Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda Launches Five Pioneering Health Research Initiatives under DHR-ICMR
These ambitious health initiatives will propel India into a new era of medical innovation
By investing in indigenous innovation and advanced research, we are empowering our nation to effectively tackle pressing health challenges: Shri JP Nadda
25 OCT 2024 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda launched five DHR-ICMR health research initiatives planned under the 100 days agenda, here today. These initiatives aim to propel India to the forefront of global health research and innovation, aligning with the nation's vision of a Viksit Bharat.
Addressing the occasion, Shri JP Nadda remarked, "These groundbreaking initiatives exemplify our commitment to a healthier and more self-reliant India. By fostering indigenous innovation and investing in advanced research, we are equipping our nation to tackle pressing health challenges effectively."
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary DHR & DG ICMR said, “Initiatives like the 'First in the World' Challenge will empower our scientists and innovators to develop cutting-edge technologies that can benefit not just India but the entire world. We are committed to fostering an environment where research thrives, ultimately leading to improved health outcomes and a stronger global standing in medical research for our nation.”
One of the key initiatives launched is the "First in the World" Challenge, inspired by the success of Chandrayaan-3. This high-risk, high-reward research and development scheme is designed to foster the creation of health technologies that are unprecedented globally. The program will fund projects at various stages from proof of concept design to prototype and final product development.
Additionally, under the Pradhan Mantri – Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), ICMR is upgrading existing Viral Research & Diagnostic Laboratories (VRDLs) to Infectious Disease Research and Diagnostic Laboratories (IRDLs). This enhancement includes bacteriology, mycology, and parasitology, expanding diagnostic capabilities beyond virology. These laboratories will strengthen India's capacity for comprehensive surveillance and rapid response to infectious diseases.
ICMR also launched the ICMR Data Repository, a centralized, secure, and accessible platform of high-quality datasets, ensuring data integrity and privacy. The UNNATI Initiative (Upgrading Norms for Nutrition, Growth, and Development Assessment of Indian Children) aims to establish India-specific growth and development standards for children, addressing limitations of existing WHO benchmarks.
Moreover, ICMR is initiating efforts to develop drugs for rare diseases, focusing on affordable and effective therapies for conditions such as Gaucher Disease, Sickle Cell Disease, and others. Ongoing projects range from clinical trials to animal studies and design phases, aiming to reduce dependence on imported treatments and improve accessibility for patients in India.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने डीएचआर-आईसीएमआर के तहत पांच अग्रणी स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान पहलों का शुभारंभ किया
ये महत्वाकांक्षी स्वास्थ्य पहल भारत को चिकित्सा नवाचार के एक नए युग में ले जाएंगी
स्वदेशी नवाचार और उन्नत अनुसंधान में निवेश के माध्यम से हम अपने देश को स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए सशक्त बना रहे हैं: श्री जे.पी. नड्डा
25 OCT 2024 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज यहां 100 दिवसीय एजेंडे के तहत नियोजित पांच डीएचआर-आईसीएमआर स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान पहलों का शुभारंभ किया। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य भारत को वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनाना है, जो देश के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
इस दौरान संबोधित करते हुए श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने कहा, "ये अभूतपूर्व पहल एक स्वस्थ और अधिक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। स्वदेशी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और उन्नत अनुसंधान में निवेश करके, हम अपने देश को स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए सक्षम बना रहे हैं।"
डीएचआर सचिव और आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल ने कहा, "'फर्स्ट इन द वर्ल्ड' चैलेंज जैसी पहल हमारे वैज्ञानिकों और नवोन्मेषकों को अत्याधुनिक तकनीक विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाएगी, जिससे न केवल भारत बल्कि पूरी दुनिया को फायदा हो सकता है। हम एक ऐसा माहौल बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जहाँ शोध को अधिक मौका मिले. इससे अंततः स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बेहतर नतीजे सामने आ सकेंगें और हमारे देश की चिकित्सा अनुसंधान में वैश्विक स्तर पर स्थिति मजबूत होगी।"
चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता से प्रेरित होकर शुरू की गई प्रमुख पहलों में से एक "विश्व में प्रथम" चुनौती है। यह उच्च जोखिम, उच्च पुरस्कार अनुसंधान और विकास योजना स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकियों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है जो वैश्विक स्तर पर अभूतपूर्व हैं। यह कार्यक्रम अवधारणा डिजाइन के प्रमाण से लेकर प्रोटोटाइप और अंतिम उत्पाद विकास तक विभिन्न चरणों में परियोजनाओं को वित्तपोषित करेगा।
इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री - आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम) के तहत, आईसीएमआर मौजूदा वायरल अनुसंधान और निदान प्रयोगशालाओं (वीआरडीएल) को संक्रामक रोग अनुसंधान और निदान प्रयोगशालाओं (आईआरडीएल) में अपग्रेड कर रहा है । इसमें बैक्टिरियोलोजी, माइकोलॉजी और पैरासिटोलॉजी शामिल हैं, जो वायरोलॉजी से परे नैदानिक ​​क्षमताओं का विस्तार कर रहे हैं। ये प्रयोगशालाएँ संक्रामक रोगों की व्यापक निगरानी और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए भारत की क्षमता को मजबूत करेंगी।
आईसीएमआर ने आईसीएमआर डेटा रिपॉजिटरी भी लॉन्च की है , जो उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले डेटासेट का एक केंद्रीकृत, सुरक्षित और सुलभ प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है। यह डेटा की अखंडता और गोपनीयता सुनिश्चित करता है। उन्नति पहल (भारतीय बच्चों के पोषण, वृद्धि और विकास मूल्यांकन के लिए मानदंडों को उन्नत करना) का उद्देश्य बच्चों के लिए भारत-विशिष्ट वृद्धि और विकास मानकों को स्थापित करना है, जो मौजूदा डब्ल्यूएचओ मानदंडों की सीमाओं को संबोधित करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, आईसीएमआर दुर्लभ बीमारियों के लिए दवाएँ विकसित करने के प्रयास शुरू कर रहा है , जिसमें गौचर रोग, सिकल सेल रोग और अन्य स्थितियों के लिए किफायती और प्रभावी उपचारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। मौजूदा समय में चल रही परियोजनाएँ नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों से लेकर पशु अध्ययनों और डिजाइन तैयार करने तक के चरणों में जारी हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य आयातित उपचारों पर निर्भरता को कम करना और भारत में रोगियों के लिए पहुँच में सुधार करना है।