Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Celebrates 9thAyurveda Day with Emphasis on Integrating Traditional Wisdom and Modern Science
25 OCT 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) today celebrated the 9thAyurveda Day, highlighting the importance of Ayurveda in modern healthcare.The event, held at CSIR-NIScPR, S.V. Marg Campus, began with a plantation program “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam,” followed by an inaugural address by Prof Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR.
Prof Ranjana Aggarwal. Director, CSIR-NIScPR while addressing the 9th Ayurveda Day Program at the Institute
Prof Ranjana Aggarwal highlighted the significance of Indian knowledge system available in our country in the past especially Vedic Era. She spoke about Nalanda and Takshashila, the great ancient knowledge centres of India. Prof Aggarwal said that CSIR-NIScPR is coordinating a national initiative called SVASTIK (Scientifically validated societal traditional knowledge) and in this initiative, we bring out case studies and stories of Indian Traditional Knowledge and share those with society.
Dignitaries on the Dais
On the occasion, plantation was also done in view of “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” campaign
Dr Monika Jaggi, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, introduced the guest speaker, Dr. Bhavana Prasher, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-IGIB, New Delhi. Dr. Prasher delivered a special lecture on "Ayurgenomics and Prakriti: Innovative Integration of Traditional Wisdom and Modern Science for Personalized Healthcare."Dr. Suman Ray, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, proposed the vote of thanks.
A free health check-up camp along with Prakriti Parikshanwas also organized in collaboration with Dr. Shaizi Layeeq and team from CCRAS (Ministry of AYUSH), New Delhi.The event aimed to create awareness about the potential of Ayurveda in preventing and managing various diseases, as well as its contribution to India’s rich cultural heritage.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-என்ஐஎஸ்சிபிஆர் 9-வது ஆயுர்வேத தினத்தை கொண்டாடியது
25 OCT 2024 4:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தேசிய அறிவியல் தொடர்பு -கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமான சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-என்ஐஎஸ்சிபிஆர் இன்று 9-வது ஆயுர்வேத தினத்தை கொண்டாடியது, நவீன சுகாதார பராமரிப்பில் ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இந்த தினம் எடுத்துரைக்கிறது. தில்லியில் அதன் வளாகத்தில் இதனையொட்டி நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் அன்னையின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடும் நிகழ்வும் நடைபெற்றது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-என்ஐஎஸ்சிபிஆர் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் ரஞ்சனா அகர்வால் தொடக்க உரையாற்றினார்.
அவர் பேசுகையில், வேத காலத்தில் நம் நாட்டில் இருந்த இந்திய அறிவு முறையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியாவின் மாபெரும் பழங்கால அறிவு மையங்களான நாளந்தா, தக்ஷசீலா குறித்து அவர் பேசினார்.
பல்வேறு நோய்களைத் தடுப்பதிலும் குணப்படுத்துவதிலும் ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் திறனையும் இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தையும் எடுத்துரைத்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த நிகழ்வு நடத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068126