Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Netherlands Ambassador H.E. Marisa Gerards calls on Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
23 OCT 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Today, H.E. Marisa Gerards, Ambassador of the Netherlands to India, paid a courtesy call to Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting provided a valuable opportunity to discuss ongoing collaborations and explore potential areas of cooperation in the agriculture and allied sectors between the two countries.
Ambassador Gerards highlighted the robust partnership between the Netherlands and India, underpinned by a Memorandum of Understanding that has been in place for over 40 years in the agriculture sector. She expressed a strong commitment to further enhancing cooperation, particularly in horticulture, and underscored the potential for both countries to learn from each other's expertise.
Dr. Chaturvedi emphasized the longstanding and amicable relations between India and the Netherlands, noting the significant opportunities for collaboration in sectors of mutual interest, such as horticulture, animal husbandry, capacity building and technology transfer.
He informed that India and the Netherlands have successfully identified 24 Centers of Excellence (CoEs), with 9 of these approved for funding under the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), receiving valuable technical support from their Dutch counterparts. Of these, 7 CoEs have been completed and have commenced commercial production, supplying high-quality planting material to farmers across India. To date, over 25,000 farmers have received training at these centers. Both parties recognized the significance of further strengthening their ongoing cooperation in this vital area.
Additional Secretary Shri Pramod Kumar Meherda proposed a collaborative effort to develop farm machinery tailored to the needs of India, reflecting the shared vision for advancing agricultural innovation.
The meeting was also attended by representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs and senior officials of Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نیدر لینڈ کی سفیر محترمہ ماریسا گیرارڈس نے نئی دلی میں واقع کرشی بھون میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی سے ملاقات
23 OCT 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
آج ہندوستان میں نیدرلینڈ کی سفیر محترمہ ماریسا گیرارڈس نے نئی دلی کے کرشی بھون میں محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی سے خیر سگالی ملاقات کی۔ اس ملاقات نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جاری تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے ، زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبوں کو تلاش کرنے کا ایک قیمتی موقع فراہم کیا۔
سفیر گیرارڈس نے نیدرلینڈز اور ہندوستان کے درمیان زرعی شعبے میں 40 سے زیادہ برسوں سے جاری مفاہمت نامے پر مبنی مضبوط شراکت داری پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر باغبانی میں تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے پختہ عزم کا اظہار کیا اور دونوں ممالک کے لیے ایک دوسرے کی مہارت سے سیکھنے کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر چترویدی نے ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈ کے درمیان طویل مدتی اور خوشگوار تعلقات پر زور دیا اور باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں جیسے باغبانی ، مویشی پروری، صلاحیت سازی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی میں تعاون کے اہم مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان اور نیدر لینڈ نے کامیابی کے ساتھ 24 سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس(سی او ایز) کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ ان میں سے 9 کو باغبانی کے مربوط ترقی کے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ)کے تحت فنڈنگ کے لئے منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ انہیں اپنے ڈچ ہم منصبوں سے قابل قدر تکنیکی مدد حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 7 سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس (سی او ای) مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ ان مراکز میں تجارتی پیداوار شروع ہو گئی ہے، جو پورے ہندوستان میں کسانوں کو اعلیٰ معیار کے پودے لگانے کا سامان فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ اب تک، 25,000 سے زیادہ کسان ان مراکز میں تربیت حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔ دونوں اطراف نے اس اہم شعبے میں اپنے موجودہ تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب پرمود کمار مہردا نے ہندوستان کی ضروریات کے مطابق زرعی مشینری تیار کرنے کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی کوشش کی تجویز پیش کی، جو زرعی اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اجلاس میں وزارت خارجہ کے نمائندوں اور محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے اعلیٰ حکام نے بھی شرکت کی۔