Ministry of Science & Technology
Modi 3.0 "science push" aimed at realising "Viksit Bharat", says Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
From launching a ₹1,000 crore venture capital fund to support Space StartUps to introducing the Bio E3 policy aimed at creating a bioeconomy, the Modi government’s major initiatives in the first 100 days of its third term signify its commitment to advancing India’s role on the global innovation stage
Global recognition garnered from achievements like the Chandrayaan-3 mission;
India’s Science and Tech Ambitions Reach New Heights: Dr. Jitendra Singh Details Transformative Initiatives
27 OCT 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a forward-looking discussion with the media, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh laid out the government’s bold and strategic vision for India’s science and technology sectors and said that Modi 3.0 "science push" is aimed at realising "Viksit Bharat".
From launching a ₹1,000 crore venture capital fund to support Space StartUps to introducing the Bio E3 policy aimed at creating a bioeconomy, the Modi government’s major initiatives in the first 100 days of its third term signify its commitment to advancing India’s role on the global innovation stage, the Minister said..
The Minister highlighted that these initiatives not only bolster India’s scientific prowess but also contribute to a sustainable, self-reliant economy that can withstand global shifts in industry and resources.
Dr. Jitendra Singh opened by emphasizing the speed at which India has embraced major reforms in science and technology. “In the first 100 days of Prime Minister Modi’s third term, we have laid the groundwork for transformative changes in science, technology, and innovation,” he said. He pointed out that the Prime Minister’s vision prioritises long-term, out-of-the-box initiatives to ensure India’s leadership in critical domains like space exploration, biotechnology, and meteorology.
One of the major highlights of Dr. Jitendra Singh’s interaction was the announcement of a ₹1,000 crore venture capital fund exclusively for the space sector. This fund, approved by the cabinet, is part of a broader plan to leverage India’s growing base of nearly 300 space startups. In the span of just a few years, India has seen a remarkable shift in its space ecosystem, following the government’s decision to open the sector to private players.
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh, this decision has helped unlock India’s potential, allowing it to grow from a single-digit startup presence to an ecosystem with hundreds of space tech companies today.
“India’s space economy will play a critical role in our country’s growth,” Dr. Jitendra Singh noted, referencing the global recognition India has garnered from achievements like the Chandrayaan-3 mission. He further highlighted the Gaganyaan mission, India’s first human crewed space mission has been scheduled, which will include a female robot test flight as a final dress rehearsal before sending human astronauts into space. “Our advancements are not just about joining the ranks of other spacefaring nations, but also about leading with innovation, precision, and reliability,” he added.
With the Bio E3 policy, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored a vision for a “bio-driven” future, asserting that the next industrial revolution will stem from bioeconomy initiatives rather than traditional manufacturing. The policy, which covers Biotechnology for Environment, Economy, and Employment, is designed to create self-sufficiency in resources while reducing dependency on imports. A key objective, he explained, is the shift from petroleum-based resources to biofuel alternatives, enabling waste-to-fuel transformations and other sustainable practices.
“Our natural resources, including rich bioresources along the Himalayas and a 7,500-Kilometre coastline, position us uniquely to drive this revolution,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said. “We’re tapping into the biotechnology potential of the regions, ensuring economic growth that is both inclusive and environmentally sustainable.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh also announced significant updates on Mission Mausam, an initiative launched within the first 100 days of Modi’s third term, aimed at enhancing the accuracy of meteorological forecasts. The mission, which integrates space and IT technologies, allows India to provide real-time, actionable weather forecasts, not only for India but also for neighbouring countries, including Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka.
Reflecting on India’s legacy in meteorology, he acknowledged that the sector has struggled to receive adequate investment until recently. “Now, we’re not just forecasting the weather. We’re helping citizens understand the implications of weather events and prepare accordingly,” he said. New AI-driven applications will allow for hyper-local, hour-by-hour forecasts for farmers and other stakeholders who depend on reliable predictions. “Our aim is to deliver global-standard forecasts and move towards predictive models that empower our agricultural sector,” Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised.
A cornerstone of India’s approach under Prime Minister Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted, is an all-encompassing strategy where scientific disciplines converge to produce more impactful outcomes. He highlighted that such collaboration is essential to achieving India’s broader developmental goals, with the science and tech sectors working cohesively to drive transformative results.
Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed to the India-Germany science partnership as an example of this whole-of-science vision. Germany, hosting over 50,000 Indian students and researchers, has become a preferred destination for Indian scholars pursuing innovative projects. “Germany and India’s collaboration, particularly in areas like biotechnology and renewable energy, underscores the importance of international partnerships in realising our scientific ambitions,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh closed by emphasizing that the government’s science and technology initiatives are rooted in a commitment to self-reliance and global leadership. By strategically investing in space and biotechnology, India is not only fostering economic growth but also aligning with the sustainable goals needed to tackle future challenges. These policies, he asserted, reflect the country’s ambition to lead in domains that impact both economic resilience and the well-being of the public.
India’s journey toward a self-reliant, scientifically advanced future is being mapped with each new policy, fund, and partnership, Dr. Jitendra Singh affirmed. “Our goal is to make science work for India – to solve our challenges, to drive our economy, and to ensure that our citizens benefit directly from every innovation and breakthrough we make.”

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا مودی 3.0 "سائنس پش" کا مقصد "وکست بھارت" کو محسوس کرنا ہے
اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپ کو تعاون کرنے کے لیے 1,000 کروڑ روپے کا وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈ شروع کرنے سے لے کر بایو ای 3 پالیسی متعارف کرانے تک کا مقصد بایو اکانومی بنانا ہے، مودی حکومت کی تیسری میعاد کے پہلے 100 دنوں میں اہم اقدامات عالمی جدت طرازی کے اسٹیج پر ہندوستان کے کردار کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں
چندریان- 3 مشن جیسی کامیابیوں سے عالمی سطح پر پہچان ملی
ہندوستان کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے عزائم نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تبدیلی کے اقدامات کی تفصیلات بتائیں
27 OCT 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
میڈیا کے ساتھ آگے کی بات چیت میں، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے شعبوں کے لئے حکومت کے جرات مندانہ اور تزویراتی وژن کو بیان کیا اور کہا کہ مودی 3.0 "سائنس پش" کا مقصد "وکست بھارت" کو محسوس کرنا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرنے کے لیے 1,000 کروڑ روپے کا وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈ شروع کرنے سے لے کر بایو ای 3 پالیسی متعارف کرانے تک کا مقصد بایو اکانومی بنانا ہے، مودی حکومت کی تیسری میعاد کے پہلے 100 دنوں میں اہم اقدامات عالمی جدت طرازی کے منظرنامے پر ہندوستان کے کردار کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ اقدامات نہ صرف ہندوستان کی سائنسی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت دیتے ہیں بلکہ ایک پائیدار، خود انحصاری معیشت میں بھی اپنا تعاون پیش کرتے ہیں ،جو صنعت اور وسائل میں عالمی تبدیلیوں کا مقابلہ کر سکتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس رفتار پر زور دیا جس سے ہندوستان نے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی میں بڑی اصلاحات کو اپنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "وزیر اعظم مودی کی تیسری میعاد کے پہلے 100 دنوں میں، ہم نے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں انقلاب لانے والی تبدیلیوں کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔" انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ وزیر اعظم کا وژن خلائی تحقیق، بایوٹیکنالوجی اور موسمیات جیسے اہم شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے طویل مدتی، آؤٹ آف دی باکس اقدامات کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی اہم باتوں میں سے ایک بات خصوصی طور پر خلائی شعبے کے لیے 1,000 کروڑ روپے کے وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈ کا اعلان تھا۔ یہ فنڈ، جسے کابینہ نے منظور کیا ہے، ہندوستان کے تقریباً 300 خلائی اسٹارٹ اپ کے بڑھتی ہوئی بنیاد سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے وسیع تر منصوبے کا حصہ ہے۔ صرف چند سالوں کے دوران، حکومت کے اس شعبے کو نجی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے کھولنے کے فیصلے کے بعد، ہندوستان نے اپنے خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک قابل ذکر تبدیلی دیکھی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے مطابق، اس فیصلے نے ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے میں مدد کی ہے، جس سے اسے ایک ہندسہ کے اسٹارٹ اپ کی موجودگی سے آج سینکڑوں اسپیس ٹیک کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
"ہندوستان کی خلائی معیشت ہمارے ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی"، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عالمی شناخت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے چندریان -3 مشن جیسی کامیابیوں کو حاصل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے گگن یان مشن پر مزید روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا پہلا انسانی عملے کا خلائی مشن طے کیا گیا ہے، جس میں انسانی خلابازوں کو خلا میں بھیجنے سے پہلے فائنل ڈریس ریہرسل کے طور پر ایک خاتون روبوٹ کی آزمائشی پرواز شامل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہماری پیش رفت صرف دیگر خلائی سفر کرنے والے ممالک کی صفوں میں شامل ہونے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ جدت، درستگی اور قابل اعتمادی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے بارے میں بھی ہے۔"
