विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी के विद्युत क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की
26 OCT 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज राज निवास, पुडुचेरी में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी के विद्युत क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की। बैठक में पुडुचेरी के माननीय उपराज्यपाल, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री, और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी के विद्युत विभाग के माननीय मंत्री उपस्थित थे। बैठक में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन, विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार (भारत सरकार) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
बैठक की शुरुआत केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी में बिजली क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य के संक्षिप्त अवलोकन पर एक प्रस्तुति के साथ हुई। पुडुचेरी के बिजली विभाग के अधिकारियों ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में पुनर्विकसित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के तहत भारत सरकार द्वारा स्वीकृत कार्यों, जिससे पूरे केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में बिजली आपूर्ति की उपलब्धता और गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी की स्थिति पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। साथ ही, बिजली क्षेत्र की प्रमुख चुनौतियों और संभावित समाधानों पर चर्चा की गई। बिजली विभाग ने बिजली मंत्रालय से कुछ अनुरोध भी किए।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री, श्री मनोहर लाल, ने कहा कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का उनका यह दौरा प्रदेश में बिजली क्षेत्र के मुद्दों को समझने और उनके समाधान के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा। उन्होंने सरकारी विभागों के बकाए का समय पर निपटान करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और यूटी सरकार से एग्रीगेट टेक्निकल एंड कमर्शियल (एटीएंडसी) घाटे और एसीएस-एआरआर (आपूर्ति की औसत लागत-औसत राजस्व प्राप्ति) अंतर को सुधारने का प्रयास करने को कहा। उन्होंने यूटी सरकार को आरडीएसएस के तहत स्वीकृत कार्यों के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन के साथ-साथ योजना के तहत निर्धारित सुधारों को लागू करने के लिए सभी प्रयास करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने उपभोक्ता जुड़ाव योजना शुरू करने की भी सलाह दी ताकि अधिक से अधिक लोग प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर योजना के लाभों को समझ सकें और छत पर सौर प्रणाली लगाएं । उन्होंने यूटी को नए सौर और पवन-आधारित बिजली उत्पादन संयंत्र स्थापित करने पर काम करने की भी सलाह दी और फ्लोटिंग सोलर आधारित उत्पादन संयंत्र लगाने पर भी विचार करने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि ईमानदारी से किए गए प्रयास बिजली विभाग को वित्तीय रूप से व्यवहार्य बनाने में मदद करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के समग्र विकास में भारत सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
पुडुचेरी के माननीय उपराज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री ने शहरी विकास और बिजली क्षेत्र से संबंधित मुद्दों की समीक्षा के लिए पुडुचेरी की यात्रा पर आए माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने वितरण अवसंरचना कार्यों के शीघ्र आवंटन और कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक उपाय करने का आश्वासन दिया।

Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews the power sector scenario for Union Territory of Puducherry on
26 OCT 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, reviewed the power sector scenario for UT of Puducherry at Raj Niwas, Puducherry today. Hon’ble LG, Puducherry, Hon’ble Chief Minister, UT of Puducherry, and Hon’ble Minister for Electricity Department, UT of Puducherry were present in the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials of the UT administration, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India (GoI).
The meeting started with a presentation on the brief overview of the Power Sector Scenario in the UT of Puducherry. Officials from UT Electricity Department gave a presentation on the status of works sanctioned by Government of India under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) in the UT which would help in improving the availability and quality of power supply across the UT. Also, major challenges and possible solutions in the Power Sector were discussed. The Electricity Department also made certain requests to the Ministry of Power.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing and Urban Affairs mentioned that his visit to the UT will be important in understanding and in resolution of the issues in the Power sector in the UT. He emphasized on the need for timely settlement of dues of the Government departments and asked the UT Government to strive to improve Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) losses and ACS-ARR (Average Cost of Supply-Average Revenue Realised) Gap. He also advised the UT Government to make all out efforts for expeditious implementation of the sanctioned works under RDSS as well as to implement reforms prescribed under the scheme. He also advised to roll out a consumer engagement plan so that more and more citizens get to understand the benefits of Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar Yojana and subsequently install the roof-top solar system. He also advised the UT to work on establishing new solar and wind-based power generation plants and may also consider installing floating solar based generation plants. He mentioned that sincere efforts will go a long way in making the power department financially viable.
Union Minister assured for continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the UT.
Hon’ble LG, UT of Puducherry and Hon’ble Chief Minister, UT of Puducherry welcomed the Hon'ble Union Minister for his visit to Puducherry for review issues related to Urban development and the Power sector in the UT. He assured of taking necessary measures for expeditious award and implementation of the Distribution Infrastructure works.