Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
KARMAYOGI SAPTAH
National Learning Week: Empowering India’s Public Service through Knowledge Sharing
Speakers for tomorrow’s webinars (24-10-2024)
23 OCT 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
As ‘Karmayogi Saptah’ progresses under the banner of Mission Karmayogi, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the National Learning Week (NLW) continues to foster lifelong learning and skill development for civil servants. The webinars scheduled for October 24, 2024, feature prominent experts discussing a wide range of topics critical to building India’s future, including research, infrastructure, public health, workplace culture, and education.
The goal is to provide actionable insights for government officials to improve their effectiveness and contribute to a stronger, more responsive public service.
Key Highlights of the Day:
Mr Kris Gopalakrishnan
Topic: Making India an R&D Superpower
Time: 9 am – 10 am
Mr Kris Gopalakrishnan, Chairman of Axilor Ventures, will address India’s journey towards becoming a global leader in research and development (R&D). He will highlight the critical areas where India can advance to build robust innovation ecosystems that propel the country towards R&D excellence.
Mr Vinayak Chatterjee
Topic: Stages of Infrastructure Development: The Indian Experience
Time: 10 am – 11 am
Founder and Managing Trustee of The Infravision Foundation, Mr Vinayak Chatterjee will discuss India’s infrastructure development journey. His talk will cover key phases of growth, challenges faced and the path forward for creating sustainable and world-class infrastructure.
Dr. Soumya Swaminathan
Topic: India Public Health Towards Viksit Bharat
Time: 12 pm – 1 pm
Dr. Soumya Swaminathan, Chairperson of the M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation (MSSRF), will shed light on India’s public health challenges and solutions. She will outline a vision for how public health efforts can contribute to realizing the goal of a developed India ('Viksit Bharat').
Sister B.K. Shivani
Topic: Creating a Mindful Work Culture: Strategies for Leaders and Teams
Time: 3 pm – 4 pm
Sister B.K. Shivani from the Brahma Kumaris World Spiritual Organization will lead a session on building a mindful work culture. Her presentation will focus on how leaders and teams in public service can foster a supportive, mentally healthy, and balanced work environment through mindfulness and self-awareness.
Mr Anurag Behar
Topic: Inclusive Education & Capacity Building for Public Service
Time: 5 pm – 6 pm
Mr Anurag Behar, CEO of the Azim Premji Foundation and Chancellor of Azim Premji University, Bhopal, will explore how inclusive education can contribute to strengthening public service. His session will cover the role of capacity building in ensuring that civil servants are well-equipped to serve all sections of society, particularly the marginalized.
These sessions reflect the core tenets of Mission Karmayogi, reinforcing the importance of continuous learning, capacity building, and leadership development for public servants. The webinars aim to inspire officials to take a proactive role in shaping India's future through informed decision-making and innovative solutions.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कर्मयोगी सप्ताह
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह साझा ज्ञान द्वारा भारत की सार्वजनिक सेवा का सशक्तिकरण
कल के वेबिनार के लिए वक्ता (24-10-2024)
23 OCT 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए मिशन कर्मयोगी के बैनर तले 'कर्मयोगी सप्ताह' के आगे बढ़ने के साथ ही राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह (एनएलडब्ल्यू) सिविल सेवकों के लिए आजीवन सीखने और कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देता है। 24 अक्टूबर, 2024 को होने वाले वेबिनार में भारत के भविष्य के निर्माण हेतु महत्वपूर्ण विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों द्वारा चर्चा की जाएगी, जिसमें अनुसंधान, बुनियादी ढांचा, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, कार्यस्थल संस्कृति और शिक्षा शामिल हैं।
इसका लक्ष्य सरकारी अधिकारियों को कार्रवाई योग्य जानकारी प्रदान करना है, जिससे उनकी प्रभावशीलता में सुधार हो सके तथा वे अधिक मजबूती और अधिक उत्तरदायी से सार्वजनिक सेवा में योगदान दे सकें।
मुख्य विषय :
श्री क्रिस गोपालकृष्णन
विषय: भारत को अनुसंधान एवं विकास महाशक्ति बनाना
समय: सुबह 9 बजे – 10 बजे
एक्सिलर वेंचर्स के चेयरमैन श्री क्रिस गोपालकृष्णन, शोध एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) के क्षेत्र में भारत वैश्विक गुरु बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर विषय पर चर्चा करेंगे। वे उन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डालेंगे, जहां भारत मजबूत नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए आगे बढ़ सकता है जो देश को शोध एवं विकास की उत्कृष्टता की ओर ले जाएगा।
श्री विनायक चटर्जी
विषय: बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के स्तर: भारतीय अनुभव
समय: सुबह 10 बजे – 11 बजे
इन्फ्राविजन फाउंडेशन के संस्थापक और प्रबंध ट्रस्टी श्री विनायक चटर्जी भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे के सतत विकास यात्रा पर चर्चा करेंगे। उनके भाषण में विकास के प्रमुख चरण, सामने आई चुनौतियां और सतत विकास तथा विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए आगे का रास्ता शामिल होगा।
डॉ. सौम्या स्वामीनाथन
विषय: विकसित भारत के लिए जन स्वास्थ्य सेवा
समय: दोपहर 12 बजे – 1 बजे
एमएस स्वामीनाथन रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एमएसएसआरएफ) की अध्यक्ष डॉ. सौम्या स्वामीनाथन भारत की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों और समाधानों पर प्रकाश डालेंगी। वह इस बारे में चर्चा करेंगी कि कैसे सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयास विकसित भारत ('विकसित भारत') के लक्ष्य को साकार करने में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
सिस्टर बी.के. शिवानी
विषय: एक सचेतन कार्य संस्कृति का निर्माण : नेताओं और टीमों के लिए रणनीतियां
समय: दोपहर 3 बजे से शाम 4 बजे तक
ब्रह्माकुमारीज वर्ल्ड स्पिरिचुअल ऑर्गनाइजेशन की सिस्टर बीके शिवानी एक सचेतन कार्य संस्कृति के निर्माण पर चर्चा करेंगी। उनकी प्रस्तुति इस बात पर केंद्रित होगी कि सार्वजनिक सेवा में नेता और टीमें किस तरह से सचेतन और आत्म-जागरूकता के माध्यम से एक सहायक, मानसिक रूप से स्वस्थ और संतुलित कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा दे सकती हैं।
श्री अनुराग बेहर
विषय: समावेशी शिक्षा और सार्वजनिक सेवा के लिए क्षमता निर्माण
समय: सायं 5 बजे – 6 बजे
अजीम प्रेमजी फाउंडेशन के सीईओ और अजीम प्रेमजी विश्वविद्यालय, भोपाल के चांसलर श्री अनुराग बेहर इस बात पर चर्चा करेंगे कि समावेशी शिक्षा किस तरह सार्वजनिक सेवा को मजबूत करने में योगदान दे सकती है। इस सत्र में क्षमता निर्माण की भूमिका पर चर्चा की जाएगी कि सिविल सेवक समाज के सभी वर्गों, विशेष रूप से वंचितों की सेवा करने के लिए अच्छी तरह से तैयार हैं।
ये सत्र मिशन कर्मयोगी के मूल सिद्धांतों को दर्शाते हैं, जो लोक सेवकों के लिए निरंतर सीखने, क्षमता निर्माण और नेतृत्व विकास के महत्व को मजबूत करते हैं। वेबिनार का उद्देश्य अधिकारियों को निर्णय लेने और अभिनव समाधानों के माध्यम से भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रेरित करना है।
वेबिनार पर अपने सिर के साथ लोगों का एक समूहविवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है