Competition Commission of India
CCI approves an increase in the percentage shareholding of Bharti Airtel in Indus Towers pursuant to buy back of shares by Indus Towers
22 OCT 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India has approved an increase in the percentage shareholding of Bharti Airtel Limited (Bharti Airtel) in Indus Towers Limited (Indus Towers) to 50.005% pursuant to buy back of shares by Indus Towers.
Bharti Airtel is a communications solutions provider, operating under the brand name “Airtel”.
Indus Towers is a passive telecom infrastructure provider. It deploys, owns, and manages passive telecom infrastructure for various mobile operators.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے انڈس ٹاورز کے حصص کی واپسی کے بعد انڈس ٹاورز میں بھارتی ایئرٹیل کی فیصد حصص میں اضافے کی منظوری دے دی
22 OCT 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی: مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا نے انڈس ٹاورز لمیٹڈ (انڈس ٹاورز) میں بھارتی ایئرٹیل لمیٹڈ (بھارتی ایئرٹیل) کی حصص کی شرح میں 50.005 فیصد اضافے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
بھارتی ایئرٹیل ایک مواصلاتی حل فراہم کنندہ ہے ، جو برانڈ نام ’’ایئرٹیل‘‘ کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔
انڈس ٹاورز ایک غیر فعال ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کنندہ ہے۔ یہ مختلف موبائل آپریٹرز کے لئے غیر فعال ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر کی تعیناتی ، ملکیت اور انتظام کرتا ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ بعد میں آئے گا۔