Ministry of Coal
SECL's CSR Initiative "SECL Ki Dhadkan" Successfully Completes Life-Saving Heart Surgeries for 20 Children
Project aims to Provide free-of-cost Treatment to Children Suffering from Congenital Heart Disease in SECL’s operational Areas in Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh
26 OCT 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India subsidiary, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), under its corporate social responsibility (CSR) program has achieved a significant milestone with the successful completion of heart surgeries for 20 children suffering from congenital heart disease (CHD). This effort is part of "SECL Ki Dhadkan," a vital initiative aimed at providing affordable, life-saving cardiac care to economically disadvantaged families in SECL’s operational coalfield areas across Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh.
May be an image of 16 people
SECL Ki Dhadkan, an extension of Coal India's overarching CSR initiative ‘Nanha Sa Dil’, focuses on ensuring that children from SECL’s project-affected regions can access the necessary medical interventions for CHD. The project supports early diagnosis, screening, and treatment of CHD in communities that often lack resources for specialized healthcare.
May be an image of 4 people and hospital
The initiative primarily benefits children from SECL's operational areas, which include the districts of Raigarh, Korba, Bilaspur, Korea, Manendragarh-Chirmiri-Bharatpur, Surajpur, Balrampur, and Sarguja in Chhattisgarh, and Anuppur, Shahdol, and Umaria in Madhya Pradesh.
May be an image of 4 people, people smiling, dais and text
As part of this initiative, SECL has collaborated with the Shri Satya Sai Health & Education Trust in Raipur, with all surgeries performed at the Shri Satya Sai Sanjeevani Hospital, Raipur.
The initiative is particularly beneficial for families in tribal and rural areas who face severe economic constraints, removing financial barriers to critical treatment.
A special program, ‘Gift of Life’, was held to celebrate the successful discharge of the young patients at the hospital on October 25, 2024. During the event, the children received tokens of encouragement for a healthy and bright future, marking SECL’s commitment to the well-being of its communities.
With this initiative, SECL demonstrates its commitment to uplifting marginalized communities by offering life-saving interventions that ensure equal access to essential healthcare. ‘SECL Ki Dhadkan’ stands as a testament to SECL's mission to foster sustainable development and address healthcare inequities in its operational regions.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ایس ای سی ایل کے سی ایس آر کی پہل ’’ایس ای سی ایل کی دھڑکن‘‘ نے 20 بچوں کی زندگی بچانے والی دل کی سرجری کام یابی سے مکمل کی
پروجیکٹ کا مقصد چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں ایس ای سی ایل کے کام والے علاقوں میں پیدائشی دل کی بیماری میں مبتلا بچوں کو مفت علاج فراہم کرنا ہے
26 OCT 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
کول انڈیا کے ماتحت ادارے ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل) نے اپنے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) پروگرام کے تحت پیدائشی دل کی بیماری (سی ایچ ڈی) میں مبتلا 20 بچوں کے دل کی سرجری کی کام یاب تکمیل کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ یہ کوشش ’’ایس ای سی ایل کی دھڑکن‘‘ کا حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں ایس ای سی ایل کے آپریشنل کول فیلڈ علاقوں میں معاشی طور پر پسماندہ کنبوں کو سستی، زندگی بچانے والی دل کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنا ہے۔
16 لوگوں کی تصویر ہو سکتی ہے
ایس ای سی ایل کی دھڑکن، کول انڈیا کے سب سے بڑے سی ایس آر اقدام ’ننھا سا دل‘ کی توسیع ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے کہ ایس ای سی ایل کے پروجیکٹ سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے بچے سی ایچ ڈی کے لیے ضروری طبی مداخلت تک رسائی حاصل کرسکیں۔ یہ منصوبہ ان برادریوں میں سی ایچ ڈی کی ابتدائی تشخیص، اسکریننگ اور علاج کی حمایت کرتا ہے جن میں اکثر خصوصی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے وسائل کی کمی ہوتی ہے۔
4 افراد اور ہسپتال کی تصویر ہوسکتی ہے
اس اقدام سے بنیادی طور پر ایس ای سی ایل کے آپریشنل علاقوں کے بچوں کو فائدہ پہنچتا ہے، جن میں چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے گڑھ، کوربا، بلاس پور، کوریا، منیندر گڑھ-چرمری-بھرت پور، سورج پور، بلرام پور اور سرگوجا اور مدھیہ پردیش کے انوپ پور، شہڈول اور امریا اضلاع شامل ہیں۔
4 افراد کی تصویر ہوسکتی ہے، لوگ مسکراتے ہیں، اسٹیج اور متن
اس پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایس ای سی ایل نے رائے پور میں شری ستیہ سائی ہیلتھ اینڈ ایجوکیشن ٹرسٹ کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے، جس کی تمام سرجریاں رائے پور کے شری ستیہ سائی سنجیونی اسپتال میں کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ اقدام خاص طور پر قبائلی اور دیہی علاقوں کے خاندانوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے جو شدید معاشی رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرتے ہیں، جس سے اہم علاج کے لیے مالی رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
25 اکتوبر 2024 کو ہسپتال میں نوجوان مریضوں کی کام یاب ڈسچارج کا جشن منانے کے لیے ایک خصوصی پروگرام ’گفٹ آف لائف‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ تقریب کے دوران، بچوں کو صحت مند اور روشن مستقبل کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کے ٹوکن ملے، جو ایس ای سی ایل کی اپنی برادریوں کی بہبود کے لیے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اس اقدام کے ساتھ ایس ای سی ایل زندگی بچانے والی مداخلتوں کی پیش کش کرکے پسماندہ برادریوں کی ترقی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کرتا ہے جو ضروری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ ’ایس ای سی ایل کی دھڑکن‘ پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور اپنے آپریشنل علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی عدم مساوات کو دور کرنے کے ایس ای سی ایل کے مشن کا ثبوت ہے۔