कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने वर्ल्ड स्किल्स 2024 के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया
24 OCT 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज वर्ल्ड स्किल्स 2024 प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। यह प्रतियोगिता हाल ही में फ्रांस के ल्योन में आयोजित की गयी थी।
इस अवसर पर श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, "वर्ल्ड स्किल्स ल्योन 2024 में भाग लेने वाली टीम इंडिया के पदक और उत्कृष्टता पदक विजेताओं के साथ बातचीत करना खुशी की बात है। उन्होंने शानदार आत्मविश्वास दिखाया है और देश के लिए प्रेरणादायक प्रतीक बन गए हैं। ल्योन में भारत का प्रदर्शन, जिसमें चार कांस्य पदक सहित 16 पुरस्कार शामिल हैं, दुनिया की कौशल राजधानी बनने के हमारे लक्ष्य की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। चूंकि उद्योग जगत एक कुशल कार्यबल की मांग करता है, इसलिए कौशल मानकीकरण के बारे में चर्चा जोर पकड़ रही है। अब हमारे पास एक ऐसी टीम है, जिसने ल्योन में बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन किया है और कुछ सबसे कठिन वैश्विक मानकों को पार किया है।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उनकी उपलब्धियां, न केवल उनके समर्पण को दर्शाती हैं, बल्कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत के कौशल इकोसिस्टम की मजबूती को भी रेखांकित करतीं हैं। ये उपलब्धियां, पारंपरिक शिल्प और उभरते उद्योग, दोनों में हमारी बढ़ती विशेषज्ञता को रेखांकित करती हैं तथा भारत को प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में विश्व के उभरते अग्रणी देश के रूप में स्थापित करती हैं।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आठ पैरालिंपिक विजेताओं; श्री प्रवीण कुमार (एथलेटिक्स), श्री अजीत सिंह यादव (एथलेटिक्स), श्री शरद कुमार (एथलेटिक्स), श्री प्रणव सूरमा (एथलेटिक्स), सुश्री सिमरन शर्मा (एथलेटिक्स), सुश्री रुबीना फ्रांसिस (निशानेबाजी), श्री राकेश कुमार (तीरंदाजी) और सुश्री प्रीति पाल (एथलेटिक्स) को भी सम्मानित किया, जो वर्ल्डस्किल विजेताओं के सम्मान समारोह में उपस्थित थे। सुश्री प्रीति पाल एनएसडीसी की ब्रांड एंबेसडर हैं, जिन्होंने पेरिस, 2024 खेलों में महिलाओं की 100 मीटर टी35 दौड़ में कांस्य जीता था और इस तरह पैरालिंपिक में भारत का पहला पैरा-एथलेटिक्स पदक हासिल करके इतिहास रच दिया था। अनुभवी पैरालिंपिक खिलाड़ी और पीसीआई (भारतीय पैरालिंपिक समिति) के अध्यक्ष श्री देवेंद्र झाझरिया इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि थे।
पेरिस 2024 के नौ पैरालिंपिक विजेताओं को सम्मानित करते हुए, श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, "कड़ी मेहनत चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने की कुंजी है। पेरिस 2024 में पैरालिंपिक टीम की असाधारण उपलब्धियाँ, जिन्होंने 29 पदक हासिल करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बाधाओं को पार किया, इस भावना को मूर्त रूप प्रदान करती हैं।"
भारत ने फ्रांस के ल्योन में उल्लेखनीय सफलता हासिल की तथा पेस्ट्री और कन्फेक्शनरी, उद्योग 4.0, होटल रिसेप्शन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्पर्धाओं में चार कांस्य पदक जीते। विजेताओं में अश्विता पुलिस, ध्रुमिल कुमार, धीरेंद्र कुमार गांधी, सत्यजीत बालकृष्णन, जोथिर आदित्य कृष्णप्रिय रविकुमार और अमरेश कुमार साहू शामिल हैं। इन जीतों के अलावा, भारत ने विभिन्न विधाओं में देश के कौशल और नवाचार को प्रदर्शित करते हुए 12 उत्कृष्टता पदक अर्जित किए। 70 से अधिक देशों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करते हुए, भारतीय दल की सफलता उनके प्रशिक्षण और मजबूत उद्योग समर्थन का प्रमाण है।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने वर्ल्ड स्किल्स के चार कांस्य पदक विजेताओं को 06 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया और उन्हें प्रशिक्षित करने वाले विशेषज्ञों को दो-दो लाख रुपये दिए। अन्य 12 पदक विजेताओं को दो लाख रुपये दिए गए और एक-एक लाख रुपये उद्योग विशेषज्ञों को दिए गए, जिन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को सबसे कठिन कौशल प्रतियोगिताओं में से एक का सामना करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा, “मुझे ल्योन में वर्ल्ड स्किल्स प्रतियोगिता को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से देखने का सौभाग्य मिला और इस आयोजन की तीव्रता उल्लेखनीय थी। कौशल और प्रतिस्पर्धा का स्तर वास्तव में विश्व-स्तरीय था, जिसमें प्रत्येक चुनौती प्रतिभागियों की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभा की परीक्षा ले रही थी। कठिन परिस्थितियों और उच्च मानकों के बावजूद, भारतीय टीम शांत व लक्ष्य के प्रति केंद्रित रही और टीम ने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया। दबाव में उनके आत्मविश्वास और समर्पण ने हमें गर्व से भर दिया। यह उनके द्वारा प्राप्त असाधारण प्रशिक्षण और समर्थन का प्रमाण था और उनकी उपलब्धियां वैश्विक मंच पर प्रदर्शित उनकी कड़ी मेहनत और सुदृढ़ता को रेखांकित करती हैं।
राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल (एनएसडीसीआई) के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री वेद मणि तिवारी ने न केवल विजेताओं की सराहना की, बल्कि इस प्रयास के लिए उद्योग भागीदारों की भी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा, "हम यहां वर्ल्डस्किल विजेताओं को सम्मानित करने के लिए एकत्र हुए हैं। भारत ने वैश्विक स्तर पर 13वां स्थान हासिल किया और 60 से अधिक कौशल स्पर्धाओं में से 52 में भाग लिया। सुजुकी, एक्साल्टा, एनटीटीएफ और एनएसडीसी की विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय कौशल परिषदों सहित उद्योग विशेषज्ञों ने श्रमिकों के प्रशिक्षण और उन्हें संवारने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। प्रमुख कौशल तथा उद्योग 4.0 और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में भारत का प्रदर्शन वैश्विक कौशल उत्कृष्टता में देश के बढ़ती अग्रणी भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है।
