Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs organises “Janjati Samvad: Chunautiya aur Pahal” as part of the ‘Karmayogi Saptah’
25 OCT 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs, as part of the National Learning Week – Karamyogi Saptah, organised a webinar on theme “जनजाति संवाद: चुनौतियां और पहल” (Tribal Samvad: Challenges and Initiatives) on 24th October 2024.
Ms. R. Jaya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, in her address, stressed the need to understand the significance of the Constitutional provisions in the socio-economic development as well as preservation and promotion of the socio-cultural heritage of the tribes of India. She also spoke about the Ministry’s initiatives aimed at the elimination of Sickle Cell Disease by 2047. During this she shared about the training workshops, modules, promotional campaign as undertaken by the Ministry in the direction of achieving the desired objectives of the Mission. Commending the steps taken so far, she emphasized that the insights gained from this webinar by the participants would be significant in advancing efforts as being taken under the National Learning Week through infusing a culture of continuous learning and capacity building.
Prof. Nupur Tiwary, Special Director, National Tribal Research Institute and Chair Professor, IIPA, New Delhi contextualised the objectives and agenda of the Webinar as organised under the National Learning Week. During her address, she shared with the audience on the foundational knowledge on understanding the tribes in India, the policy and approach taken by Government towards the development and welfare of the tribes since independence, details on the important legislative frameworks, and the innovative initiatives as undertaken by the Government for Empowering the tribals.
Dr. Nita Radhakrishnan, Additional Professor and HOD, Department of Paediatric Haematology-Oncology, PGICH, Noida elaborated on the details of the National Mission on Elimination of the Sickle Cell Disease. She highlighted key facts and statistics including introducing the participants with the sickle cell disease, its prevalence in tribal communities, symptoms, complications, treatment, awareness and strategy for achieving the targets under the mission.
Dr. B.M. Jyotishi, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India, in his address during the webinar, provided a comprehensive overview of the Constitutional and legal provisions for Scheduled Tribes (STs). His presentation focused on the political, social, and economic rights guaranteed to STs under the Indian Constitution, offering participants valuable insights into the legal framework designed to safeguard the ST communities. Dr. Jyotishi read out key provisions as enshrined in the Constitution. He shared relevant examples concerning these provisions, shedding light on the challenges faced in their implementation and the progress achieved.
The Webinar ended with a summarisation of key points from the Speakers Address and a formal Vote of Thanks. The participants can watch the recorded video of livestream through this link.
https://www.youtube.com/live/VMiPYfX2QZg

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने 'कर्मयोगी सप्ताह' के हिस्से के रूप में "जनजाति संवाद: चुनौती और पहल" का आयोजन किया
25 OCT 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह - कर्मयोगी सप्ताह के हिस्से के रूप में 24 अक्टूबर को "आदिवासी संवाद: चुनौतियां और पहल" विषय पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया।
भारत सरकार के जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव सुश्री आर. जया ने अपने संबोधन में भारत की जनजातियों की सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के साथ-साथ सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में संवैधानिक प्रावधानों के महत्व को समझने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने 2047 तक सिकल सेल रोग के उन्मूलन के उद्देश्य से मंत्रालय की पहलों के बारे में भी बताया। इस दौरान उन्होंने मिशन के वांछित उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाओं, मॉड्यूल, प्रचार अभियान के बारे में बताया। अब तक उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रतिभागियों द्वारा इस वेबिनार से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि निरंतर शिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देकर राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह के तहत किए जा रहे प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण होगी
राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान की विशेष निदेशक और आईआईपीए, नई दिल्ली की चेयर प्रोफेसर प्रो. नूपुर तिवारी ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह के तहत आयोजित वेबिनार के उद्देश्यों और एजेंडे के बारे में बताया। अपने संबोधन के दौरान, उन्होंने भारत में जनजातियों को समझने के लिए बुनियादी ज्ञान, स्वतंत्रता के बाद से जनजातियों के विकास और कल्याण के लिए सरकार द्वारा अपनाई गई नीति और दृष्टिकोण, महत्वपूर्ण विधायी संरचनाओं ढाँचों के विवरण और आदिवासियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई अभिनव पहलों के बारे में लोगो को बताया।
बाल चिकित्सा हेमाटोलॉजी-ऑन्कोलॉजी विभाग, पीजीआईसीएच, नोएडा की एडिशनल प्रोफेसर और विभागाध्यक्ष डॉ. नीता राधाकृष्णन ने सिकल सेल रोग के उन्मूलन पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को सिकल सेल रोग, आदिवासी समुदायों में इसकी व्यापकता, लक्षण, जटिलताएं, उपचार, जागरूकता और मिशन के तहत लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की रणनीति से परिचित कराने सहित प्रमुख तथ्यों और आंकड़ों पर प्रकाश डाला।
वेबिनार के दौरान अपने संबोधन में भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता डॉ. बीएम ज्योतिषी ने अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए संवैधानिक और कानूनी प्रावधानों का व्यापक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया। उनकी प्रस्तुति भारतीय संविधान के तहत अनुसूचित जनजाति को दिए गए राजनीतिक, सामाजिक और आर्थिक अधिकारों पर केंद्रित थी, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदायों की सुरक्षा के लिए बनाए गए कानूनी ढांचे के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी मिली। डॉ. ज्योतिषी ने संविधान में निहित प्रमुख प्रावधानों को पढ़ा। उन्होंने इन प्रावधानों से संबंधित प्रासंगिक उदाहरण साझा किए, उनके कार्यान्वयन में आने वाली चुनौतियों और हासिल की गई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला।
वेबिनार का समापन वक्ताओं के संबोधन के मुख्य बिंदुओं के सारांश और औपचारिक धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ। प्रतिभागी लिंक https://www.youtube.com/live/VMiPYfX2QZg के माध्यम से लाइवस्ट्रीम का रिकॉर्ड किया गया वीडियो देख सकते हैं।