Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 28th October
PM Modi, along with the Spanish PM, to jointly inaugurate the TATA Aircraft Complex for manufacturing C-295 aircraft in Vadodara
It will be the first private sector Final Assembly Line for military aircraft in India
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects worth over Rs 4,900 crores in Amreli
Key focus of projects: rail, road, water development and tourism sectors
26 OCT 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 28th October. At around 10 AM, Prime Minister, along with the Spanish Prime Minister Mr. Pedro Sanchez, will jointly inaugurate the TATA Aircraft Complex for manufacturing C-295 aircraft at TATA advanced systems limited (TASL) Campus. Thereafter, at around 11 AM, he will visit Laxmi Vilas Palace, Vadodara. From Vadodara, Prime Minister will travel to Amreli where at around 2:45 PM, he will inaugurate Bharat Mata Sarovar at Dudhala, Amreli. Further at around 3 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects worth over Rs 4,800 crores at Lathi, Amreli.
PM in Vadodara
Prime Minister, along with the Spanish Prime Minister Mr. Pedro Sanchez, will jointly inaugurate the TATA Aircraft Complex for manufacturing C-295 aircraft at TATA advanced systems limited (TASL) Campus. A total of 56 aircrafts are there under the C-295 programme, of which 16 are being delivered directly by Airbus from Spain and remaining 40 are to be made in India.
Tata Advanced Systems Ltd is responsible for making these 40 aircrafts in India. This facility will be the first private sector Final Assembly Line (FAL) for military aircraft in India. It will involve the full development of a complete ecosystem from the manufacture to assembly, test and qualification, to delivery and maintenance of the complete lifecycle of the aircraft.
Apart from Tatas, leading defence public sector units such as Bharat Electronics Ltd. and Bharat Dynamics Ltd, as well as private Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises will contribute to this programme.
Earlier in October 2022, Prime Minister had laid the foundation stone for the Vadodara Final Assembly Line (FAL).
PM in Amreli
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Bharat Mata Sarovar in Dudhala, Amreli. This project was developed through a collaboration between the Government of Gujarat and the Dholakia Foundation under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. Dholakia Foundation improved a check dam, which originally, the dam could hold 4.5 crore litres of water but after deepening, widening, and reinforcing it, the capacity has increased to 24.5 crore litres. This improvement has raised water levels in nearby wells and bores which will help local villages and farmers by providing better irrigation.
In a public function, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 4,900 Crore at Amreli, Gujarat. These projects will benefit the citizens of Amreli, Jamnagar, Morbi, Devbhoomi Dwarka, Junagadh, Porbandar, Kachchh, and Botad districts of the state.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for various road projects worth more than Rs 2,800 crores. Projects to be inaugurated include four-laning of various sections of NH 151, NH 151A and NH 51 and the Junagadh bypass. Foundation stone for the four-laning project of the remaining section from the Dhrol bypass in Jamnagar district to Amran in Morbi district, will also be laid.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation Bhuj-Naliya Rail Gauge Conversion Project, completed at a cost of around Rs 1,100 crores. This extensive project features 24 major bridges, 254 minor bridges, 3 road overbridges and 30 road underbridges, and will play a crucial role in enhancing the socio-economic development of Kachchh district.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for various development projects worth over Rs 700 crore of the water supply department from Amreli district. Projects to be inaugurated include Navda to Chavand bulk pipeline which will provide an additional 28 crore litres of water to approximately 67 lakh beneficiaries across 36 cities and 1,298 villages of Botad, Amreli, Junagadh, Rajkot, and Porbandar districts. Foundation stone of Pasavi Group Augmentation Water Supply Scheme Phase 2 in Bhavnagar district will also be laid which will benefit 95 villages in the Mahuva, Talaja, and Palitana talukas, in Bhavnagar district.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for tourism-related development initiatives which includes transforming the Karli Recharge Reservoir at Mokarsagar in Porbandar district into a world-class sustainable eco-tourism destination, among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 28 अक्टूबर को गुजरात के दौरे पर जायेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी स्पेन के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त रूप से वडोदरा में सी-295 विमान के निर्माण हेतु टाटा एयरक्राफ्ट कॉम्प्लेक्स का उद्घाटन करेंगे
यह भारत में सैन्य विमानों से संबंधित निजी क्षेत्र की पहली फाइनल असेंबली लाइन होगी
प्रधानमंत्री अमरेली में 4,900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन व शिलान्यास करेंगे
ये परियोजनाएं मुख्य रूप से रेल, सड़क, जल विकास और पर्यटन क्षेत्र पर केन्द्रित होंगी
26 OCT 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 28 अक्टूबर को गुजरात के दौरे पर जायेंगे। सुबह लगभग 10 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री, स्पेन के प्रधानमंत्री श्री पेड्रो सांचेज के साथ, संयुक्त रूप से टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (टीएएसएल) परिसर में सी-295 विमान के निर्माण हेतु टाटा एयरक्राफ्ट कॉम्प्लेक्स का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके बाद, लगभग 11 बजे वह वडोदरा के लक्ष्मी विलास पैलेस जायेंगे। वडोदरा से प्रधानमंत्री अमरेली जायेंगे जहां दोपहर लगभग 2:45 बजे वह अमरेली के दुधाला में भारत माता सरोवर का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके अलावा दोपहर लगभग 3 बजे वह अमरेली के लाठी में 4,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन व शिलान्यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री वडोदरा में
प्रधानमंत्री, स्पेन के प्रधानमंत्री श्री पेड्रो सांचेज के साथ, संयुक्त रूप से टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (टीएएसएल) परिसर में सी-295 विमान के निर्माण हेतु टाटा एयरक्राफ्ट कॉम्प्लेक्स का उद्घाटन करेंगे। सी-295 प्रोग्राम के तहत कुल 56 विमान हैं। इनमें से 16 विमानों की आपूर्ति स्पेन से सीधे एयरबस द्वारा की जा रही है और शेष 40 विमानों का निर्माण भारत में किया जाना है।
भारत में इन 40 विमानों के निर्माण की जिम्मेदारी टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड की है। यह केन्द्र भारत में सैन्य विमानों से संबंधित निजी क्षेत्र की पहली फाइनल असेंबली लाइन (एफएएल) होगी। इसमें विमान के निर्माण से लेकर संयोजन, परीक्षण एवं योग्यता, वितरण और विमान के संपूर्ण जीवनचक्र के रखरखाव तक से संबंधित एक संपूर्ण इकोसिस्टम का पूर्ण विकास शामिल होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में टाटा के अलावा, भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड और भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड जैसी रक्षा से संबंधित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की प्रमुख इकाइयों के साथ-साथ निजी क्षेत्र के सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम भी योगदान देंगे।
इससे पहले, अक्टूबर 2022 में प्रधानमंत्री ने वडोदरा में फाइनल असेंबली लाइन (एफएएल) का शिलान्यास किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री अमरेली में
प्रधानमंत्री अमरेली के दुधाला में भारत माता सरोवर का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह परियोजना सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के तहत गुजरात सरकार और ढोलकिया फाउंडेशन के बीच सहयोग के जरिए विकसित की गई है। ढोलकिया फाउंडेशन ने एक चेक डैम का उन्नयन किया। मूल रूप से, यह बांध 4.5 करोड़ लीटर पानी रोक सकता था। लेकिन इसे गहरा करने, चौड़ा करने और मजबूत करने के बाद, इसकी क्षमता बढ़कर 24.5 करोड़ लीटर हो गई है। इस उन्नयन से आस-पास के कुओं एवं कूपों में जलस्तर बढ़ गया है जिससे स्थानीय गांवों और किसानों को सिंचाई की बेहतर सुविधा प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी।
एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी गुजरात के अमरेली में लगभग 4,900 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन व शिलान्यास करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं से राज्य के अमरेली, जामनगर, मोरबी, देवभूमि द्वारका, जूनागढ़, पोरबंदर, कच्छ और बोटाद जिले के नागरिकों को लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री 2,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली विभिन्न सड़क परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन व शिलान्यास करेंगे। उद्घाटन की जाने वाली परियोजनाओं में एनएच 151, एनएच 151ए एवं एनएच 51 और जूनागढ़ बाईपास के विभिन्न खंडों को चार लेन का बनाना शामिल है। जामनगर जिले के ध्रोल बाईपास से मोरबी जिले के अमरान तक के शेष खंड को चार लेन का बनाने वाली परियोजना का शिलान्यास भी किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 1,100 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पूरी हुई भुज-नालिया रेल गेज परिवर्तन परियोजना को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इस व्यापक परियोजना में 24 बड़े सेतु, 254 छोटे सेतु, 3 रोड ओवरब्रिज और 30 रोड अंडरब्रिज शामिल हैं और यह कच्छ जिले के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री अमरेली जिले के जल आपूर्ति विभाग की 700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन व शिलान्यास करेंगे। उद्घाटन की जाने वाली परियोजनाओं में नवदा से चावंड बल्क पाइपलाइन शामिल है जो बोटाद, अमरेली, जूनागढ़, राजकोट और पोरबंदर जिले के 36 शहरों तथा 1,298 गांवों के लगभग 67 लाख लाभार्थियों को अतिरिक्त 28 करोड़ लीटर पानी प्रदान करेगी। भावनगर जिले में पसवी समूह की संवर्धित जल आपूर्ति योजना के दूसरे चरण का शिलान्यास भी किया जायेगा, जिससे भावनगर जिले के महुवा, तलाजा और पालीताना तालुका के 95 गांवों को लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री पर्यटन से जुड़ी विभिन्न विकास संबंधी पहलों का शिलान्यास भी करेंगे, जिसमें पोरबंदर जिले के मोकरसागर में करली पुनर्भरण जलाशय को एक विश्वस्तरीय टिकाऊ इको-पर्यटन स्थल में बदलना शामिल है।