Ministry of Culture
Indian art offers a model of inclusivity in a divided world: Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
Bharat is a gold mine of fine arts, says Vice-President at the Concluding Ceremony of International Festival on Indian Dance
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi India achieved global acceptance in the area of Dance, Culture, Yoga, Ayush and Indian Music: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
21 OCT 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian art, particularly dance, offers a model of inclusivity in a world increasingly divided by conflicts and discord, said Vice-President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar. He emphasized the power of India’s rich cultural heritage to unite people across boundaries, stating, “In a world grappling with conflicts, transgressions, and discord, Indian art offers a ray of light. When the tunnel is filled with challenges and divisiveness, it is culture, dance, and music that unite us across barriers. Howsoever divisive the world may be, the unity brought about by our culture is impregnable, soothing, and lasting."
Addressing the gathering at the International Festival on Indian Dance, organized by the Sangeet Natak Akademi in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture and the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), the Vice-President said, “Performing arts have the power to unite, heal, inspire, and motivate. Dance artists are cultural and peace ambassadors, promoting dialogue and laying the groundwork for soothing diplomatic maneuvers. Dance is a great facet of cultural diplomacy, fostering understanding and connection across boundaries."
Shri Dhankhar hailed India’s cultural richness, noting, “Bharat is a gold mine of fine arts. Our cultural revival integrates ancient wisdom with contemporary practices, further cementing India’s image as a cultural powerhouse. The world witnessed this during our G20 Presidency, where our culture was showcased as a feast for the senses. Culture, dance, and music are the universal languages of mankind, understood and appreciated globally.”
On this occasion, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat expressed gratitude to Vice President Shri Jaideep Dhankhar for his esteemed presence, and also
extended a warm welcome to Lok Sabha, MP, Smt. Hema Malini, Padma Vibhushan recipient Ms. Padma Subrahmanyam, the Chairperson of Sangeet Natak Akademi, Dr. Sandhya Purecha and thanked them for their contribution towards India's dance traditions.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism said that this 'Maha Kumbh' of our culture that lasted for 6 days is a symbol of India's cultural diversity and prosperity. The event has paved the way for not only a beautiful display of art, but also narrations, lectures and discussions on various subjects related to art.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister said, “You all have proposed 14 such topics and points of resolution which will serve as a guide for the Ministry of Culture of India in the coming times and will make a big contribution in re-establishing and showcasing India's cultural importance on the global stage.”
Further, he evoked Acharya Dhananjay and his great work ‘Dasharupakam’, and said, "He had talked about 'Bhavaasrayam Nrityam', meaning 'dance is all about bhaava'. In this great tradition of ours, ‘bhaava’ was indeed the most prominent element in the history of humanity, which deeply embedded the sentiment of public welfare and global brotherhood."
