Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MoUs signed between NIEPVD Dehradun and Six Institutions for the welfare of Divyangjan
23 OCT 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (NIEPVD), Dehradun (under D/o Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities - DEPwD, M/o Social Justice and Empowerment), signed important Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with six institutions, including non-governmental organizations (NGOs) dedicated to the empowerment of Divyangjan.
On this occasion, Secretary (DEPwD) Shri Rajesh Aggarwal said, “Today marks a significant milestone, and we are confident that the positive impact of these collaborations will be evident in the lives of Divyangjan in the near future.” This partnership is a crucial step towards enhancing the capabilities and welfare of Divyangjan by ensuring access to essential resources and support.
The MoUs, with institutions including Uttarakhand Open University (Haldwani), National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT) Haridwar, Max Hospital Dehradun, NGOs Pratham (Mumbai), National Association for the Blind (NAB) Delhi and Torchit Pvt. Ltd. (Ahmedabad), aim to promote the welfare and upliftment of Divyangjan.
The partnership would focus on areas such as modern technology, artificial intelligence, psychological support, protection against online fraud, ease of access to technology, utilization of modern teaching-learning materials, and technical training for teachers working in special education.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دیویانگجن کی بہبود کے لیےاین آئی ای پی وی ڈی دہرادون اور چھ اداروں کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
23 OCT 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
بینائی سے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے قومی ادارہ (این آئی ای پی وی ڈی )، دہرادون (سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت، معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے۔ ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے تحت –) نے چھ اداروں اور ان این جی اوز کے ساتھ اہم مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں جو معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وقف ہیں۔
اس موقع پر ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے کہا، "آج کا دن ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، اور ہمیں یقین ہے کہ مستقبل قریب میں دیویانگجن کی زندگیوں پر ان تعاونوں کے مثبت اثرات ظاہر ہوں گے۔" یہ شراکت داری ضروری وسائل اور مددتک رسائی کو یقینی بنا کر دیویانگجن کی صلاحیتوں اور بہبود کو بڑھانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اتراکھنڈ اوپن یونیورسٹی (ہلدوانی)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی) ہریدوار، میکس اسپتال دہرادون، این جی اوز پرتھم (ممبئی)، نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن فار دی بلائنڈ (این اے بی) دلی اور ٹورچٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (احمد آباد) اداروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں جن کا مقصد دیویانگجن کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ان مفاہمت ناموں کے ذریعے، جدید ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت، نفسیاتی معاونت، آن لائن دھوکہ دہی سے تحفظ، ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی میں آسانی، جدید تدریسی-سیکھنے کے مواد کا استعمال، اور خصوصی تعلیم میں کام کرنے والے اساتذہ کے لیے تکنیکی تربیت جیسے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائیگی۔