بایو ای 3 پالیسی کے ساتھ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے "بایو پر مبنی" مستقبل کے وژن پر زور دیا، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اگلا صنعتی انقلاب روایتی مینوفیکچرنگ کے بجائے بایو اکانومی کے اقدامات سے جنم لے گا۔ یہ پالیسی، جو ماحولیات، معیشت اور روزگار کے لیے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کا احاطہ کرتی ہے، درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرتے ہوئے وسائل میں خود کفالت پیدا کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے۔ ایک اہم مقصد کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ پٹرولیم پر مبنی وسائل سے حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے متبادلات کی طرف تبدیلی، فضلہ سے ایندھن کی تبدیلیوں اور دیگر پائیدار طریقوں کو قابل بنانا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، "ہمارے قدرتی وسائل، بشمول ہمالیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ بھرپور حیاتیاتی وسائل اور 7500 کلومیٹر کی ساحلی پٹی، اس انقلاب کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہمیں منفرد حیثیت دیتے ہیں۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا "ہم خطے کی بایوٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیت کو استعمال کر رہے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ اقتصادی ترقی جامع اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار ہو۔"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشن موسم پر اہم اپ ڈیٹس کا بھی اعلان کیا، جو مودی حکومت کی تیسری میعاد کے پہلے 100 دنوں کے اندر شروع کی گئی ایک پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد موسمیاتی پیشین گوئیوں کی درستگی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ مشن، جو کہ خلائی اور آئی ٹی ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرتا ہے، ہندوستان کو نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پڑوسی ممالک بشمول بنگلہ دیش، نیپال اور سری لنکا کے لیے، حقیقی وقت میں، قابل عمل موسم کی پیشن گوئی فراہم کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
موسمیات میں ہندوستان کی وراثت کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ اس شعبے نے حال ہی میں کافی سرمایہ کاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے جدوجہد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا "اب، ہم صرف موسم کی پیشن گوئی نہیں کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم شہریوں کو موسمی واقعات کے مضمرات کو سمجھنے اور اس کے مطابق تیاری کرنے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں‘‘ ۔ نئی مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی ایپلی کیشن کاشتکاروں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے لیے ہائپر لوکل، ہر گھنٹہ پیشین گوئیاں کرنے کی اجازت دیں گی جو قابل اعتماد پیشین گوئیوں پر منحصر ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ "ہمارا مقصد عالمی معیار کی پیشین گوئیاں کرنا اور پیشین گوئی کرنے والے ماڈل کی طرف بڑھنا ہے جو ہمارے زرعی شعبے کو بااختیار بناتے ہیں۔"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے تحت ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کا سنگ بنیاد ایک ہمہ جہت حکمت عملی ہے جہاں سائنسی مضامین زیادہ مؤثر نتائج پیدا کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کے وسیع تر ترقیاتی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اس طرح کا تعاون ضروری ہے، جس میں سائنس اور تکنیکی شعبے ہم آہنگی سے کام کر یں تاکہ تبدیلی کے نتائج حاصل ہوں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس پورے سائنس وژن کی ایک مثال کے طور پر ہندوستان-جرمنی سائنس پارٹنرشپ کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔ جرمنی، 50,000 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی طلباء اور محققین کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے، ہندوستانی اسکالروں کے لیے اختراعی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ایک ترجیحی مقام بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "جرمنی اور ہندوستان کا تعاون، خاص طور پر بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور قابل تجدید توانائی جیسے شعبوں میں، ہمارے سائنسی عزائم کو پورا کرنے میں بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتا ہے۔"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا کہ حکومت کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے اقدامات خود انحصاری اور عالمی قیادت کے عزم میں جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ خلائی اور بایو ٹکنالوجی میں تزویراتی طور پر سرمایہ کاری کرکے، ہندوستان نہ صرف اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے رہا ہے بلکہ مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے درکار پائیدار اہداف سے بھی ہم آہنگ ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ پالیسیاں ایسے شعبوں میں قیادت کرنے کے ملک کے عزائم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں جو معاشی لچک اور عوام کی بہبود دونوں کو متاثر کرتی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تصدیق کی کہ خود انحصار، سائنسی طور پر ترقی یافتہ مستقبل کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کا ہر نئی پالیسی، فنڈ اور شراکت داری کے ساتھ نقشہ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ "ہمارا مقصد سائنس کو ہندوستان کے لیے کام کرنا ہے - اپنے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنا، ہماری معیشت کو آگے بڑھانا، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہمارے شہریوں کو ہماری ہر اختراع اور پیش رفت سے براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے۔"