Ministry of Defence
Broad India-China consensus to resolve differences in certain areas along LAC is proof that continuous dialogue brings solutions: Raksha Mantri at Chanakya Defence Dialogue 2024
“Govt bridging gap between development & security; Economic development can only flourish when national security is ensured”
“Our self-reliance efforts have linked the defence sector with nation’s progress”
“‘Aatmanirbharta’ does not mean working in isolation; We’re committed to working closely with all nations to promote a fair & just international system”
24 OCT 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
“The broad consensus achieved by India and China to resolve their differences in certain areas along LAC is proof that continuous dialogue brings solutions,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while delivering the keynote address at the Chanakya Defence Dialogue in New Delhi on October 24, 2024. He asserted that the two countries have been involved in talks at diplomatic & military levels, and broad consensus has been achieved to restore the ground situation based on the principles of equal and mutual security. This is the power of engaging in continuous dialogue, he said.
Sharing his insights on the topic ‘India’s Vision for Development & Security’, Raksha Mantri stated that ‘development’ and ‘security’ are often viewed from separate perspectives, but are, in actuality, deeply interconnected & mutually reinforcing. “Historically, the study of key factors for economic development such as land, labour, capital and entrepreneurship have been central to economic analysis. The impact of defence and security has traditionally been under explored. This may be because security is often viewed as a necessary but non-economic factor. Defence spending, military infrastructure and national security can significantly affect economic growth and resource allocation, even in non-war periods or in peacetime,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that a significant portion of any nation’s budget is dedicated to security, with the sector itself making a vital economic contribution through job creation, technological advancements, and infrastructure development. He reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s resolve to bridge the gap between ‘development’ and ‘security’, stressing that economic development can only flourish when national security is ensured.
Enumerating the steps being taken by the Government, Raksha Mantri said the vision of border area development is based on bolstering the security apparatus and ensuring socio-economic progress of the regions. This, in turn, fosters economic growth, he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh also pointed out that indigenous manufacturing of arms and equipment not only strengthens the security infrastructure, but also creates employment opportunities and furthers expertise leading to technological innovation & self-reliance. Additionally, domestic production boosts income generation and stimulates economic activity through supply chains, creating a ripple effect that benefits the entire economy. Initiatives in the name of security often serve as powerful catalysts for broader national development, he said.
Raksha Mantri highlighted that the Government’s consistent efforts to attain ‘Aatmanirbharta’ has directly linked the defence sector with the nation’s development. “If defence had been recognised as an integral component of development and studied more comprehensively in the past, India might have achieved self-reliance in the sector much earlier. The prolonged dependency on imports can be attributed, in part, to the lack of a coordinated approach between defence and development. Consequently, while our defence industry missed out on critical opportunities for growth and innovation, a significant portion of our defence budget flowed into other economies, limiting our ability to strengthen our own capabilities. Addressing this disconnect is essential for fostering a robust domestic defence industry that can contribute to national security and economic independence,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh, however, clarified that self-reliance does not mean working in isolation from the global community; it is the country’s dedication to foster an equitable and inclusive world order. He reasserted India’s commitment to collaborating closely with all nations to promote a fair and just international system.
“Our journey toward self-reliance is not a step toward alienation. Rather, it marks the beginning of a new chapter characterised by collaboration and partnership with the global community. We believe that self-reliance will empower us to contribute more effectively to international efforts, share our expertise, and engage in meaningful exchanges that benefit all. Together, we can build a stronger, more inter-connected world that respects the sovereignty and aspirations of every nation on equal terms,” Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored the need to examine the impact of the defence sector on key economic indicators, such as income generation, employment creation, regional economic balance, manufacturing growth, investment, research and development, and the expansion of the service sector. “Understanding these dynamics will provide valuable insights for policy formulation, enabling us to create strategies that leverage the defence sector as a catalyst for broader economic progress,” he said.
In his address, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi brought out the crucial connection between national security and nation building by referring to Chanakya’s ‘Saptang Theory’ to emphasise the importance of development of effective State institutions, an operative governance mechanism, inclusive development, fostering a national identity and progressive transformation of the society as the contemporary paradigm of ‘nation building’. He highlighted that the Army not only provides a secure and safe environment for the people, but contributes immensely in every facet of development and growth story, viz, economy, social cohesion, skill development and environment sustainability etc.
The Chief of the Army Staff termed convergence of technology and security as very important in the current context. He emphasised on ‘Smart Power’- an approach that combines diplomacy and development with military might, is essential for sustainable growth as reflected in the ongoing conflicts.
