रेल मंत्रालय
चक्रवात 'दाना' के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए रेलवे सक्रिय कदम उठा रहा है: राहत संचालन, यात्री सुरक्षा और बुनियादी ढांचे की बहाली पर प्रमुख ध्यान
पूर्वी तट पर रेड अलर्ट के बीच रेल सेवाओं को तुरंत बहाल करने के लिए 2 राज्यों में 9 वॉर रूम स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं
तेज़ हवा के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर भोजन और पानी सहित पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की गई है
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने 'दाना' चक्रवात से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हुए कहा: 'न्यूनतम व्यवधान के साथ अधिकतम तैयारी सुनिश्चित करें'
23 OCT 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल के तटों पर आने वाले भीषण चक्रवात 'दाना' के मद्देनजर रेल मंत्रालय में एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें संबंधित जोनल रेलवे यानी ईस्ट कोस्ट रेलवे और साउथ ईस्टर्न रेलवे की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की गई। उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ, सभी बोर्ड सदस्य, पूर्वी तट रेलवे और दक्षिण पूर्व रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक, खड़गपुर, चक्रधरपुर, आद्रा और खुर्दा रोड के मंडल रेल प्रबंधकों ने भाग लिया था। रेल मंत्री महोदय ने न्यूनतम व्यवधान के साथ अधिकतम तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने यह भी सलाह दी कि यात्रियों को न्यूनतम असुविधा सुनिश्चित करने का ध्यान रखा जाना चाहिए।
बैठक में ईस्ट कोस्ट रेलवे और साउथ ईस्टर्न रेलवे के महाप्रबंधकों ने रेलवे की तैयारियों के संबंध में विवरण प्रदान किया, जो इस प्रकार है:
• राज्य मुख्यालय यानी भुवनेश्वर और गार्डन रीच (कोलकाता), खुर्दा रोड, विशाखापत्तनम, संबलपुर, चक्रधरपुर, आद्रा, रांची, खड़गपुर और बालेश्वर के मंडल कार्यालयों में चौबीसों घंटे चलने वाले 9 समर्पित वॉर रूम स्थापित किए जाएंगे। ये वॉर रूम इंजीनियरिंग, एसएंडटी, ऑपरेटिंग, वाणिज्यिक और आरपीएफ के अधिकारियों द्वारा संचालित किए जाएंगे ताकि चक्रवात के कारण कोई भी त्वरित निर्णय लिया जा सके और सेवाओं तथा बुनियादी ढांचे की शीघ्र बहाली सुनिश्चित की जा सके। पावर बैकअप के साथ निर्बाध संचार के लिए 20 सैटेलाइट फोन के साथ वॉर रूम/आपातकालीन नियंत्रण कक्ष चालू हैं। रेलवे वास्तविक समय पर अपडेट प्राप्त करने और आवश्यकतानुसार संसाधन जुटाने के लिए मौसम विभाग के साथ निरंतर संपर्क बनाए हुए है
• जब भी आवश्यक हो सोरो, जलेश्वर और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण स्टेशनों जैसे विभिन्न स्थानों पर पटरियों, सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली और विद्युतीकरण की त्वरित बहाली के लिए विशेष टीमों को तैनात किया जाता है। बिजली कटौती होने पर रेलगाडी संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डीजल इंजन भी तैयार रखे गए हैं।
• भोजूडीह, बोकारो स्टील सिटी, सोरो, नीमपुरा, आद्रा, राजगोड़ा, बछरावां, केंदुआ, कालाघर, तपांग, छतरपुर, पलासा, हिंडोल रोड, राधाकिशोरपुर, केंद्रपाड़ा, रघुनाथपुर, हरिदासपुर जैसे सभी महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर पर्याप्त संख्या में 600 से अधिक कर्मचारी 57 बीओएक्सएन बोल्डर, 86 बीओबीवाईएन गिट्टी और 123 बीओएक्सएन रेत/मूरम/खदान धूल आदि जैसी बहाली सामग्री का स्टॉक के साथ तैनात हैं। किसी भी आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए राहत वैन, 49 भारी मशीनरी, 7 ट्रॉली और अन्य उपकरण भी तैयार रखे गए हैं। स्क्रैच रेक की योजना बनाई गई है और उसे 6-7 कोचों के साथ राहत सामग्री या किसी अन्य आवश्यकता को ले जाने के लिए इकट्ठा कर खड़गपुर में रखा गया है। टावर वैगनों को बालेश्वर, दातन, खड़गपुर, रूपसा और हल्दिया में व्यवस्थित और रखा गया है।
