Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Celebrates 9thAyurveda Day with Emphasis on Integrating Traditional Wisdom and Modern Science
25 OCT 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) today celebrated the 9thAyurveda Day, highlighting the importance of Ayurveda in modern healthcare.The event, held at CSIR-NIScPR, S.V. Marg Campus, began with a plantation program “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam,” followed by an inaugural address by Prof Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR.
Prof Ranjana Aggarwal. Director, CSIR-NIScPR while addressing the 9th Ayurveda Day Program at the Institute
Prof Ranjana Aggarwal highlighted the significance of Indian knowledge system available in our country in the past especially Vedic Era. She spoke about Nalanda and Takshashila, the great ancient knowledge centres of India. Prof Aggarwal said that CSIR-NIScPR is coordinating a national initiative called SVASTIK (Scientifically validated societal traditional knowledge) and in this initiative, we bring out case studies and stories of Indian Traditional Knowledge and share those with society.
Dignitaries on the Dais
On the occasion, plantation was also done in view of “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” campaign
Dr Monika Jaggi, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, introduced the guest speaker, Dr. Bhavana Prasher, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-IGIB, New Delhi. Dr. Prasher delivered a special lecture on "Ayurgenomics and Prakriti: Innovative Integration of Traditional Wisdom and Modern Science for Personalized Healthcare."Dr. Suman Ray, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, proposed the vote of thanks.
A free health check-up camp along with Prakriti Parikshanwas also organized in collaboration with Dr. Shaizi Layeeq and team from CCRAS (Ministry of AYUSH), New Delhi.The event aimed to create awareness about the potential of Ayurveda in preventing and managing various diseases, as well as its contribution to India’s rich cultural heritage.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
روایتی حکمت اور جدید سائنس کے انضمام پر زور دیتے ہوئے سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ نے 9 واں آیوروید کا دن منایا
25 OCT 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر ) نے آج 9 واں آیوروید دن منایا، جس میں جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں آیوروید کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔ یہ تقریب سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر ، ایس وی مارگ کیمپس میں منعقد ہوئی، جس کا آغاز ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ کے تحت شجرکاری کے پروگرام سے ہوا۔ اس کے بعد پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر نے، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی جانب سے افتتاحی خطاب کیا ۔
پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے 9 ویں آیوروید کے دن کے موقع پر منعقد ایک پروگرام میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے
پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال نے خاص طور پر ویدک دور میں ملک میں موجود بھارتی علم کے نظام کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے عظیم قدیم علمی مراکز نالندہ اور تکشیلا کا ذکر کیا۔ پروفیسر اگروال نے بتایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے تعاون سے قومی اقدام ’سواستک‘ (سائنسی طور پر تصدیق شدہ سماجی روایتی علم) چلایا جارہا ہے ، جس میں ہم بھارتی روایتی علم کے کیس اسٹڈیز اور کہانیاں پیش کرتے ہیں اور انہیں معاشرے کے ساتھ مشترک کرتے ہیں۔
ڈائز پر معزز مہمان
اس موقع پر ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے تحت شجرکاری بھی کی گئی
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر میں پرنسپل سائنسداں ڈاکٹر مونیكا جگی نے مہمان مقرر ڈاکٹر بھاؤناپراشر کا تعارف کرایا، جو سی ایس آر آئی-آئی جی آئی بی، نئی دہلی میں سینئر پرنسپل سائنسداں ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر پراشر نے ’ آیور جینومکس اور پراکرتی: روایتی حکمت اور جدید سائنس کا جدید انضمام برائے ذاتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال‘ کے موضوع پر خصوصی لیکچر دیا۔ ڈاکٹر سمن رے، پرنسپل سائنسدان، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے شکریہ کے کلمات ادا کیے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر شیزی لئیق اورکی سی سی آر اے ایس ٹیم اور (آیوش وزارت) نئی دہلی کے اشتراک کے ساتھ پراکرتی پرکشن اور ایک مفت ہیلتھ چیک اپ کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد آیوروید کے مختلف بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور انتظام میں آیوروید کے ممکنہ رول کے بارے میں گاہی پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کی ثقافتی ورثے میں اس کے تعاون کو بھی اجاگر کرنا تھا۔