Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal appreciates the progress under AMRUT, Smart Cities Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
25 OCT 2024 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister, Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India Shri Manohar Lal along with Lt. Governor Shri D.K Joshi reviewed Urban Developments schemes in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands at Raj Niwas, Sri Vijaya Puram.
At the onset, Chief Secretary informed that UT is operating 07 schemes of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). During his first visit to A&N Islands, Minister has appreciated the progress in the Mission especially, projects under AMRUT, Smart Cities Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission, which as significantly contributed for ease of living for the citizens.
Union Minister encouraged for improvement in Swachhata ranking in coming years. Shri Manohar Lal also encouraged to improve the performance in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) and DAY-NULM. A&N administration informed that PM SVANidhi has already achieved its target.
The Union Minister has also requested to clear-up entire legacy waste and Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) identified during Swachhata Hi Seva campaign. The UT Administration has informed that they have achieved significant progress in remediation of legacy waste.
Union Minister asked the administration to explore the possibility of increasing the urban area by notifying new ULBs.
Shri Manohar Lal lso requested to identify innovative ways to attract more people for tourism, services & education.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے جزائر انڈمان اور نکوبار میں ’اَمرُت‘، اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن اور سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت پیش رفت کی ستائش کی
25 OCT 2024 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور، حکومت ہند جناب منوہر لال نے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ڈی کے جوشی کے ہمراہ راج نواس، سری وجے پورم میں جزائر انڈمان اور نکوبار میں شہری ترقی کی اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا۔
آغاز میں، چیف سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام اِس علاقے میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کی 07 ؍اسکیمیں چلا ئی جارہی ہیں۔ انڈومان نکوبارجزائر کے اپنے پہلے دورے کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے خاص طور پر اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن اور سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کی پیشرفت کو سراہا، جس نے شہریوں کی زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے ضمن میں اہم رول ادا کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے آنے والے برسوں میں سوچھتا درجہ بندی م بہترہونے کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ جناب منوہر لال نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (شہری) اور ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم میں کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انڈومان نکوبار انتظامیہ نے بتایا کہ ’پی ایم سوندھی‘ اسکیم پہلے ہی اپنا ہدف حاصل کر چکی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے دوران شناخت کیے گئے پورے وراثتی کچرے اور صفائی کے ہدف والے یونٹس (سی ٹی یو) کو صاف کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی ہے۔ مرکز کےزیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے وراثتی کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے میں اہم پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے انتظامیہ سے کہا کہ وہ نئے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کو مطلع کر کے شہری رقبہ میں اضافے کے امکانات تلاش کریں۔
جناب منوہر لال نے سیاحت، خدمات اور تعلیم کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے اختراعی طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کی درخواست کی۔