Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e Marketplace (GeM) signs Memorandum of Understanding with the State of Sikkim for increasing adoption of GeM
With this MoU, GeM has achieved the coverage of all the States and UTs of India
24 OCT 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Sikkim and Government e Marketplace (GeM) under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in Gangtok, Sikkim today, to work towards increasing adoption of GeM amongst the Government of Sikkim buyer departments for public procurement of goods and services. The signing of the MoU between the Government of Sikkim and GeM is a significant milestone for GeM’s association with various State Governments as a facilitator for public procurement of goods and services in an efficient, transparent, and inclusive manner. With the signing of this MoU, GeM has achieved its coverage of all the States and UTs of India.
The MoU signing ceremony was presided over by Chief Secretary, Government of Sikkim, Shri Vijay Bhushan Pathak, IAS.From the GeM side, the MoU was signed by Chief Buyer Officer (States and UTs), Shri A.V. Muralidharan, while the Government of Sikkim was represented by Chief Accounts Officer of the Home Department, Government of Sikkim Shri Tarun Kumar Sharma.Director and GeM Nodal Officer for Sikkim,Shri Amardeep Gupta, Deputy Director (States), GeM Shri Ashutosh Kumar, and Shri Enosh Kumar, GeM consultant for Sikkim, were also present on the occasion.
As of 23rd Oct 2024, buyers from Government of Sikkim have done procurement worth approximately ₹ 90 crore. By means of signing of this MoU, GeM will further facilitate State buyers’ departments/organisations by providing focused training, handholding, capacity-building programs, etc.
There are 3,078 Sikkim-based sellers currently onboarded on the GeM portal. Of these, 2720 sellers are registered as “Micro” sellers. Through the GeM portal, Sikkim-based sellers have access to bids floated by buying entities from the Central Government, Sikkim State, Other State Governments, CPSE, etc. and have served orders worth ₹ 182 crore. Going forward, GeM will conduct a seller onboarding program in collaboration with the MSME Department, Government of Sikkim, for onboarding additional sellers on the GeM portal, thereby increasing their penetration on GeM.
GeM is the one-stop online platform for the procurement of goods and services for all Central Government, Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs), State Government and all affiliated departments, including buyers from Cooperatives. GeM has brought about a paradigm change in public procurement using technology and endeavours to make the public procurement process efficient, transparent, and inclusive. In the Financial Year 2023-24, procurement of goods and services through GeM surpassed the ₹ 4 lakh crore mark, which is a remarkable achievement. With the support and trust of its most important stakeholders—government buyers and sellers—GeM is comfortably placed to achieve significantly higher procurement figures for FY 2024-2025.
GeM is taking concerted efforts towards facilitating various States to enhance procurement through the portal, with an intent to onboard all state buyers and local sellers. GeM has deployed a team of consultants, officers, and business facilitators to increase the adoption of GeM among State Government buyers.
