Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Power Shri Manohar Lal reviews progress of Urban Development schemes in Puducherry and Chennai
26 OCT 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs (HUA), Government of India Shri Manohar Lal , visited Puducherry today , to review the progress of various urban development schemes in the Union Territory.
The review meeting, held at Raj Niwas, Puducherry, saw the participation of the Hon’ble Lt. Governor Shri. K. Kailashnathan, Chief Minister Shri. N.Rangasamy ,Home, and Power Minister of Puducherry.
The Union Territory administration presented an update on the schemes under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). The Hon’ble Minister appreciated Puducherry’s efforts, particularly in the implementation of the PM SVANidhi and DAY NULM schemes, which have brought significant benefits to the local population. The UT administration also highlighted the recent progress under the Swachh Bharat Mission, particularly in the clearance of legacy waste over the past year. The Hon’ble Minister encouraged further improvements, aiming for better Swachhata rankings in the coming years.
During discussions on the Smart City Mission, the Hon’ble Minister emphasized the need to expedite the operationalization of the Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC). He also reviewed the status of the PM e-Bus Sewa in Puducherry, assuring the required support from the Ministry to facilitate these initiatives.
The Hon’ble Minister then visited Chennai to assess the progress of the Chennai Metro Rail project, where he was joined by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M.K. Stalin. The Government of India has recently pledged support for Phase II of the Chennai Metro project, spanning 118.9 km with a project cost of ₹63,246 crore, which includes 76.3 km of elevated and 42.6 km of underground corridors. The Chief Minister expressed his gratitude to the Union Minister for this vital support.
The Hon’ble Minister highlighted that India currently has the third-largest metro network globally, behind only China and the USA. He emphasized that with the current pace of metro expansion, India aims to become the world leader in metro connectivity in the coming years, contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat. He reaffirmed the Ministry’s unwavering support for the Chennai Metro project.
Additionally, the Hon’ble Minister reviewed the state’s progress in various urban development initiatives, including AMRUT, the Smart City Mission, PMAY(U), NULM, PM SVANidhi, and SBM. Senior state officials presented updates on these flagship schemes. The Minister urged the officials to enhance the multi-sectoral utilization of the Integrated Command and Control Centre created under the Smart Cities Mission.
A significant focus of the discussions was on the empowerment of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) in the state. The Hon’ble Minister expressed satisfaction with the progress achieved under the urban development schemes, reiterating the importance of cooperative federalism. He emphasized the need for the state and the Centre to work closely together to ensure that the benefits of all schemes reach the intended beneficiaries.
The visit of the Hon’ble Minister to Puducherry and Chennai marks a significant step towards accelerating the urban transformation of these regions, with the Government of India committed to supporting their progress towards sustainable and inclusive growth.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புதுச்சேரி மற்றும் சென்னையில் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
26 OCT 2024 8:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் பல்வேறு நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக புதுவைக்கு வருகை தந்தார்.
புதுச்சேரி ராஜ்நிவாசில் நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் மாண்புமிகு துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு. கே.கைலாஷ்நாதன், முதலமைச்சர் திரு. என்.ரங்கசாமி, புதுச்சேரி உள்துறை மற்றும் மின்துறை அமைச்சர் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள திட்டங்கள் குறித்த புதுப்பிப்பை யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகம் முன் வைத்தது. உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பலன்களை அளித்த பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி மற்றும் தீன்தயாள் அந்த்யோதயா - தேசிய நகர்ப்புற வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் போன்ற திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதில் புதுச்சேரியின் முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றம், குறிப்பாக கடந்த ஆண்டில் பாரம்பரிய கழிவுகளை அகற்றுவது பற்றி யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகம் எடுத்துரைத்தது.
சீர்மிகு நகரங்கள் இயக்கம் குறித்த விவாதங்களின் போது, ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டளை மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் செயல்பாட்டை விரைவுபடுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். புதுச்சேரியில் பிரதமரின் இ-பஸ் சேவையின் நிலை குறித்தும் ஆய்வு செய்த அவர், இந்த முயற்சிகளுக்கு அமைச்சகம் தேவையான ஆதரவை வழங்கும் என்று உறுதியளித்தார்.
பின்னர், சென்னை மெட்ரோ இரயில் திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து மதிப்பீடு செய்வதற்காக அமைச்சர் சென்னைக்கு வருகை தந்தார். இந்த ஆய்வின்போது தமிழக முதலமைச்சர் திரு மு.க.ஸ்டாலினும் உடன் இருந்தார். ரூ.63,246 கோடி திட்ட மதிப்பீட்டில் 118.9 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள சென்னை மெட்ரோ திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசு சமீபத்தில் ஆதரவு அளிப்பதாக உறுதியளித்துள்ளது. இந்த முக்கிய ஆதரவுக்காக மத்திய அமைச்சருக்கு முதலமைச்சர் தனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
சீனா மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவிற்கு அடுத்தபடியாக இந்தியா தற்போது உலகளவில் மூன்றாவது பெரிய மெட்ரோ இணைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்பதை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மெட்ரோ ரயில் விரிவாக்கத்தின் தற்போதைய வேகத்துடன், வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் மெட்ரோ இணைப்பில் உலகத் தலைமையாக மாறுவதை இந்தியா நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், வளர்ந்த பாரதம் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு பங்களிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கூடுதலாக, அம்ருத், சிர்மிகு நகர இயக்கம் , பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டு வசதி திட்டம், தேசிய நகர்ப்புற வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம், பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி மற்றும் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளில் மாநிலத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். சீர்மிகு நகரங்கள் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டளை மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் பன்முக பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்குமாறு அமைச்சர் அதிகாரிகளை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். அனைத்துத் திட்டங்களின் பயன்களும் உரிய பயனாளிகளைச் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்ய மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068543