Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre ensuring seamless paddy and CMR procurement in Punjab State
The target of 185 LMT for KMS 2024-25 to be fully procured:Shri Pralhad Joshi
Minister announces an upcoming launch of an online grievance redressal portal for rice millers
27 OCT 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi held a Press Conference today on the measures taken by the Union Government to ensure seamless paddy and Custom Milled Rice (CMR) procurement in Punjab State. The Minister reiterated that the target of 185 LMT fixed for Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2024-25 will be fully procured and not a single grain of paddy will be left unprepared. The Minister also announced that an online portal for grievance redressal of rice millers will be launched shortly so that any difficulties faced by the stakeholders can be addressed promptly.
In Punjab, the procurement of paddy officially commenced on October 1, 2024, with 2700 designated mandis, including temporary yards, to ensure smooth operations. Due to heavy rainfall in September and higher moisture content in paddy, the harvesting and procurement were slightly delayed. However, despite a late start, the state is on track now to achieve its target of procuring 185 LMT of paddy by November 2024. All measures are in place to ensure smooth procurement operations in Punjab for KMS 2024-25. As on 26th Oct 2024, out of 54.5 LMT arrival in mandis, 50 LMT of paddy has been procured. During KMS 2023-24, out of 65.8 LMT arrival, 61.5 LMT paddy had been procured by 26th Oct 2023. MSP for Paddy(Common) has seen a substantial rise from Rs 1310 /Qtl in 2013-14 to Rs 2300/Qtl in 2024-25. A total of 3800 millers have applied for registration out of which 3250 millers have already been allotted the work by the Punjab government. More millers are expected to register and be allotted the work in the next 7 days.
To ensure that adequate storage arrangements are in place for the CMR, several high level meetings have been conducted with the Punjab State Government and follow-up actions are being taken up on priority. This includes, speedy evacuation of wheat stock to deficit states, hiring of CWC / SWC Godowns on nomination basis, expediting creation of 31 LMT storage capacity under PEG scheme etc. Out of the All-India Movement plan of 34.75 LMT for the month of October, around 40% i.e 13.76 LMT is allocated to Punjab state. At present around 15 LMT storage space is vacant in Punjab. The delivery of CMR usually begins in December every year and by that time, sufficient space will be available to ensure smooth delivery of CMR by the millers. A detailed depot-wise plan has been prepared to evacuate 13-14 LMT of wheat every month from Punjab until March, 2025. A high-level committee under the chairmanship of Chairman and Managing Director of Food Corporation of India (CMD FCI) is monitoring the movement plan and storage capacity creation/ hiring on a weekly basis so as to facilitate storage of rice stocks of KMS 2024-25.
There has also been demand from the millers for reduction of the existing 67% OTR (Out Turn Ratio from paddy to rice) set by FCI, citing that the paddy variety PR – 126 has been giving 4-5% lesser OTR than usual. PR- 126 variety has been in use in Punjab since 2016 and there had never been any such issues reported previously. It is understood that the primary reason this has been raised is the rise in hybrid varieties that are marketed in the name of PR- 126 in the state of Punjab. It is reported that hybrid varieties have a significantly lower OTR compared to PR – 126. OTR norms prescribed by the Government of India are uniform all over India and are agnostic of the seed variety. Procurement all over the country is primarily based on uniform specifications, commonly called Fair Average Quality (FAQ). Moreover, a study has been assigned to IIT Kharagpur for reviewing the present OTR and Driage incidentals of Paddy and the work is in progress. For this purpose, tests are being conducted in different rice procuring states including Punjab.
With regard to the additional transportation charges incurred by the Rice millers, FCI has delegated power to the Regional level to allow additional transportation charges in case vacant space is not available in the designated depot beyond a waiting period of 15 days. The necessary customization for enabling the same has been made in the procurement portal. This issue has already been resolved to the satisfaction of the millers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र पंजाब राज्य में निर्बाध धान और सीएमआर अधिप्राप्ति सुनिश्चित कर रहा है
