مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک نے ڈرون کے ذریعے ڈاک کی ترسیل کے ’پروف آف کنسیپٹ ‘پر کام شروع کیا
22 OCT 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
کوریئر ایکسپریس اینڈ پارسل (سی ای پی) بازار میں تازہ ترین ایجادات کے ساتھ تال میل قائم رکھتے ہوئے، محکمہ ڈاک نے اروناچل پردیش کے نام سائی اور لوہت ضلع میں قائم چوکھم ڈاک گھر (پی او) اور واکرو شاخ ڈاک خانے (بی او) کے درمیان ڈرون کے ذریعہ میل بھیجنے کے لیے 21 اکتوبر 2024 کو پروف آف کنسیپٹ (پی او سی) شروع کیا ہے، جب چوکھم پی او سے ایک ڈرون صبح 10.40 بجے ایئرلفٹ ہوا اور بی او کے لیے میل لے کر 11.02 بجے واکرو بی او میں اترا۔ واپسی کے سفر میں، ڈرون 11.44 بجے واکرو بی او سے ایئرلفٹ ہوا اور 12.08 بجے چوکھم پی او میں اترا۔ محکمہ ڈاک نے پی او سی کو انجام دینے کے لیے اسکائی ایئر موبیلٹی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ حالانکہ، پہاڑی علاقے کی وجہ سے چوکھم ڈاک گھر سے واکرو بی او کے درمیان میل کا موجودہ ترسیلی وقت تقریباً 2 گھنٹے سے ڈھائی گھنٹے کا ہے کیونکہ میل اروناچل پردیش کی ریاستی نقل و حمل خدمات کی بسوں کے توسط سے لے جایا جا رہا ہے۔ ماحولیات دوست ڈرون کے توسط سے میل کی ترسیل سے چوکم پوسٹ آّفس اور واکرو بی او کے درمیان میل کا ترسیلی وقت گھٹاکر 22 میٹر سے 24 میٹر کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ڈرون کے توسط سے میل کی ترسیل نہ صرف میل کے نقل و حمل میں ترسیلی وقت کم ہوگا، بلکہ میل کی ترسیل میں معتبریت بھی آئے گی اور ساتھ ہی محکمے کے لیے مشکل پہاڑی علاقوں میں میل کی حقیقی وقت پر ٹریکنگ بھی ہوسکے گی۔ یہ پی او سی محکمے کو واکرو بی او کے تحت آنے والے علاقوں میں ڈلیوری خدمات کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔

Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts starts a proof of concept for transmission of mail through drone
22 OCT 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping pace with the latest developments in the Courier Express & Parcel (CEP) market, Department of Posts has started a proof of concept (POC) on 21st October, 2024 for transmission of mail through drone between Chowkham Post Office (PO) and Wakro Branch Post Office (BO) located in Namsai and Lohit district, respectively of Arunachal Pradesh, when a drone from Chowkham PO airlifted at 10.40 AM and landed at Wakro BO at 11.02 AM, carrying the mail for the BO. In the return journey, drone airlifted from Wakro BO at 11.44 AM and landed at Chowkham PO at 12.08 PM. Department of Posts has entered into a tie up with SKYE AIR Mobility Private Limited for carrying out the POC. Wakro BO is located at a distance of 45 km from Chowkham PO. However, due to mountainous terrain, existing transmission time for mail between Chowkham PO to Wakro BO is around 2 hrs to 2 ½ hrs. as mail is being carried through the buses of Arunachal Pradesh State Transport services. Transmission of mail through environment friendly drones has reduced the transmission time of mail between Chowkham PO and Wakro BO to 22 mts. - 24 mts. Transmission of mail through drone will not only reduce the transmission time in conveyance of mail, but will also bring reliability in transmission of mail as well as real-time tracking of mail in difficult mountainous areas for the Department. This POC will help the Department in improving the delivery services in areas under Wakro BO. Department of Posts will expand the usage of drones for transmission of mail in other difficult and mountainous areas upon the successful conduct of POC.