जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आदिवासी शिक्षा के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और शैक्षणिक पहलुओं को बढ़ाने पर नेस्टस द्वारा कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई
26 OCT 2024 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी छात्र शिक्षा समिति (नेस्टस) ने 24 अक्टूबर 2024 को आकाशवाणी भवन, नई दिल्ली में “आदिवासी शिक्षा के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण” पर एक कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। यह आयोजन एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के माध्यम से आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शैक्षिक बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार के चल रहे प्रयासों का हिस्सा है ताकि सतत और प्रभावी शैक्षिक वातावरण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
नेस्टस के आयुक्त श्री अजीत के. श्रीवास्तव ने कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने इस कार्यशाला में निर्माण की गुणवत्ता पर जोर देते हुए समय पर ईएमआरएस निर्माण को पूरा करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “समय पर अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले ईएमआरएस का निर्माण न होने का मतलब है कि आदिवासी बच्चे स्कूल नहीं जा पाएँगे, यह स्वीकार्य नहीं है।” उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से यह प्रतिज्ञा लेने का आह्वान किया कि वे निर्माण की सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करके समय से पहले ईएमआरएस का निर्माण करेंगे। नेस्टस की पहलों में बहुमुखी विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता स्पष्ट है। इन पहलों में अमेज़ॅन फ्यूचर इंजीनियरिंग प्रोग्राम जैसे आधुनिक शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम और अकादमिक और प्रशासनिक उत्कृष्टता पर केंद्रित प्रिंसिपल कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन शामिल है। यह समग्र दृष्टिकोण आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बुनियादी ढांचे और उन्नत शैक्षिक अवसर दोनों प्रदान करने के महत्व को दर्शाता है।
श्री अजीत के. श्रीवास्तव, आयुक्त, नेस्टस सभा को संबोधित करते हुए
इस कार्यशाला में भू-तकनीकी जांच, सामग्री परीक्षण, अर्थ वर्क और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में निर्माण प्रणालियों के सुदृढ़ीकरण जैसे आवश्यक तकनीकी पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया। प्रतिभागियों में सिविल इंजीनियर, परियोजना प्रबंधक और आर्किटेक्ट शामिल थे। ये सभी “आदिवासी शिक्षा के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण” नामक नई पुस्तिका से सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों और गहन जानकारी को साझा करने के लिए उत्सुक थे।
यह संवाद सत्र परियोजना नियोजन, वास्तुशिल्प लेआउट और आदिवासी शिक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित विशिष्ट सुदृढ़ीकरण मुद्दों पर केंद्रित था। प्रतिभागियों ने सतत विकास के लिए आदिवासी क्षेत्रों के विशिष्ट भौगोलिक और सांस्कृतिक संदर्भों के अनुसार निर्माण प्रणालियों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
पूरे दिन, विशेषज्ञ वक्ताओं ने बहुमूल्य गहन जानकारी प्रदान की, सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया और बुनियादी ढांचे की चुनौतियों के लिए नए समाधान दिए।
इन विषयों में निर्माण प्रक्रिया के दौरान गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, प्रभावी सामग्री परीक्षण पद्धतियां और सफल परियोजना नियोजन के लिए पद्धतियां शामिल थीं। इन संवाद प्रश्नोत्तर सत्रों में प्रतिभागियों ने ईएमआरएस के विकास से संबंधित विशिष्ट मुद्दों का समाधान करने, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और व्यावहारिक समस्या-समाधान पर चर्चा की।
यह कार्यशाला आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए शैक्षिक पहुंच और गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के नेस्टस के मिशन में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है। यह सभी आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान करने के इसके दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि करता है।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Workshop on Building Quality Infrastructure and Enhancing Academic Aspects for Tribal Education Held by NESTS
26 OCT 2024 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) successfully organized a workshop on “Building Quality Infrastructure for Tribal Education” on 24th October 2024 at Akashvani Bhawan, New Delhi. This event is part of the government’s ongoing efforts to provide quality educational infrastructure for tribal communities through Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs), ensuring sustainable and effective learning environments.
Shri Ajeet K. Srivastava, Commissioner of NESTS, inaugurated the workshop, emphasizing the critical need for completing EMRS construction on time with emphasis on quality of construction. He stated, “Non completion of good quality EMRS on time means tribal children not going to school which is unacceptable.” He exhorted the participants to take pledge that they would construct EMRS before time by ensuring best quality of construction. Commitment to multifaceted development is evident in NESTS’ initiatives, including modern educational programs like the Amazon Future Engineering program and the organization of a Principal’s Conclave focused on academic and administrative excellence. This holistic approach underscores the importance of providing both high-quality infrastructure and advanced educational opportunities for tribal students.
Shri Ajeet K. Srivastava, Commissioner, NESTS addressing the gathering.
The workshop covered essential technical aspects such as geotechnical investigations, material testing, earthwork, and the reinforcement of construction practices in tribal areas. Participants included civil engineers, project managers, and architects, all eager to share best practices and insights from the newly launched handbook titled “Building Quality Infrastructure for Tribal Education.”
Interactive sessions focused on project planning, architectural layouts, and specific reinforcement issues related to tribal education infrastructure. Participants emphasized the importance of aligning construction practices with the unique geographical and cultural contexts of tribal regions for sustainable development.
Throughout the day, expert speakers provided valuable insights, fostering collaboration and innovative solutions to infrastructure challenges.
Topics included quality assurance during the construction process, effective material testing methodologies, and strategies for successful project planning. Interactive Q&A sessions allowed participants to address specific issues related to EMRS development, facilitating knowledge exchange and practical problem-solving.
This pioneering workshop represents a significant step forward in NESTS’ mission to enhance educational access and quality for tribal communities, reaffirming its vision of providing equal opportunities for all tribal students.