केएमएस 2024-25 हेतु 185 एलएमटी का लक्ष्य पूरी तरह से अधिप्राप्त किया जाएगा: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
मंत्री ने चावल मिल मालिकों के लिए एक ऑनलाइन शिकायत निवारण पोर्टल के आगामी लॉन्च की घोषणा की
27 OCT 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री; तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज पंजाब राज्य में निर्बाध धान और कस्टम मिल्ड चावल (सीएमआर) के अधिप्राप्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए उपायों पर एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस कीया। मंत्री ने दोहराया कि खरीफ विपणन सीजन (केएमएस) 2024-25 के लिए निर्धारित 185 एलएमटी का लक्ष्य पूरी तरह से खरीदा जाएगा और धान का एक भी दाना बिना तैयार नहीं छोड़ा जाएगा। मंत्री ने यह भी घोषणा की कि चावल मिल मालिकों की शिकायत निवारण के लिए एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल शीघ्र ही लॉन्च किया जाएगा ताकि हितधारकों के सामने आने वाली किसी भी कठिनाई का तुरंत समाधान किया जा सके।
पंजाब में, सुचारू संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, धान की खरीद आधिकारिक तौर पर 1 अक्टूबर, 2024 को अस्थायी यार्ड सहित 2700 नामित मंडियों के साथ शुरू हुई। सितंबर में भारी बारिश और धान में नमी की मात्रा अधिक होने के कारण कटाई और खरीद में थोड़ी देरी हुई। हालाँकि, देर से शुरू होने के बावजूद, राज्य अब नवंबर 2024 तक 185 एलएमटी धान खरीद के अपने लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की राह पर है। केएमएस 2024-25 के लिए पंजाब में सुचारू अदिप्राप्ति संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी उपाय मौजूद हैं। 26 अक्टूबर 2024 तक, मंडियों में 54.5 एलएमटी आवक में से 50 एलएमटी धान की प्रापण की जा चुकी है। केएमएस 2023-24 के दौरान, 65.8 एलएमटी आवक में से, 26 अक्टूबर 2023 तक 61.5 एलएमटी धान की प्रापण की जा चुकी थी। धान (सामान्य) के लिए एमएसपी में 2013-14 में 1310 रुपये/क्विंटल से 2024-25 में 2300 रुपये/क्विंटल तक पर्याप्त वृद्धि देखी गई है। कुल 3800 मिलर्स ने पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन किया है, जिनमें से 3250 मिलर्स को पंजाब सरकार द्वारा पहले ही काम आवंटित किया जा चुका है। अगले 7 दिनों में अधिक मिलर्स के पंजीकरण कराने और उन्हें काम आवंटित करने की उम्मीद है।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि सीएमआर के लिए पर्याप्त भंडारण व्यवस्था हो, पंजाब राज्य सरकार के साथ कई उच्च स्तरीय बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं और प्राथमिकता के आधार पर अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई की जा रही है। इसमें घाटे वाले राज्यों में गेहूं के स्टॉक की शीघ्र निकासी, नामांकन के आधार पर सीडब्ल्यूसी/एसडब्ल्यूसी गोदामों को किराए पर लेना, पीईजी योजना के तहत 31 एलएमटी भंडारण क्षमता के निर्माण में तेजी लाना आदि शामिल हैं। अक्टूबर महीने के लिए 34.75 एलएमटी की अखिल भारतीय संचलन योजना में से , लगभग 40% अर्थात 13.76 एलएमटी पंजाब राज्य को आवंटित किया गया है। वर्तमान में पंजाब में लगभग 15 एलएमटी भंडारण स्थान खाली है। सीएमआर की डिलीवरी आमतौर पर हर साल दिसंबर में शुरू होती है और उस समय तक, मिलर्स द्वारा सीएमआर की सुचारू डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्याप्त जगह उपलब्ध होगी। मार्च, 2025 तक पंजाब से हर महीने 13-14 एलएमटी गेहूं निकालने के लिए एक विस्तृत डिपो-वार योजना तैयार की गई है। भारतीय खाद्य निगम के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी एफसीआई) की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति आंदोलन योजना की निगरानी कर रही है। यह समिति केएमएस 2024-25 के चावल स्टॉक के भंडारण की सुविधा मिलने हेतु भी साप्ताहिक आधार पर भंडारण क्षमता निर्माण/नियुक्ति की निगरानी कर रही है।
मिल मालिकों की ओर से एफसीआई द्वारा निर्धारित मौजूदा 67% ओटीआर (धान से चावल तक आउट टर्न रेशियो) को कम करने की भी मांग की गई है, जिसमें कहा गया है कि धान की किस्म पीआर-126 सामान्य से 4-5% कम ओटीआर दे रही है। पंजाब में पीआर-126 किस्म का उपयोग 2016 से किया जा रहा है और पहले कभी इस तरह की कोई समस्या सामने नहीं आई थी। यह समझा जाता है कि इसका प्राथमिक कारण पंजाब राज्य में पीआर-126 के नाम से विपणन की जाने वाली संकर किस्मों में वृद्धि है। यह बताया गया है कि संकर किस्मों में पीआर-126 की तुलना में काफी कम ओटीआर है। भारत सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित ओटीआर मानदंड पूरे भारत में एक समान हैं और बीज की विविधता के बारे में अज्ञेयवादी हैं। पूरे देश में खरीद मुख्य रूप से समान विशिष्टताओं पर आधारित होती है, जिसे आमतौर पर उचित औसत गुणवत्ता (एफएक्यू) कहा जाता है। इसके अलावा, धान की वर्तमान ओटीआर और सूखे की घटनाओं की समीक्षा के लिए आईआईटी खड़गपुर को एक अध्ययन सौंपा गया है और कार्य प्रगति पर है। इस उद्देश्य से पंजाब सहित विभिन्न चावल खरीद राज्यों में परीक्षण किए जा रहे हैं।
चावल मिल मालिकों द्वारा किए जाने वाले अतिरिक्त परिवहन शुल्क के संबंध में, एफसीआई ने 15 दिनों की प्रतीक्षा अवधि के बाद निर्दिष्ट डिपो में खाली स्थान उपलब्ध नहीं होने की स्थिति में अतिरिक्त परिवहन शुल्क की अनुमति देने के लिए क्षेत्रीय स्तर को शक्ति सौंपी है। इसे सक्षम करने के लिए अधिप्राप्त पोर्टल में आवश्यक अनुकूलन किया गया है। मिल मालिकों की संतुष्टि के अनुसार इस मुद्दे का पहले ही समाधान कर लिया गया है।