Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews the power sector scenario for Union Territory of Puducherry on
26 OCT 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, reviewed the power sector scenario for UT of Puducherry at Raj Niwas, Puducherry today. Hon’ble LG, Puducherry, Hon’ble Chief Minister, UT of Puducherry, and Hon’ble Minister for Electricity Department, UT of Puducherry were present in the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials of the UT administration, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India (GoI).
The meeting started with a presentation on the brief overview of the Power Sector Scenario in the UT of Puducherry. Officials from UT Electricity Department gave a presentation on the status of works sanctioned by Government of India under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) in the UT which would help in improving the availability and quality of power supply across the UT. Also, major challenges and possible solutions in the Power Sector were discussed. The Electricity Department also made certain requests to the Ministry of Power.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing and Urban Affairs mentioned that his visit to the UT will be important in understanding and in resolution of the issues in the Power sector in the UT. He emphasized on the need for timely settlement of dues of the Government departments and asked the UT Government to strive to improve Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) losses and ACS-ARR (Average Cost of Supply-Average Revenue Realised) Gap. He also advised the UT Government to make all out efforts for expeditious implementation of the sanctioned works under RDSS as well as to implement reforms prescribed under the scheme. He also advised to roll out a consumer engagement plan so that more and more citizens get to understand the benefits of Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar Yojana and subsequently install the roof-top solar system. He also advised the UT to work on establishing new solar and wind-based power generation plants and may also consider installing floating solar based generation plants. He mentioned that sincere efforts will go a long way in making the power department financially viable.
Union Minister assured for continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the UT.
Hon’ble LG, UT of Puducherry and Hon’ble Chief Minister, UT of Puducherry welcomed the Hon'ble Union Minister for his visit to Puducherry for review issues related to Urban development and the Power sector in the UT. He assured of taking necessary measures for expeditious award and implementation of the Distribution Infrastructure works.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری کے لیے پاور سیکٹر کے منظر نامے کا جائزہ لیا
26 OCT 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
پاور اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج راج نواس، پڈوچیری میں مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری کے لیے پاور سیکٹر کے منظر نامے کا جائزہ لیا۔ معزز ایل جی، پڈوچیری، عزت مآب وزیر اعلیٰ، پڈوچیری اور عزت مآب وزیر برائے بجلی محکمہ، پڈوچیری میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ میٹنگ میں یو ٹی انتظامیہ، وزارت بجلی، حکومت ہند کے سینیئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کا آغاز پڈوچیری میں پاور سیکٹر کے منظر نامے پر ایک پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوا۔ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے کے بجلی کے محکمے کے افسران نے یو ٹی میں ری ویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کے تحت حکومت ہند کی طرف سے منظور کیے گئے کاموں کی حالت پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی جس سے پورے یو ٹی میں بجلی کی فراہمی کی دستیابی اور معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ پاور سیکٹر میں درپیش بڑے چیلنجز اور ممکنہ حل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ محکمہ بجلی نے وزارت بجلی سے کچھ درخواستیں بھی کیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، پاور اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے ذکر کیا کہ ان کا یو ٹی کا دورہ یو ٹی میں پاور سیکٹر کے مسائل کو سمجھنے اور حل کرنے میں اہم ہوگا۔ انہوں نے سرکاری محکموں کے واجبات کے بروقت تصفیہ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور یو ٹی حکومت سے کہا کہ وہ مجموعی تکنیکی اور تجارتی نقصانات اور سپلائی کی اوسط لاگت-اوسط ریونیو ریلائزڈ فرق کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کرے۔ انہوں نے یو ٹی حکومت کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ وہ آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت منظور شدہ کاموں کو تیزی سے نافذ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکیم کے تحت تجویز کردہ اصلاحات کو لاگو کرنے کی پوری کوشش کرے۔ انہوں نے صارفین کی شمولیت کا منصوبہ تیار کرنے کا مشورہ بھی دیا تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ شہری پردھان منتری سوریہ گھر یوجنا کے فوائد کو سمجھ سکیں اور اس کے بعد چھت پر شمسی نظام نصب کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محکمہ بجلی کو مالی طور پر قابل عمل بنانے میں مخلصانہ کوششیں بہت اہم ثابت ہوں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یو ٹی کی مجموعی ترقی میں حکومت ہند کی مسلسل حمایت اور تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