On the occasion, Raksha Mantri also launched the Green Initiative 1.0 and Digitisation of Indian Army 1.0. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, DG, Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS) Lt Gen Dushyant Singh and other senior serving & retired officers of the Armed Forces were present on the occasion.
The two-day Chanakya Defence Dialogue 2024 is the second edition of the flagship international seminar organised by the Indian Army in partnership with the Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS). The inaugural session of Chanakya Defence Dialogue 2024, themed ‘Drivers in Nation Building: Fueling Growth Through Comprehensive Security’, ignited vital discussions on integrating security dynamics within the broader framework of national and international policymaking.
The event featured prominent speakers from India and countries such as the United States, Russia, Israel, and Sri Lanka, providing a global perspective on the role of security in shaping a nation’s development trajectory toward Viksit Bharat @2047. The dialogue aimed not only to reflect on the current landscape but also to craft visionary strategies for sustainable and inclusive growth.
Indian Army has made significant contribution towards decarbonisation and sustainable development. Indian Army is setting examples by adopting green practices, ensuring environmental sustainability while maintaining operational readiness and effectiveness. In recent years, Indian Army has embraced environmentally sustainable practices to combat climate change. These green initiatives are aimed at fostering a deeper connection to the environment and promoting a collective responsibility towards its preservation
Similarly, Indian Army in the Chanakya Defence Dialogue - 2024 is showcasing around 100 initiatives in the field of digitisation & automation, which have transformed the digital landscape of Indian Army. These 100 applications cover only a few of the multiple transformative steps which are being undertaken by the Indian Army to enhance its operational readiness as well as propel it into a future-ready force, capable of meeting both conventional and unconventional challenges. The Indian Army in its thrust towards modernisation has closely aligned its efforts with the Government’s ambitious Digital India Mission with a visionary zeal to remain ahead of the curve in leveraging this domain to deliver on the responsibility of guaranteeing National Security for a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
The second day of Chanakya Defence Dialogue would be equally insightful with prominent speakers sharing their views on global issues relevant to the theme of Chanakya Defence Dialogue. The second day will also feature special addresses by ISRO Chairman Dr S Somanath and Former Permanent Representative of India to the UN Ms Ruchira Kamboj.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-चीन के बीच वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा (एलएसी) के कुछ क्षेत्रों में मतभेदों को सुलझाने के लिए व्यापक सहमति इस बात का प्रमाण है कि निरंतर संवाद समाधान लाता है: चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद 2024 में रक्षा मंत्री
‘‘सरकार विकास और सुरक्षा के बीच अंतर को पाट रही है; आर्थिक विकास तभी फल-फूल सकता है जब राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो”
‘‘हमारे आत्मनिर्भरता प्रयासों ने रक्षा क्षेत्र को देश की प्रगति से जोड़ा है”
‘‘आत्मनिर्भरता का मतलब अलगाव में काम करना नहीं है; हम एक निष्पक्ष और न्यायसंगत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी देशों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं”
24 OCT 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 24 अक्टूबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली में चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद के दौरान मुख्य भाषण देते हुए कहा कि एलएसी के कुछ क्षेत्रों में अपने मतभेदों को हल करने के लिए भारत और चीन द्वारा हासिल की गई व्यापक सहमति इस बात का प्रमाण है कि निरंतर बातचीत समाधान लाती है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि दोनों देश राजनयिक और सैन्य स्तर पर बातचीत में शामिल हैं और समान और पारस्परिक सुरक्षा के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर जमीनी स्थिति को बहाल करने के लिए व्यापक सहमति हासिल की गई है। उन्होंने कहा, यह निरंतर संवाद में शामिल रहने की शक्ति है।