Transparency and inclusivity have been greatly improved in the procurement process through the GeM portal, resulting in significant cost savings for the State Governments. Being the unified portal with the presence of marketplace and reverse auction functionality, GeM is more than just a tender publication portal and provides an end-to-end procurement solution such as direct purchase, L1 purchase (similar to a three quotation-based system), bidding, reverse auction, etc.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस ने जीईएम को अपनाने के लिए सिक्किम राज्य के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के साथ, जीईएम ने भारत के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर कर लिया है
24 OCT 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
सिक्किम सरकार और भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत सरकारी ई- मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने आज सिक्किम के गंगटोक में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिसका उद्देश्य वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की सार्वजनिक खरीद के लिए सिक्किम सरकार के खरीदार विभागों के बीच जीईएम को अपनाना है। सिक्किम सरकार और जीईएम के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर, एक कुशल, पारदर्शी और समावेशी तरीके से वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की सार्वजनिक खरीद के लिए एक सुविधाकर्ता के रूप में विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के साथ जीईएम के सहयोग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के साथ, जीईएम ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अपनी कवरेज हासिल कर ली है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह की अध्यक्षता सिक्किम सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री विजय भूषण पाठक, आईएएस ने किया, जीईएम की तरफ से चीफ बायर ऑफिसर श्री ए.वी. मुरलीधरन मौजूद थे। वहीं सिक्किम सरकार का प्रतिनिधित्व सिक्किम सरकार के गृह विभाग के मुख्य लेखा अधिकारी श्री तरुण कुमार शर्मा ने किया। इस अवसर पर सिक्किम के लिए जीईएम के निदेशक और नोडल अधिकारी श्री अमरदीप गुप्ता, जीईएम के उप निदेशक (राज्य) श्री आशुतोष कुमार और सिक्किम के लिए जीईएम सलाहकार श्री एनोश कुमार भी उपस्थित थे।
23 अक्टूबर 2024 तक, सिक्किम सरकार के खरीदारों ने लगभग ₹90 करोड़ की खरीद की है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के माध्यम से, जीईएम राज्य के खरीदारों के विभागों/संगठनों को केंद्रित प्रशिक्षण, सहायता, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आदि प्रदान करके और अधिक सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
वर्तमान में जीईएम पोर्टल पर 3,078 सिक्किम-आधारित विक्रेता शामिल हैं। इनमें से 2720 विक्रेता “माइक्रो” विक्रेता के रूप में पंजीकृत हैं। जीईएम पोर्टल के माध्यम से सिक्किम स्थित विक्रेताओं को केंद्र सरकार, सिक्किम राज्य, अन्य राज्य सरकारों, सीपीएसई आदि की क्रय संस्थाओं द्वारा जारी बोलियों तक पहुंच प्राप्त है और उन्होंने ₹ 182 करोड़ के ऑर्डर पूरे किए हैं। आगे बढ़ते हुए, जीईएम सिक्किम सरकार के एमएसएमई विभाग के साथ मिलकर एक विक्रेता ऑनबोर्डिंग कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा, ताकि जीईएम पोर्टल पर अतिरिक्त विक्रेताओं को शामिल किया जा सके, जिससे जीईएम पर उनकी पहुंच बढ़े।
जीईएम सभी केंद्र सरकार, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (सीपीएसयू), राज्य सरकार और सहकारी समितियों के खरीदारों सहित सभी संबद्ध विभागों के लिए वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की खरीद के लिए वन-स्टॉप ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है। जीईएम ने प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके सार्वजनिक खरीद में एक काफी बदलाव किया है और सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रक्रिया को कुशल, पारदर्शी और समावेशी बनाने का प्रयास किया है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में जीईएम के माध्यम से वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की खरीद ₹ 4 लाख करोड़ के आंकड़े को पार कर गई, जो एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है। अपने सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हितधारकों-सरकारी खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं के समर्थन एवं विश्वास के साथ, जीईएम वित्त वर्ष 2024-2025 के लिए काफी अधिक खरीद के आंकड़े हासिल करने के लिए बेहतर स्थिति में है।
जीईएम सभी राज्य खरीदारों और स्थानीय विक्रेताओं को शामिल करने के इरादे से पोर्टल के माध्यम से खरीद बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों को सुविधा प्रदान करने की दिशा में ठोस प्रयास कर रहा है। जीईएम ने राज्य सरकार के खरीदारों के बीच जीईएम को अपनाने को बढ़ाने के लिए सलाहकारों, अधिकारियों और व्यापार सुविधाकर्ताओं की एक टीम तैनात की है।
जीईएम पोर्टल के माध्यम से खरीद प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता और समावेशिता में काफी सुधार हुआ है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप राज्य सरकारों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण लागत बचत हुई है। मार्केटप्लेस और रिवर्स नीलामी कार्यक्षमता की उपस्थिति के साथ एकीकृत पोर्टल होने के नाते, जीईएम केवल एक निविदा प्रकाशन पोर्टल से कहीं अधिक है और यह प्रत्यक्ष खरीद, एल1 खरीद (तीन कोटेशन-आधारित प्रणाली के समान), बोली, रिवर्स नीलामी आदि जैसे एंड-टू-एंड खरीद समाधान प्रदान करता है।