Competition Commission of India
CCI approves an increase in the percentage shareholding of Bharti Airtel in Indus Towers pursuant to buy back of shares by Indus Towers
22 OCT 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India has approved an increase in the percentage shareholding of Bharti Airtel Limited (Bharti Airtel) in Indus Towers Limited (Indus Towers) to 50.005% pursuant to buy back of shares by Indus Towers.
Bharti Airtel is a communications solutions provider, operating under the brand name “Airtel”.
Indus Towers is a passive telecom infrastructure provider. It deploys, owns, and manages passive telecom infrastructure for various mobile operators.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने इंडस टावर्स में भारती एयरटेल की प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी में वृद्धि को मंजूरी दी
22 OCT 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने शेयरों की पुनर्खरीद के अनुसरण में इंडस टावर्स लिमिटेड (इंडस टावर्स) में भारती एयरटेल लिमिटेड (भारती एयरटेल) की प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी में 50.005 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को मंजूरी दी है।
भारती एयरटेल संचार सेवा प्रदाता कंपनी है, जो “एयरटेल” ब्रांड नाम से परिचालित की जा रही है।
इंडस टावर्स दूरसंचार अवसंरचना प्रदाता कंपनी है। यह विभिन्न मोबाइल ऑपरेटरों के लिए दूरसंचार अवसंरचना, इस ढ़ांचे को तैयार करने, इसके स्वामित्व और प्रबंधन से जुड़ी है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।