Ministry of Finance
CBIC Destroys 49 Lakh Foreign Cigarettes, 73 Kgs of Drugs, and Gutka/Paan masala and e-cigarettes under “SpecialCampaign4.0”
Rs 460 Crores Worth of Drugs, Foreign Cigarettes, and Contraband destroyed in fight against illegal importation of Contraband goods
25 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
As part of #SpecialCampaign4.0 of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Ministry of Finance and in continuation of fight against illegal importation of contraband goods, Delhi Customs (Preventive) Commissionerate and Customs (Airport and General) Commissionerate jointly destroyed a total of around 49 Lakhs cigarettes of foreign origin, around 73 Kgs of NDPS drugs (Heroin, Cocaine, Ganja, Charas, etc), Gutkha/ Pan Masala and eCigarettes.
Value of destroyed Drugs, Cigarettes etc. is Rs 460 Crores approx. These goods were seized by the Customs department for violation of Customs Act, NDPS Act and the Cigarette and other Tobacco Products Act.
The destruction process was carried out on 25th October, 2024 in a safe and non-hazardous manner at a waste management facility at Delhi in presence of Smt Harbinder Kaur Prasad, Commissioner of Delhi Customs Preventive Commissionerate and Sh Vishal Pal Singh, Commissioner of Customs (Airport and General) Commissionerate.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی نے ’’خصوصی مہم 4.0‘‘ کے تحت 49 لاکھ غیر ملکی سگریٹ، 73 کلو منشیات، اور گٹکا/پان مسالہ اور ای سگریٹ کو تباہ کیا
ممنوعہ اشیا کی غیر قانونی درآمد کے خلاف لڑائی میں 460 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی منشیات، غیر ملکی سگریٹ اور ممنوعہ اشیاء کو تباہ کیا گیا
25 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی) کی خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت خزانہ اور ممنوعہ اشیاء کی غیر قانونی درآمد کے خلاف لڑائی کے تسلسل میں، دلی کسٹمز (روک تھام) کمشنریٹ اور کسٹمز (ایئرپورٹ اور جنرل) کمشنریٹ مشترکہ طور پر مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 49 لاکھ غیر ملکی سگریٹ، تقریباً 73 کلوگرام این ڈی پی ایس منشیات (ہیروئن، کوکین، گانجا، چرس وغیرہ)، گٹکھا/پان مسالہ اور ای سگریٹس کو تباہ کیا۔
تباہ شدہ منشیات، سگریٹ وغیرہ کی مالیت تقریباً 460 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ سامان کسٹمز محکمہ نے کسٹم ایکٹ، این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ اور سگریٹ اور دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات کے ایکٹ کی خلاف ورزی پر ضبط کیا تھا۔
ممنوعہ اشیا کو ٹھکانے لگانے کا عمل 25 اکتوبر 2024 کو دلی کے ایک کچرے کے انتظام کی سہولت میں محفوظ اور غیر مؤثر طریقے سے دلی کسٹمز روک تھام کمشنریٹ کی کمشنر محترمہ ہربندر کور پرساد اور کسٹمز(ہوائی اڈہ اور جنرل) کمشنریٹ کے کمشنر ایس وشال پال سنگھ کی موجودگی میں انجام دیا گیا۔۔