आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य तथा विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने पुडुचेरी और चेन्नई में शहरी विकास योजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
26 OCT 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के माननीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज पुद्दुचेरी में विभिन्न शहरी विकास योजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का दौरा किया।
पुद्दुचेरी के राज निवास में आयोजित समीक्षा बैठक में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के माननीय उपराज्यपाल श्री के. कैलाशनाथन, मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. रंगासामी , गृह और ऊर्जा मंत्री ने भाग लिया।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन ने आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के अंतर्गत योजनाओं पर एक अपडेत प्रस्तुत किया। माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने पुद्दुचेरी के प्रयासों, विशेष रूप से पीएम स्वनिधि और डीएवाई एनयूएलएम योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रयासों की की प्रशंसा की, जिससे स्थानीय आबादी को महत्वपूर्ण लाभ हुआ है। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत हाल की प्रगति, विशेष रूप से पिछले वर्ष के दौरान विरासत में मिले कचरे की सफाई पर भी प्रकाश डाला। माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने आने वाले वर्षों में बेहतर स्वच्छता रैंकिंग के लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए और अधिक सुधार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन पर चर्चा के दौरान माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र (आईसीसीसी) के संचालन में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने पुद्दुचेरी में पीएम -बस सेवा की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की और इन पहलों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय से आवश्यक सहायता का आश्वासन दिया।
इसके बाद माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने चेन्नई मेट्रो रेल परियोजना की प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए चेन्नई का दौरा किया, जहाँ उनके साथ तमिलनाडु के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री एम.के. स्टालिन भी उपस्थित थे। भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में चेन्नई मेट्रो परियोजना के दूसरे चरण के लिए समर्थन देने का वादा किया है, जो 118.9 किलोमीटर तक फैला है और इसकी परियोजना लागत 63,246 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें 76.3 किलोमीटर एलिवेटेड और 42.6 किलोमीटर भूमिगत गलियारे शामिल हैं। मुख्यमंत्री ने इस महत्वपूर्ण सहायता के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत में वर्तमान में दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा मेट्रो नेटवर्क है, जो केवल चीन और अमेरिका से पीछे है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि मेट्रो विस्तार की वर्तमान गति के साथ, भारत का आने वाले वर्षों में मेट्रो कनेक्टिविटी में विश्व का अग्रणी बनने का लक्ष्य है, जो विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देता है। उन्होंने चेन्नई मेट्रो परियोजना के लिए मंत्रालय के अटूट समर्थन की पुष्टि की।
इसके अतिरिक्त, माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने अमृत, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन, पीएमएवाई (यू), एनयूएलएम, पीएम स्वनिधि और एसबीएम सहित विभिन्न शहरी विकास पहलों में राज्य की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इन प्रमुख योजनाओं पर हुई प्रगति की जानकारी प्रस्तुत की। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने अधिकारियों से स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के अंतर्गत बनाए गए एकीकृत कमांड और नियंत्रण केंद्र के बहु-क्षेत्रीय उपयोग को बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया।
चर्चा का मुख्य विषय राज्य में स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) का सशक्तीकरण था। माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने शहरी विकास योजनाओं के अंतर्गत हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और सहकारी संघवाद के महत्व को दोहराया। उन्होंने राज्य और केंद्र को मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि सभी योजनाओं का लाभ लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचे।
माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय की पुद्दुचेरी और चेन्नई की यात्रा इन क्षेत्रों के शहरी परिवर्तन को गति देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, तथा भारत सरकार सतत और समावेशी विकास की दिशा में उनकी प्रगति का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Power Shri Manohar Lal reviews progress of Urban Development schemes in Puducherry and Chennai
26 OCT 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs (HUA), Government of India Shri Manohar Lal , visited Puducherry today , to review the progress of various urban development schemes in the Union Territory.
The review meeting, held at Raj Niwas, Puducherry, saw the participation of the Hon’ble Lt. Governor Shri. K. Kailashnathan, Chief Minister Shri. N.Rangasamy ,Home, and Power Minister of Puducherry.
The Union Territory administration presented an update on the schemes under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). The Hon’ble Minister appreciated Puducherry’s efforts, particularly in the implementation of the PM SVANidhi and DAY NULM schemes, which have brought significant benefits to the local population. The UT administration also highlighted the recent progress under the Swachh Bharat Mission, particularly in the clearance of legacy waste over the past year. The Hon’ble Minister encouraged further improvements, aiming for better Swachhata rankings in the coming years.
During discussions on the Smart City Mission, the Hon’ble Minister emphasized the need to expedite the operationalization of the Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC). He also reviewed the status of the PM e-Bus Sewa in Puducherry, assuring the required support from the Ministry to facilitate these initiatives.
The Hon’ble Minister then visited Chennai to assess the progress of the Chennai Metro Rail project, where he was joined by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M.K. Stalin. The Government of India has recently pledged support for Phase II of the Chennai Metro project, spanning 118.9 km with a project cost of ₹63,246 crore, which includes 76.3 km of elevated and 42.6 km of underground corridors. The Chief Minister expressed his gratitude to the Union Minister for this vital support.
The Hon’ble Minister highlighted that India currently has the third-largest metro network globally, behind only China and the USA. He emphasized that with the current pace of metro expansion, India aims to become the world leader in metro connectivity in the coming years, contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat. He reaffirmed the Ministry’s unwavering support for the Chennai Metro project.
Additionally, the Hon’ble Minister reviewed the state’s progress in various urban development initiatives, including AMRUT, the Smart City Mission, PMAY(U), NULM, PM SVANidhi, and SBM. Senior state officials presented updates on these flagship schemes. The Minister urged the officials to enhance the multi-sectoral utilization of the Integrated Command and Control Centre created under the Smart Cities Mission.
A significant focus of the discussions was on the empowerment of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) in the state. The Hon’ble Minister expressed satisfaction with the progress achieved under the urban development schemes, reiterating the importance of cooperative federalism. He emphasized the need for the state and the Centre to work closely together to ensure that the benefits of all schemes reach the intended beneficiaries.
The visit of the Hon’ble Minister to Puducherry and Chennai marks a significant step towards accelerating the urban transformation of these regions, with the Government of India committed to supporting their progress towards sustainable and inclusive growth.