Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Shri J P Nadda Presides over 53rd Foundation Day Celebrations and Convocation of University College of Medical Sciences
Healthcare professionals make crucial contributions to society and approach their work with compassion, integrity, and dedication: Shri JP Nadda
Reiterates Government's commitment to strengthening India’s healthcare system and ensuring that medical services are accessible to all
“Union Government changed the National Health Policy in 2017 which made a shift in looking at healthcare from only a curative angle previously to a holistic approach that caters to preventive, integrative as well as curative healthcare”
“Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had promised to further add 75,000 medical seats in the next five years and we are going to do it”
25 OCT 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, presided as the Chief Guest at the 53rd Foundation Day and Convocation of the University College of Medical Sciences (UCMS), a constituent medical institution of the University of Delhi, here today. He was joined by Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lt. Governor of Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda highlighted the crucial contributions that healthcare professionals make to society and urged the graduates to approach their work with compassion, integrity, and dedication. He reiterated the Government's commitment to strengthening India’s healthcare system and ensuring that medical services are accessible to all. Reaching out to the students, he stated, “Your efforts should be focused on shaping our national vision of 'Viksit Bharat.”
The Union Health Minister said that “basic education is everyone’s birthright but professional education is a privilege that the society bestows on only a few”. Highlighting that the government spends between 30-35 lakh for every MBBS student, he urged the new doctors to shoulder more responsibilities as they embark on their professional careers.
Shri Nadda also informed about the changes made in the National Health Policy by the Union Government in 2017 which made a shift in looking at healthcare from only a curative angle previously to a holistic approach that caters to preventive, integrative as well as curative healthcare. He also emphasized the recent achievements made in the healthcare sector including the establishment of 22 AIIMS, new medical and nursing colleges, increase in MBBS and MD seats by over 100% etc. He added that “Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had promised to further add 75,000 medical seats in the next five years and we are going to do it.”
During the ceremony, degrees were conferred to 146 MBBS students, 145 MD/MS students, 17 B.Sc (MT) Radiology students, and 4 M.Sc (R&MIT) students and 62 awards were given. Additionally, 4 certificates in Medical Laboratory Technology (MLT) were awarded. Shri Nadda also distributed awards to meritorious students for their exceptional achievements in the field of medical sciences.
Congratulating the new doctors, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, extended his best wishes for their future endeavours. He remarked that UCMS’s unwavering commitment to nurturing capable and compassionate healthcare professionals is commendable and crucial in meeting the country’s ongoing complex health challenges. “This convocation is a recognition of the tireless legacy of UCMS”, he said.
To commemorate the event, a special souvenir was also released, highlighting the academic achievements of the UCMS in the last year.
The convocation ceremony marked a proud moment for graduates, faculty, and family members alike, as the new medical professionals prepare to embark on their careers equipped with the knowledge and skills gained from one of India’s leading medical institutions.
Prof. (Dr.) Mahesh Verma, Chairperson, Governing Body of UCMS and Vice-Chancellor, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University; Prof. B Srinivas, Secretary of the National Medical Commission (NMC) and Deputy Director General (Medical Education); Dr. Girish Tyagi, Registrar, Delhi Medical Council (DMC) and President-Elect of the Delhi Medical Association; Dr Amita Suneja, Principal, UCMS and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present at the event.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழக மருத்துவ அறிவியல் கல்லூரியின் 53 - வது நிறுவன நாள் கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கும், பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவிற்கும் மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெ பி நட்டா தலைமை வகித்தார்
25 OCT 2024 1:50PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் உறுப்பு நிறுவனமான மருத்துவ அறிவியல் கல்லூரியின் 53-வது நிறுவன தினம் மற்றும் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவிற்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா இன்று (25.10.2024) தலைமை வகித்தார். அவருடன் தில்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனாவும் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு நட்டா, சுகாதார வல்லுநர்கள் சமூகத்திற்கு வழங்கும் முக்கியமான பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்தார். மருத்துவ பட்டதாரிகள் தங்கள் பணியை கருணை, நேர்மை, அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றுடன் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவின் சுகாதார அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் மருத்துவ சேவைகள் அனைவருக்கும் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் மீண்டும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ஒவ்வொரு எம்.பி.பி.எஸ் மாணவருக்கும் அரசு 30 முதல் 35 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை செலவிடுகிறது என எடுத்துக்காட்டிய அவர், புதிய மருத்துவர்கள் தங்கள் தொழில்முறை வாழ்க்கையைத் தொடங்கும்போது அதிக பொறுப்புடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2017-ம் ஆண்டு தேசிய சுகாதாரக் கொள்கையில் மத்திய அரசு செய்த மாற்றங்கள் குறித்தும் திரு நட்டா விளக்கினார். 22 புதிய எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளையும் புதிய மருத்துவ மற்றும் செவிலியர் கல்லூரிகளை நிறுவுதல், எம்பிபிஎஸ் மற்றும் எம்.டி இடங்களை உயர்த்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட சுகாதாரத் துறையின் சமீபத்திய சாதனைகளையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் மேலும் 75,000 மருத்துவ இடங்களை அதிகரிக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உறுதியளித்துள்ளதையும் திரு ஜெ பி நட்டா சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவானது பட்டதாரிகள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு ஒரு பெருமையான தருணத்தை வழங்கியது. ஏனெனில் புதிய மருத்துவ வல்லுநர்கள் இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி மருத்துவ நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட அறிவு மற்றும் திறன்களுடன் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையைத் தொடங்கத் தயாராகி உள்ளனர்.
கல்லூரி டீன் பலராம் பானி (டாக்டர்) மகேஷ் வர்மா, தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையத்தின் (என்.எம்.சி) செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் பி.சீனிவாஸ், மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068035