संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने ड्रोन के माध्यम से डाक भेजने की अवधारणा शुरू की
22 OCT 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग ने कूरियर एक्सप्रेस और पार्सल (सीईपी) बाजार में नवीनतम तकनीकों का उपयोग करते हुए अरुणाचल प्रदेश में चौखम डाकघर और वाकरो शाखा के बीच ड्रोन के माध्यम से 21 अक्टूबर को डाक भेजकर अवधारणा का प्रमाण (पीओसी) शुरू किया है। चौखम डाकघर और वाकरो शाखा क्रमशः नामसाई और लोहित जिले में स्थित है। सुबह 10.40 बजे चौखम डाकघर से एक ड्रोन डाक लेकर एयरलिफ्ट हुआ और वाकरो शाखा पर 11.02 बजे उतरा। वापसी में, ड्रोन सुबह 11.44 बजे वाकरो शाखा से एयरलिफ्ट हुआ और दोपहर 12.08 बजे चौखम डाकघर पर उतरा। डाक विभाग ने पीओसी के संचालन के लिए स्काई एयर मोबिलिटी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता किया है।
वाकरो शाखा, चौखम डाकघर से 45 किमी की दूरी पर स्थित है। हालाँकि, पहाड़ी इलाके के कारण, चौखम डाकघर से वाकरो के बीच डाक पहुंचने में लगभग 2 से से ढाई घंटे का समय लगता है। यह डाक अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य परिवहन सेवाओं की बसों के माध्यम से ले जाता है। पर्यावरण अनुकूल ड्रोन के माध्यम से डाक को चौखम डाकघर से वाकरो शाखा तक पहुंचने में मात्र 22 से 24 मिनट का समय लगा। ड्रोन के माध्यम से डाक पहुंचाने के समय में न केवल कमी आएगी, बल्कि विभाग के लिए विश्वसनीयता के साथ-साथ कठिन पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में डाक की वास्तविक समय पर ट्रैकिंग भी हो सकेगी।
यह पीओसी विभाग को वाकरो शाखा के अंतर्गत आने वाले क्षेत्रों में डिलीवरी सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करेगी। पीओसी के सफल संचालन पर डाक विभाग अन्य दुर्गम और पहाड़ी इलाकों में मेल के प्रसारण के लिए ड्रोन के उपयोग का विस्तार करेगा।

Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts starts a proof of concept for transmission of mail through drone
22 OCT 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping pace with the latest developments in the Courier Express & Parcel (CEP) market, Department of Posts has started a proof of concept (POC) on 21st October, 2024 for transmission of mail through drone between Chowkham Post Office (PO) and Wakro Branch Post Office (BO) located in Namsai and Lohit district, respectively of Arunachal Pradesh, when a drone from Chowkham PO airlifted at 10.40 AM and landed at Wakro BO at 11.02 AM, carrying the mail for the BO. In the return journey, drone airlifted from Wakro BO at 11.44 AM and landed at Chowkham PO at 12.08 PM. Department of Posts has entered into a tie up with SKYE AIR Mobility Private Limited for carrying out the POC. Wakro BO is located at a distance of 45 km from Chowkham PO. However, due to mountainous terrain, existing transmission time for mail between Chowkham PO to Wakro BO is around 2 hrs to 2 ½ hrs. as mail is being carried through the buses of Arunachal Pradesh State Transport services. Transmission of mail through environment friendly drones has reduced the transmission time of mail between Chowkham PO and Wakro BO to 22 mts. - 24 mts. Transmission of mail through drone will not only reduce the transmission time in conveyance of mail, but will also bring reliability in transmission of mail as well as real-time tracking of mail in difficult mountainous areas for the Department. This POC will help the Department in improving the delivery services in areas under Wakro BO. Department of Posts will expand the usage of drones for transmission of mail in other difficult and mountainous areas upon the successful conduct of POC.