Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs organises “Janjati Samvad: Chunautiya aur Pahal” as part of the ‘Karmayogi Saptah’
25 OCT 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs, as part of the National Learning Week – Karamyogi Saptah, organised a webinar on theme “जनजाति संवाद: चुनौतियां और पहल” (Tribal Samvad: Challenges and Initiatives) on 24th October 2024.
Ms. R. Jaya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, in her address, stressed the need to understand the significance of the Constitutional provisions in the socio-economic development as well as preservation and promotion of the socio-cultural heritage of the tribes of India. She also spoke about the Ministry’s initiatives aimed at the elimination of Sickle Cell Disease by 2047. During this she shared about the training workshops, modules, promotional campaign as undertaken by the Ministry in the direction of achieving the desired objectives of the Mission. Commending the steps taken so far, she emphasized that the insights gained from this webinar by the participants would be significant in advancing efforts as being taken under the National Learning Week through infusing a culture of continuous learning and capacity building.
Prof. Nupur Tiwary, Special Director, National Tribal Research Institute and Chair Professor, IIPA, New Delhi contextualised the objectives and agenda of the Webinar as organised under the National Learning Week. During her address, she shared with the audience on the foundational knowledge on understanding the tribes in India, the policy and approach taken by Government towards the development and welfare of the tribes since independence, details on the important legislative frameworks, and the innovative initiatives as undertaken by the Government for Empowering the tribals.
Dr. Nita Radhakrishnan, Additional Professor and HOD, Department of Paediatric Haematology-Oncology, PGICH, Noida elaborated on the details of the National Mission on Elimination of the Sickle Cell Disease. She highlighted key facts and statistics including introducing the participants with the sickle cell disease, its prevalence in tribal communities, symptoms, complications, treatment, awareness and strategy for achieving the targets under the mission.
Dr. B.M. Jyotishi, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India, in his address during the webinar, provided a comprehensive overview of the Constitutional and legal provisions for Scheduled Tribes (STs). His presentation focused on the political, social, and economic rights guaranteed to STs under the Indian Constitution, offering participants valuable insights into the legal framework designed to safeguard the ST communities. Dr. Jyotishi read out key provisions as enshrined in the Constitution. He shared relevant examples concerning these provisions, shedding light on the challenges faced in their implementation and the progress achieved.
The Webinar ended with a summarisation of key points from the Speakers Address and a formal Vote of Thanks. The participants can watch the recorded video of livestream through this link.
https://www.youtube.com/live/VMiPYfX2QZg

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
"கர்மயோகி வாரத்தின்" ஒரு பகுதியாக "பழங்குடியினருடன் உரையாடல்: சவால்களும் முன்முயற்சிகளும்" நிகழ்வுக்கு பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது
25 OCT 2024 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கற்றல் வாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக கர்மயோகி வாரத்தில், "பழங்குடியினருடன் உரையாடல்: சவால்களும் முன்முயற்சிகளும்" என்ற இணையவழி கருத்தரங்க நிகழ்வுக்கு 2024, அக்டோபர் 24 அன்று பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி ஆர். ஜெயா, சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, இந்தியப் பழங்குடியினரின் சமூக-கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாத்தல், மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் அரசியலமைப்பு விதிகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் அரிவாள் செல் அனீமியா நோயை ஒழிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட அமைச்சகத்தின் முயற்சிகள் குறித்தும் அவர் பேசினார். இதற்கான இயக்கத்தின் நோக்கங்களை அடையும் திசையில் அமைச்சகத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பயிற்சி அமர்வுகள், ஊக்குவிப்பு பிரச்சாரம் பற்றி அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். இதுவரை எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், பங்கேற்பாளர்களால் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட நுண்ணறிவுகள், தொடர்ச்சியான கற்றல் மற்றும் திறன் வளர்ப்பு கலாச்சாரத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் தேசிய கற்றல் வாரத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முயற்சிகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கதாக இருக்கும் என்றார்.
தேசிய பழங்குடியினர் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் சிறப்பு இயக்குநரும் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பொது நிர்வாகத்திற்கான இந்தியக் கல்விக் கழகத்தின் தலைவருமான பேராசிரியர் நுபுர் திவாரி, இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பழங்குடியினரைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கான அடிப்படை அறிவு, சுதந்திரம் அடைந்ததிலிருந்து பழங்குடியினரின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நலனுக்காக அரசு எடுத்த கொள்கை, அணுகுமுறை, முக்கியமான சட்டமன்ற கட்டமைப்புகள், பழங்குடியினருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்க அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள புதுமையான முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவை குறித்து பார்வையாளர்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068067