श्री तिवारी ने आगे के कदमों के बारे में कहा, "भविष्य में हम प्रशिक्षण प्रक्रिया को और भी अधिक संरचना-आधारित तथा सुव्यवस्थित बनाकर वर्ल्डस्किल्स के प्रति अपने प्रयास को और मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। इससे हमारे युवा भविष्य की प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए बेहतर तरीके से तैयार होंगे और उच्चतम स्तरों पर निरंतर प्रदर्शन के लिए सुसज्जित होंगे।"

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary felicitates WorldSkills 2024 winners
24 OCT 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, today felicitated the winners of WorldSkills 2024 competition which was recently held in Lyon, France.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “It was a pleasure to interact with the Medal and Medallion of Excellence Winners from Team India who competed at WorldSkills Lyon 2024. They have displayed tremendous confidence and have become inspiring icons for the nation. India’s performance in Lyon, with 16 accolades including four bronze medals, marks a significant step towards our goal of becoming the skill capital of the world. As industry demands a skilled workforce, discussions around skill benchmarking are gaining momentum. We now have a team that has excelled in Lyon, overcoming some of the toughest global standards.”
The Minister emphasized that their achievements reflect not only their dedication but also the robustness of India’s skilling ecosystem under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. These accomplishments underscore our expanding expertise in both traditional crafts and emerging industries, positioning India as a rising global leader in key sectors.
Sh. Jayant Chaudhary also honored eight paralympic winners Sh. Praveen Kumar (Athletics), Sh. Ajit Singh Yadav (Athletics), Sh. Sharad Kumar (Athletics), Sh. Pranav Soorma (Athletics), Ms. Simran Sharma (Athletics), Ms. Rubina Francis (Shooting), Sh. Rakesh Kumar (Archery) and Ms. Preethi Pal (Athletics) who graced the facilitation ceremony of WorldSkill winners. Ms Preethi Pal is NSDC brand ambassador who had made history by securing India’s first para-athletics medal at the Paralympics, winning bronze in the women’s 100m T35 race at the 2024 Games in Paris. Veteran Paralympian and President PCI (Paralympic Committee of India) Sh. Devendra Jhajharia was the guest of honor at the event.
While honoring the nine Paralympic winners of Paris 2024, Shri Jayant Chaudhary remarked, “Hard work is the key to overcoming challenges. The extraordinary achievements of the Paralympic team in Paris 2024, who triumphed against significant odds to secure 29 medals, embody this spirit.”
India achieved remarkable success in Lyon, France, winning four Bronze medals in Patisserie and Confectionery, Industry 4.0, Hotel Reception, and Renewable Energy. The winners were Ashwitha Police, Dhrumil Kumar Dhirendra Kumar Gandhi, Sathyajith Balakrishnan, Joethir Adithya Krishnapriya Ravikumar, and Amaresh Kumar Sahu. In addition to these victories, India earned 12 Medallions of Excellence, showcasing the country’s skill and innovation across various trades. Competing against over 70 countries, the Indian delegation’s success is a testament to their training and strong industry support.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary awarded cash prize of Rs 06 lakh to four bronze medalists of WorldSkills, and two lakh each to the experts, who trained them. Another two lakh was awarded to 12 medallion winners, and one lakh each to the industry experts who trained them to face one of the toughest skilling competitions.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said: "I had the privilege of witnessing the WorldSkills competition firsthand in Lyon, and the intensity of the event was remarkable. The level of skill and competition on display was truly world-class, with each challenge pushing the participants to their limits. Despite the tough conditions and high standards, the Indian team remained calm, focused, and delivered outstanding performances. Their confidence and dedication under pressure filled us with immense pride. It was a testament to the exceptional training and support they received, and their achievements reflect the hard work and resilience they brought to the global stage.
Chief Executive Officer of National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and Managing Director, NSDC International (NSDCI) Sh. Ved Mani Tiwari not only appreciated the winners but also praised industry partners in this endeavor. He said, “We have gathered here to honor WorldSkill winners. India achieving 13th rank globally and participated in 52 out over 60 skills. The industry experts including from, Suzuki, Exalta, NTTF, and the multiple sectoral skill councils of NSDC played a key role in the training and grooming of workers, and exposed them to world class preparation for them to excel. The accomplishments of the Indian delegation at WorldSkills 2024 mark a significant milestone in the nation’s journey toward becoming a global hub for skilled talent. India’s performance across key skills, and emerging fields like Industry 4.0 and Renewable Energy, highlights the nation’s growing leadership in global skills excellence.”
Shri Tiwari also spoke about the steps ahead, saying, “Looking ahead, we are committed to further strengthening our approach to WorldSkills by making the training process even more structured and streamlined. This will ensure that our youth are better prepared for future competitions and equipped to consistently perform at the highest levels.”