He also said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, not only has India achieved global acceptance in the area of dance and culture, but also in the fields of Indian Yoga, our Ayush tradition and medical system, Indian music and Indian knowledge systems. The Minister added that dance, done with utmost sincerity, can definitely establish unity with the universal conscience and at the same time further enrich India's role as a beacon for the world.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय कला विभाजित विश्व में समावेशिता का आदर्श प्रस्तुत करती है: उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भारतीय नृत्य महोत्सव के समापन समारोह में कहा- भारत, ललित कलाओं की सोने की खान है
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने नृत्य, संस्कृति, योग, आयुष और भारतीय संगीत के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्वीकृति प्राप्त की है: श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत
21 OCT 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने कहा कि भारतीय कला, विशेष रूप से नृत्य, संघर्ष और कलह से विभाजित दुनिया में समावेशिता का एक मॉडल प्रस्तुत करता है। उन्होंने सीमाओं के पार लोगों को एकजुट करने के लिए भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत की शक्ति पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "संघर्ष, उल्लंघन और कलह से जूझ रही दुनिया में, भारतीय कला प्रकाश की एक किरण है। जब सुरंग चुनौतियों और विभाजन से भरी होती है, तो यह संस्कृति, नृत्य और संगीत ही होते हैं जो हमें बाधाओं के पार एकजुट करते हैं। दुनिया चाहे कितनी भी विभाजनकारी क्यों न हो, हमारी संस्कृति द्वारा लाई गई एकता अभेद्य, सुखदायक और स्थायी है।"
संगीत नाटक अकादमी द्वारा संस्कृति मंत्रालय और भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद (आईसीसीआर) के सहयोग से आयोजित भारतीय नृत्य पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महोत्सव में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "प्रदर्शन कलाओं में एकजुटता, उपचार, प्रेरणा और प्रेरणा देने की शक्ति होती है। नृत्य कलाकार सांस्कृतिक और शांति के दूत होते हैं, जो संवाद को बढ़ावा देते हैं और शांत कूटनीतिक कौशल के लिए जमीनी भूमिका तैयार करते हैं। नृत्य सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति का एक बड़ा पहलू है, जो सीमाओं के पार आपसी समझ और संबंधों को बढ़ावा देता है।"
श्री धनखड़ ने भारत की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि की सराहना करते हुए कहा, "भारत ललित कलाओं की सोने की खान है। हमारा सांस्कृतिक पुनरुत्थान प्राचीन ज्ञान को समकालीन प्रथाओं के साथ एकीकृत करता है, जिससे भारत की सांस्कृतिक महाशक्ति के रूप में छवि और सशक्त होती है। विश्व ने इसे हमारे जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान देखा, जहां हमारी संस्कृति का प्रदर्शन उत्सव के रूप में हुआ। संस्कृति, नृत्य और संगीत मानव जाति की सार्वभौमिक भाषाएं हैं, जिन्हें विश्व स्तर पर समझा और सराहा जाता है।"
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जयदीप धनखड़ की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया तथा लोकसभा सांसद श्रीमती हेमा मालिनी, पद्म विभूषण से सम्मानित सुश्री पद्मा सुब्रमण्यम, संगीत नाटक अकादमी की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा का स्वागत करते हुए उनका भारत की नृत्य परंपराओं में योगदान के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित हुए केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री ने कहा कि 6 दिनों तक चलने वाला हमारी संस्कृति का यह महाकुंभ भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता और समृद्धि का प्रतीक है। इस आयोजन ने न केवल कला के सुंदर प्रदर्शन का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है, बल्कि कला से जुड़े विभिन्न विषयों पर वर्णन, व्याख्यान और चर्चाओं का भी मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "आप सभी ने 14 ऐसे विषय और समाधान बिंदु प्रस्तावित किए हैं जो आगामी समय में भारत के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के लिए मार्गदर्शक का काम करेंगे और वैश्विक मंच पर भारत के सांस्कृतिक महत्व को पुनः स्थापित करने और प्रदर्शित करने में अहम योगदान देंगे।"
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने आचार्य धनंजय और उनकी महान रचना 'दशरूपकम' का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, "उन्होंने 'भावाश्रयं नृत्यम' की बात की थी, जिसका अर्थ है 'नृत्य संपूर्ण रुप से से भाव के संबंध में है'। हमारी इस महान परंपरा में, 'भाव' वास्तव में मानवता के इतिहास में सबसे प्रमुख तत्व था, जिसमें लोक कल्याण और वैश्विक बंधुत्व की भावना गहराई से समाहित थी।"
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने न केवल नृत्य और संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त की है, बल्कि भारतीय योग, हमारी आयुष परंपरा और चिकित्सा पद्धति, भारतीय संगीत और भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों के क्षेत्र में भी वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त की है। श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि पूरी सत्यता के साथ किया गया नृत्य निश्चित रूप से सार्वभौमिक चेतना के साथ मेल स्थापित कर सकता है और साथ ही विश्व के लिए एक प्रकाश स्तंभ के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को और समृद्ध कर सकता है।