Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 28th October
PM Modi, along with the Spanish PM, to jointly inaugurate the TATA Aircraft Complex for manufacturing C-295 aircraft in Vadodara
It will be the first private sector Final Assembly Line for military aircraft in India
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects worth over Rs 4,900 crores in Amreli
Key focus of projects: rail, road, water development and tourism sectors
26 OCT 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 28th October. At around 10 AM, Prime Minister, along with the Spanish Prime Minister Mr. Pedro Sanchez, will jointly inaugurate the TATA Aircraft Complex for manufacturing C-295 aircraft at TATA advanced systems limited (TASL) Campus. Thereafter, at around 11 AM, he will visit Laxmi Vilas Palace, Vadodara. From Vadodara, Prime Minister will travel to Amreli where at around 2:45 PM, he will inaugurate Bharat Mata Sarovar at Dudhala, Amreli. Further at around 3 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects worth over Rs 4,800 crores at Lathi, Amreli.
PM in Vadodara
Prime Minister, along with the Spanish Prime Minister Mr. Pedro Sanchez, will jointly inaugurate the TATA Aircraft Complex for manufacturing C-295 aircraft at TATA advanced systems limited (TASL) Campus. A total of 56 aircrafts are there under the C-295 programme, of which 16 are being delivered directly by Airbus from Spain and remaining 40 are to be made in India.
Tata Advanced Systems Ltd is responsible for making these 40 aircrafts in India. This facility will be the first private sector Final Assembly Line (FAL) for military aircraft in India. It will involve the full development of a complete ecosystem from the manufacture to assembly, test and qualification, to delivery and maintenance of the complete lifecycle of the aircraft.
Apart from Tatas, leading defence public sector units such as Bharat Electronics Ltd. and Bharat Dynamics Ltd, as well as private Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises will contribute to this programme.
Earlier in October 2022, Prime Minister had laid the foundation stone for the Vadodara Final Assembly Line (FAL).
PM in Amreli
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Bharat Mata Sarovar in Dudhala, Amreli. This project was developed through a collaboration between the Government of Gujarat and the Dholakia Foundation under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. Dholakia Foundation improved a check dam, which originally, the dam could hold 4.5 crore litres of water but after deepening, widening, and reinforcing it, the capacity has increased to 24.5 crore litres. This improvement has raised water levels in nearby wells and bores which will help local villages and farmers by providing better irrigation.
In a public function, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 4,900 Crore at Amreli, Gujarat. These projects will benefit the citizens of Amreli, Jamnagar, Morbi, Devbhoomi Dwarka, Junagadh, Porbandar, Kachchh, and Botad districts of the state.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for various road projects worth more than Rs 2,800 crores. Projects to be inaugurated include four-laning of various sections of NH 151, NH 151A and NH 51 and the Junagadh bypass. Foundation stone for the four-laning project of the remaining section from the Dhrol bypass in Jamnagar district to Amran in Morbi district, will also be laid.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation Bhuj-Naliya Rail Gauge Conversion Project, completed at a cost of around Rs 1,100 crores. This extensive project features 24 major bridges, 254 minor bridges, 3 road overbridges and 30 road underbridges, and will play a crucial role in enhancing the socio-economic development of Kachchh district.