• तटीय क्षेत्रों के लिए जारी रेड अलर्ट के कारण भुवनेश्वर-विशाखापत्तनम कॉरिडोर के स्टेशनों पर कड़ी निगरानी रखी जा रही है। निकटवर्ती प्रभाग अर्थात, खड़गपुर मंडल के साथ चक्रधरपुर और आद्रा को भी हाई अलर्ट पर रखा गया है। भारी बारिश और बाढ़ से होने वाले नुकसान को रोकने के लिए रेलवे पुलों, पटरियों, यार्डों और सिग्नलिंग प्रणालियों पर कड़ी नजर रखी जा रही है। जल निकासी नालियों और किनारे की नालियों को गाद और वनस्पति जैसी बाधाओं से साफ किया जा रहा है। यात्रियों की निकासी और अन्य आकस्मिकताओं से निपटने के लिए सोरो, बालेश्वर, जलेश्वर, खड़गपुर और दीघा में ड्राइवरों के साथ स्टैंडबाय वाहनों की योजना बनाई गई है।
• डीजी पावर को क्रमशः खड़गपुर-पंसकुरा खंड, खड़गपुर-भद्रक खंड, तमलुक-हल्दिया खंड और तमलुक-दीघा खंड में वैकल्पिक बिजली के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है। तमलुक, पंसकुरा और बालेश्वर स्टेशनों पर डी-वाटरिंग पंप लगाया जाएगा। सुरक्षा उपाय के तौर पर प्रमुख स्टेशनों के सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया से बड़े होर्डिंग्स और बिल-बोर्ड हटाने की योजना है। 22.10.2024 को 1800 बजे से 25.10.2024 को 1800 बजे तक लगातार ट्रैक-पेट्रोलिंग शुरू होगी और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर इसे आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।
• रेलगाडियों को हवा की गति के आधार पर स्टेशनों पर नियंत्रित/रोका जाएगा और सभी सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ विनियमित करने की योजना बनाई गई है। यात्रियों के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए कई रेलगाडियों को रद्द कर दिया गया है या उनका मार्ग बदल दिया गया है या उन्हें बीच में ही समाप्त कर दिया गया है। ये निर्णय आधिकारिक बुलेटिन में विस्तृत रूप से दिया गया है और यात्रियों को आधिकारिक रेलवे चैनलों के माध्यम से अपडेट की निगरानी करने की सलाह दी जाती है।
• सभी महत्वपूर्ण स्टेशनों, पुरी - 8926100356, खुर्दा रोड 8926100215, भुवनेश्वर - 8114382371, कटक - 8114382359, पारादीप - 8114388302, जाजपुर क्योंझर रोड - 8114382342, भद्रक - 8114382301, पलासा - 8114382319 , ब्रह्मपुर- 8114382340 पर हेल्प डेस्क स्थापित की जाएगी और यात्रियों के साथ-साथ जनता के बीच लगातार घोषणाएं की जाएंगी।
• किसी भी जरूरत/आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए पर्याप्त क्लोरीन टैबलेट, ब्लीचिंग और अन्य दवाओं के साथ मेडिकल टीम को मेचेदा, तमलुक, खड़गपुर और बालेश्वर में तैनात किया गया है। चक्रवात के कारण नियंत्रित होने वाली रेलगाडियों के लिए सभी महत्वपूर्ण स्टेशनों पर शिशु आहार के साथ पर्याप्त भोजन की व्यवस्था की गई है। सभी महत्वपूर्ण स्टेशनों और उन स्थानों पर जहां रेलवे कॉलोनियां स्थित हैं, पर्याप्त क्षमता की पानी की टंकी उपलब्ध कराने की योजना बनाई गई है।

Ministry of Railways
Railways taking proactive measures to Minimize Cyclone Impact: Relief Operations, Passenger Safety, and Infrastructure Restoration in Focus
9 war rooms being established across 2 states to promptly restore rail services amid red alert along east coast
Adequate arrangements including food and water in place at key stations to mitigate the impact of high wind force
‘Ensure maximum preparedness with minimal disruption’: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw, while reviewing preparedness to deal with ‘Dana’ cyclone
23 OCT 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the severe cyclone ‘Dana’ likely to hit the coasts of Odisha & West Bengal, a high level meeting was conducted in the Ministry of Railways in which preparedness by the concerned Zonal Railways i.e East Coast Railway and South Eastern Railway was reviewed. The High level meeting was chaired by Union Minister for Railways Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw and Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, all Board Members, General Managers of East Coast Railway and South Eastern Railway, Divisional Railway Managers of Kharagpur, Chakradharpur, Adra and Khurda Road had participated. The Minister for Railways instructed to ensure maximum preparedness with minimal disruption. He also advised that care must be taken to ensure minimum inconvenience to passengers.
