Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Workshop on Building Quality Infrastructure and Enhancing Academic Aspects for Tribal Education Held by NESTS
26 OCT 2024 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) successfully organized a workshop on “Building Quality Infrastructure for Tribal Education” on 24th October 2024 at Akashvani Bhawan, New Delhi. This event is part of the government’s ongoing efforts to provide quality educational infrastructure for tribal communities through Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs), ensuring sustainable and effective learning environments.
Shri Ajeet K. Srivastava, Commissioner of NESTS, inaugurated the workshop, emphasizing the critical need for completing EMRS construction on time with emphasis on quality of construction. He stated, “Non completion of good quality EMRS on time means tribal children not going to school which is unacceptable.” He exhorted the participants to take pledge that they would construct EMRS before time by ensuring best quality of construction. Commitment to multifaceted development is evident in NESTS’ initiatives, including modern educational programs like the Amazon Future Engineering program and the organization of a Principal’s Conclave focused on academic and administrative excellence. This holistic approach underscores the importance of providing both high-quality infrastructure and advanced educational opportunities for tribal students.
Shri Ajeet K. Srivastava, Commissioner, NESTS addressing the gathering.
The workshop covered essential technical aspects such as geotechnical investigations, material testing, earthwork, and the reinforcement of construction practices in tribal areas. Participants included civil engineers, project managers, and architects, all eager to share best practices and insights from the newly launched handbook titled “Building Quality Infrastructure for Tribal Education.”
Interactive sessions focused on project planning, architectural layouts, and specific reinforcement issues related to tribal education infrastructure. Participants emphasized the importance of aligning construction practices with the unique geographical and cultural contexts of tribal regions for sustainable development.
Throughout the day, expert speakers provided valuable insights, fostering collaboration and innovative solutions to infrastructure challenges.
Topics included quality assurance during the construction process, effective material testing methodologies, and strategies for successful project planning. Interactive Q&A sessions allowed participants to address specific issues related to EMRS development, facilitating knowledge exchange and practical problem-solving.
This pioneering workshop represents a significant step forward in NESTS’ mission to enhance educational access and quality for tribal communities, reaffirming its vision of providing equal opportunities for all tribal students.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியினர் கல்விக்குத் தரமான உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல், கல்வி அம்சங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் குறித்த பயிலரங்கை பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்கான தேசிய கல்விச் சங்கம் (நெஸ்ட்ஸ்) நடத்தியது
26 OCT 2024 9:27AM by PIB Chennai
"பழங்குடியினர் கல்விக்குத் தரமான உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல்" குறித்த பயிலரங்கை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஆகாசவாணி பவனில் 2024, அக்டோபர் 24 அன்று பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்கான தேசிய கல்விச் சங்கம் (நெஸ்ட்ஸ்) ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இந்த நிகழ்வு ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் மூலம் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களுக்கு தரமான கல்வி உள்கட்டமைப்பை வழங்குவதற்கான அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். இது நிலையான, பயனுள்ள கற்றல் சூழல்களை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
நெஸ்ட்ஸ் ஆணையர் திரு அஜீத் கே ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா பயிலரங்கைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். கட்டுமானத்தின் தரத்திற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளின் கட்டுமானத்தை சரியான நேரத்தில் முடிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். "நல்ல தரமான ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளை சரியான நேரத்தில் முடிக்காதது பழங்குடியின குழந்தைகள் பள்ளிக்குச் செல்லாமல் இருப்பதைக் குறிக்கிறது. இது ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள முடியாதது" என்று அவர் கூறினார். சிறந்த தரமான கட்டுமானத்தை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலம் இவற்றை உரிய காலத்திற்கு முன்பே கட்டி முடிக்க பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் உறுதிமொழி எடுத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
பங்கேற்பாளர்களில் சிவில் பொறியாளர்கள், திட்ட மேலாளர்கள், கட்டிடக் கலைஞர்கள் அடங்குவர், அனைவரும் "பழங்குடி மாணவர்கள் கல்விக்கு தரமான உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் புதிதாக வெளியிடப்பட்ட கையேட்டிலிருந்து சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் நுண்ணறிவுகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள ஆர்வம் காட்டினர். நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளின் தனித்துவமான புவியியல் மற்றும் கலாச்சார சூழல்களுடன் கட்டுமான நடைமுறைகளை சீரமைப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
நாள் முழுவதும், நிபுணத்துவ பேச்சாளர்கள் மதிப்புமிக்க கருத்துகளை வழங்கினர். உள்கட்டமைப்பு சவால்களுக்கு புதுமையான தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்கினர்.கட்டுமான செயல்பாட்டின் போது தர உத்தரவாதம், பயனுள்ள பொருள் சோதனை முறைகள், வெற்றிகரமான திட்ட திட்டமிடலுக்கான உத்திகள் ஆகியவை பயிலரங்கத் தலைப்புகளில் அடங்கும்
இந்த முன்னோடி பயிலரங்கு பழங்குடி சமூகங்களுக்கான கல்வி அணுகல் மற்றும் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நெஸ்டஸ் அமைப்பின் நோக்கத்தில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை பிரதிபலித்தது. இது அனைத்து பழங்குடி மாணவர்களுக்கும் சமமான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்கான அதன் பார்வையை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியது.