Ministry of Culture
Indian art offers a model of inclusivity in a divided world: Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
Bharat is a gold mine of fine arts, says Vice-President at the Concluding Ceremony of International Festival on Indian Dance
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi India achieved global acceptance in the area of Dance, Culture, Yoga, Ayush and Indian Music: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
21 OCT 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian art, particularly dance, offers a model of inclusivity in a world increasingly divided by conflicts and discord, said Vice-President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar. He emphasized the power of India’s rich cultural heritage to unite people across boundaries, stating, “In a world grappling with conflicts, transgressions, and discord, Indian art offers a ray of light. When the tunnel is filled with challenges and divisiveness, it is culture, dance, and music that unite us across barriers. Howsoever divisive the world may be, the unity brought about by our culture is impregnable, soothing, and lasting."
Addressing the gathering at the International Festival on Indian Dance, organized by the Sangeet Natak Akademi in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture and the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), the Vice-President said, “Performing arts have the power to unite, heal, inspire, and motivate. Dance artists are cultural and peace ambassadors, promoting dialogue and laying the groundwork for soothing diplomatic maneuvers. Dance is a great facet of cultural diplomacy, fostering understanding and connection across boundaries."
Shri Dhankhar hailed India’s cultural richness, noting, “Bharat is a gold mine of fine arts. Our cultural revival integrates ancient wisdom with contemporary practices, further cementing India’s image as a cultural powerhouse. The world witnessed this during our G20 Presidency, where our culture was showcased as a feast for the senses. Culture, dance, and music are the universal languages of mankind, understood and appreciated globally.”
On this occasion, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat expressed gratitude to Vice President Shri Jaideep Dhankhar for his esteemed presence, and also
extended a warm welcome to Lok Sabha, MP, Smt. Hema Malini, Padma Vibhushan recipient Ms. Padma Subrahmanyam, the Chairperson of Sangeet Natak Akademi, Dr. Sandhya Purecha and thanked them for their contribution towards India's dance traditions.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism said that this 'Maha Kumbh' of our culture that lasted for 6 days is a symbol of India's cultural diversity and prosperity. The event has paved the way for not only a beautiful display of art, but also narrations, lectures and discussions on various subjects related to art.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister said, “You all have proposed 14 such topics and points of resolution which will serve as a guide for the Ministry of Culture of India in the coming times and will make a big contribution in re-establishing and showcasing India's cultural importance on the global stage.”
Further, he evoked Acharya Dhananjay and his great work ‘Dasharupakam’, and said, "He had talked about 'Bhavaasrayam Nrityam', meaning 'dance is all about bhaava'. In this great tradition of ours, ‘bhaava’ was indeed the most prominent element in the history of humanity, which deeply embedded the sentiment of public welfare and global brotherhood."
He also said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, not only has India achieved global acceptance in the area of dance and culture, but also in the fields of Indian Yoga, our Ayush tradition and medical system, Indian music and Indian knowledge systems. The Minister added that dance, done with utmost sincerity, can definitely establish unity with the universal conscience and at the same time further enrich India's role as a beacon for the world.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستانی آرٹ منقسم دنیا کو شمولیت کا نمونہ پیش کرتا ہے: نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستانی رقص پر بین الاقوامی فیسٹیول کی اختتامی تقریب میں کہا کہ ہندوستان فنون لطیفہ کی سونے کی کان کی مانند ہے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے رقص، ثقافت، یوگا، آیوش اور ہندوستانی موسیقی کے شعبے میں عالمی مقبولیت حاصل کی:جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
