Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR Leads Mass Cleanliness Drive at New Delhi Railway Station as Part of Special Campaign 4.0
27 OCT 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Special Campaign 4.0, the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), in coordination with the Northern Railways, carried out a cleanliness drive at the New Delhi Railway Station. Dr N Kalaiselvi, the DG, CSIR and Shri Mahesh Yadav, Station Director, New Delhi Railway Station lead the cleanliness drive. During the event, the Safai Mitras of New Delhi Railway Station were felicitated by CSIR, underscoring CSIR’s appreciation for the contributions of sanitation workers in maintaining public cleanliness. During the drive, the Northern Railways demonstrated its various advanced motorized equipment and cleaning systems to maintain cleanliness at the railway station.
In a bid to promote environmental sustainability, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR; Joint Secretary, CSIR, and Director, CSIR-IMMT spearheaded a plantation drive. This effort was aligned with CSIR’s ongoing initiatives #Plant4Mother and #EkPedMaaKeNaam, aimed at increasing green cover and fostering ecological balance.
The CSIR team also performed a skit showcasing CSIR’s contributions including its collaboration with the Indian Railways and many technologies, especially those related to waste management.
The event was presided by Dr. N Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary DSIR along with the participation of Shri Mahendra Kumar Gupta, Joint Secretary (Admin.), Dr. Ramanuj Narayan, Director, CSIR-IMMT, Shri Mayank Mathur, Chief Scientist and Nodal Officer, Special Campaign 4.0, Dr. A.S. Nirmala Devi, Principal Scientist and Deputy Nodal Officer and other dignitaries from CSIR. From Northern Railway, Shri Mahesh Yadav, Station Director and other dignitaries participated in the event and extended their support.
The partnership between CSIR and Indian Railways exemplifies a unified effort towards achieving the goals of Special Campaign 4.0 under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے حصے کے طور پر نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی
27 OCT 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں جاری خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) نے شمالی ریلوے کے ساتھ مل کر، نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر صفائی کی ایک مہم چلائی۔ سی ایس آئی آر ،کے ڈی جی، ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، اور نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن کے اسٹیشن ڈائریکٹر، جناب مہیش یادو، صفائی مہم کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ تقریب کے دوران، نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن کے صفائی متروں کو سی ایس آئی آر کی طرف سے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا، جس میں عوامی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے میں صفائی کے کارکنوں کے تعاون کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر کی تعریف کی گئی تھی۔ مہم کے دوران، شمالی ریلوے نے ریلوے اسٹیشن پر صفائی ستھرائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اپنے جدید موٹرائزڈ آلات اور صفائی کے نظام کی نمائش کی۔
ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے، ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر اور سیکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری، سی ایس آئی آر،اور ڈائریکٹر (سی ایس آئی آر- آئی ایم ایم ٹی) نے شجرکاری مہم کی سربراہی کی۔ یہ کوشش سی ایس آئی آر کے جاری اقدامات #Plant4Mother اور #EkPedMaaKeNaam کے ساتھ منسلک تھی، جن کا مقصد سبز احاطےکو بڑھانا اور ماحولیاتی توازن کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر کی ٹیم نے سی ایس آئی آر کےکردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ایک ڈرامچہ بھی پیش کیا جس میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ساتھ اس کے تعاون اور بہت سی ٹیکنالوجیز کا اشتراک، خاص طور پر کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے بندوبست سے متعلق ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور سکریٹری ڈی ایس آئی آر ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی نے اس تقریب کی صدارت کی ، جبکہ اس موقعے پر اور لوگوں کے علاوہ جناب مہیندر کمار گپتا جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایڈمن)، ڈاکٹر رامانوج نارائن، ڈائریکٹرسی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی، چیف سائنسدان اور خصوصی مہم 4.0کے نوڈل آفیسر شری میانک ماتھر ، پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ اور ڈپٹی نوڈل آفیسر ڈاکٹر اے ایس نرملا دیوی اور سی ایس آئی آر کے دیگر معززین نے بھی شرکت کی۔ اور A.S اور ۔ شمالی ریلوے کی طرف سے جناب مہیش یادو، اسٹیشن ڈائریکٹر اور دیگر معززین نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کر کے ا اپنا تعاون پیش کیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر اور ہندوستانی ریلوے کے درمیان شراکت داری سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے تحت خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک متحدہ کوشش کی مثال پیش کرتی ہے۔