Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e Marketplace (GeM) signs Memorandum of Understanding with the State of Sikkim for increasing adoption of GeM
With this MoU, GeM has achieved the coverage of all the States and UTs of India
24 OCT 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Sikkim and Government e Marketplace (GeM) under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in Gangtok, Sikkim today, to work towards increasing adoption of GeM amongst the Government of Sikkim buyer departments for public procurement of goods and services. The signing of the MoU between the Government of Sikkim and GeM is a significant milestone for GeM’s association with various State Governments as a facilitator for public procurement of goods and services in an efficient, transparent, and inclusive manner. With the signing of this MoU, GeM has achieved its coverage of all the States and UTs of India.
The MoU signing ceremony was presided over by Chief Secretary, Government of Sikkim, Shri Vijay Bhushan Pathak, IAS.From the GeM side, the MoU was signed by Chief Buyer Officer (States and UTs), Shri A.V. Muralidharan, while the Government of Sikkim was represented by Chief Accounts Officer of the Home Department, Government of Sikkim Shri Tarun Kumar Sharma.Director and GeM Nodal Officer for Sikkim,Shri Amardeep Gupta, Deputy Director (States), GeM Shri Ashutosh Kumar, and Shri Enosh Kumar, GeM consultant for Sikkim, were also present on the occasion.
As of 23rd Oct 2024, buyers from Government of Sikkim have done procurement worth approximately ₹ 90 crore. By means of signing of this MoU, GeM will further facilitate State buyers’ departments/organisations by providing focused training, handholding, capacity-building programs, etc.
There are 3,078 Sikkim-based sellers currently onboarded on the GeM portal. Of these, 2720 sellers are registered as “Micro” sellers. Through the GeM portal, Sikkim-based sellers have access to bids floated by buying entities from the Central Government, Sikkim State, Other State Governments, CPSE, etc. and have served orders worth ₹ 182 crore. Going forward, GeM will conduct a seller onboarding program in collaboration with the MSME Department, Government of Sikkim, for onboarding additional sellers on the GeM portal, thereby increasing their penetration on GeM.
GeM is the one-stop online platform for the procurement of goods and services for all Central Government, Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs), State Government and all affiliated departments, including buyers from Cooperatives. GeM has brought about a paradigm change in public procurement using technology and endeavours to make the public procurement process efficient, transparent, and inclusive. In the Financial Year 2023-24, procurement of goods and services through GeM surpassed the ₹ 4 lakh crore mark, which is a remarkable achievement. With the support and trust of its most important stakeholders—government buyers and sellers—GeM is comfortably placed to achieve significantly higher procurement figures for FY 2024-2025.
GeM is taking concerted efforts towards facilitating various States to enhance procurement through the portal, with an intent to onboard all state buyers and local sellers. GeM has deployed a team of consultants, officers, and business facilitators to increase the adoption of GeM among State Government buyers.
Transparency and inclusivity have been greatly improved in the procurement process through the GeM portal, resulting in significant cost savings for the State Governments. Being the unified portal with the presence of marketplace and reverse auction functionality, GeM is more than just a tender publication portal and provides an end-to-end procurement solution such as direct purchase, L1 purchase (similar to a three quotation-based system), bidding, reverse auction, etc.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
জিইএম গ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ছিকিমৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিলে চৰকাৰী ই মাৰ্কেটপ্লেছে(জিইএম)
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে জিইএম- এ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল সামৰি লৈছে
24 OCT 2024 5:31PM by PIB Guwahati
