Ministry of Finance
CBIC Destroys 49 Lakh Foreign Cigarettes, 73 Kgs of Drugs, and Gutka/Paan masala and e-cigarettes under “SpecialCampaign4.0”
Rs 460 Crores Worth of Drugs, Foreign Cigarettes, and Contraband destroyed in fight against illegal importation of Contraband goods
25 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
As part of #SpecialCampaign4.0 of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Ministry of Finance and in continuation of fight against illegal importation of contraband goods, Delhi Customs (Preventive) Commissionerate and Customs (Airport and General) Commissionerate jointly destroyed a total of around 49 Lakhs cigarettes of foreign origin, around 73 Kgs of NDPS drugs (Heroin, Cocaine, Ganja, Charas, etc), Gutkha/ Pan Masala and eCigarettes.
Value of destroyed Drugs, Cigarettes etc. is Rs 460 Crores approx. These goods were seized by the Customs department for violation of Customs Act, NDPS Act and the Cigarette and other Tobacco Products Act.
The destruction process was carried out on 25th October, 2024 in a safe and non-hazardous manner at a waste management facility at Delhi in presence of Smt Harbinder Kaur Prasad, Commissioner of Delhi Customs Preventive Commissionerate and Sh Vishal Pal Singh, Commissioner of Customs (Airport and General) Commissionerate.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीआईसी ने " विशेष अभियान 4.0" के तहत 49 लाख विदेशी सिगरेट, 73 किलोग्राम मादक पदार्थ, गुटका/पान मसाला और ई-सिगरेट को नष्ट किया
अवैध आयात के खिलाफ अभियान में 460 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के ड्रग्स, विदेशी सिगरेट और प्रतिबंधित सामान को नष्ट किया गया गया
25 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के #SpecialCampaign4.0 के हिस्से के रूप में और प्रतिबंधित वस्तुओं के अवैध आयात के खिलाफ अभियान को जारी रखते हुए, दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क (निवारक) आयुक्तालय और सीमा शुल्क (हवाई अड्डा और सामान्य) आयुक्तालय ने कुल 49 लाख विदेशी सिगरेट, लगभग 73 किलोग्राम एनडीपीएस ड्रग्स (हेरोइन, कोकीन, गांजा, चरस, आदि), गुटखा/पान मसाला और ई-सिगरेट नष्ट कीं।
नष्ट की गई ड्रग्स, सिगरेटों आदि का मूल्य लगभग 460 करोड़ रुपये है। इन सामानों को सीमा शुल्क विभाग ने सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, एनडीपीएस अधिनियम और सिगरेट और अन्य तंबाकू उत्पाद अधिनियम के उल्लंघन के लिए जब्त किया था।
25 अक्टूबर 2024 को दिल्ली में एक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुविधा में प्रतिबंधित सामग्री का सुरक्षित और प्रभावी तरीके से निपटान, दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क निवारक आयुक्तालय की आयुक्त श्रीमती हरबिंदर कौर प्रसाद और सीमा शुल्क (हवाई अड्डा और सामान्य) आयुक्तालय के आयुक्त श्री विशाल पाल सिंह की उपस्थिति में किया गया।