സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
വിഭജിത ലോകത്ത് ഇന്ത്യൻ കലകള്‍ ഉൾച്ചേര്‍ക്കലിന്റെ മാതൃക വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
ആധിപത്യത്തെയല്ല, ഉദ്ഗ്രഥനത്തെയാണ് കല നിർവചിക്കുന്നതെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
21 OCT 2024 9:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സംഘര്‍ഷങ്ങളാലും ഭിന്നതകളാലും വിഭജിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന ലോകത്ത്, ഇന്ത്യൻ കലകള്‍, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് നൃത്തം ഉൾച്ചേര്‍ക്കലിന്റെ മാതൃക പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു. കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെയും ഇന്ത്യൻ കൗൺസിൽ ഫോർ കൾച്ചറൽ റിലേഷൻസിൻ്റെയും (ഐസിസിആർ) സഹകരണത്തോടെ സംഗീത നാടക അക്കാദമി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച രാജ്യാന്തര ഇന്ത്യൻ നൃത്തമേളയെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. “ഒരുമിപ്പിക്കാനും സൗഖ്യം പകരാനും പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കാനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും പ്രകടനകലകള്‍ക്ക് ശക്തിയുണ്ട്. സാംസ്കാരികതയുടെയും സമാധാനത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതിരൂപങ്ങളായ നൃത്ത കലാകാരന്മാർ സമവായങ്ങള്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ശാന്തമായ നയതന്ത്ര ആസൂത്രണങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അടിത്തറയിടുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. അതിരുകൾക്കപ്പുറം ധാരണയും ബന്ധവും വളർത്തുന്ന സാംസ്കാരിക നയതന്ത്രത്തിൻ്റെ മഹത്തായ വശമാണ് നൃത്തം.”
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക സമ്പന്നതയെ പ്രകീർത്തിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു: "ഭാരതം കലകളുടെ ഒരു സ്വർണ്ണ ഖനിയാണ്. നമ്മുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക നവോത്ഥാനം പുരാതന ജ്ഞാനത്തെ സമകാലിക സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളുമായി സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഒരു സാംസ്കാരിക ശക്തികേന്ദ്രമെന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിച്ഛായ കൂടുതൽ ഉറപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. നമ്മുടെ സംസ്കാരം വിരുന്നായി പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ച ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജി-20 അധ്യക്ഷ കാലത്ത് ലോകം ഇതിന് സാക്ഷ്യംവഹിച്ചു.”
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഓരോ പ്രദേശത്തിൻ്റെയും തനതായ സാംസ്കാരിക സ്വത്വം ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു: “മഹത്തായ ഈ നാടിന്റെ എല്ലാ ഭാഗങ്ങളിലും, ജില്ലകള്‍ തോറും ഒരു പ്രത്യേക സാംസ്കാരിക സ്വതം നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കണ്ടെത്താനാവും. 'ഒരു ജില്ല, ഒരു ഉൽപ്പന്നം' പോലെ നൃത്തം, സംഗീതം, കല എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രാദേശിക പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളെ ഊന്നിപ്പറയുന്ന 'ഒരു ജില്ല, ഒരു സാംസ്കാരിക പരിപാടി'യ്ക്ക് നാം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കണം. ‌
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തെ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് അത്രത്തോളം അറിയപ്പെടാത്ത നൃത്തരൂപങ്ങളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ തുടരാനും അതുവഴി അവയുടെ അഭിവൃദ്ധി ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ സ്വത്വത്തിനും സ്വാധീനത്തിനും സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്കാരിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഷെഖാവത്ത്, ലോക്‌സഭ എംപി ശ്രീമതി ഹേമമാലിനി, സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അരുണിഷ് ചൗള, സംഗീത നാടക അക്കാദമി അധ്യക്ഷ ഡോ. സന്ധ്യ പുരേച്ച, പത്മവിഭൂഷൺ ഡോ. പത്മ സുബ്രഹ്മണ്യം എന്നിവരും മറ്റ് പ്രമുഖരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു

Ministry of Culture
Indian art offers a model of inclusivity in a divided world: Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
Bharat is a gold mine of fine arts, says Vice-President at the Concluding Ceremony of International Festival on Indian Dance
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi India achieved global acceptance in the area of Dance, Culture, Yoga, Ayush and Indian Music: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
21 OCT 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian art, particularly dance, offers a model of inclusivity in a world increasingly divided by conflicts and discord, said Vice-President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar. He emphasized the power of India’s rich cultural heritage to unite people across boundaries, stating, “In a world grappling with conflicts, transgressions, and discord, Indian art offers a ray of light. When the tunnel is filled with challenges and divisiveness, it is culture, dance, and music that unite us across barriers. Howsoever divisive the world may be, the unity brought about by our culture is impregnable, soothing, and lasting."
Addressing the gathering at the International Festival on Indian Dance, organized by the Sangeet Natak Akademi in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture and the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), the Vice-President said, “Performing arts have the power to unite, heal, inspire, and motivate. Dance artists are cultural and peace ambassadors, promoting dialogue and laying the groundwork for soothing diplomatic maneuvers. Dance is a great facet of cultural diplomacy, fostering understanding and connection across boundaries."
Shri Dhankhar hailed India’s cultural richness, noting, “Bharat is a gold mine of fine arts. Our cultural revival integrates ancient wisdom with contemporary practices, further cementing India’s image as a cultural powerhouse. The world witnessed this during our G20 Presidency, where our culture was showcased as a feast for the senses. Culture, dance, and music are the universal languages of mankind, understood and appreciated globally.”
On this occasion, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat expressed gratitude to Vice President Shri Jaideep Dhankhar for his esteemed presence, and also
extended a warm welcome to Lok Sabha, MP, Smt. Hema Malini, Padma Vibhushan recipient Ms. Padma Subrahmanyam, the Chairperson of Sangeet Natak Akademi, Dr. Sandhya Purecha and thanked them for their contribution towards India's dance traditions.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism said that this 'Maha Kumbh' of our culture that lasted for 6 days is a symbol of India's cultural diversity and prosperity. The event has paved the way for not only a beautiful display of art, but also narrations, lectures and discussions on various subjects related to art.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister said, “You all have proposed 14 such topics and points of resolution which will serve as a guide for the Ministry of Culture of India in the coming times and will make a big contribution in re-establishing and showcasing India's cultural importance on the global stage.”
Further, he evoked Acharya Dhananjay and his great work ‘Dasharupakam’, and said, "He had talked about 'Bhavaasrayam Nrityam', meaning 'dance is all about bhaava'. In this great tradition of ours, ‘bhaava’ was indeed the most prominent element in the history of humanity, which deeply embedded the sentiment of public welfare and global brotherhood."
He also said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, not only has India achieved global acceptance in the area of dance and culture, but also in the fields of Indian Yoga, our Ayush tradition and medical system, Indian music and Indian knowledge systems. The Minister added that dance, done with utmost sincerity, can definitely establish unity with the universal conscience and at the same time further enrich India's role as a beacon for the world.