Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to host a mega cultural event - ‘Aradhana’ – Celebrating Graceful Ageing and the Richness of Indian Traditions
The event to honour and celebrate senior citizens through a series of captivating cultural performances by artists aged over 60 years
23 OCT 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) is set to host the mega cultural event ‘Aradhana’, with the theme, ‘Celebrating Graceful Ageing – Life Begins at 60’, on 24th October 2024, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma would preside over the event as the Chief Guest. Other dignitaries in attendance would include Dr. Aabha Chaudhary, Chairperson, NGO Anugraha and senior officials of the Ministry.
The event would be focusing on the Ministry’s commitment to the well-being of senior citizens and the promotion of active ageing in India. It would highlight the role that elders play in preserving and passing down the country’s rich artistic heritage. The event would honour and celebrate senior citizens through a series of captivating cultural performances by artists aged 60 years and above.
Event Highlights:
• A mesmerizing Odissi dance performance by Guru Ranjana Gauhar, an iconic figure in Indian classical dance.
• A vocal recital by Pt. Sajan Mishra, one of India’s most respected classical vocalists, known for his soulful renditions.
• An ensemble of folk-dance performances, showcasing the vibrant and diverse cultural traditions of India.
‘Aradhana’ would emphasize the traditional Indian values of the Guru Shishya Parampara, inter-generational solidarity, and the respect and care that senior citizens receive in Indian society. Through this celebration, the Ministry aims to foster a greater understanding of the cultural significance of ageing gracefully and the vital contributions that older adults make in preserving the traditions of art and culture.
The event would serve as a platform to highlight the critical importance of inter-generational relationships, with a strong emphasis on preserving India's cultural legacy. Through the performances, the event will promote respect, care, and appreciation for senior citizens as they continue to contribute to society in meaningful ways.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف و بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق وزارت ایک شاندار ثقافتی تقریب- ‘آرادھنا’- منعقد کرنے جا رہی ہے
پر وقار بڑھتی عمر اور مالامال بھارتی روایات کا جشن
اس تقریب میں 60 سال سے زیادہ کے عمر کے فنکاروں کے سلسلہ وار ثقافتی مظاہروں کے ذریعہ بزرگ شہریوں کو اعزاز بخشا جائیگا
23 OCT 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف و بااختیار سے متعلق وزارت (ایم او ایس جے ای) 24 اکتوبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر(ڈی اے آئی سی) میں ‘آرادھنا’ کے عنوان سے ایک شاندار ثقافتی تقریب منعقد کرنے جا رہی ہے، جس کا موضوع ہے، پروقار بڑھتی عمر کا جشن ،زندگی 60 برس سے شروع ہوتی ہے۔ تقریب کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات جناب بی۔ ایل۔ ورما کریں گے۔ دیگر معزز مہمانوں میں ڈاکٹر آبھا چودھری، چیئرپرسن، این جی او انوگرہ اور وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداران شامل ہوں گے۔
یہ تقریب وزارت کے سینئر شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور بھارت میں سرگرم بڑھتی عمر کے فروغ کے عزم پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ اس میں بزرگوں کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا کہ وہ کس طرح ملک کے مالامال فن کے ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتے اور منتقل کرتے ہیں۔ یہ تقریب 60 سال اور اس سے زائد عمر کے فنکاروں کےدلکش ثقافتی مظاہروں کے ذریعے بزرگ شہریوں کو عزت دینے اور اس کا جشن منانے کے لیے ہوگی۔
تقریب کی جھلکیاں:
• بھارتی کلاسیکی رقص کی ایک معروف شخصیت، گرو رنجنا گوہر کی دلکش اوڈیسی رقص کی پرفارمنس۔
• بھارت کے معروف کلاسیکی گلوکار، پنڈت ساجن مشرا کی آواز میں گیت جو اپنی سحر انگیز پیشکش کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں۔
• لوک رقص کے مظاہرے جن سے بھارت کی ولولا انگیز اور گونا گوں ثقافتی روایات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔
‘آرادھنا’ روایتی بھارتی اقدار جیسے کہ استاد- شاگرد کی روایت ، بین النسلی یکجہتی، اور بزرگ شہریوں کی عزت و دیکھ بھال پر زور دے گی۔ اس جشن کے ذریعے، وزارت کا مقصد پروقار طریقے سے بڑھتی عمر کی ثقافتی اہمیت اور بزرگ افراد کے فن اور ثقافت کے روایات کو محفوظ رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی کوششوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ تقریب نسلوں کے درمیان تعلقات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی، جس میں بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کی حفاظت پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ پرفارمنسز کے ذریعے، یہ تقریب سینئر شہریوں کے لیے احترام، دیکھ بھال اور ان کی ستائش کو فروغ دے گی، کیونکہ وہ معاشرے میں اہم طریقوں سے اپنا کردار ادا کرتے رہتے ہیں۔