Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda Launches Five Pioneering Health Research Initiatives under DHR-ICMR
These ambitious health initiatives will propel India into a new era of medical innovation
By investing in indigenous innovation and advanced research, we are empowering our nation to effectively tackle pressing health challenges: Shri JP Nadda
25 OCT 2024 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda launched five DHR-ICMR health research initiatives planned under the 100 days agenda, here today. These initiatives aim to propel India to the forefront of global health research and innovation, aligning with the nation's vision of a Viksit Bharat.
Addressing the occasion, Shri JP Nadda remarked, "These groundbreaking initiatives exemplify our commitment to a healthier and more self-reliant India. By fostering indigenous innovation and investing in advanced research, we are equipping our nation to tackle pressing health challenges effectively."
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary DHR & DG ICMR said, “Initiatives like the 'First in the World' Challenge will empower our scientists and innovators to develop cutting-edge technologies that can benefit not just India but the entire world. We are committed to fostering an environment where research thrives, ultimately leading to improved health outcomes and a stronger global standing in medical research for our nation.”
One of the key initiatives launched is the "First in the World" Challenge, inspired by the success of Chandrayaan-3. This high-risk, high-reward research and development scheme is designed to foster the creation of health technologies that are unprecedented globally. The program will fund projects at various stages from proof of concept design to prototype and final product development.
Additionally, under the Pradhan Mantri – Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), ICMR is upgrading existing Viral Research & Diagnostic Laboratories (VRDLs) to Infectious Disease Research and Diagnostic Laboratories (IRDLs). This enhancement includes bacteriology, mycology, and parasitology, expanding diagnostic capabilities beyond virology. These laboratories will strengthen India's capacity for comprehensive surveillance and rapid response to infectious diseases.
ICMR also launched the ICMR Data Repository, a centralized, secure, and accessible platform of high-quality datasets, ensuring data integrity and privacy. The UNNATI Initiative (Upgrading Norms for Nutrition, Growth, and Development Assessment of Indian Children) aims to establish India-specific growth and development standards for children, addressing limitations of existing WHO benchmarks.
Moreover, ICMR is initiating efforts to develop drugs for rare diseases, focusing on affordable and effective therapies for conditions such as Gaucher Disease, Sickle Cell Disease, and others. Ongoing projects range from clinical trials to animal studies and design phases, aiming to reduce dependence on imported treatments and improve accessibility for patients in India.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے ڈی ایچ آر-آئی سی ایم آر کے تحت پانچ اہم صحت تحقیقی اقدامات کا آغاز کیا
صحت کے یہ اہم اقدامات ہندوستان کو طبی اختراع کے ایک نئے دور میں لے جائیں گے
دیسی اختراعات اور جدید تحقیق میں سرمایہ کاری کرکے، ہم صحت کے اہم چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنی قوم کو بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں:جناب جے پی نڈا
25 OCT 2024 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج یہاں 100 دن کے ایجنڈے کے تحت پانچ ڈی ایچ آر-آئی سی ایم آر صحت تحقیقی اقدامات کا آغاز کیا۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد ملک کے وکست بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق،ہندوستان کو عالمی معیار کی صحت تحقیق اور اختراع میں سب سے آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جے پی نڈا نے کہا،‘‘یہ اہم اقدامات ایک صحت مند اور زیادہ خود کفیل ہندوستان کے تئیں ہماری وابستگی کی مثال ہیں۔ مقامی اختراعات کو فروغ دے کر اور جدید تحقیق میں سرمایہ کاری کرکے، ہم اپنی قوم کو صحت سے متعلق اہم چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے لیس کر رہے ہیں۔’’
ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری ڈی ایچ آر اورڈی جی ،آئی سی ایم آر نے کہاکہ‘‘فرسٹ ان دی ورلڈ’’چیلنج جیسے اقدامات ہمارے سائنسدانوں اور اختراع کاروں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنائیں گے جو نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا کو فائدہ پہنچا سکتی ہیں۔ ہم ایک ایسے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں جہاں تحقیق پروان چڑھےاوربالآخر صحت کے بہتر نتائج اور ہماری قوم کے لیے طبی تحقیق میں ایک مضبوط عالمی حیثیت کا باعث بنے۔
چندریان -3 کی کامیابی سے تحریک یافتہ‘‘فرسٹ ان دی ورلڈ’’چیلنج، شروع کیے گئے اہم اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ اعلیٰ خطرے لیکن اعلیٰ نتائج دینے والی تحقیق اور ترقی کی اسکیم، صحت سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجیز کی تخلیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے جو کہ عالمی سطح پر بے مثال ہے۔ یہ پروگرام تصوراتی ڈیزائن کے ثبوت سے لے کر پروٹوٹائپ اور حتمی مصنوعات کے فروغ تک مختلف مراحل پر منصوبوں کو فنڈ فراہم کرے گا۔
مزید برآں، پردھان منتری – آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم- اے بی ایچ آئی ایم)کے تحت،آئی سی ایم آر موجودہ وائرل ریسرچ اینڈ ڈائیگنوسٹک لیبارٹریز (وی آر ڈی ایل) کو انفیکشس ڈیزیز ریسرچ اینڈ ڈائیگنوسٹک لیبارٹریز (آئی آر ڈی ایل )میں اپ گریڈ کر رہا ہے۔ اس اضافہ میں بیکٹیریولوجی، مائکولوجی، اور پیراسائیٹولوجی شامل ہیں، جو کہ وائرولوجی سےپرے تشخیصی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ یہ لیبارٹریز جامع نگرانی اور متعدی بیماریوں پر تیز ردعمل کے لیے ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنائیں گی۔
آئی سی ایم آرنےآئی سی ایم آر ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری کو بھی لانچ کیا، جو کہ ڈیٹا انٹیگریٹی اور رازداری کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اعلیٰ معیار کے ڈیٹاسیٹس کا مرکزی، محفوظ، اور قابل رسائی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔اُنّت انیشی ایٹو (اپ گریڈنگ نارمز فار نیوٹریشن، گروتھ، اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسسمنٹ آف انڈین چلڈرین) کا مقصد موجودہ ڈبلیو ایچ او بینچ مارکس کی حدود کو دور کرتے ہوئے بچوں کی خاطر ہندوستان کے لیے مخصوص ترقی اور معیارات قائم کرنا ہے۔
مزید برآں،آئی سی ایم آر نایاب بیماریوں کے لیے دوائیں تیار کرنے کی کوششیں شروع کر رہا ہے، جو گاؤچر کی بیماری، سکل سیل کی بیماری، اور دیگر جیسے حالات کے لیے سستے اور موثر علاج پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔ جاری منصوبوں میں کلینکل ٹرائلز سے لے کر جانوروں کا مطالعہ اور ڈیزائن کے مراحل شامل ہیں، جس کا مقصد درآمد شدہ علاج پر انحصار کم کرنا اور ہندوستان میں مریضوں کے لیے رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