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for various development projects worth over Rs 700 crore of the water supply department from Amreli district. Projects to be inaugurated include Navda to Chavand bulk pipeline which will provide an additional 28 crore litres of water to approximately 67 lakh beneficiaries across 36 cities and 1,298 villages of Botad, Amreli, Junagadh, Rajkot, and Porbandar districts. Foundation stone of Pasavi Group Augmentation Water Supply Scheme Phase 2 in Bhavnagar district will also be laid which will benefit 95 villages in the Mahuva, Talaja, and Palitana talukas, in Bhavnagar district.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for tourism-related development initiatives which includes transforming the Karli Recharge Reservoir at Mokarsagar in Porbandar district into a world-class sustainable eco-tourism destination, among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২৮ অক্টোবর গুজরাত সফরে যাচ্ছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধান প্রধান প্রকল্প : রেল, রাস্তা, জল এবং পর্যটন ক্ষেত্র
26 OCT 2024 3:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ অক্টোবর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৮ অক্টোবর গুজরাত সফরে যাচ্ছেন। সকাল ১০টা নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্পেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী পেড্রো সাঞ্চেজের সঙ্গে টাটা অ্যাডভান্সড সিস্টেমস লিমিটেড (টিএএসএল)-এর ক্যাম্পাসে সি-২৯৫ এয়ারক্র্যাফ্ট তৈরির জন্য টাটা এয়ারক্র্যাফ্ট কমপ্লেক্সের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এরপর সকাল ১১টা নাগাদ তিনি ভদোদরায় লক্ষ্মী বিলাস প্যালেস পরিদর্শন করবেন। ভদোদরা থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমরেলির দুধালায় যাবেন। সেখানে ২.৪৫ মিনিট নাগাদ তিনি ভারত মাতা সরোবরের উদ্বোধন করবেন। আমরেলির লাঠী এলাকায় তিনি ৪,৮০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।
ভদোদরায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভদোদরায় লক্ষ্মী বিলাস প্যালেস পরিদর্শন করবেন। ভদোদরা থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমরেলি দুধালায় যাবেন এবং ২.৪৫ মিনিট নাগাদ সেখানে তিনি ভারত মাতা সরোবরের উদ্বোধন করবেন। সি-২৯৫ প্রকল্পের আওতায় মোট ৫৬টি এয়ারক্র্যাফ্ট তৈরি করা হবে। এর মধ্যে ১৬টি স্পেন থেকে সরাসরি সরবরাহ করবে এয়ারবাস এবং বাকি ৪০টি তৈরি হবে ভারতে।
ভারতে এই ৪০টি এয়ারক্র্যাফ্ট তৈরি করবে টাটা অ্যাডভান্সড সিস্টেমস লিমিটেড। এই প্রথম ভারতে সামরিক বিমান তৈরির দায়িত্ব পেল একটি বেসরকারি সংস্থা। টাটা ছাড়াও প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স লিমিটেড ও ভারত ডায়নামিক লিমিটেডের মতো রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা রয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছে বেসরকারি অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পসংস্থাগুলি। ২০২২ সালের অক্টোবরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভদোদরায় ফাইনাল অ্যাসেম্বলি লাইন (এফএএল)-এর শিলান্যাস করেছিলেন।
আমরেলিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
আমরেলি দুধালায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত মাতা সরোবরের উদ্বোধন করবেন। বেসরকারি সংস্থার সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে এই প্রকল্পটি রূপায়িত করেছে গুজরাট সরকার। এই বাঁধটির জলধারণ ক্ষমতা ছিল ৪.৫ কোটি লিটার। এটির গভীরতা এবং বিস্তৃতি বাড়ানোর ফলে জলধারণ ক্ষমতা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৪.৫ কোটি লিটার। এর ফলে আশেপাশের গ্রামগুলির কৃষকরা সেচের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় জল পাবেন।
গুজরাতের আমরেলিতে এক অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৪,৯০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২,৮০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি বিভিন্ন সড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, এনএইচ ১৫১, এনএইচ ১৫১এ, এনএইচ ৫১ এবং জুনাগড় বাইপাস।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১১০০ কোটি টাকার ভুজ-নালিয়া রেল গজ কনভার্সন প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এই প্রকল্পের মধ্যে রয়েছে ২৪টি বড় সেতু, ২৫৪টি ছোট সেতু, ৩টি সড়ক ওভারব্রিজ এবং ৩০টি সড়ক আন্ডারব্রিজ। এই প্রকল্পে কচ্ছ জেলায় আত্মসামাজিক বিকাশ ত্বরান্বিত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমরেলি জেলার ৭০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। পর্যটনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পেরও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।