Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS organized 'EMRS Principals' Conclave on Effective Management of EMRSs
24 OCT 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) successfully organized the "EMRS Principals' Conclave on Effective Management of Schools". The event, which marked a first-of-its-kind initiative focused on tribal education, brought together Principals and In-charge Principals from Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) across the nation to discuss and strategize effective school management. Shri Ajeet Kumar Srivastava, Commissioner NESTS, initiated the discussions and explained the concept behind organizing this conclave.
Chief Guest Shri Vibhu Nayar, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, GoI, in his keynote address, emphasized the critical role that Principals play in enhancing tribal education in EMRSs through effective management practices. He encouraged participants to embrace innovative strategies to improve the performance of EMRSs and serve the tribal communities effectively.
Text Box: Shri Vibhu Nayar, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, GoI.
Over two days, participants engaged in in-depth discussions on crucial topics such as Academic Initiatives, Mental Health and Well-being, Safety Measures, CBSE Affiliation Processes, Financial Management, Procurement, and HR matters. Distinguished speakers from organizations like CBSE, UNICEF, NVS, and NCERT provided valuable insights and strategies to enhance the management of EMRSs. Each session included an open forum where representatives shared common challenges, developing collaborative problem-solving and enriching knowledge sharing, ultimately enhancing the conclave's effectiveness.
The conclave provided a valuable platform for Principals and In-charge Principals to enhance their functional knowledge in resource management, leadership development, and the creation of conducive learning environment in EMRSs. Principals departed the event equipped with practical tools and strategies aimed at improving the educational experience for tribal students.
This initiative by NESTS manifests its commitment of ‘Tribal Transformation Through Education’ and is expected to have a lasting positive impact on the management of EMRSs across the country.
Text Box: Conclave Participants

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளின் பயனுள்ள மேலாண்மை குறித்து 'ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளி முதல்வர்கள்' மாநாட்டிற்கு பழங்குடி மாணவர்களுக்கான தேசிய கல்வி சங்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது
24 OCT 2024 7:20PM by PIB Chennai
ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளின் பயனுள்ள மேலாண்மை குறித்து 'ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் முதல்வர்கள்' மாநாட்டிற்கு பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்கான தேசிய கல்விச் சங்கம் (நெஸ்ட்) ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. பழங்குடியினர் கல்வியை மையமாகக் கொண்டு முதல் முறையாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் இந்த நிகழ்வு நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளின் முதல்வர்கள், பொறுப்பு முதல்வர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து திறமையான பள்ளி நிர்வாகம் பற்றி விவாதித்து உத்திகளை வகுத்தது. நெஸ்ட் அமைப்பின் ஆணையர் திரு அஜீத் குமார் ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா விவாதங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, இந்த மாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததன் பின்னணியில் உள்ள கருத்தை விளக்கினார்.
சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்ற மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர்,திரு விபு நாயர், திறன்மிக்க மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகள் மூலம் பழங்குடியினர் கல்வியை மேம்படுத்துவதில் முதல்வர்கள் ஆற்றும் முக்கிய பங்கினை தனது தலைமை உரையில் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும், பழங்குடி சமூகங்களுக்கு திறம்பட சேவை செய்யவும் புதுமையான உத்திகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு பங்கேற்பாளர்களை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
ஆதார வள நிர்வாகம், தலைமைத்துவ மேம்பாடு, ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளில் உகந்த கற்றல் சூழலை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றில் தங்கள் செயல்பாட்டு அறிவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு முதல்வர்கள் மற்றும் பொறுப்பு முதல்வர்களுக்கு இந்த மாநாடு மதிப்புமிக்க தளத்தை வழங்கியது.
'கல்வியின் மூலம் பழங்குடியினரிடம் மாற்றம்' என்ற நெஸ்ட் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த முயற்சி வெளிப்படுத்தியது. இது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளை நிர்வகிப்பதில் நீடித்த, ஆக்கபூர்வமான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.