21 OCT 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ تنازعات اور اختلافات کے زیر اثر تیزی سے تقسیم زدہ دنیا میں ہندوستانی آرٹ، بالخصوص ہندوستانی رقص، شمولیت کا نمونہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سرحدوں کے آر پار لوگوں کو متحد کرنے کے واسطے ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی وراثت کی طاقت پر زور دیتے ہوئےکہا ’’تنازعات، علاقائی در اندازیوں اور باہمی اختلافات سے دوچار دنیا میں ، ہندوستانی آرٹ روشنی کی کرن پیش کرتا ہے۔ جب ماحول چیلنجوں اور تفرقہ بازی سے بھرا ہو ، تو یہ ثقافت، رقص اور موسیقی ہی ہمیں سرحدوں کے پار سے متحد کرتی ہے۔ دنیا کتنی بھی تقسیم سے دوچارہو، ہماری ثقافت کی بدولت آنے والی یگانگت ناقابل یقین، سکون بخش اور دیرپا ہوتی ہے۔ ‘‘
وزارت ثقافت اور انڈین کونسل فار کلچرل ریلیشنز (آئی سی سی آر) کے اشتراک سے سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ ہندوستانی رقص کے بین الاقوامی میلے میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، ’’پرفارمنگ آرٹس میں متحد کرنے ، تسکین پہنچانے،ترغیب دینے اور حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی طاقت ہوتی ہے ۔رقص کے فنکار ثقافت اور امن کے سفیر ہوتے ہیں، جو مضبوط سفارتی اطوار کی بنیاد رکھنے میں مددگار ہوتے ہیں اور باہمی بات چیت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔ رقص ثقافتی سفارت کاری کا اہم پہلو ہے، جو سرحدوں کے آر پار افہام و تفہیم اور باہمی روابط کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔‘‘
جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے ہندوستان کی بھر پور ثقافت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ہندوستان فنون لطیفہ کے سونے کی کان کے مانند ہے۔ ہمارے ثقافتی احیائے نو سے قدیم دانائی کو عصری طریقوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی کوشش اور ثقافتی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ہندوستان کی شبیہہ کو مزید مستحکم کرنے راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے۔ دنیا نے ہماری جی 20 کی صدارت کے دوران اس کا مشاہدہ کیا، جہاں ہماری ثقافت کو حسی شعور کی ضیافت کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا۔ ثقافت، رقص اور موسیقی بنی نوع انسان کی آفاقی زبانیں ہیں، جنہیں عالمی سطح پر سمجھا اور سراہا جاتا ہے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے پروگرام میں شرکت کے لیے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور لوک سبھا کی رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ ہیما مالنی، پدم وبھوشن انعام یافتہ فنکار محترمہ پدما سبرامنیم، سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کی چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر سندھیا پوریچا کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا اور ہندوستان کی رقص کی روایات میں ان کی شراکت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہماری ثقافت کا یہ ’مہا کمبھ‘ جو 6 دن تک جاری رہا، ہندوستان کی ثقافتی تنوع اور خوشحالی کی علامت ہے۔ اس تقریب سے نہ صرف آرٹ کی خوبصورت نمائش کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے بلکہ فن سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات پر بیانات، لیکچرز اور مباحثوں کابھی اہتمام ہواہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’آپ سب نے ایسے 14 موضوعات اور نکات تجویز کیے ہیں جو آنے والے وقت میں ہندوستان کی وزارت ثقافت کی رہنمائی کے کام آئیں گے اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی ثقافتی اہمیت کو دوبارہ قائم کرنے اور اس کو پیش کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے آچاریہ دھننجے اور ان کی عظیم تصنیف ’دشروپکم‘ کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ، ’’انہوں نے ’بھاوا شریم نریتیم‘ کے بارے میں بات کی تھی، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ ’رقص مکمل بھاوا سے متعلق ہے‘۔ ہماری اس عظیم روایت میں، ’بھاوا‘ واقعی انسانیت کی تاریخ کا سب سے زیادہ نمایاں عنصر رہا ہے، جس سے عوامی فلاح اور عالمی بھائی چارے کے جذبات گہرائی تک سرایت ہوئے ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے نہ صرف رقص اور ثقافت کے شعبے میں عالمی سطح پر پذیرائی حاصل کی ہے بلکہ ہندوستانی یوگا، ہماری آیوش کی روایت اور طبی نظام، ہندوستانی موسیقی اور ہندوستانی علمی نظام کے شعبوں میں بھی عالمی سطح پر پذیرائی حاصل کی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ انتہائی خلوص کے ساتھ کیا جانے والا رقص یقینی طور پر عالمی ضمیر کے ساتھ لگاؤ استوار کر سکتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ دنیا کے لیے مشعل راہ کے بطور ہندوستان کے کردار کو مزید تقویت بخش سکتا ہے۔
...............................
) ش ح – م ش ع - ش ہ ب )
U.No. 1625