Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to host a mega cultural event - ‘Aradhana’ – Celebrating Graceful Ageing and the Richness of Indian Traditions
The event to honour and celebrate senior citizens through a series of captivating cultural performances by artists aged over 60 years
23 OCT 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) is set to host the mega cultural event ‘Aradhana’, with the theme, ‘Celebrating Graceful Ageing – Life Begins at 60’, on 24th October 2024, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma would preside over the event as the Chief Guest. Other dignitaries in attendance would include Dr. Aabha Chaudhary, Chairperson, NGO Anugraha and senior officials of the Ministry.
The event would be focusing on the Ministry’s commitment to the well-being of senior citizens and the promotion of active ageing in India. It would highlight the role that elders play in preserving and passing down the country’s rich artistic heritage. The event would honour and celebrate senior citizens through a series of captivating cultural performances by artists aged 60 years and above.
Event Highlights:
• A mesmerizing Odissi dance performance by Guru Ranjana Gauhar, an iconic figure in Indian classical dance.
• A vocal recital by Pt. Sajan Mishra, one of India’s most respected classical vocalists, known for his soulful renditions.
• An ensemble of folk-dance performances, showcasing the vibrant and diverse cultural traditions of India.
‘Aradhana’ would emphasize the traditional Indian values of the Guru Shishya Parampara, inter-generational solidarity, and the respect and care that senior citizens receive in Indian society. Through this celebration, the Ministry aims to foster a greater understanding of the cultural significance of ageing gracefully and the vital contributions that older adults make in preserving the traditions of art and culture.
The event would serve as a platform to highlight the critical importance of inter-generational relationships, with a strong emphasis on preserving India's cultural legacy. Through the performances, the event will promote respect, care, and appreciation for senior citizens as they continue to contribute to society in meaningful ways.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
அழகுடன் முதுமை மற்றும் இந்தியப் பாரம்பரியத்தின் செறிவு ஆகியவற்றை கொண்டாடும் 'ஆராதனா' என்ற மாபெரும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்வை, சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் நடத்துகிறது
23 OCT 2024 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் 2024 அக்டோபர் 24 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் 'அழகுடன் முதுமை மற்றும் இந்தியப் பாரம்பரியத்தின் செறிவு – 60 வயதில் வாழ்க்கை தொடங்குகிறது' என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் 'ஆராதனா' என்ற மாபெரும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்வை நடத்த உள்ளது. மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பி.எல்.வர்மா இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு தலைமை தாங்குவார். அனுக்ரஹா என்ற அரசு சாரா அமைப்பின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஆபா சவுத்ரி மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
மூத்த குடிமக்களின் நல்வாழ்வு மற்றும் நாட்டில் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக முதுமை அடைவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி கவனம் செலுத்தும். நாட்டின் வளமான கலை பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும் அடுத்த தலைமுறைக்கு அவற்றைக் கையளிப்பதிலும் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் ஆற்றும் பங்கை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்வு 60 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட கலைஞர்களின் வசீகரிக்கும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மூலம் மூத்த குடிமக்களை கௌரவித்து கொண்டாடும்.
நிகழ்வின் சிறப்பம்சங்கள்:
இந்திய பாரம்பரிய நடனத்தில் அடையாளச் சின்னமாக திகழும் குரு ரஞ்சனா கௌஹரின் ஒடிசி நடன நிகழ்ச்சி.
இந்தியாவின் மிகவும் மரியாதைக்குரிய பாடகர்களில் ஒருவரான பண்டிட் சாஜன் மிஸ்ராவின் பாடல் கச்சேரி.
இந்தியாவின் துடிப்பான மற்றும் மாறுபட்ட கலாச்சார மரபுகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் நாட்டுப்புற நடன நிகழ்ச்சிகள்.
இந்த கொண்டாட்டத்தின் மூலம், பழமையான கலாச்சார முக்கியத்துவம், கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தின் பாரம்பரியங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் முதியவர்கள் செய்யும் முக்கிய பங்களிப்புகள் பற்றிய கூடுதல் புரிந்துணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதை அமைச்சகம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2067376