Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA has been conducting the Special Campaign 4.0 within the Ministry and across its offices
MHA is fully committed to achieve its targets set for the Special Campaign 4.0
During the campaign, 144 MP References, 41 Parliamentary Assurances, 142 References from State Governments and 109 PMO References have been identified for disposal
4000 Public Grievances and 180 Appeals have been identified so far, out of which, 2163 Public Grievances and 48 Appeals have been disposed of
A total of 19864 square feet of space has been freed after scrap disposal with Rs. 52,40,754/- of revenue being generated
All the Divisions within the MHA, along with the UTs, upload the data related to Special Campaign on the intra-Ministry portal, which has been one of the best practices of MHA
25 OCT 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA has been conducting the Special Campaign 4.0 within the Ministry and across its Attached/Subordinate offices. MHA is fully committed to achieve its targets set for the Special Campaign 4.0. During the campaign, special focus has been laid on field/outstation offices having public interface, across the country.
The campaign commenced with the preparatory phase from 15th September, 2024 wherein the Ministry of Home Ministry identified a total of 7751 Campaign sites. Out of these, so far, Special Campaign has been conducted at 5000 sites. During the campaign, 144 MP References, 41 Parliamentary Assurances, 142 References from State Governments and 109 PMO References have been identified for disposal. Also, a total of 4000 Public Grievances and 180 Appeals have been identified so far, out of which, 2163 Public Grievances and 48 Appeals have been disposed of.
Additional Secretary (Coordination), MHA, convened a meeting with all the Divisions of MHA and the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and they were encouraged to actively participate in the campaign. The daily progress is being monitored at Joint Secretary-level in the Ministry. All the Divisions within the MHA, along with the UTs, upload the data related to Special Campaign on the intra-Ministry portal. This has been one of the best practices of MHA and facilitates acquiring correct data in a limited time frame.
The campaign is being run in full swing in the MHA and significant progress has been reported in reviewing of files - both physical and electronic. Out of a total of 202459 physical files and 136387 electronic files identified for review, 183596 physical files and 90014 electronic files have been reviewed so far. A total of 19864 square feet of space has been freed after scrap disposal and Rs. 52,40,754/- of revenue has been generated including those of the CAPFs.
The campaign is being conducted in all the attached/subordinate offices of MHA. Some of the highlights of the activities undertaken in various field offices/units are:
So far, approximately 500 posts, with the hashtag #SpecialCampaign4 have been posted on X platform (earlier Twitter) to create awareness and promote the activities of MHA under the campaign.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, गृह मंत्रालय, मंत्रालय परिसर और अपने अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में Special Campaign 4.0 चला रहा है
गृह मंत्रालय Special Campaign 4.0 के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रति पूरी तरह कटिबद्ध है
अभियान के दौरान, 144 सांसदों के संदर्भ, 41 संसदीय आश्वासन, राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त 142 संदर्भ और 109 प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय संदर्भों की निपटारे के लिए पहचान की गई है
अब तक कुल 4000 जन शिकायतों और 180 अपीलों की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें से 2163 जन शिकायतों और 48 अपीलों का निपटारा किया जा चुका है
स्क्रैप के निपटारे के बाद कुल 19864 वर्ग फीट जगह खाली हुई है, जिससे 52,40,754/- रुपये राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है
गृह मंत्रालय के सभी प्रभाग, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ, Special Campaign से संबंधित डेटा को अंतर-मंत्रालयी पोर्टल पर अपलोड करते हैं, जो गृह मंत्रालय की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं में से एक है
25 OCT 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, गृह मंत्रालय, मंत्रालय परिसर और अपने अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में Special Campaign 4.0 चला रहा है। गृह मंत्रालय Special Campaign 4.0 के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रति पूरी तरह कटिबद्ध है। अभियान के दौरान, देशभर में जनता से संबंधित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
15 सितंबर 2024 से शुरू हुए इस अभियान में मंत्रालय ने कुल 7751 स्थलों की पहचान की, जहाँ अभियान चलाया जाना है। इनमें से अब तक 5000 स्थलों पर Special Campaign चलाया जा चुका है। अभियान के दौरान, 144 सांसदों के संदर्भ, 41 संसदीय आश्वासन, राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त 142 संदर्भ और 109 प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय संदर्भों की निपटारे के लिए पहचान की गई है। अब तक कुल 4000 जन शिकायतों और 180 अपीलों की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें से 2163 जन शिकायतों और 48 अपीलों का निपटारा किया जा चुका है।
अतिरिक्त सचिव (समन्वय), गृह मंत्रालय ने मंत्रालय के सभी प्रभागों और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) के साथ बैठक की और उन्हें अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव स्तर पर दैनिक प्रगति की निगरानी की जा रही है। गृह मंत्रालय के सभी प्रभाग, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ, Special Campaign से संबंधित डेटा को अंतर-मंत्रालयी पोर्टल पर अपलोड करते हैं, जो गृह मंत्रालय की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं में से एक है और सीमित समय सीमा में सही डेटा प्राप्त करने की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
गृह मंत्रालय में Special Campaign तेज़ गति से चलाया जा रहा है और फिज़िकल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों की समीक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति दर्ज की गई है। समीक्षा के लिए पहचान की गई कुल 202459 फिज़िकल फाइलों और 136387 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों में से अब तक 183596 फिज़िकल फाइलों और 90014 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की जा चुकी है। स्क्रैप के निपटारे के बाद कुल 19864 वर्ग फीट जगह खाली हुई है, जिससे 52,40,754/- रुपये राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है, जिसमें CAPFs भी शामिल हैं। यह अभियान गृह मंत्रालय के सभी संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में चलाया जा रहा है।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों/इकाइयों में की गई कुछ मुख्य गतिविधियां इस प्रकार हैं:
Special Campaign के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने और इसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए #SpecialCampaign4 हैशटैग के साथ अब तक X प्लेटफॉर्म पर लगभग 500 पोस्ट्स की जा चुकी हैं।