In the meeting, the General Managers of East Coast Railway & South Eastern Railway provided the details regarding preparedness by Railways, which are as under:
• 9 Round-the-clock Dedicated War rooms shall be established at State Headquarters i.e Bhubaneswar & Garden Reach (Kolkata), Divisional offices of Khurda Road, Visakhapatnam, Sambalpur, Chakradharpur, Adra, Ranchi, Kharagpur and Balasore. These War Rooms shall be manned by the officers of Engineering, S&T, Operating, Commercial & RPF so as to take any prompt decision on account of cyclone and will ensure early restoration of services and infrastructure. War Room/Emergency Control Rooms are operational with 20 satellite phones for uninterrupted communication with power back up. Railway is also maintaining constant communication with the India Meteorological Department to receive real-time updates and mobilize resources as necessary
• Specialized teams are positioned for the swift restoration of tracks, signalling systems, and electrification at various locations such as Soro, Jaleswar and other important stations as and when necessary. Diesel locomotives are also on standby to ensure train operations if power outages occur.
• More than 600 staff are deployed at all strategic locations such as Bhojudih , Bokaro Steel City, Soro, Nimpura, Adra, Rajgoda, Bachhrawan, Kendua, Kalaghar, Tapang, Chatarpur, Palasa, Hindol Road, Radhakishorepur, Kenduapada, Raghunathpur, Haridaspur with adequate stocks of restoration materials like 57 BOXN boulders, 86 BOBYN Ballast and 123 BOXN sand/ Moorum/ quarry dust etc. Relief vans, 49 Heavy machineries, 7 trolleys and other equipments are also kept on standby to respond to any emergencies. Scratch rake is planned and assembled for carrying relief material or any other requirement with 6-7 coach & placed at Kharagpur. Tower Wagons are arranged and placed at Balasore, Datan, Kharagpur, Rupsa & Haldia.
• Stations along the Bhubaneswar-Visakhapatnam corridor are being closely monitored due to the Red Alert issued for coastal areas. Adjoining divisions viz. Chakradharpur & Adra are also kept on high alert along with Kharagpur division. A close watch is being maintained over railway bridges, tracks, yards, and signalling systems to prevent damage from heavy rain and flooding. Catch water drains and side drains are being cleared of obstructions like silt and vegetation. Standby Vehicles with drivers are planned at Soro, Balasore, Jaleswar, Kharagpur & Digha in order to tackle passenger evacuations and other contingencies.
• DG power is planned as an alternative mode of power in Kharagpur-Panskura section, Kharagpur-Bhadrak Section, Tamluk- Haldia Section & Tamluk- Digha section respectively. De-watering pump will be placed at Tamluk, Panskura & Balasore stations. Big hoardings and bill-boards are planned to be removed from the circulating area of the major stations as a safety measure. Continuous Track-patrolling will start from 18 hrs. of 22.10.2024 to 18 hrs. of 25.10.2024, and will be extended if required.
• Trains are to be controlled/stopped at stations depending upon the windforce and are planned to be regulated with all safety measures. Several train services have been cancelled, diverted, or short-terminated to minimize risk to passengers. These decisions are detailed in official bulletins, and passengers are advised to monitor updates via official railway channels.
• Help Desk will be set up at all important stations viz. Puri – 8926100356, Khurda road 8926100215, Bhubaneswar- 8114382371, Cuttack– 8114382359, Paradip- 8114388302, Jajpur Keonjhar Road-8114382342, Bhadrak-8114382301, Palasa- 8114382319, Brahamapur- 8114382340 and Frequent Announcements will be made amongst passengers as well as public.
• Medical Team with adequate Chlorine Tablet, Bleaching & other medicines are placed at Mecheda, Tamluk, Kharagpur & Balasore to tackle any need/emergency. Adequate food arrangements with baby food are made at all important stations in order to cater the trains which might be controlled due to cyclone. Water-tank of adequate capacity are planned & placed at all the important stations and at places where railway colonies are located.