Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal appreciates the progress under AMRUT, Smart Cities Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
25 OCT 2024 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister, Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India Shri Manohar Lal along with Lt. Governor Shri D.K Joshi reviewed Urban Developments schemes in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands at Raj Niwas, Sri Vijaya Puram.
At the onset, Chief Secretary informed that UT is operating 07 schemes of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). During his first visit to A&N Islands, Minister has appreciated the progress in the Mission especially, projects under AMRUT, Smart Cities Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission, which as significantly contributed for ease of living for the citizens.
Union Minister encouraged for improvement in Swachhata ranking in coming years. Shri Manohar Lal also encouraged to improve the performance in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) and DAY-NULM. A&N administration informed that PM SVANidhi has already achieved its target.
The Union Minister has also requested to clear-up entire legacy waste and Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) identified during Swachhata Hi Seva campaign. The UT Administration has informed that they have achieved significant progress in remediation of legacy waste.
Union Minister asked the administration to explore the possibility of increasing the urban area by notifying new ULBs.
Shri Manohar Lal lso requested to identify innovative ways to attract more people for tourism, services & education.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह में अमृत, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत प्रगति की सराहना की
25 OCT 2024 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज राज निवास, श्री विजयपुरम में उपराज्यपाल श्री डी.के. जोशी के साथ अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह में शहरी विकास योजनाओं की समीक्षा की।
बैठक में मुख्य सचिव ने बताया कि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (यूटी) आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) की 7 योजनाओं का संचालन कर रहा है। अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की अपनी पहली यात्रा के दौरान श्री मनोहर लाल ने मिशन में प्रगति की सराहना की, विशेष रूप से अमृत, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत परियोजनाओं की, जिन्होंने नागरिकों के जीवन को सुगम बनाने में अहम योगदान दिया है।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने आगामी वर्षों में स्वच्छता रैंकिंग में सुधार के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। श्री मनोहर लाल ने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) और डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम में प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया। अंडमान और निकोबार प्रशासन ने बताया कि पीएम स्वनिधि पहले ही अपना लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर चुकी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के दौरान पहचाने गए पुराने समय से चले आ रहे अपशिष्ट और स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) को स्वच्छ करने का भी अनुरोध किया है। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों ने बताया कि उन्होंने पुराने समय से चले आ रहे अपशिष्ट के निपटान में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति प्राप्त की है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रशासन से नये शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को अधिसूचित करके शहरी क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने की संभावना तलाशने को कहा।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने पर्यटन, सेवाओं और शिक्षा के लिए अधिक लोगों को आकर्षित करने के लिए नवीन उपायों की पहचान करने का भी अनुरोध किया।