भारत के विकास और सुरक्षा की दृष्टि विषय पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि विकास और सुरक्षा को अक्सर अलग दृष्टिकोण से देखा जाता है, लेकिन वास्तव में ये गहरे रूप से आपस में जुड़े हुए और एक-दूसरे को मजबूत करने वाले हैं। ऐतिहासिक रूप से, भूमि, श्रम, पूंजी और उद्यमिता जैसे आर्थिक विकास के प्रमुख कारकों का अध्ययन आर्थिक विश्लेषण का केंद्रीय हिस्सा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा और सुरक्षा के प्रभाव का पारंपरिक रूप से अध्ययन नहीं किया गया है। ऐसा इसलिए हो सकता है क्योंकि सुरक्षा को अक्सर एक आवश्यक लेकिन गैर-आर्थिक कारक के रूप में देखा जाता है। रक्षा खर्च, सैन्य बुनियादी ढांचा और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आर्थिक विकास और संसाधन आवंटन को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित कर सकते हैं, यहां तक कि गैर-युद्ध अवधि या शांतिकाल में भी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किसी भी देश के बजट का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा सुरक्षा के लिए समर्पित है, यह क्षेत्र स्वयं रोजगार सृजन, तकनीकी प्रगति और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक योगदान देता है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के ‘विकास और सुरक्षा’ के बीच अंतर को पाटने के संकल्प को दोहराया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आर्थिक विकास तभी फल-फूल सकता है जब राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों को गिनाते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के विकास की दृष्टि सुरक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत करने और उन क्षेत्रों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा यह बदले में आर्थिक वृद्धि को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि स्वदेशी हथियार और उपकरणों का निर्माण केवल सुरक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करता है, बल्कि रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करता है और विशेषज्ञता को बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे तकनीकी नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा मिलता है। इसके अलावा, घरेलू उत्पादन आय सृजन को बढ़ावा देता है और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के माध्यम से आर्थिक गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करता है, जिससे पूरे अर्थव्यवस्था को लाभ पहुंचाने वाला एक व्यापक प्रभाव उत्पन्न होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुरक्षा के नाम पर की जाने वाली पहलें अक्सर व्यापक राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए शक्तिशाली उत्प्रेरक का काम करती हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ प्राप्त करने के सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों ने रक्षा क्षेत्र को सीधे देश के विकास से जोड़ दिया है। यदि रक्षा को विकास के एक अभिन्न अंग के रूप में मान्यता दी गई होती और अतीत में इसका अधिक व्यापक अध्ययन किया गया होता, तो भारत ने इस क्षेत्र में बहुत पहले ही आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल कर ली होती।
उन्होंने कहा कि आयात पर दीर्घकालिक निर्भरता का एक कारण रक्षा और विकास के बीच समन्वित दृष्टिकोण की कमी रही है। नतीजतन, हमारी रक्षा उद्योग को विकास और नवाचार के महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों से वंचित होना पड़ा, और हमारे रक्षा बजट का एक बड़ा हिस्सा अन्य अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में चला गया, जिससे अपनी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने की हमारी क्षमता सीमित हो गई। इस असंगति को दूर करना एक मजबूत घरेलू रक्षा उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आवश्यक है, जो राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता में योगदान दे सके।
हालाँकि, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्पष्ट किया कि आत्मनिर्भरता का मतलब वैश्विक समुदाय से अलग-थलग होकर काम करना नहीं है; यह एक समतापूर्ण और समावेशी विश्व व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश का समर्पण है। उन्होंने एक निष्पक्ष और निष्पक्ष अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी देशों के साथ मिलकर सहयोग करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर हमारी यात्रा अलगाव की ओर एक कदम नहीं है। बल्कि, यह वैश्विक समुदाय के साथ सहयोग और साझेदारी की विशेषता वाले एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा मानना है कि आत्मनिर्भरता हमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से योगदान करने, अपनी विशेषज्ञता साझा करने और सभी को लाभ पहुंचाने वाले सार्थक आदान-प्रदान में संलग्न होने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगी। साथ मिलकर, हम एक मजबूत, अधिक परस्पर जुड़े हुए विश्व का निर्माण कर सकते हैं जो समान शर्तों पर प्रत्येक राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता और आकांक्षाओं का सम्मान करता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रमुख आर्थिक संकेतकों, जैसे आय सृजन, रोजगार निर्माण, क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक संतुलन, विनिर्माण वृद्धि, निवेश, अनुसंधान और विकास, तथा सेवा क्षेत्र के विस्तार पर रक्षा क्षेत्र के प्रभाव की जांच करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “इन गतिशीलता को समझने से नीति निर्माण के लिए मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि मिलेगी, जिससे हमें ऐसी रणनीतियां बनाने में मदद मिलेगी जो व्यापक आर्थिक प्रगति के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में रक्षा क्षेत्र का लाभ उठाएंगी।