ছিকিম চৰকাৰ আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ ই মাৰ্কেটপ্লেছ (জিইএম) য়ে আজি ছিকিমৰ গেংটকত এক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে, সেৱা আৰু সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰাজহুৱা ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে ছিকিমৰ ক্রেতা বিভাগ সমূহত জিইএম গ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধিৰ দিশে কাম কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য। ছিকিম চৰকাৰ আৰু জিইএম ৰ মাজত চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাটো জিইএম ৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ লগত দক্ষ, স্বচ্ছ আৰু সৰ্বাংগীনভাবে সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ ৰাজহুৱা ক্ৰয়ৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানকাৰী হিচাপে সংযোগৰ এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি। এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে জিইএম এ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ পৰিসৰ লাভ কৰিছে।
ছিকিম চৰকাৰ মুখ্য সচিব শ্ৰী বিজয় ভূষণ পাঠক (আইএএছ)ৰ সভাপতিত্বত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হয়। জিইএম পক্ষৰ হৈ বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে মুখ্য ক্রেতা বিষয়া( ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল) শ্ৰী এ.ভি. মুৰুলীধৰনে, আনহাতে ছিকিম চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে ছিকিম চৰকাৰৰ গৃহবিভাগৰ মুখ্য হিচাপ নিৰীক্ষক বিষয়া শ্ৰী তৰুণ কুমাৰ শৰ্মাই। সঞ্চালক আৰু ছিকিমৰ জিইএম নডেল বিষয়া শ্ৰী অমৰদীপ গুপ্তা, জিইএম ৰ উপ সঞ্চালক(ৰাজ্য) শ্ৰী আসুতোষ কুমাৰ আৰু ছিকিমৰ জিইএম ৰ পৰামৰ্শদাতা এনোচ কুমাৰো এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।
২৩ অক্টোবৰ ২০২৪ তাৰিখে ছিকিম চৰকাৰৰ ক্রেতাই প্ৰায় ৯০ কোটি টকাৰ ক্ৰয় কৰে। এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ হোৱাৰ লগতে জিইএম এ ৰাজ্য খনৰ ক্রেতা বিভাগ আৰু অনুষ্ঠানক প্ৰশিক্ষণ, নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, সামৰ্থ বিকাশ ইত্যাদি সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বৰ্তমান জিইএম ৰ পৰ্টেলত ছিকিমৰ ৩,০৭৮ গৰাকী বিক্রেতা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে। ইয়াৰে ২৭২০ গৰাকীয়ে মাইক্ৰ বিক্রেতা হিচাপে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছে। জিইএম পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে ছিকিমৰ বিক্রেতাই কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ, অন্যান্য ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ চিপিএছপি ৰ পৰা ক্ৰয়কাৰী সংস্থা সমূহে নিবিদাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰে আৰু ১৮২ কোটিৰ টকাৰ অৰ্ডাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ভৱিষ্যতে জিইএম- এ ছিকিম চৰকাৰৰ এমএছএমই বিভাগৰ সহযোগত জিইএম পৰ্টেলত অতিৰিক্ত বিক্রেতাক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে বিক্রেতা অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি কাৰ্যসূচী চলাব। যাৰ ফলত জিইএম তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰৱেশ বৃদ্ধি পাব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগ(চিপিএছইউ), ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু সমবায়ৰ ক্রেতাকে ধৰি সকলো সংযুক্ত বিভাগৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় আৰু বিক্রীৰ বাবে জিইএম হৈছে ৱান ষ্টপ মঞ্চ। জিইএম এপ্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ৰাজহুৱা ক্ৰয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিছে আৰু ৰাজহুৱা ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক দক্ষ, স্বচ্ছ আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন কৰি তোলাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে। ২০২৩-২৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত জিইএম ৰ জৰিয়তে সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ ক্ৰয়ে ৪ লাখ কোটিৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে, যিটো এক উল্লেখযোগ্য কৃতিত্ত্ব। চৰকাৰী ক্রেতা আৰু বিক্রেতা, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰসকলৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু সহযোগেৰে ২০২৪-২০২৫ খনত ইয়াকৈ অধিক ক্ৰয়ৰ পৰিসংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে জিইএম ৰ মঞ্চ সুবিধাজনকভাবে স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
জিইএম পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ৰয় বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যক সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ দিশত প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে, সকলো ৰাজ্যিক ক্রেতা আৰু স্থানীয় বিক্রেতাক অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰে। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ ক্রেতা সকলৰ মাজত জিইএম গ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে জিইএম পৰামৰ্শদাতা, বিষয়া আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক সুবিধা প্ৰদানকাৰী এটা দল নিয়োগ কৰিছে।
জিইএম পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত স্বচ্ছতা আৰু সৰ্বাংগীনতা বহু পৰিমানে উন্নত কৰা হৈছে। যাৰ ফলত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ বাবে ব্যয় যথেষ্ট ৰাহি হৈছে। বজাৰ আৰু বিপৰীতে নিলামৰ কার্যক্ষতা উপস্থিতিৰ বাবে জিইএম কেৱল এটা নিবিদা প্ৰকাশৰ পৰ্টেলত কৈও অধিক। ই এণ্ড টো এণ্ড ক্ৰয় সমাধান যেনে প্ৰত্যক্ষ ক্ৰয়, এল-১ ক্ৰয় (তিনিটা কোটেছন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সৈতে একেই), পুনৰ নিলাম ইত্যাদি প্ৰদান কৰে।