Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS organized 'EMRS Principals' Conclave on Effective Management of EMRSs
24 OCT 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) successfully organized the "EMRS Principals' Conclave on Effective Management of Schools". The event, which marked a first-of-its-kind initiative focused on tribal education, brought together Principals and In-charge Principals from Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) across the nation to discuss and strategize effective school management. Shri Ajeet Kumar Srivastava, Commissioner NESTS, initiated the discussions and explained the concept behind organizing this conclave.
Chief Guest Shri Vibhu Nayar, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, GoI, in his keynote address, emphasized the critical role that Principals play in enhancing tribal education in EMRSs through effective management practices. He encouraged participants to embrace innovative strategies to improve the performance of EMRSs and serve the tribal communities effectively.
Text Box: Shri Vibhu Nayar, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, GoI.
Over two days, participants engaged in in-depth discussions on crucial topics such as Academic Initiatives, Mental Health and Well-being, Safety Measures, CBSE Affiliation Processes, Financial Management, Procurement, and HR matters. Distinguished speakers from organizations like CBSE, UNICEF, NVS, and NCERT provided valuable insights and strategies to enhance the management of EMRSs. Each session included an open forum where representatives shared common challenges, developing collaborative problem-solving and enriching knowledge sharing, ultimately enhancing the conclave's effectiveness.
The conclave provided a valuable platform for Principals and In-charge Principals to enhance their functional knowledge in resource management, leadership development, and the creation of conducive learning environment in EMRSs. Principals departed the event equipped with practical tools and strategies aimed at improving the educational experience for tribal students.
This initiative by NESTS manifests its commitment of ‘Tribal Transformation Through Education’ and is expected to have a lasting positive impact on the management of EMRSs across the country.
Text Box: Conclave Participants

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے ای ایم آر ایسز کے مؤثر انتظام پر’ ای ایم آر ایس پرنسپلز‘ کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا
24 OCT 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
قبائیلی طلباء کیلئے قومی تعلیمی سوسائٹی (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) نے ’’اسکولوں کے موثر انتظام پر ای ایم آر ایس پرنسپلز کانکلیو‘‘ کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ قبائلی تعلیم پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے اس پروگرام میں ملک بھر کے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کے پرنسپلز اور انچارج پرنسپلز ایک ساتھ جمع ہوئے اور اسکول کے موثر انتظام پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور حکمت عملی پر تبادلئہ خیال کیا۔ این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے کمشنر جناب اجیت کمار سریواستونے بات چیت کا آغاز کیا اور اس کانکلیو کے انعقاد کے پیچھے تصور کی وضاحت کی۔
این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے کمشنر جناب اجیت کمار سریواستو
مہمان خصوصی، قبائلی امور کی وزارت میں آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری، جناب ویبھو نیر نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں اس اہم کردار پر زور دیا کہ مؤثر انتظامی طریقوں کے ذریعے سے ای ایم آر ایس میں قبائلی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے میں پرنسپلز کا اہم کردار ہے۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو ای ایم آر ایس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور قبائلی برادریوں کی مؤثر طریقے سے خدمت کرنے کے لیے اختراعی حکمت عملی اختیار کرنے کے تئیں حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
جناب ویبھو نائر، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری، قبائلی امور کی وزارت
دو دن کے دوران، شرکاء نے تعلیمی اقدامات، ذہنی صحت اور بہبود، حفاظتی اقدامات، سی بی ایس ای سے وابستگی کے عمل، مالیاتی انتظام، اشیائ حاصل کرنے کے عمل، اور انسانی وسائل کے معاملات جیسے اہم موضوعات پر گہرائی سے بات چیت کی۔ سی بی ایس ای، یونیسیف، این وی ایس، اور این سی ای آر ٹی جیسی تنظیموں کے ممتاز مقررین نے ای ایم آر ایسز کے انتظام کو بڑھانے کے لیے قیمتی نظریات اور حکمت عملی پیش کی۔ ہر اجلاس میں ایک کھلا فورم ہوتا تھا جہاں نمائندوں نے مشترکہ چیلنجز کا تبادلہ کیا، باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ مسائل کو حل کرنے اور علم کے اشتراک کا تبادلہ کیا، جس نے بالآخر کانفرنس کی تاثیر میں اضافہ کیا۔
کنکلیو نے پرنسپلز اور انچارج پرنسپلز کو وسائل کے انتظام، قیادت کی ترقی، اور ای ایم آر ایسز میں سیکھنے کے لیے سازگار ماحول کی تخلیق میں اپنے فعال علم کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک قابل قدر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔تقریب سے رخصت ہوتے وقت پرنسپلز عملی آلات اور حکمت عملیوں سے آراستہ تھے جن کا مقصد قبائلی طلباء کے تعلیمی تجربے کو بہتر بنانا تھا۔
این ای ایس ٹی ایس کا یہ اقدام ’تعلیم کے ذریعے قبائلی تبدیلی‘ کے اپنے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور امید کی جاتی ہے کہ ملک بھر میں ای ایم آر ایسز کے انتظام پر دیرپا مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔
کنکلیو کے شرکاء