14 to Rs 2300/Qtl in 2024-25. A total of 3800 millers have applied for registration out of which 3250 millers have already been allotted the work by the Punjab government. More millers are expected to register and be allotted the work in the next 7 days.
To ensure that adequate storage arrangements are in place for the CMR, several high level meetings have been conducted with the Punjab State Government and follow-up actions are being taken up on priority. This includes, speedy evacuation of wheat stock to deficit states, hiring of CWC / SWC Godowns on nomination basis, expediting creation of 31 LMT storage capacity under PEG scheme etc. Out of the All-India Movement plan of 34.75 LMT for the month of October, around 40% i.e 13.76 LMT is allocated to Punjab state. At present around 15 LMT storage space is vacant in Punjab. The delivery of CMR usually begins in December every year and by that time, sufficient space will be available to ensure smooth delivery of CMR by the millers. A detailed depot-wise plan has been prepared to evacuate 13-14 LMT of wheat every month from Punjab until March, 2025. A high-level committee under the chairmanship of Chairman and Managing Director of Food Corporation of India (CMD FCI) is monitoring the movement plan and storage capacity creation/ hiring on a weekly basis so as to facilitate storage of rice stocks of KMS 2024-25.
There has also been demand from the millers for reduction of the existing 67% OTR (Out Turn Ratio from paddy to rice) set by FCI, citing that the paddy variety PR – 126 has been giving 4-5% lesser OTR than usual. PR- 126 variety has been in use in Punjab since 2016 and there had never been any such issues reported previously. It is understood that the primary reason this has been raised is the rise in hybrid varieties that are marketed in the name of PR- 126 in the state of Punjab. It is reported that hybrid varieties have a significantly lower OTR compared to PR – 126. OTR norms prescribed by the Government of India are uniform all over India and are agnostic of the seed variety. Procurement all over the country is primarily based on uniform specifications, commonly called Fair Average Quality (FAQ). Moreover, a study has been assigned to IIT Kharagpur for reviewing the present OTR and Driage incidentals of Paddy and the work is in progress. For this purpose, tests are being conducted in different rice procuring states including Punjab.
With regard to the additional transportation charges incurred by the Rice millers, FCI has delegated power to the Regional level to allow additional transportation charges in case vacant space is not available in the designated depot beyond a waiting period of 15 days. The necessary customization for enabling the same has been made in the procurement portal. This issue has already been resolved to the satisfaction of the millers.