விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நெதர்லாந்து தூதர் மேதகு மரிசா ஜெரார்ட்ஸ் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கிருஷி பவனில் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் தேவேஷ் சதுர்வேதியை சந்தித்தார்
23 OCT 2024 8:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவுக்கான நெதர்லாந்து தூதர் மேதகு மரிசா ஜெரார்ட்ஸ், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள வேளாண் பவனில் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் தேவேஷ் சதுர்வேதியை மரியாதை நிமித்தமாக சந்தித்தார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே வேளாண்மை மற்றும் வேளாண் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான சாத்தியமான பகுதிகளைக் கண்டறியவும், தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து விவாதிக்கவும் இந்த கூட்டம் ஒரு மதிப்புமிக்க வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியது.
தூதர் ஜெரார்ட்ஸ் நெதர்லாந்து மற்றும் இந்தியாவுக்கு இடையிலான வலுவான கூட்டாண்மையை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இது விவசாயத் துறையில் 40 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக நடைமுறையில் உள்ள புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் ஆதரிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஒத்துழைப்பை, குறிப்பாக தோட்டக்கலையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வலுவான உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்திய அவர், இரு நாடுகளும் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் நிபுணத்துவத்திலிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கான திறனை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் நெதர்லாந்து இடையேயான நீண்டகால மற்றும் இணக்கமான உறவுகளை வலியுறுத்திய டாக்டர் சதுர்வேதி, தோட்டக்கலை, கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம் போன்ற பரஸ்பர அக்கறை கொண்ட துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வாய்ப்புகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Netherlands Ambassador H.E. Marisa Gerards calls on Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
23 OCT 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Today, H.E. Marisa Gerards, Ambassador of the Netherlands to India, paid a courtesy call to Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting provided a valuable opportunity to discuss ongoing collaborations and explore potential areas of cooperation in the agriculture and allied sectors between the two countries.
Ambassador Gerards highlighted the robust partnership between the Netherlands and India, underpinned by a Memorandum of Understanding that has been in place for over 40 years in the agriculture sector. She expressed a strong commitment to further enhancing cooperation, particularly in horticulture, and underscored the potential for both countries to learn from each other's expertise.
Dr. Chaturvedi emphasized the longstanding and amicable relations between India and the Netherlands, noting the significant opportunities for collaboration in sectors of mutual interest, such as horticulture, animal husbandry, capacity building and technology transfer.
He informed that India and the Netherlands have successfully identified 24 Centers of Excellence (CoEs), with 9 of these approved for funding under the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), receiving valuable technical support from their Dutch counterparts. Of these, 7 CoEs have been completed and have commenced commercial production, supplying high-quality planting material to farmers across India. To date, over 25,000 farmers have received training at these centers. Both parties recognized the significance of further strengthening their ongoing cooperation in this vital area.
Additional Secretary Shri Pramod Kumar Meherda proposed a collaborative effort to develop farm machinery tailored to the needs of India, reflecting the shared vision for advancing agricultural innovation.
The meeting was also attended by representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs and senior officials of Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare.