Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ask Our Experts: Sawaal Aapke Jawaab Hamare
Experts highlight Cyber Security essentials in 2nd episode of ‘Ask Our Experts’ program, providing tips and insights for citizens to combat online threats
26 OCT 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), hosted the second episode of its exclusive LIVE series ‘Ask Our Experts’ on October 25, 2024. The episode threw light on Cyber Security essentials.
Second episode of ‘Ask Our Experts’ focused on the Cyber Security
Second episode focused on the critical topic of cybersecurity, which is essential for safeguarding devices, services, increasingly connected world,and personal information from unauthorized access. In this a comprehensive understanding of cybersecurity’s various aspects is vital to protect citizens digital assets and ensure a safe, secure digital environment.
The experts delivered an insightful and comprehensive presentation, leading a dynamic discussion on the urgent need to enhance cyber-safe practices and promote cyber hygiene. They shared valuable tips for staying secure online and while surfing the internet. Viewers also gained insights into the latest advancements made by government agencies in tackling cybersecurity challenges, along with essential advice every citizen needs to protect themselves from rising fraud and scams.
The session saw tremendous engagement, with hundreds of citizens tuning in live from across the country. Viewers eagerly interacted with the experts, posing questions about various aspects of cybersecurity, including the rules and regulations that govern online safety.
To watch the full episode, click here: https://www.youtube.com/live/WaZ9jAxzu2I
Digital India YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/@DigitalIndiaofficial.
Six active participants honoured as Digital India Question Ninjas
In recognition of their thoughtful and relevant questions, six active participants were honoured as Digital India Question Ninjas, and they will be rewarded for their contributions. The series aims to demystify key projects under the Digital India initiative, giving people an opportunity to hear directly from the experts who oversee these transformative programs.
Excitingly, participants also stand a chance to win special Digital India gift hampers for asking engaging and relevant questions during the session.
Program to resolve queries on Digital India initiatives
‘Ask Our Experts’ is a unique weekly live program streamed on Digital India’s YouTube channel (www.youtube.com/@DigitalIndiaofficial).This weekly live program designed to foster engagement with citizens. The initiative provides a platform for direct interaction with government officials and subject matter experts, offering citizens the opportunity to ask questions and resolve queries regarding various Digital India initiatives.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہمارے ماہرین سے پوچھیں: سوال آپ کے جواب ہمارے
ماہرین نے ’ہمارے ماہرین سے پوچھیں‘ پروگرام کے دوسرے ایپی سوڈ میں سائبر سیکیورٹی سے متعلق ضروری باتوں پر روشنی ڈالی، شہریوں کو آن لائن خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے تجاویز اور بصیرتیں فراہم کیں
26 OCT 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (MeitY) کے تحت نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) نے 25 اکتوبر 2024 کو اپنی خصوصی لائیو سیریز ’ہمارے ماہرین سے پوچھیں‘ کے دوسرے ایپی سوڈ کی میزبانی کی۔ اس ایپی سوڈ میں سائبر سیکیورٹی سے متعلق اہم امور پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
’ ہمارے ماہرین سے پوچھیں‘ کی دوسری قسط سائبر سیکیورٹی پر مرکوز ہے۔
دوسری قسط سائبر سیکیورٹی کے اہم موضوع پر مرکوز ہے، جو آلات، خدمات، تیزی سے جڑی ہوئی دنیا اور غیر مجاز رسائی سے ذاتی معلومات کی حفاظت کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ اس میں سائبر سیکیورٹی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کی جامع تفہیم شہریوں کے ڈیجیٹل اثاثوں کی حفاظت اور ایک مامون، محفوظ ڈیجیٹل ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔
ماہرین نے ایک بصیرت انگیز اور جامع پریزنٹیشن پیش کی، جس سے سائبر سے محفوظ طریقوں کو بڑھانے اور سائبر حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینے کی فوری ضرورت پر متحرک بحث کی گئی۔ انہوں نے آن لائن محفوظ رہنے اور انٹرنیٹ پر سرفنگ کے دوران قیمتی تجاویز کا اشتراک کیا۔ ناظرین نے سائبرسیکیوریٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں سرکاری ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے کی گئی تازہ ترین پیشرفت کے بارے میں نیز ضروری مشورے کے ساتھ ہر شہری کو خود کو بڑھتے ہوئے دھوکہ دہی اور گھوٹالوں سے بچانے کی ضرورت کھے بارے میں بھی بصیرت حاصل کی۔
سیشن میں زبردست دلچسپی دیکھی گئی، جس میں سیکڑوں شہریوں نے ملک بھر سے لائیو ٹیوننگ کی۔ ناظرین نے ماہرین کے ساتھ بے کھل کر بات چیت کی، سائبرسیکیوریٹی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں سوالات اٹھائے، جن میں وہ قواعد و ضوابط شامل ہیں جو آن لائن حفاظت کو کنٹرول کرتے ہیں۔
مکمل ایپی سوڈ دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں: https://www.youtube.com/live/WaZ9jAxzu2I
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا یوٹیوب چینل: https://www.youtube.com/@DigitalIndiaofficial۔
چھ سرگرم شرکا کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا سوال ننجا کے طور پر اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
ان کے فکر انگیز اور متعلقہ سوالات کے اعتراف میں، چھ فعال شرکا کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا سوال ننجا کے طور پر اعزاز سے نوازا گیا، اور انہیں ان کے تعاون کے لیے انعام دیا گیا۔ اس سیریز کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اقدام کے تحت کلیدی پروجیکٹوں کا تعارف کرانا ہے، جس سے لوگوں کو ان تبدیلی کے پروگراموں کی نگرانی کرنے والے ماہرین سے براہ راست سننے کا موقع مل سکے۔
دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ شرکا کو سیشن کے دوران دل چسپ اور متعلقہ سوالات پوچھنے پر خصوصی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا گفٹ ہیمپر جیتنے کا موقع بھی ملتا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل سے متعلق سوالات کو حل کرنے کا پروگرام
’ہمارے ماہرین سے پوچھیں‘ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے یوٹیوب چینل (www.youtube.com/@DigitalIndiaofficial) پر نشر ہونے والا ایک منفرد ہفتہ وار لائیو پروگرام ہے۔ یہ ہفتہ وار لائیو پروگرام شہریوں کے ساتھ مشغولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پہل سرکاری افسران اور موضوع کے ماہرین کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتی ہے، جس سے شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں سوالات پوچھنے اور سوالات کو حل کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