अपने संबोधन में, सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और राष्ट्र निर्माण के बीच के महत्वपूर्ण संबंध को उजागर करते हुए चाणक्य के ‘सप्तांग सिद्धांत का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने प्रभावी राज्य संस्थानों के विकास, एक कार्यशील शासन तंत्र, समावेशी विकास, राष्ट्रीय पहचान को बढ़ावा देने, और समाज के प्रगतिशील परिवर्तन को ‘राष्ट्र निर्माण के आधुनिक परिप्रेक्ष्य के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सेना केवल लोगों के लिए एक सुरक्षित वातावरण प्रदान करती है, बल्कि विकास और वृद्धि की कहानी के हर पहलू, जैसे अर्थव्यवस्था, सामाजिक एकजुटता, कौशल विकास और पर्यावरण स्थिरता आदि में भी बहुत योगदान देती है।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष ने प्रौद्योगिकी और सुरक्षा के अभिसरण को वर्तमान संदर्भ में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण बताया। उन्होंने 'स्मार्ट पावर' पर जोर दिया - एक दृष्टिकोण जो कूटनीति और विकास को सैन्य शक्ति के साथ जोड़ता है, सतत विकास के लिए आवश्यक है जैसा कि चल रहे संघर्षों में परिलक्षित होता है।
इस अवसर पर, रक्षा मंत्री ने हरित पहल 1.0 और भारतीय सेना का डिजिटलीकरण 1.0 भी लॉन्च किया। इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, सेंटर फॉर लैंड वारफेयर स्टडीज (सीएलएडब्ल्यूएस) के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल दुष्यंत सिंह और सशस्त्र बलों के अन्य वरिष्ठ सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
दो दिवसीय चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद 2024 सेंटर फॉर लैंड वारफेयर स्टडीज (सीएलएडब्ल्यूएस) के साथ साझेदारी में भारतीय सेना द्वारा आयोजित प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय सेमिनार का दूसरा संस्करण है। 'राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदानकर्ता: व्यापक सुरक्षा के माध्यम से विकास को गति देना' विषय पर आयोजित 'चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद 2024' के उद्घाटन सत्र में राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नीति निर्धारण के व्यापक ढांचे के भीतर सुरक्षा गतिशीलता को एकीकृत करने पर महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा हुई।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, रूस, इज़राइल और श्रीलंका जैसे देशों के प्रमुख वक्ताओं ने विकासशील भारत@2047 की दिशा में देश के विकास पथ को आकार देने में सुरक्षा की भूमिका पर वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रदान किया। संवाद का उद्देश्य केवल वर्तमान परिदृश्य पर चिंतन करना था, बल्कि टिकाऊ और समावेशी विकास के लिए दूरदर्शी रणनीति तैयार करना भी था।
भारतीय सेना ने डीकार्बोनाइजेशन और सतत विकास की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। भारतीय सेना हरित प्रथाओं को अपनाकर, परिचालन तत्परता और प्रभावशीलता को बनाए रखते हुए पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करके उदाहरण स्थापित कर रही है। हाल के वर्षों में, भारतीय सेना ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए पर्यावरणीय रूप से टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को अपनाया है। इन हरित पहलों का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण के साथ गहरे संबंध को बढ़ावा देना और इसके संरक्षण के प्रति सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देना है
इसी प्रकार, चाणक्य डिफेंस डायलॉग 2024 में भारतीय सेना ने डिजिटलीकरण और स्वचालन (ऑटोमेशन) के क्षेत्र में लगभग 100 पहलों का प्रदर्शन किया, जिन्होंने सेना के डिजिटल परिदृश्य को बदल दिया है। ये 100 एप्लिकेशन केवल उन कई बदलावकारी कदमों में से कुछ हैं, जो भारतीय सेना अपनी संचालन तत्परता (ऑपरेशनल रेडीनेस) को बढ़ाने और इसे एक भविष्य-तैयार बल के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए उठा रही है, ताकि यह पारंपरिक और अप्रत्यक्ष चुनौतियों का सामना कर सके। भारतीय सेना के आधुनिकीकरण के प्रयास सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन के साथ निकटता से जुड़े हुए हैं। इस प्रयास का लक्ष्य है कि सेना इस डिजिटल क्षेत्र का प्रभावी उपयोग कर राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के अपने कर्तव्य को निभाने में अग्रणी बनी रहे, जो 'विकसित भारत' के लक्ष्य की दिशा में एक दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण है।
चाणक्य डिफेंस डायलॉग 2024 के दूसरे दिन की चर्चा भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण और सूचनात्मक होगी, जहां प्रमुख वक्ता समकालीन वैश्विक मुद्दों पर अपने विचार साझा करेंगे, जो इस संवाद के विषय से जुड़े हैं। दूसरे दिन में इसरो अध्यक्ष डॉ. एस. सोमनाथ और भारत की पूर्व स्थायी प्रतिनिधि रुचिरा कंबोज द्वारा विशेष संबोधन भी शामिल होंगे।