Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Netherlands Ambassador H.E. Marisa Gerards calls on Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
23 OCT 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Today, H.E. Marisa Gerards, Ambassador of the Netherlands to India, paid a courtesy call to Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting provided a valuable opportunity to discuss ongoing collaborations and explore potential areas of cooperation in the agriculture and allied sectors between the two countries.
Ambassador Gerards highlighted the robust partnership between the Netherlands and India, underpinned by a Memorandum of Understanding that has been in place for over 40 years in the agriculture sector. She expressed a strong commitment to further enhancing cooperation, particularly in horticulture, and underscored the potential for both countries to learn from each other's expertise.
Dr. Chaturvedi emphasized the longstanding and amicable relations between India and the Netherlands, noting the significant opportunities for collaboration in sectors of mutual interest, such as horticulture, animal husbandry, capacity building and technology transfer.
He informed that India and the Netherlands have successfully identified 24 Centers of Excellence (CoEs), with 9 of these approved for funding under the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), receiving valuable technical support from their Dutch counterparts. Of these, 7 CoEs have been completed and have commenced commercial production, supplying high-quality planting material to farmers across India. To date, over 25,000 farmers have received training at these centers. Both parties recognized the significance of further strengthening their ongoing cooperation in this vital area.
Additional Secretary Shri Pramod Kumar Meherda proposed a collaborative effort to develop farm machinery tailored to the needs of India, reflecting the shared vision for advancing agricultural innovation.
The meeting was also attended by representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs and senior officials of Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नीदरलैंड की राजदूत एच. ई. मारिसा गेरार्ड्स ने कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी से मुलाकात की
23 OCT 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
आज, भारत में नीदरलैंड की राजदूत एच. ई. मारिसा गेरार्ड्स ने कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी से शिष्टाचार भेंट की। इस बैठक ने दोनों देशों के बीच कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में चल रहे सहयोग पर चर्चा करने और सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने का एक मूल्यवान अवसर प्रदान किया।
राजदूत गेरार्ड्स ने नीदरलैंड और भारत के बीच कृषि क्षेत्र में 40 से अधिक वर्षों से चले आ रहे समझौता ज्ञापन पर आधारित मजबूत साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से बागवानी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और बढ़ाने के लिए दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की, और दोनों देशों के लिए एक-दूसरे की विशेषज्ञता से सीखने की क्षमता को चिन्हित किया।
डॉ. चतुर्वेदी ने भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच दीर्घकालिक और सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंधों पर जोर दिया तथा बागवानी, पशुपालन, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण जैसे पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों के बारे में चर्चा की।
उन्होंने बताया कि भारत और नीदरलैंड ने 24 उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई) की सफलतापूर्वक पहचान की है। इनमें से 9 को बागवानी के एकीकृत विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच) के तहत वित्त पोषण के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है। इन्हें उनके डच समकक्षों से बहुमूल्य तकनीकी सहायता प्राप्त हुई है। इनमें से 7 उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) पूरे हो चुके हैं। इन केंद्रों ने भारत भर के किसानों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली रोपण सामग्री की आपूर्ति करते हुए वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है। आज तक, इन केंद्रों पर 25,000 से अधिक किसानों ने प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है। दोनों पक्षों ने इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में अपने मौजूदा सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
अपर सचिव श्री प्रमोद कुमार मेहरदा ने भारत की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप कृषि मशीनरी विकसित करने के लिए सहयोग आधारित प्रयास का प्रस्ताव रखा, जो कृषि संबंधी नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए साझा दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
बैठक में विदेश मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।