Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR Leads Mass Cleanliness Drive at New Delhi Railway Station as Part of Special Campaign 4.0
27 OCT 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Special Campaign 4.0, the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), in coordination with the Northern Railways, carried out a cleanliness drive at the New Delhi Railway Station. Dr N Kalaiselvi, the DG, CSIR and Shri Mahesh Yadav, Station Director, New Delhi Railway Station lead the cleanliness drive. During the event, the Safai Mitras of New Delhi Railway Station were felicitated by CSIR, underscoring CSIR’s appreciation for the contributions of sanitation workers in maintaining public cleanliness. During the drive, the Northern Railways demonstrated its various advanced motorized equipment and cleaning systems to maintain cleanliness at the railway station.
In a bid to promote environmental sustainability, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR; Joint Secretary, CSIR, and Director, CSIR-IMMT spearheaded a plantation drive. This effort was aligned with CSIR’s ongoing initiatives #Plant4Mother and #EkPedMaaKeNaam, aimed at increasing green cover and fostering ecological balance.
The CSIR team also performed a skit showcasing CSIR’s contributions including its collaboration with the Indian Railways and many technologies, especially those related to waste management.
The event was presided by Dr. N Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary DSIR along with the participation of Shri Mahendra Kumar Gupta, Joint Secretary (Admin.), Dr. Ramanuj Narayan, Director, CSIR-IMMT, Shri Mayank Mathur, Chief Scientist and Nodal Officer, Special Campaign 4.0, Dr. A.S. Nirmala Devi, Principal Scientist and Deputy Nodal Officer and other dignitaries from CSIR. From Northern Railway, Shri Mahesh Yadav, Station Director and other dignitaries participated in the event and extended their support.
The partnership between CSIR and Indian Railways exemplifies a unified effort towards achieving the goals of Special Campaign 4.0 under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर बड़े पैमाने पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया
27 OCT 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने जारी विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत उत्तरी रेलवे के साथ मिलकर नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर सफाई अभियान चलाया। सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन कलईसेलवी और नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन के स्टेशन निदेशक श्री महेश यादव ने इस सफाई अभियान का नेतृत्व किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन के सफाई मित्रों को सीएसआईआर द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया, जो सार्वजनिक स्वच्छता बनाए रखने में सफाई कर्मचारियों के योगदान के लिए सीएसआईआर की प्रशंसा को रेखांकित करता है। इस अभियान के दौरान, उत्तरी रेलवे ने रेलवे स्टेशन पर स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए अपने विभिन्न उन्नत मोटर चालित उपकरणों और सफाई प्रणालियों का प्रदर्शन किया।
पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक तथा वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के सचिव; सीएसआईआर के संयुक्त सचिव और सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी के निदेशक ने एक वृक्षारोपण अभियान का नेतृत्व किया। यह प्रयास सीएसआईआर की चल रही पहल #Plant4Mother और #EkPedMaaKeNaam के साथ जुड़ा हुआ था, जिसका उद्देश्य हरित क्षेत्र को बढ़ाना और पारिस्थितिक संतुलन को बढ़ावा देना है।
सीएसआईआर दल ने एक नाटक भी प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें सीएसआईआर के योगदान को दर्शाया गया था तथा इसमें भारतीय रेलवे के साथ सहयोग और कई प्रौद्योगिकियां, विशेष रूप से अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल थीं।
इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक और डीएसआईआर के सचिव डॉ. एन कलैसेलवी ने की, जिसमें श्री महेंद्र कुमार गुप्ता, संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशासन), डॉ. रामानुज नारायण, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी, श्री मयंक माथुर, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और नोडल अधिकारी, विशेष अभियान 4.0, डॉ. एएस निर्मला देवी, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और उप नोडल अधिकारी और सीएसआईआर के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए। उत्तर रेलवे से, श्री महेश यादव, स्टेशन निदेशक और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और अपना समर्थन दिया।
सीएसआईआर और भारतीय रेलवे के बीच ये भागीदारी स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक एकीकृत प्रयास का उदाहरण है।