قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ‘کرم یوگی سپتاہ’ کے حصے کے طور پر‘‘جن جاتی سمواد:چنوتیاں اور پہل’’ کا اہتمام کیا
25 OCT 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے قومی تعلیمی ہفتہ – کرم یوگی سپتاہ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر24 اکتوبر 2024 کو“जनजाति संवाद: चुनौतियां और पहल” (قبائلی سمواد:چیلنجز اور پہل)کے موضوع پر ایک ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا۔
حکومت ہند کی قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری محترمہ آر جیانے اپنے خطاب میں ہندوستان کے قبائل کے، سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی و ثقافتی ورثہ کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں آئینی دفعات کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے وزارت کے ان اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جن کا مقصد 2047 تک سکل سیل کی بیماری کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ اس دوران انہوں نے مشن کے مطلوبہ مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں وزارت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی تربیتی ورکشاپس، ماڈیولز، پروموشنل مہم کے بارے میں بتایا۔ اب تک اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کو سراہتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شرکاء کی جانب سے اس ویبنار سے حاصل ہونے والی بصیرتیں ان کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم ہوں گی، جو قومی تعلیمی ہفتہ کے تحت مسلسل سیکھنے اور صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔
قومی قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے کی خصوصی ڈائریکٹراور آئی آئی پی اے نئی دہلی کی چیئر پروفیسرمحترمہ نوپور تیواری نے قومی تعلیمی ہفتہ کے تحت منعقد کیے گئے ویبنار کے مقاصد اور ایجنڈے کے سیاق و سباق کو بیان کیا۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران انہوں نے سامعین کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں قبائل کو سمجھنے کے بارے میں بنیادی معلومات، آزادی کے بعد سے قبائل کی ترقی اور بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اختیار کی گئی پالیسی اور نقطہ نظر، اہم قانون سازی کے فریم ورک کی تفصیلات اور قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیےحکومت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے اختراعی اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا۔
ڈاکٹر نیتا رادھا کرشنن، ایڈیشنل پروفیسر اور ایچ او ڈی، شعبہ اطفال ہیماٹولوجی-آنکولوجی، پی جی آئی سی ایچ، نوئیڈا نے سیکل سیل کی بیماری کے خاتمے کے قومی مشن کی تفصیلات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اہم حقائق اور اعدادوشمار پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں سیکل سیل کی بیماری سے شرکاء کا تعارف، قبائلی برادریوں میں اس کا پھیلاؤ، علامات، پیچیدگیاں، علاج، آگاہی اور مشن کے تحت اہداف کے حصول کے لیے حکمت عملی شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر بی ایم جیوتشی، سینئر ایڈوکیٹ، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے ویبنار کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی)کے لیے آئینی اور قانونی دفعات کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کیا۔ ان کی پریزنٹیشن نے ہندوستانی آئین کے تحت ایس ٹی کو دیے گئے سیاسی، سماجی اور اقتصادی حقوق پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جس میں شرکاء کو درج فہرست قبائل( ایس ٹی) برادریوں کے تحفظ کے لیے بنائے گئے قانونی فریم ورک کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی گئی۔ ڈاکٹر جیوتشی نے آئین میں درج اہم دفعات کو پڑھ کر سنایا۔ انہوں نے ان دفعات سے متعلق اہم مثالوں کا اشتراک کیا، جن میں ان کے نفاذ میں درپیش چیلنجوں اور حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
ویبنار کا اختتام مقررین کے خطاب کے اہم نکات کے خلاصے اور شکریہ کے کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا۔ شرکاء اس لنک کے ذریعے لائیو اسٹریم کی ریکارڈ شدہ ویڈیو دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
https://www.youtube.com/live/VMiPYfX2QZg

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs organises “Janjati Samvad: Chunautiya aur Pahal” as part of the ‘Karmayogi Saptah’
25 OCT 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs, as part of the National Learning Week – Karamyogi Saptah, organised a webinar on theme “जनजाति संवाद: चुनौतियां और पहल” (Tribal Samvad: Challenges and Initiatives) on 24th October 2024.
Ms. R. Jaya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, in her address, stressed the need to understand the significance of the Constitutional provisions in the socio-economic development as well as preservation and promotion of the socio-cultural heritage of the tribes of India. She also spoke about the Ministry’s initiatives aimed at the elimination of Sickle Cell Disease by 2047. During this she shared about the training workshops, modules, promotional campaign as undertaken by the Ministry in the direction of achieving the desired objectives of the Mission. Commending the steps taken so far, she emphasized that the insights gained from this webinar by the participants would be significant in advancing efforts as being taken under the National Learning Week through infusing a culture of continuous learning and capacity building.
Prof. Nupur Tiwary, Special Director, National Tribal Research Institute and Chair Professor, IIPA, New Delhi contextualised the objectives and agenda of the Webinar as organised under the National Learning Week. During her address, she shared with the audience on the foundational knowledge on understanding the tribes in India, the policy and approach taken by Government towards the development and welfare of the tribes since independence, details on the important legislative frameworks, and the innovative initiatives as undertaken by the Government for Empowering the tribals.
Dr. Nita Radhakrishnan, Additional Professor and HOD, Department of Paediatric Haematology-Oncology, PGICH, Noida elaborated on the details of the National Mission on Elimination of the Sickle Cell Disease. She highlighted key facts and statistics including introducing the participants with the sickle cell disease, its prevalence in tribal communities, symptoms, complications, treatment, awareness and strategy for achieving the targets under the mission.
Dr. B.M. Jyotishi, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India, in his address during the webinar, provided a comprehensive overview of the Constitutional and legal provisions for Scheduled Tribes (STs). His presentation focused on the political, social, and economic rights guaranteed to STs under the Indian Constitution, offering participants valuable insights into the legal framework designed to safeguard the ST communities. Dr. Jyotishi read out key provisions as enshrined in the Constitution. He shared relevant examples concerning these provisions, shedding light on the challenges faced in their implementation and the progress achieved.
The Webinar ended with a summarisation of key points from the Speakers Address and a formal Vote of Thanks. The participants can watch the recorded video of livestream through this link.
https://www.youtube.com/live/VMiPYfX2QZg