सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय 'आराधना' नामक एक विशाल सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी करेगा, जो उम्रवृद्धि और भारतीय परंपराओं की समृद्धि का जश्न मनाएगा
यह 60 वर्ष से ज्यादा उम्र के कलाकारों द्वारा मनोरम सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सम्मानित करने और उत्सव मनाने का कार्यक्रम है
23 OCT 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओएसजेई) 24 अक्टूबर 2024 को डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (डीएआईसी), नई दिल्ली में 'सेलिब्रेटिंग ग्रेसफुल एजिंग – लाइफ बिगिन्स एट 60' विषय के साथ एक विशाल सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम 'आराधना' की मेजबानी करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बीएल वर्मा मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इसकी अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य लोगों में गैर सरकारी संगठन अनुग्रह की अध्यक्ष डॉ आभा चौधरी और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।
इस आयोजन में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण और देश में सक्रिय वृद्धावस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। यह देश की समृद्ध कलात्मक विरासत को संरक्षित करने और उसे आगे बढ़ाने में बुजुर्गों की भूमिका को उजागर करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम में 60 वर्ष और उससे ज्यादा उम्र के कलाकारों द्वारा मनमोहक सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों का सम्मान एवं उत्सव मनाया जाएगा।
मुख्य बातें:
• क-नृत्य प्रदर्शनों का एक समूह, जो भारत की जीवंत एवं विविध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करता है।
'आराधना' गुरु शिष्य परंपरा के पारंपरिक भारतीय मूल्यों, अंतर-पीढ़ीगत संबंध और भारतीय समाज में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को मिलने वाले सम्मान और देखभाल पर बल देती है। इस उत्सव के माध्यम से, मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य बुजुर्गों द्वारा सांस्कृतिक महत्व, कला और संस्कृति की परंपराओं को संरक्षित करने में प्रदान किए गए उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को ज्यादा से ज्यादा समझ को बढ़ावा देना है।
यह आयोजन भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने पर बल देने के साथ अंतर-पीढ़ीगत संबंधों के को उजागर करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से, यह आयोजन वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए सम्मान, देखभाल एवं प्रशंसा को बढ़ावा देगा क्योंकि बुजुर्ग सार्थक रूप से समाज में अपना योगदान देते हैं।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to host a mega cultural event - ‘Aradhana’ – Celebrating Graceful Ageing and the Richness of Indian Traditions
The event to honour and celebrate senior citizens through a series of captivating cultural performances by artists aged over 60 years
23 OCT 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) is set to host the mega cultural event ‘Aradhana’, with the theme, ‘Celebrating Graceful Ageing – Life Begins at 60’, on 24th October 2024, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma would preside over the event as the Chief Guest. Other dignitaries in attendance would include Dr. Aabha Chaudhary, Chairperson, NGO Anugraha and senior officials of the Ministry.
The event would be focusing on the Ministry’s commitment to the well-being of senior citizens and the promotion of active ageing in India. It would highlight the role that elders play in preserving and passing down the country’s rich artistic heritage. The event would honour and celebrate senior citizens through a series of captivating cultural performances by artists aged 60 years and above.
Event Highlights:
• A mesmerizing Odissi dance performance by Guru Ranjana Gauhar, an iconic figure in Indian classical dance.
• A vocal recital by Pt. Sajan Mishra, one of India’s most respected classical vocalists, known for his soulful renditions.
• An ensemble of folk-dance performances, showcasing the vibrant and diverse cultural traditions of India.
‘Aradhana’ would emphasize the traditional Indian values of the Guru Shishya Parampara, inter-generational solidarity, and the respect and care that senior citizens receive in Indian society. Through this celebration, the Ministry aims to foster a greater understanding of the cultural significance of ageing gracefully and the vital contributions that older adults make in preserving the traditions of art and culture.
The event would serve as a platform to highlight the critical importance of inter-generational relationships, with a strong emphasis on preserving India's cultural legacy. Through the performances, the event will promote respect, care, and appreciation for senior citizens as they continue to contribute to society in meaningful ways.